Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Tomatone
Member Guru
 
Tomatone's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 270
Processor: Pentium G3258@4.4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-D3H
Memory: Kingston 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: SS-500ET
Default 06-08-2015, 20:40 | posts: 74 | Location: Serbia

As I wrote, I think this card have UP6266 controller and I've done what you suggested but to no avail These days, I'll change the paste on the GPU and I will look which controller this card have.

Thank you for your time and this great program
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-08-2015, 21:13 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Define "but to no avail". You MUST have voltage control slider unlocked with such OEM2 file and hardware (assuming that the dump you provided is captured on your card).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Tomatone
Member Guru
 
Tomatone's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 270
Processor: Pentium G3258@4.4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-D3H
Memory: Kingston 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: SS-500ET
Default 06-08-2015, 22:01 | posts: 74 | Location: Serbia

Voltage slider is locked I have PowerColor AX6870 1GBD5-2DH and the dump is from this card.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-08-2015, 22:16 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Try to replace 6:51h in detection line with simple 51h


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Tomatone
Member Guru
 
Tomatone's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 270
Processor: Pentium G3258@4.4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-D3H
Memory: Kingston 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: SS-500ET
Default 06-08-2015, 22:27 | posts: 74 | Location: Serbia

YES MASTER


WORKINGGGGG
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-08-2015, 22:29 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Nice. Now try to enable core voltage graph and ensure that 3D voltage is adjusted properly.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Tomatone
Member Guru
 
Tomatone's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 270
Processor: Pentium G3258@4.4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-D3H
Memory: Kingston 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: SS-500ET
Default 06-08-2015, 22:37 | posts: 74 | Location: Serbia

ok



Now I will try some games to see if this is stable.

BIG THAN YOU

Last edited by Tomatone; 06-09-2015 at 09:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-08-2015, 22:40 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Excellent. Then I'll add a card to the database tomorrow.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Tomatone
Member Guru
 
Tomatone's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 270
Processor: Pentium G3258@4.4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-D3H
Memory: Kingston 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: SS-500ET
Default 06-08-2015, 22:47 | posts: 74 | Location: Serbia

If you need +1 beta tester you have it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-09-2015, 09:42 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

The database has been upgraded to v1.3:

- Added support for PowerColor HD6870 (AX6870 1GBD5-2DH)


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
scorpscarx
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1
Processor: 1
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1
Default 06-24-2015, 19:41 | posts: 38

The Fury X has IR 3567B VC, maybe can be leveraged with afterburner? That is from the TPU review, and I don't have a card to confirm however. I have a feeling that it's either a bios or driver lock though, it would be awesome if afterburner would allow volting the Fury X where nothing else can atm.

Another random question, but I hope buying an MSI card somehow trickles down to support you directly, it's one of the reasons that I like MSI cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-24-2015, 20:19 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Low-level aceess to Fury X I2C controller must be supported by AB core first before even talking about VRM model. And that requires the card to be intalled here.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Gigabyte R9 270, IR3567A
Old
  (#63)
Assiduous
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 270 / 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3 / 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair VS350
Thumbs up Gigabyte R9 270, IR3567A - 07-08-2015, 11:33 | posts: 7

I can confirm successful testing of dual-loop voltage control via MSI afterburner over a Gigabyte GV-R9270OC-2GD that has an IR3567A VRM. Tweaking GPU and memory voltage impacts corresponding maximum stable clocks. Comparing the A and B version data sheets, the only difference listed is that the B variant complies with VR12.5 Rev 1.3 requirement for SVID register 15h to have <200 microsecond filter. As one would expect, it seems they haven't fixed what already works, namely the I2C interface.

