Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Benchmark Mayhem
Benchmark Mayhem This section is for you benchmark freaks. Wanna show off your 3D Mark scores with your brand new GTX 980 SLI or Radeon R9 290X Crossfire in that Intel Core i7 rig? Then this is your section!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How Guru3d Team Takes Games Benchmark?
Old
  (#1)
zeebaluch
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac 980 Ti AMP Ext SLI
Processor: i7 5820k @ Stock
Mainboard: Asrock X99 OC Formula
Memory: 16GB GSkill DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Thermaltake 1475W Gold
Default How Guru3d Team Takes Games Benchmark? - 08-03-2016, 07:15 | posts: 83 | Location: Karachi, PK

I want to perform PC games benchmark, there is no option in games to perform benchmark, So what's the method to take each game benchmark as the way Guru3d takes??
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 08-03-2016, 07:40 | posts: 28,015 | Location: Guru3D testlab

May I suggest you use titles with built in benchmarks like Tomb Raider (2016), Hitman (2016), Far Cry Primal, Ashes of Singularity, Total War: Warhammer, Tom Clancy's The Division, Shadow of Mordor, Thief.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
zeebaluch
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac 980 Ti AMP Ext SLI
Processor: i7 5820k @ Stock
Mainboard: Asrock X99 OC Formula
Memory: 16GB GSkill DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Thermaltake 1475W Gold
Default 08-05-2016, 11:37 | posts: 83 | Location: Karachi, PK

Thanks Hilbert, but how do they take other games like Doom, Batman etc etc??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cudarenderer
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 980 Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+
Processor: i7 4790K
Mainboard: Z97-Pro Gamer
Memory: 2x8GB DDR3 2400
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: ocz 850W
Default 08-06-2016, 17:16 | posts: 46

Batman Arkham Knight (re-released - october 2015) - my result

Last edited by cudarenderer; 08-06-2016 at 17:21.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
primetime^
Master Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX280DD flashed to Black
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 11-13-2016, 23:49 | posts: 783 | Location: SC

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeebaluch View Post
Thanks Hilbert, but how do they take other games like Doom, Batman etc etc??
in dx11 games he probably uses fraps....in dx12 games its way more difficult to explain not to mention do the tests....but they play the same area of the game and record the results. There again dx12 windows stores games add additional issues for them to deal with
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.