Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & Ultra High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & Ultra High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Major 4K TV Problems Playing PC Games at 1080p - Help Needed!!
Old
  (#1)
Steve31000
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 6gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 950W
Default Major 4K TV Problems Playing PC Games at 1080p - Help Needed!! - 11-13-2014, 10:30 | posts: 2

I recently purchased a 4K 55-inch Sony X9005b television. So far I had been playing my PS4 on it at 1080p without any issues. Last week I upgraded my PC GPU to the Asus Strix 970 to take advantage of the HDMI 2.0 connection.

I didnít expect to play at 4K on most games so thought that I would more likely play at 1080p or 1440p and let the TV upscale by itself as it does automatically with all content such as the PS4 or standard TV/Blu-rays etc.

However, much to my disappointment and lots of hair pulling, I am having huge problems with games at any resolutions when in full screen mode.

For example, with ARMA 3, I have my desktop set at 4K resolution and when I enter the game I cannot easily navigate the menus (which I expected and read up on as a consequence of 4K incompatibility). Eventually I manage to put it into Windowed mode by guessing where to click and can change the resolution to 1080p which is what I want to play it at. Then I make it full screen again and it automatically goes to some weird resolution ignoring my 1080p selection (e.g 1650 x 1050 with 16:10 ratio) and doesnít fill the screen even though I had selected 1080p. I get a really large black box around the edge.

Also, and more to the point, the menus still remain not properly clickable making it impossible to at least then select 1080p. The mouse does not align with the options making it impossible to select any option and I cannot click on the resolutions lower down the list once I manage to guess where to click somewhere outside what is supposed to be the clickable area due to misalignment of the mouse cursor. I have no idea why at lower resolutions that the mouse cursor still does not align properly with the menu options and allow me to actually click on the things I point at in the menu. It means that no matter what resolution I select in windowed mode where the mouse cursor alignment works fine and everything is clickable, when I go full screen it all becomes misaligned again and at an ugly resolution. I have tried everything I can think of and nothing solves this.

I have tried setting both my desktop and nvidia control panel to 1080p in both the PC and UHD,HD,SD parts of the resolution settings screen but still as soon as I launch ARM3 it reverts to 1650 X 1050 with the mouse cursor menu misalignment problem. I also tried googling this and found the following thread on these forums which gave me some custom resolution settings for the nvidia control panel (I can't link to it as I am newly registered here).

I tried the custom settings described there but they still donít work and the game goes back to 1650 x 1050 with unclickable menus.

I have tried X-plane 10 and the same things happens. I got it to work temporarily at 1080p but none of the menu options were clickable once again as though the mouse cursor and the actual settings are misaligned meaning I cannot even select a flight in the startup screen unless I start in 4k.

Strangely enough so far Mafia 2 is the only game that worked absolutely fine with both 4k and 1080p resolutions easily selectable in the menu with no mouse cursor menu misalignment issues except when I switched in game from 4k to 1080p I got a big black box around my screen essentially shrinking my screen to display 1080p.

Can anyone please advise me where I am going wrong? I am completely lost that my PS4 works fine at 1080p but fairly new PC game menus wonít work properly at standard HD resolutions. I also canít believe that my 4K tv wonít let me play at 1080p with normal menus especially as Mafia 2 works mostly fine.

After spending all this cash, I am understandably a little frustrated that I canít even play at 1080p in newish games. ***61516;

Thanks in advance for any help or suggestions.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
VolkNasty
Member Guru
 
VolkNasty's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 GAMING
Processor: Intel i7 3930k OC 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD65(8D)
Memory: DDR3/2133/4*8
Soundcard: Bose 3.1
PSU: TermalTake 1050
Default 11-13-2014, 15:46 | posts: 94 | Location: USA

Make sure you have the TV picture options set to "fit to screen". I have the Sony XBR65x850b (4k) and this setting makes quite the difference. I am not sure 1 970 will rock 4k properly. But make sure your PC sets the tv as main monitor @ 3180x2160 60hz. Also make sure that you plug in the HDMI cord into the proper port on TV as well. Mine has 2 regular and two with MHL, plug it into the MHL/HDMI ports.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Steve31000
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 6gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 950W
Default 11-14-2014, 08:58 | posts: 2

Thanks for the advice. I managed to fix it using your fit to screen suggestion and also I think that by change my DPI settings in windows to make the icons bigger, this was also somehow messing up my in game menus making them misalign with the mouse cursor. Now all works good. The only downside is that to use Windows in 4K I will have to use the smaller DPI settings (meaning text and icons are very small) or to keep changing these back and forth which means logging off and on again each time.