Nice work Unwinder! There is now just one reason for Gigabyte owners like me to use OC Guru 2. OC Guru 2 still provides a larger voltage adjustment range (but can only force a constant voltage)

So, a small request. I know my card is stable at lower voltages than the -100mV max offset allows. Any chance of providing or hinting at a method of increasing the range? even if just increasing the maximum undervolt? -200 mV would probably be enough.

regardless, thanks for improving MSI afterburner. Been using Rivatuner ever since I got my 3D Blaster TNT2 Ultra 15 years ago!

Last edited by Assiduous; 07-08-2015 at 12:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-08-2015, 12:57 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Assiduous View Post
I can confirm successful testing of dual-loop voltage control via MSI afterburner over a Gigabyte GV-R9270OC-2GD that has an IR3567A VRM. Tweaking GPU and memory voltage impacts corresponding maximum stable clocks. Comparing the A and B version data sheets, the only difference listed is that the B variant complies with VR12.5 Rev 1.3 requirement for SVID register 15h to have <200 microsecond filter. As one would expect, it seems they haven't fixed what already works, namely the I2C interface.

Nice work Unwinder! There is now just one reason for Gigabyte owners like me to use OC Guru 2. OC Guru 2 still provides a larger voltage adjustment range (but can only force a constant voltage)

So, a small request. I know my card is stable at lower voltages than the -100mV max offset allows. Any chance of providing or hinting at a method of increasing the range? even if just increasing the maximum undervolt? -200 mV would probably be enough.

regardless, thanks for improving MSI afterburner. Been using Rivatuner ever since I got my 3D Blaster TNT2 Ultra 15 years ago!
Did you test/confirm memory voltage control as well? According to feedback form other tester with the same card the second loop seem to be unused on it.
On minimum voltage limit: you may edit the database file and add "CoreVoltageBoostMin = -150" for your card section (hint, hint, hint everyone ))).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Assiduous
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 270 / 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3 / 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair VS350
Default 07-08-2015, 14:27 | posts: 7

I went back and retested memory voltage adjustment using memtestCL, and actually i have to stand corrected. I have been unable to produce any significant impact on achievable memory clocks by manipulating the Aux Voltage slider.

MSI AB now allows my card to run at maximum efficiency.

Top stuff
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Edvin512
Newbie
 
Videocard: 970 3.5gb
Processor: i5 4670k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550
Default 08-09-2015, 22:59 | posts: 3

Asus 970 trixx

Probing device 74...
FF 00 00 FE FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
50 49 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 FE FF FF FF FF FF
00 00 E9 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 0A 28 89 0B E8 FF 80 77
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 0F 0B E8 0F 1D 42 18 1A
43 FF FF FF FF FF 3B 21 00 E9 FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
Scanning GPU VEN_8086&DEV_0412&SUBSYS_85341043&REV_06&BUS_0&DEV _2&FN_0...

does it make sense?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
masteratarms
Newbie
 
masteratarms's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus EAH6850
Processor: I5 4690k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X Gaming 5
Memory: Kingston Hyper-X 2400DDR3
Soundcard: Senheiser 429, Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-16-2015, 16:47 | posts: 20 | Location: England

Scanning GPU VEN_1002&DEV_6798&SUBSYS_30061043&REV_00&BUS_1&DEV _0&FN_0...
Scanning I2C bus 0...
Probing device 00...
Invalid device
...
Invalid device
Probing device 30...
25 AE 28 E5 D8 57 1E 30 A0 08 80 00 87 7F CF 96
A0 03 AA 06 A0 00 00 00 00 B3 89 9A 28 00 E8 A1
28 4B DB DD 30 55 00 00 B9 B9 8A 05 05 11 AA 22
44 33 85 00 AA 38 39 90 53 2D 00 00 00 F9 01 80
57 CF 00 00 40 3E 3D 3E 3C 3D 3D 3D C1 F0 F1 85
D9 85 D9 82 D9 95 02 03 D8 00 D0 B3 B9 03 B8 06
F0 2E F0 1C 1A 00 02 E2 00 00 00 0D 86 00 00 00
00 03 00 03 51 00 87 FF 00 00 A0 38 FF 00 00 3C
D8 00 D0 28 D8 04 D0 7E BA FF BB 56 0E 00 01 01
03 07 00 00 C0 00 00 BB 00 00 0B 1F 1F AD 50 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 03 00 00 03 FF 9F 00
00 00 0F 00 00 00 00 FF FF 88 88 01 0A 0A FF 88
01 01 01 00 00 C0 8F 57 8F 67 BF BF BF BF 01 80
00 00 00 00 80 33 00 00 08 00 01 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 15 15 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 01 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

