Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI AfterBurner 4.3.0 Beta 14 Available For the Public
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Thumbs up MSI AfterBurner 4.3.0 Beta 14 Available For the Public - 09-02-2016, 13:12 | posts: 27,982 | Location: Guru3D testlab

This is the new public BETA release of MSI AfterBurner 4.3.0 (Beta 14). Over the past few weeks we have made tremendous effort to get a lot of features enabled for this now DirectX 12 compatible build. All recently released graphics cards are supported. This entails the entire Nvidia GeForce GTX Series 10 including Nvidia Titan X (Pascal) and for AMD the Radeon RX series 480, 470 and 460. Not just that, we have also updated RTSS, our statistics server that enables the overlay with MSI AfterBurner, yes we now offer DirectX 12 overlay support (albeit this build again is in BETA stages and should be treated as such).

http://www.guru3d.com/news-story/dow...3-beta-14.html

Unwinder has been HARD at work on this one, how about giving him a thumbs up you guys ?


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
realmadrid
Master Guru
 
realmadrid's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1050 TI MSI OC
Processor: i3 3210
Mainboard: msi B75MA-E33
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: coolmaster 525
Default 09-02-2016, 13:37 | posts: 174 | Location: HEAVEN

thank you i test it now

BF1 work great lol cpu usage 100% on menu




Last edited by realmadrid; 09-02-2016 at 13:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
elbubi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980 Ti G1
Processor: Core i7 2600k (@5Ghz)
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: G.Skill 2133Mhz x16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CoolerMaster UCP 1100w
Default 09-02-2016, 13:51 | posts: 147 | Location: Rosario, Argentina

Thanks as always for your dedication!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 4G Gaming @1500
Processor: i5 4690k@4.4 1.25v NH-D14
Mainboard: z97 PRO
Memory: 16GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 09-02-2016, 14:25 | posts: 2,044 | Location: Israel - Haifa

how turn on OSD on dx12 games?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 09-02-2016, 14:50 | posts: 1,233

Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
how turn on OSD on dx12 games?
It works the same as it did before with Dx11.
Did you enable OSD in monitoring tab?

Make sure there no 3rd party overlay's enabled too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bobmitch
Master Guru
 
bobmitch's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC2 ICX
Processor: i7 5820K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTW K
Memory: 32 GB GSKill DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair Modular HX850i
Default 09-02-2016, 15:03 | posts: 333 | Location: Dallas Texas Area

Compliments to Unwinder. At a time when most game makers release very flawed games...Afterburner shines high above with a beta that has been so well tested that it is as close to final release as any piece of software could be. Great work...and a bit Thank You!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 4G Gaming @1500
Processor: i5 4690k@4.4 1.25v NH-D14
Mainboard: z97 PRO
Memory: 16GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 09-02-2016, 15:15 | posts: 2,044 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdKiefer View Post
It works the same as it did before with Dx11.
Did you enable OSD in monitoring tab?

Make sure there no 3rd party overlay's enabled too.
yes it woked later
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-02-2016, 15:36 | posts: 12,841 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

If it is BF1 with Origin overlay enabled, then RTSS OSD is shown with 15 second delay after start due to delayed injection engine. That's not anyway different to DX11 OSD.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 09-02-2016, 15:41 | posts: 1,233

Little tip, if you enable framerate in OSD you can see what rendering mode your using easy.
Dx11 xxxfps
Dx12 xxxfps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
BananaRepublik
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gainward 1080 @2100/10926
Processor: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte Gaming 7
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 3000
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair RM 1000
Default 09-02-2016, 16:36 | posts: 91 | Location: North of the equator

Thank you Unwinder for all your hard work! It's great to be able to monitor DX12 now and it works really well!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 09-02-2016, 16:38 | posts: 9,663 | Location: Dobuy

Awesome!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
pstlouis
Master Guru
 
pstlouis's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC 2101
Processor: Intel i7 4790k @4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus maximus vii hero
Memory: 16g gskill sniper 1866
Soundcard: Supreme Fx
PSU: XFX 1250W
Default 09-02-2016, 17:57 | posts: 379 | Location: montreal

Work perfectly well no issues. Great job Awesome
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
primetime^
Master Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX280DD flashed to Black
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 09-02-2016, 19:34 | posts: 783 | Location: SC

when i try and take screenshot bf1 crashes! Any ideas guys? But overlay seems to work great! even in the game lobby lol