Thanks for your help. I appreciate it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
VolkNasty
Member Guru
 
VolkNasty's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 GAMING
Processor: Intel i7 3930k OC 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD65(8D)
Memory: DDR3/2133/4*8
Soundcard: Bose 3.1
PSU: TermalTake 1050
Default 11-14-2014, 14:43 | posts: 94 | Location: USA

Sweet buddy! Glad I could help!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Syranetic
Master Guru
 
Syranetic's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 980 GTX OC
Processor: Core i7 2600K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Maximus Gene V
Memory: 8GB Gskill Ripjaw @ 2133
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium / Onkyo 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 11-14-2014, 16:00 | posts: 326 | Location: Canada

My issue with 4K is that a lot of games (AC Unity for example), if I run lower than the TV's native res (which is what my desktop is set to), it just results in a small screen surrounded by a large black box.

Other games if I lower the resolution it just scales to fit the screen.

The way I've gotten around this is to just use my HDMI connection over displayport (displayport won't let me set 1080P resolution, only higher res).

This has nothing to do with my TV's scaling options, because as far as the TV is concerned that black box is part of the picture being broadcast by the PC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
snip3r_3
Ancient Guru
 
snip3r_3's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1070
Processor: 5820K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence LPX
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 11-14-2014, 17:39 | posts: 2,981 | Location: Tokyo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syranetic View Post
My issue with 4K is that a lot of games (AC Unity for example), if I run lower than the TV's native res (which is what my desktop is set to), it just results in a small screen surrounded by a large black box.

Other games if I lower the resolution it just scales to fit the screen.

The way I've gotten around this is to just use my HDMI connection over displayport (displayport won't let me set 1080P resolution, only higher res).

This has nothing to do with my TV's scaling options, because as far as the TV is concerned that black box is part of the picture being broadcast by the PC.
I believe there is a scaling option in the Nvidia CP, see if switching between them helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Syranetic
Master Guru
 
Syranetic's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 980 GTX OC
Processor: Core i7 2600K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Maximus Gene V
Memory: 8GB Gskill Ripjaw @ 2133
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium / Onkyo 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 12-19-2014, 16:00 | posts: 326 | Location: Canada

So just in case anyone else ran into the same, I had been using displayport to do 4K for quite awhile to my PC from my TV. The issue is games like AC Unity for example, are not possible to run at acceptable FPS @ 4K with my 980.

So I set the res to 1440p, only to get black bars around the picture. It doesn't scale. Finally I decided to try out HDMI 2.0 to my TV... low and behold the nvidia scaling options are no longer disabled, and any game I play regardless of res will upscale to fit the TV perfectly (and my desktop is at the native 4K res).

It seems displayport is rather under-developed in the nvidia drivers vs HDMI, which I suppose makes sense...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Valken
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
Processor: Intel i7-4970k 4GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock Z97 OC Formula
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 2400 CL10
Soundcard: ALC1150 + X-Fi MB3
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 12-21-2014, 08:46 | posts: 1,151

I'm curious if the Sony X9005b is a true 60hz display @ 4K resolution? Is it?

I play Arma 3 also on a 37" 1080p HDTV and performance is OK with AA off. I believe you really need to get another card with CFX or SLI to really push that amount of pixels even with AA off.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
VolkNasty
Member Guru
 
VolkNasty's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 GAMING
Processor: Intel i7 3930k OC 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD65(8D)
Memory: DDR3/2133/4*8
Soundcard: Bose 3.1
PSU: TermalTake 1050
Default 01-05-2015, 20:41 | posts: 94 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valken View Post
I'm curious if the Sony X9005b is a true 60hz display @ 4K resolution? Is it?

I play Arma 3 also on a 37" 1080p HDTV and performance is OK with AA off. I believe you really need to get another card with CFX or SLI to really push that amount of pixels even with AA off.
Hey Valken,

I have the XBR65850B (4K) set, and I am getting a 60hz signal @4k. My 1080p signal goes up 240hz, then Sony's proprietary frame maker kicks in up to and beyond 480hz. Although I haven't tried it yet, it says it can do 4K 3D assuming at or above 120hz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 01-06-2015, 14:57 | posts: 6,310 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syranetic View Post
So just in case anyone else ran into the same, I had been using displayport to do 4K for quite awhile to my PC from my TV. The issue is games like AC Unity for example, are not possible to run at acceptable FPS @ 4K with my 980.

So I set the res to 1440p, only to get black bars around the picture. It doesn't scale. Finally I decided to try out HDMI 2.0 to my TV... low and behold the nvidia scaling options are no longer disabled, and any game I play regardless of res will upscale to fit the TV perfectly (and my desktop is at the native 4K res).