GPU1
__________________________________________________ ______________________________
Display device : AMD Radeon R9 200 Series on Tahiti GPU
Display driver : 9.14.10.01128, Catalyst 15.7
BIOS : 015.041.000.000
GUID : VEN_1002&DEV_6798&SUBSYS_30041043&REV_00&BUS_1&DEV _0&FN_0
Registry key : \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control \Video\{8C65A37F-B787-464C-9978-2F1947F3366D}\0000
VDDC controller : CHL8228 on I2C bus 6, device 30h
MVDDC controller : CHL8228 on I2C bus 6, device 30h

I've got a 2nd hand Asus 280x DC2T 3GD5, it has the memory artifacting problems which plague this model. Its default 1600Mhz @ 1.6v with naked Hynix GDDR5 & the DC2 heatpipe very close to the VRAM. I have modified the bios to 1300Mhz @ 1.6v. I believe there is a bios for DC2 (non top) which can set 1500Mhz @1.5v. The core voltage I briefly checked and its adjustable. However I'm interested in if the memory voltage can be changed via software. Currently when the slider is used it has no effect on the reading of Afterburner's monitor, always 1600mV.

In fact the memory speed is not changing, but in Sapphire Trixx it did. It was still unstable at its lower limit of 1475Mhz so that's why I edited the bios to slower ram speed.

I'm going to add a Kraken G10 and some RAM sinks, but still if the memory voltage was controllable in software it would help alot of users with this artifacting so common in this model.

Last edited by masteratarms; 08-19-2015 at 23:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Phyxsyus
Member Guru
 
Phyxsyus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 280 OC
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570@3.4
Mainboard: Asus P8b75-m LE
Memory: 8gb DDR3@1333
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 650w
Default 09-02-2015, 22:31 | posts: 56

So, i just figured that my Sapphire r9 280 3g dual-x OC with boost uses the NCP 4206 controller, I ran the tests as stated in chapter 4 as adivised.

 Click to show spoiler



Yet, I only get "Invalid Device"

I ran the other tests too as stated here:
Quote:
In some cases I2C device can be completely invisible to I2C dump tool because the first register of device polled by the scanner of I2C dump tool can be unreadable due to device architecture specifics. For example it applies to NCP4206 voltage controllers. So if we’re searching for NCP4206 and it is not found inside the dump, we can specify additional parameters in I2C dump command line to force it to poll different register when checking I2C device availability, e.g. NCP4206 identification register 99h:

MSIAfterburner.exe /i2cd,,99

Alternately, we can poll the controller directly via I2C read / write console. For example the following commands poll identification register 99h of NCP4206 device address 20h. We’re expecting to see 41h for NCP4206 according to info from the chapter about NCP4206 voltage controller. So, let’s assume that we poll this register and address on 2 neighbor I2C buses:

MSIAfterburner.exe /ri3,20,99 /ri4,20,99

And the output result is:

I2C 03 20 99 : 41
I2C 04 20 99 : invalid

which means that our NCP4206 is indeed located on I2C bus 3, device address 20h
But my output is also invalid...
Am I doing something wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2015, 08:35 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edvin512 View Post
Asus 970 trixx

