Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
velocityx
Master Guru
 
velocityx's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 Ti FE - EK FCB
Processor: i7 4790K-EK SUPREMACY EVO
Mainboard: Maximus 7 Hero
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus+AKG K550
PSU: XFX 850 Gold+
Default 09-07-2016, 17:19 | posts: 309 | Location: Szczecin

is evga precision the same software ase msi afterburner? im new to nvidia, always used AB
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 09-07-2016, 18:19 | posts: 13,146 | Location: Sweden

Similar functionality (GPU overclocking support.) but EVGA Precision, Sapphire TriXX and of course MSI Afterburner are otherwise entirely separate software.
(Asus might have a software suite too now come to think of it.)

EDIT: Afterburner also includes the optional Riva Tuner Statistics Server (RTSS) software for additional functionality for in-game overlay support and recording among other things.
(The included PDF documentation should explain this better than I could ever do and also contains a full changelog.)

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 09-07-2016 at 18:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 09-07-2016, 19:19 | posts: 6,575 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by velocityx View Post
is evga precision the same software ase msi afterburner? im new to nvidia, always used AB
EVGA Precision was initially designed along side Afterburner by Unwinder. Some time ago EVGA made some dumb decisions with the software (a redesign that used Unwinder's code, of which EVGA denied) because of this Unwinder cut ties with EVGA (they had also basically terminated his employment without informing him) and that project. Here is an article on that situation.

Last edited by pimp_gimp; 09-07-2016 at 21:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
hanfi104
Newbie
 
Videocard: 16GB DDR3 1866
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 625W
Default 09-07-2016, 19:46 | posts: 1

I too still have a VRAM bug. It counts up to 43xxMB and goes back to 0 and counts up again.

MSI Afterburner 4.30 Beta 14, RX 480 8GB and Crimson 16.8.3

Overall thanks for that great tool I love it

Last edited by hanfi104; 09-07-2016 at 19:51.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 09-08-2016, 14:04 | posts: 533 | Location: Finland

Unwinder,

I seem to be having small issue with running afterburner with new Deus Ex Mankind Divided DX12 mode. If I have OSD enabled during game launch, it always crashes during Gaming Evolved title. But if I have it disabled , it works just fine. Also I can use it no problem during actual game. This isn't really a big problem, and as it's mostly a beta preview of DX12 path, it can be fault in their end. But just a heads up, if you like to investigate.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-08-2016, 14:24 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Cannot confirm that and cannot help with that, DX12 OSD in DeusEx is working fine here. Ensure that you don't have any other third-party overlays enabled.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 09-08-2016, 14:32 | posts: 533 | Location: Finland

No other overlays running. Even disabled Steam overlay just incase. But well, like I said, no biggie, as for me workaround is so simple as having osd not showing during game launch.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
pstlouis
Master Guru
 
pstlouis's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC2 2038
Processor: Rysen 7 1700x 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X370 Gaming 5
Memory: 16g gskill Flare X 2400
Soundcard: Creative sound blaster
PSU: XFX 1250W
Default 09-08-2016, 15:03 | posts: 392 | Location: montreal

Quote:
Originally Posted by velocityx View Post
is evga precision the same software ase msi afterburner? im new to nvidia, always used AB
Use Afterburner it is more functional. EVGA still have some bugs and not has good has afterburner.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
pstlouis
Master Guru
 
pstlouis's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC2 2038
Processor: Rysen 7 1700x 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X370 Gaming 5
Memory: 16g gskill Flare X 2400
Soundcard: Creative sound blaster
PSU: XFX 1250W
Default 09-08-2016, 15:35 | posts: 392 | Location: montreal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
Unwinder,

I seem to be having small issue with running afterburner with new Deus Ex Mankind Divided DX12 mode. If I have OSD enabled during game launch, it always crashes during Gaming Evolved title. But if I have it disabled , it works just fine. Also I can use it no problem during actual game. This isn't really a big problem, and as it's mostly a beta preview of DX12 path, it can be fault in their end. But just a heads up, if you like to investigate.
windows 10 pro 64 bits version 1607.
Work ok for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Jankes
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R9 380 GAMING 4G
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97-HD3
Memory: DDR3 2x4GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: OCZ ModXStream-Pro 600W
Default 09-08-2016, 15:36 | posts: 15

Built-in profiles are gone from RTSS. Bug or it's just only me?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-08-2016, 15:42 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jankes View Post
Built-in profiles are gone from RTSS. Bug or it's just only me?
Peek into RTSS 6.5.0 release notes. New "Hide pre-created profiles" option is clearly reflected there.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-08-2016, 15:44 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
No other overlays running. Even disabled Steam overlay just incase. But well, like I said, no biggie, as for me workaround is so simple as having osd not showing during game launch.
Are you sure that AMD Gaming Evolved overlay is also disabled?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Jankes
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R9 380 GAMING 4G
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97-HD3
Memory: DDR3 2x4GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: OCZ ModXStream-Pro 600W
Default 09-08-2016, 15:45 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Peek into RTSS 6.5.0 release notes. New "Hide pre-created profiles" option is clearly reflected there.
Thx...

me....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 09-08-2016, 16:11 | posts: 533 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Are you sure that AMD Gaming Evolved overlay is also disabled?
Don't have it installed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 09-08-2016, 17:10 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

Love the DX12 OSD finally showing up!

The VRAM bug is still there though - showing ~ 4TB of VRAM!

Is there a solution for this?

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-08-2016, 17:18 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirtyIR View Post
Love the DX12 OSD finally showing up!

The VRAM bug is still there though - showing ~ 4TB of VRAM!

