Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 09-21-2016, 08:11 | posts: 650 | Location: Greece

Are you gonna work on implement the new AMF SDK from amd?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-21-2016, 08:50 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Unlikely


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-21-2016, 13:09 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haldi View Post
For Video recording will DX12mGPU profit or does it still have the same disatvantages as on DX11 with Multiple GPUs?
I missed this question. In theory DX12 videocapture on multi-GPU systems CAN be much more efficient than in DX11 and older APIs. In DX11 SLI/CF rendering pipeline had to be flushed when capturing each frame (so on each frame we had to wait for both GPUs to finish rendering everything, which effectively "killed" performance boost achieved by multi-GPU usage parallelism). In DX12 both GPUs can be accessed independently so when capturing a frame from each GPU you no longer stall the second one. So I'd expect less performance hit in DX12 SLI/CF comparing to DX11 SLI/CF during videocapture.
But all that is a theory, which I've not confirmed by practical implementation yet.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 09-21-2016, 15:37 | posts: 6,570 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
That doesn't depend on RTSS. That's a game/driver behavior and it is actually really bad idea to force anything multi-GPU related for DX12 applications providing own explicit multi-GPU support. The only reason why SLI/CF needs to be enabled in the control panel for such games is to see multiple linked GPUs (or nodes in DX12 terms) for application usage. No multi-GPU processing is done at driver level in this case, the application is fully implementing AFR and utilizing all nodes on its own. Attempt to force the driver to override any kind of multi-GPU processing will break application functionality.
I did not know that about forcing the modes in Direct X 12. Thanks for letting me know. Anyways just to clarify RTSS and Rise of the Tomb Raider work as you previously stated (with the flickering) when SLI is enabled under DirectX 12.

Last edited by pimp_gimp; 09-21-2016 at 15:42.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-28-2016, 18:00 | posts: 17,551 | Location: 127.0.0.1

How do I disable OSD for VMWare? It turned off OK last time I used it, but back on now

EDIT - Fixed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-29-2016, 13:57 | posts: 17,551 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
How do I disable OSD for VMWare? It turned off OK last time I used it, but back on now

EDIT - Fixed

Am I not understanding RTSS OSD setting or something?

I turn off OSD from A.P.P list for VMWare, it works for that session, next day I open VMWare again, and OSD is showing, and "Show OSD" setting in RTSS is enabled again (6.5.0 b5)

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-29-2016, 14:08 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Am I not understanding RTSS OSD setting or something?

I turn off OSD from A.P.P list for VMWare, it works for that session, next day I open VMWare again, and OSD is showing, and "Show OSD" setting in RTSS is enabled again (6.5.0 b5)

Carefully examine your screenshot. "Show On-Screen Display" option is located under "General properties" settings category and it is shared between all profiles including global one. If it was application specific - you'd find it inside "Application specific properties".


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-29-2016, 14:12 | posts: 17,551 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Carefully examine your screenshot. "Show On-Screen Display" option is located under "General properties" settings category and it is shared between all profiles including global one. If it was application specific - you'd find it inside "Application specific properties".
This? (Turning this to NONE along with OSD support to OFF, without turning the general properties OSD off doesn't seem to work)





   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-29-2016, 14:17 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
This? (Turning this to NONE along with OSD support to OFF, without turning the general properties OSD off doesn't seem to work)
It means that you're creating profile for wrong application and OSD is being rendered in context of different process.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-29-2016, 14:19 | posts: 17,551 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
It means that you're creating profile for wrong application and OSD is being rendered in context of different process.
Ah, I remember you showing me a while ago how to display running 3D processes, could you remind me please lol

EDIT - Found it in MSI AB Info

vmware-vmx.exe

Done, gone

Last edited by Extraordinary; 09-29-2016 at 14:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-29-2016, 14:20 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

MSI Afterburner info ("i") button.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-29-2016, 14:22 | posts: 17,551 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
MSI Afterburner info ("i") button.
Yep thanks, edited above

And now it's stopped showing, just took a minute to stop

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 09-29-2016, 14:54 | posts: 1,321

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Ah, I remember you showing me a while ago how to display running 3D processes, could you remind me please lol

EDIT - Found it in MSI AB Info

vmware-vmx.exe

Done, gone
So you get OSD showing on desktop of a VM Win10 install.
I don't get that even though the 2 processes (vmplayer.exe
, vmware-vmx.exe) are showing as active 3d processes.