Probing device 74...
FF 00 00 FE FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
50 49 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 FE FF FF FF FF FF
00 00 E9 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 0A 28 89 0B E8 FF 80 77
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 0F 0B E8 0F 1D 42 18 1A
43 FF FF FF FF FF 3B 21 00 E9 FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
Scanning GPU VEN_8086&DEV_0412&SUBSYS_85341043&REV_06&BUS_0&DEV _2&FN_0...

does it make sense?
Yes, it is CHL8318. But you forgot to specify your graphics card device and subsystem IDs so I cannot add it to database yet.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2015, 08:39 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phyxsyus View Post
So, i just figured that my Sapphire r9 280 3g dual-x OC with boost uses the NCP 4206 controller, I ran the tests as stated in chapter 4 as adivised.

 Click to show spoiler



Yet, I only get "Invalid Device"

I ran the other tests too as stated here:


But my output is also invalid...
Am I doing something wrong?
Most likely you're scanning wrong buses. Third party voltage controllers are normally located on bus 6 on AMD cards. If you used provided CLI as is and just scanned buses 3 and 4 as it is shown in example, invalid output is expected.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Edvin512
Newbie
 
Videocard: 970 3.5gb
Processor: i5 4670k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550
Default 09-03-2015, 14:41 | posts: 3

Asus 970 strix

Scanning GPU VEN_10DE&DEV_13C2&SUBSYS_85091043&REV_A1&BUS_1&DEV _0&FN_0...
Scanning I2C bus 0...
Probing device 74...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 1...
Probing device 74...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 2...
Probing device 74...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 3...
Probing device 74...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 4...
Probing device 74...
FF 00 00 FE FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
50 49 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 FE FF FF FF FF FF
00 00 E9 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 0A 28 89 07 E8 FF 80 77
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 0F 07 E8 B6 15 39 18 1A
43 FF FF FF FF FF 23 15 F8 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF

Correct?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2015, 16:40 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edvin512 View Post
Asus 970 strix

Scanning GPU VEN_10DE&DEV_13C2&SUBSYS_85091043&REV_A1&BUS_1&DEV _0&FN_0...
Scanning I2C bus 0...
Probing device 74...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 1...
Probing device 74...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 2...
Probing device 74...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 3...
Probing device 74...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 4...
Probing device 74...
FF 00 00 FE FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
50 49 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 FE FF FF FF FF FF
00 00 E9 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 0A 28 89 07 E8 FF 80 77
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 0F 07 E8 B6 15 39 18 1A
43 FF FF FF FF FF 23 15 F8 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF

Correct?
Yep. Try to add the following to OEM2 database:

Code:
[VEN_10DE&DEV_13C2&SUBSYS_85091043&REV_??]

; ASUS GTX 970 STRIX

Desc                                    = ASUS GTX 970 STRIX
VDDC_Generic_Detection                  = 0
VDDC_CHL8318_Detection			= 74h
VDDC_CHL8318_Type			= 1


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Edvin512
Newbie
 
Videocard: 970 3.5gb
Processor: i5 4670k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550
Default 09-03-2015, 18:36 | posts: 3

That did the trick

full voltage control now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-10-2015, 09:30 | posts: 12,845 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edvin512 View Post
That did the trick

full voltage control now
Thanks for testing, I've added ASUS 970 STRIX to third party database and updated the head of the thread.

All

A bit more good news on third party voltage control mode. New version of MSI Afterburner will add support for new voltage controller IR3595A, which is used on upcoming MSI 980Ti Lightning series graphics cards. So it will be possible to add voltage control via third party database for other vendor's graphics cards using the same controller (e.g. EVGA use IR3595A on 980Ti Classified series).
Also, we'll discuss and probably change OEM2 database distribution model, I hope that MSI will agree to include third party database directly in the installer (probably as optional feature during installation) so you won't need to download the database manually from this thread.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 09-10-2015 at 09:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 09-10-2015, 15:31 | posts: 12,772 | Location: new jersey

oh nice I hope it makes it thruogh
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.