Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2016, 10:56 | posts: 13,120 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Use search please, currently DX12 OSD is not supported when DX12 application use explicit multiGPU rendrering.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
HisN
Newbie
 
Videocard: Titan X Pascal
Processor: 5960x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 64GB DDR4 2400
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 09-03-2016, 22:52 | posts: 14 | Location: Berlin/Germany

Curve-Mode and Voltage-Monitoring on Pascal-Cards stops working if a 2nd Graphics Card (no SLI) is present in the System.

For me, its a Titan X (Pascal) and an older 750TI.
I can observe the voltage from the older maxwell 750TI

I remember Beta 04 working with only one 1080FE and only the Titan X Pascal in my System.



Simple: If I deaktivate the 2nd Card. Everything works fine again.


Last edited by HisN; 09-03-2016 at 23:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2016, 23:04 | posts: 13,120 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by HisN View Post
Curve-Mode and Voltage-Monitoring on Pascal-Cards stops working if a 2nd Graphics Card (no SLI) is present in the System.

For me, its a Titan X (Pascal) and an older 750TI.
I can observe the voltage from the older maxwell 750TI

I remember Beta 04 working with only one 1080FE and only the Titan X Pascal in my System.



Simple: If I deaktivate the 2nd Card. Everything works fine again.

Thanks for reporting, sounds like a bug in AB for me. I'll investigate it tomorrow.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
RX 480 vCore issue
Old
  (#29)
deztructor
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX 480 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Plat 1000
Talking RX 480 vCore issue - 09-03-2016, 23:21 | posts: 1


Last edited by deztructor; 09-03-2016 at 23:34.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2016, 23:25 | posts: 13,120 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Use search please, it was asked and answered yesterday and a lot of times in the past.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2016, 23:56 | posts: 13,120 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by HisN View Post
Curve-Mode and Voltage-Monitoring on Pascal-Cards stops working if a 2nd Graphics Card (no SLI) is present in the System.
I think I nailed it down. Please check if this updated build fix the problem:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...4Build9133.rar


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 09-04-2016 at 00:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Valkyrie743
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel Core I7 5820K @4.3
Mainboard: ASUS X99 Pro
Memory: Corsair 16GB @2666mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 09-04-2016, 01:24 | posts: 57

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
If it is BF1 with Origin overlay enabled, then RTSS OSD is shown with 15 second delay after start due to delayed injection engine. That's not anyway different to DX11 OSD.
is there a way that i can specify a delay per application .exe or global? I added World of warcraft and overwatch to steam so i can have steam overlay, but since updating from 4.3.0. beta 4 to this version, steam overlay wont hook unless i have afterburner closed before launching. rtss overlay still works just have to have it closed before launching then launch once steam overlay hooked.

thanks for all you do and lmk what i can do. thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 09-04-2016, 04:44 | posts: 2,372 | Location: Qatar

great job on the tool

recording a video with Nvidia NEVC is sweet
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-04-2016, 09:09 | posts: 13,120 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkyrie743 View Post
is there a way that i can specify a delay per application .exe or global? I added World of warcraft and overwatch to steam so i can have steam overlay, but since updating from 4.3.0. beta 4 to this version, steam overlay wont hook unless i have afterburner closed before launching. rtss overlay still works just have to have it closed before launching then launch once steam overlay hooked.

thanks for all you do and lmk what i can do. thanks
It is reflected in RTSS 6.5.0 release notes, please read it. Then read this thread to find out how delayed injection engine can be configured and extended:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=396005


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 09-04-2016 at 09:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
StIwY
Newbie
 
Videocard: xxx
Processor: xxx
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: xxx
Default 09-04-2016, 10:46 | posts: 3

Thanks, but I confirm a problem with Steam's Overlay. I can't use it anymore. I had no problems so far with Beta4, until i updated to Beta14. Any tips ??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-04-2016, 10:52 | posts: 13,120 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by StIwY View Post
Thanks, but I confirm a problem with Steam's Overlay. I can't use it anymore. I had no problems so far with Beta4, until i updated to Beta14. Any tips ??
The answer was given one post above. RTSS 6.5.0 release notes documents this change and explains why. Don't be lazy and RTM or at least read the previous posts instead of spamming the same questions in multiple threads.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
StIwY
Newbie
 
Videocard: xxx
Processor: xxx
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: xxx
Default 09-04-2016, 11:55 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
The answer was given one post above. RTSS 6.5.0 release notes documents this change and explains why. Don't be lazy and RTM or at least read the previous posts instead of spamming the same questions in multiple threads.
I can't figure out what to do, my eng is not very good. Any help is appreciate.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-04-2016, 12:29 | posts: 13,120 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Delayed injection engine is configured inside .\ProfileTemplates\Global file in RTSS folder.
64-bit Steam overlay can be added there is necessary:

InjectionDelayTriggers = IGO64.dll,GameOverlayRenderer64.dll


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
StIwY
Newbie
 
Videocard: xxx
Processor: xxx
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: xxx
Default 09-04-2016, 12:52 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Delayed injection engine is configured inside .\ProfileTemplates\Global file in RTSS folder.
64-bit Steam overlay can be added there is necessary:

InjectionDelayTriggers = IGO64.dll,GameOverlayRenderer64.dll
Thank you very much, kind sir . >You solved the problem.