Last edited by EdKiefer; 09-29-2016 at 14:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-29-2016, 15:37 | posts: 17,551 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdKiefer View Post
So you get OSD showing on desktop of a VM Win10 install.
I don't get that even though the 2 processes (vmplayer.exe
, vmware-vmx.exe) are showing as active 3d processes.
Yea, it was the vmware-vmx.exe process, just took a while to disable after adding to the list and disabling it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2016, 12:34 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Thanks for one more confirmation, that's what I absolutely expected to see. So now explicit mGPU AFR usage pattern detection, separete codepath for mGPU systems and forcible rendering on the primary GPU are confirmed to be working. The last (and most difficult) step would be correctly duplicating resources for all joined GPUs performing mGPU rendering and drawing OSD in different GPU's frame buffer on each frame. MSI is going to provide me both SLI and CF DX12 setups so I guess I'll be able to compete that task with those systems rather easy once it arrive.

P.S. Considering that DX12 multi-GPU rendering path is drastically different comparing to single GPU one I guess I'll reflect it somehow in the OSD, most likely display "DX12mGPU" or "DX12AFR" instead of "DX12" next to framerate.
Good news, I've just received 2x480 and 2x1070 from MSI for debugging explicit mGPU DX12 implementation in both SLI and Crossfire modes. Hope we'll see some positive results and probably new beta within a few days.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2016, 17:56 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

And even more good news, it took just a few hours to get DX12 explicit multi-GPU OSD and videocapure breathing on 2x480 Crossfire system. I've not tested it on SLI yet:

https://youtu.be/UaYAf8_epyg


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Odellot
Master Guru
 
Odellot's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080TI SLI PG348Q
Processor: i7 6950x @4.4ghz - H240-X
Mainboard: Asus ROG Strix X99
Memory: GSkill RGB - 3200/32GB
Soundcard: Phoebus - M50w / ATH900X
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1200w
Default 09-30-2016, 21:08 | posts: 655 | Location: Philippines

Thanks Unwinder..Can't wait for the SLI..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2016, 17:58 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odellot View Post
Thanks Unwinder..Can't wait for the SLI..
Done. Just installed 2x1070 SLI, explicit m-GPU DX12 OSD and videocapture are working fine:

https://youtu.be/RTt-Pav6eP4

I guess I'll upload new RTSS beta link here in nearest time to allow some of you to preview it, then we'll publish it on the front page.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 10-01-2016, 18:21 | posts: 650 | Location: Greece

Final Soon?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 10-01-2016, 18:33 | posts: 6,570 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Done. Just installed 2x1070 SLI, explicit m-GPU DX12 OSD and videocapture are working fine:

https://youtu.be/RTt-Pav6eP4

I guess I'll upload new RTSS beta link here in nearest time to allow some of you to preview it, then we'll publish it on the front page.
Can't wait for the new build to arrive!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2016, 19:19 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Please give RTSS 6.5.0 beta 6 a try on mGPU systems in TimeSpy and ROTTR:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...up650Beta6.rar


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 10-01-2016, 20:57 | posts: 6,570 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Please give RTSS 6.5.0 beta 6 a try on mGPU systems in TimeSpy and ROTTR:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...50Beta6.rar%5b
I've tested this build in both TimeSpy and ROTTR. My findings are the following:

Global Profile Enabled: OSD displayed properly in all applications. This included 3DMark TimeSpy and ROTTR.

Application Specific Profiles with Global Profile Disabled: OSD displayed properly in ROTTR, but did not display in the 3DMark TimeSpy test at all.

I'm not sure if running the Global Profile disabled is recommended, but I did disable it for this testing.

Last edited by pimp_gimp; 10-01-2016 at 21:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2016, 21:07 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pimp_gimp View Post
I've tested this build in both TimeSpy and ROTTR. My findings are the following:

Global Profile Enabled: OSD displayed properly in all applications. This included 3DMark TimeSpy and ROTTR.

Application Specific Profiles with Global Profile Disabled: OSD displayed properly in ROTTR, but did not display in the 3DMark TimeSpy test at all.

I'm not sure if running the Global Profile disabled is recommended, but I did disable it for this testing.
This can only mean that you created application profile for wrong executable in TimeSpy case. Do you aware that each test module in 3DMark is represented by a separate executable, and not by main 3DMark.exe shell? TimeSpy is something like 3DMarkTimeSpy.exe AFAIR (I'm not on my primary rig now so I cannot check it myself and say for sure).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 10-01-2016, 21:11 | posts: 6,570 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
This can only mean that you created application profile for wrong executable in TimeSpy case. Do you aware that each test module in 3DMark is represented by a separate executable, and not by main 3DMark.exe shell? TimeSpy is something like 3DMarkTimeSpy.exe AFAIR (I'm not on my primary rig now so I cannot check it myself and say for sure).
I was not aware of this. Will test again with the proper executable file.

EDIT: Retested with the proper executable file. OSD worked as expected.

Last edited by pimp_gimp; 10-01-2016 at 21:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2016, 21:21 | posts: 13,021 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Nice, thanks for confirming. I'll wait for a few more tests on different SLI/CF systems during the weekends then I guess we'll announce beta 6 on the main page.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.