Is there a solution for this?
Solution is to read the thread before posting to it. Seriously, it was asked and answered right on the first page, broken VRAM monitoring on SLI Pascal systems is confirmed driver bug and the fix should be expected from driver side, not from all monitoring applications' side.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-08-2016, 18:37 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanfi104 View Post
I too still have a VRAM bug. It counts up to 43xxMB and goes back to 0 and counts up again.

MSI Afterburner 4.30 Beta 14, RX 480 8GB and Crimson 16.8.3

Overall thanks for that great tool I love it
Cannot confirm that, >4GB VRAM usage is displayed properly on RX480 setup here. What OS is that?
D3DKMT videomemory usage monitoring interface supports >4GB segments for Win8 and newer OS only, so if you're still under Win7 like it is specified in your profile, then you cannot expect any improvement from D3DKMT side until you upgrade your OS.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 09-08-2016 at 20:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-08-2016, 21:12 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
Don't have it installed.
If I were you I'd check twice because I can reproduce it as soon as Plays.tv service from AMD Gaming Evolved bundle is running.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 09-08-2016, 21:50 | posts: 6,575 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirtyIR View Post
Love the DX12 OSD finally showing up!

The VRAM bug is still there though - showing ~ 4TB of VRAM!

Is there a solution for this?
It's the driver. Try closing down AB/RTSS before you install the driver and then restart the application once the driver is installed. If the issue is still present wait for a new driver and see if that solves it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Haldi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: R9-290 CF
Processor: I7-3930k
Mainboard: Asus P7X79 Pro
Memory: 40gb Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax MaxRevo 1500W
Default 09-09-2016, 03:33 | posts: 227

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
Unwinder,

I seem to be having small issue with running afterburner with new Deus Ex Mankind Divided DX12 mode. If I have OSD enabled during game launch, it always crashes during Gaming Evolved title. But if I have it disabled , it works just fine. Also I can use it no problem during actual game. This isn't really a big problem, and as it's mostly a beta preview of DX12 path, it can be fault in their end. But just a heads up, if you like to investigate.
Had the Same issue, was like DUH steam Overlay.
Deactivated that. Worked fine.
But after switching from DX11 to DX12 for a few times now it's happening again.

I'm also pretty sure i always deselect Gaming Evolved when installing drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 09-09-2016, 15:38 | posts: 533 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haldi View Post
Had the Same issue, was like DUH steam Overlay.
Deactivated that. Worked fine.
But after switching from DX11 to DX12 for a few times now it's happening again.

I'm also pretty sure i always deselect Gaming Evolved when installing drivers.
I had some old raptr software installed afterall, but it wasn't running. Uninstalled it and still same problem. Can't really find what overlay I would have on that would cause the issue.

Yeah Steam overlay was the first thing I turned off aswell.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
justaproblem
Newbie
 
Videocard: idk
Processor: who cares
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: powerful
Default 09-09-2016, 15:45 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
It is reflected in RTSS 6.5.0 release notes, please read it. Then read this thread to find out how delayed injection engine can be configured and extended:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=396005
Am I the only one who can't get it to work?

InjectionDelay = 15000
InjectionDelayTriggers = IGO64.dll, GameOverlayRenderer64.dll, GameOverlayRenderer.dll, GameOverlayUI.exe

still Steam overlay doesn't work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
gedo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 280X DD 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K @4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: 8GB DDR3 2133 CL9 Ares
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX + ATH-AD700
PSU: Seasonic G-550
Default 09-09-2016, 17:40 | posts: 225 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
...
I seem to be having small issue with running afterburner with new Deus Ex Mankind Divided DX12 mode.
...
AMD released new Crimson Software 16.9.1 Hotfix yesterday (the same day you posted). It's supposed to fix Deus Ex DX12.

*

SOAPBOX EDIT:

People posting images should learn to crop or downscale. I hate it when messages bleed past the edge of the window and you have to scroll to read them.

Good window width to aim for is 1280 pixels. Many people with FullHD or larger displays run browsers in narrower windows to make longer texts easier to read. (This width also allows for two side-by-side windows on a QHD display or three for UHD.)

Subtracting 255 for the edges of the window and scroll bar, and the user info box on the left, you get maximum ~1035 pixels image width. (Maybe play it safe and go for 1000 - or lower still.) (I actually measured the 255 from Chrome.)

If you want to show off your cool images, instead of posting the image as is, you should use a small to medium sized thumbnail (optional) and a link to the full image. Not only would this remove the text bleed, but it would also make the forum pages load faster for those with slow connections.

Last edited by gedo; 09-09-2016 at 18:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
woodaxe
Newbie
 
Videocard: sapphire 470x nitro +
Processor: intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair gs800
Default 09-09-2016, 17:58 | posts: 4

im running 3x sapphire rx470 nitro+ oc 8gig cards when i run ab and switch to oc it only shows 2 of the 3 cards for oc the other stays normal setting when i apply any overclock
memory shows as set to 2150 but only one card has the settings correctly applied
im using the cards for mining and shows the hashrate increase for the one card ive tried
2 cards same problem it also seems to break wattman i can increase the memory in that
up to 2600 which is impossible this is my personal pc so it only mines at night
i use your ab 4.0 on my rig with 4 x 290 and works brilliantly
not sure what to try next
and btw great work unwinder
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-09-2016, 18:46 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by justaproblem View Post
Am I the only one who can't get it to work?

InjectionDelay = 15000
InjectionDelayTriggers = IGO64.dll, GameOverlayRenderer64.dll, GameOverlayRenderer.dll, GameOverlayUI.exe

still Steam overlay doesn't work.
Yes, the only one. What was the reason of re-inventing the wheel and composing your own triggers list instead of just copying provided working solution? First, you don't have to make a mess there and include both 32-bit and 64-bit libraries and furthermore putting executable file there make no sense at all. And second, no spaces are allowed between trigger filenames and comma separators.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.