Keep up the good work, your software is precious for us.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1060SC @2250/4550
Processor: Core i5 4760K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VI GENE z87
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600 4x2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair HX750i
Default 09-05-2016, 07:00 | posts: 291 | Location: behind you holding the knife ..

I really wish RTSS supported profile binding
that way I could configure clock profiles for every application individually without having todo it manually for every benchmark run

yes batch files work but its clunky and a giant pain with applications that need to be run though some sort of a launcher e.g steam/origin

especially now that we can lock states

Last edited by onemoar; 09-05-2016 at 07:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Vidik
Master Guru
 
Vidik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1070 Gaming X 2k/9200
Processor: i7-4790K / Noctua NH-D15
Mainboard: GA-Z97X-UD5H-BK F9b
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-2133
Soundcard: Scarlett 2i2 / JBL LSR308
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 09-05-2016, 11:38 | posts: 284

>Now On-Screen Display is being rendered immediately after starting 64-bit Steam applications without 15 second delay

It is made like that for maximal potential RTSS compatibility with games/benchmarks because of this:

>Many third-party products are designed to be the only On-Screen Display products in the system and to block their own functionality when any other On-Screen Display software is running.

correct?

So basically it's either Steam overlay + RTSS after 15 seconds using GameOverlayRenderer64.dll override or RTSS instantly without Steam overlay because they can't coexist so RTSS prioritizes itself over Steam overlay?

Last edited by Vidik; 09-05-2016 at 11:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-05-2016, 12:19 | posts: 13,120 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidik View Post
>Now On-Screen Display is being rendered immediately after starting 64-bit Steam applications without 15 second delay

It is made like that for maximal potential RTSS compatibility with games/benchmarks because of this:

>Many third-party products are designed to be the only On-Screen Display products in the system and to block their own functionality when any other On-Screen Display software is running.

correct?

So basically it's either Steam overlay + RTSS after 15 seconds using GameOverlayRenderer64.dll override or RTSS instantly without Steam overlay because they can't coexist so RTSS prioritizes itself over Steam overlay?
That's not RTSS is prioritizing itself, that's 64-bit STEAM overlay intentionally killing itself as soon as it see some other overlay injected in the game.
And no, it is not a question of maximum potential compatibility that caused 64-bit Steam overlay library to be removed from delayed injection configuration in this version.
Delayed injection engine was initially added as a temporary "band-aid" feature, allowing users to use both MSI AB and Steam overlays until Valve developers whitelist other 64-bit overlays and adopt their overlay client to be able to co-exist with other overlays. However, that feature actually played bad role and caused Valve developers to sit and simply do nothing, seeing that AB and Steam overlays already able to co-exist somehow. At the same time it required rather annoying delay to be seen by all AB users, even those who absolutely don't need Steam overlay. Nothing was done from Valve side to remove that exclusivity check during 2 years (!!!) since introducing delayed engine, so it is time to solve that properly from Valve side at last. It is no longer enabled by default to make developers moving from that side.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Vidik
Master Guru
 
Vidik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1070 Gaming X 2k/9200
Processor: i7-4790K / Noctua NH-D15
Mainboard: GA-Z97X-UD5H-BK F9b
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-2133
Soundcard: Scarlett 2i2 / JBL LSR308
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 09-05-2016, 13:29 | posts: 284

Great answer, thank you! And thanks for DX12 support, Unwinder
I guess we should go bitch about this issue with steam client on Valve forums, maybe they'll do something if we're annoying enough
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 09-05-2016, 15:09 | posts: 1,883 | Location: USA

Quote:
The editor window can be activated
either with <Voltage/frequency curve editor> button in the main application window or with <Ctrl> + <F> keyboard
shortcut
Has this been added or am I missing its location? I opened up the new Cyborg White skin and I don't see it.

Will all skins need updated?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-05-2016, 15:22 | posts: 13,120 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

All V4 skins including Cyborg White have this button. It is located next to "Core clock" label.



Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 09-05-2016, 15:38 | posts: 1,883 | Location: USA

Ah, got it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
HisN
Newbie
 
Videocard: Titan X Pascal
Processor: 5960x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 64GB DDR4 2400
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 09-05-2016, 20:38 | posts: 14 | Location: Berlin/Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
I think I nailed it down. Please check if this updated build fix the problem:
Perfect


Last edited by HisN; 09-05-2016 at 20:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-05-2016, 21:03 | posts: 13,120 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by HisN View Post
Perfect

Thanks for confirming the fix. And thanks for reporting one more time


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 09-05-2016, 22:36 | posts: 15,651 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidik View Post
Great answer, thank you! And thanks for DX12 support, Unwinder
I guess we should go bitch about this issue with steam client on Valve forums, maybe they'll do something if we're annoying enough
We've been complaining about this to Valve for years. I'd have a better chance at winning the lottery before they got off their ass and fixed it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Haldi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: R9-290 CF
Processor: I7-3930k
Mainboard: Asus P7X79 Pro
Memory: 40gb Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax MaxRevo 1500W
Default 09-06-2016, 15:23 | posts: 228

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
the vram usage problem is still there
May i Ask what kind of Font you're using? that looks pretty nice.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.