Edit: my bad it may have been stupid playstv making it crash! Works great now lol

Last edited by primetime^; 09-02-2016 at 20:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
DeadMan3000
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Non-OC
Processor: Intel i7 3770K
Mainboard: MSI GD65 Gaming Z87
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Inbuilt Realtek
PSU: 1000w
Default 09-02-2016, 21:50 | posts: 51

Where do I report bugs? I have a dangerous voltage control issue with RX 480 using beta 14. Even a reset in Afterburner sets the voltage out of spec to dangerous extremes. I only discovered this after opening Sapphire Trixx latest only to see the voltage was set in the thousands of mV!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-02-2016, 22:09 | posts: 12,841 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

That's a readout bug in TRIXX and w1zzard knows about it. Current version of TRIXX is unable to read programmed SMC voltage offset when it is altered from a third party applucation and actually displays random value as voltage (in fact last polled GPU power draw is displayed as voltage in TRIXX)


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
XcroN
Master Guru
 
XcroN's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080 Xtreme
Processor: i7 6900K 4.0 Ghz | H115i
Mainboard: Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB HyperX 3000Mhz
Soundcard: STRIX Raid Pro
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 09-02-2016, 22:40 | posts: 317 | Location: Israel

Works well here and the D3D12 Overlay works very good thanks for this epic update
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
primetime^
Master Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX280DD flashed to Black
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 09-03-2016, 03:52 | posts: 783 | Location: SC

working perfect..... thanks. Any plans for Vulkan? Also i guess stupid windows store games (UWP) will maybe never get support? Reading your comments before, didn't seem to totally rule it out for one day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
justaproblem
Newbie
 
Videocard: idk
Processor: who cares
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: powerful
Default 09-03-2016, 06:33 | posts: 20

Huge thanks for "Added “Erase autosaved startup settings” option to “AMD compatibility properties” section". Every time I turned off PC without removing OC I had to use DDU to get into Windows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 09-03-2016, 06:34 | posts: 12,861 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by primetime^ View Post
working perfect..... thanks. Any plans for Vulkan? Also i guess stupid windows store games (UWP) will maybe never get support? Reading your comments before, didn't seem to totally rule it out for one day.

From my understanding of the Windows 10 apps / UWP then it sort-of runs in it's own little virtualized environment and by default it also blocks permissions for the user (Even if it's a admin account.) to access the apps files and folders.
(Though this can be worked around in a few ways.)

I have seen a variety of trainers and Cheat-Engine scripts for games like Quantum Break however so it must be possible to inject into them though perhaps it's not easy or maybe they use the D3D API in some alternate way making it difficult to get overlay support and such functional.

Actually haven't tried yet with Quantum Break and 4.3.0 b14 but I'd imagine it won't be able to hook to it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X-Pascal
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: Corsaire Dominator
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 09-03-2016, 08:17 | posts: 2,193 | Location: Qatar

the vram usage problem is still there


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 09-03-2016, 10:23 | posts: 2,591 | Location: Oregon

Thanks for all the hard work!~
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2016, 11:05 | posts: 12,841 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by primetime^ View Post
working perfect..... thanks. Any plans for Vulkan? Also i guess stupid windows store games (UWP) will maybe never get support? Reading your comments before, didn't seem to totally rule it out for one day.
Vulkan is in the nearest plans. UWP is not planned.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2016, 11:07 | posts: 12,841 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by justaproblem View Post
Huge thanks for "Added “Erase autosaved startup settings” option to “AMD compatibility properties” section". Every time I turned off PC without removing OC I had to use DDU to get into Windows.
Yes, sadly due to stupid AMD software design behaviors all third parties have to do it now. TRIXX is also auto removing this from the registry now, the rest will eventually follow.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2016, 11:11 | posts: 12,841 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
the vram usage problem is still there
Driver issues can be addressed by driver updates, not by third party software updates.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
ultraex2003
Member Guru
 
ultraex2003's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amd 2x290 Cfx
Processor: i7 5820k @ 4.0
Mainboard: Gigabyte x99-sli
Memory: G-skill ripjaws v @ 3200
Soundcard: stock
PSU: Coolemaster v 1000
Default 09-03-2016, 11:41 | posts: 56 | Location: greece

with bf1 with dx 12 all is good msi afterburner works very well

but rise off the tomb rider every time i open it i have a crash like this
without msi afterburner i dont have a crash


   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.