It seems displayport is rather under-developed in the nvidia drivers vs HDMI, which I suppose makes sense...
There's no optiion in the game menu ? this is something who seems particular to game settings.. ( full screen borderless or windowed borderless )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Valken
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
Processor: Intel i7-4970k 4GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock Z97 OC Formula
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 2400 CL10
Soundcard: ALC1150 + X-Fi MB3
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 01-06-2015, 15:19 | posts: 1,151

Quote:
Originally Posted by VolkNasty View Post
Hey Valken,

I have the XBR65850B (4K) set, and I am getting a 60hz signal @4k. My 1080p signal goes up 240hz, then Sony's proprietary frame maker kicks in up to and beyond 480hz. Although I haven't tried it yet, it says it can do 4K 3D assuming at or above 120hz.
Awesome to know. I am waiting for 4K 60 Hz minimum before my next monitor/gpu upgrade so thanks for this.

4K 3D!! Wow!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
blackhearted
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 Strix 8G
Processor: I5 6600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750
Default 07-21-2016, 00:05 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by VolkNasty View Post
Hey Valken,

I have the XBR65850B (4K) set, and I am getting a 60hz signal @4k. My 1080p signal goes up 240hz, then Sony's proprietary frame maker kicks in up to and beyond 480hz. Although I haven't tried it yet, it says it can do 4K 3D assuming at or above 120hz.
Hey VolkNasty,
I was hoping you could help me out? I'm trying to get 4k @ 60hz and have the same X850B model as you... I am only able to get it to display 4k at 30 hz. I've heard a lot of talk that the earlier model (x850A) can display at 60hz but the X850b has a cheaper chipset and is unable.

Could you tell me what settings you are using to make this possible?

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
JJJENNNNN
Newbie
 
JJJENNNNN's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 760 / 2048 MB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4570
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic
Thumbs up 08-08-2016, 21:42 | posts: 1 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve31000 View Post
Thanks for the advice. I managed to fix it using your fit to screen suggestion and also I think that by change my DPI settings in windows to make the icons bigger, this was also somehow messing up my in game menus making them misalign with the mouse cursor. Now all works good. The only downside is that to use Windows in 4K I will have to use the smaller DPI settings (meaning text and icons are very small) or to keep changing these back and forth which means logging off and on again each time.

Thanks for your help. I appreciate it.
Right-clicking on the .exe for individual games (& other programs) that are having the pointer misalignment issue & checking-off ĎDisable display scaling on high DPI settingsí in Properties under CompatibilityĻ works too (for me at least, in Windows 7). That way you donít need to change your overall DPI for Windows.

Ļ as per Solution found in this thread: steamcommunity.com / app / 233450 / discussions / 0 / 35219681600074414 (<--- source URL w/ spaces added as my post-count here is not 10 so Iím not allowed to hyperlink)

Last edited by JJJENNNNN; 08-08-2016 at 21:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
0blivious
Maha Guru
 
0blivious's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi 1070 X / 970 / 780Ti
Processor: i7 4790K/i7 2600K/i3 4160
Mainboard: MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16 GB @2133
Soundcard: SBZ + Logitech Z906
PSU: Corsair AX760 / CX750M
Default 08-10-2016, 08:26 | posts: 2,064 | Location: Bremerton, WA USA (Go Mariners)

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackhearted View Post
Hey VolkNasty,
I was hoping you could help me out? I'm trying to get 4k @ 60hz and have the same X850B model as you... I am only able to get it to display 4k at 30 hz. I've heard a lot of talk that the earlier model (x850A) can display at 60hz but the X850b has a cheaper chipset and is unable.

Could you tell me what settings you are using to make this possible?

Thanks!
I can't speak to your model, but on my Vizio 43" unit, only 1 special HDMI port will do 4K/60hz, all the others can only do 4k/30hz. Perhaps try the other ports?

Also, you may check your monitor's settings in windows. (Display settings>Advanced...) I know my 144hz monitor defaults to 60hz desktop and I seem to recall my 4Ktv defaulting to 30hz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
scajjr2
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX1080Ti FE 11Gb
Processor: i7-6700k
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z170 K4
Memory: 32Gb G-Skill DDR4-2400
Soundcard: Realtek, Logitech
PSU: EVGA 750watt
Default 09-03-2016, 11:25 | posts: 143 | Location: NH-USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syranetic View Post
So just in case anyone else ran into the same, I had been using displayport to do 4K for quite awhile to my PC from my TV. The issue is games like AC Unity for example, are not possible to run at acceptable FPS @ 4K with my 980.

So I set the res to 1440p, only to get black bars around the picture. It doesn't scale. Finally I decided to try out HDMI 2.0 to my TV... low and behold the nvidia scaling options are no longer disabled, and any game I play regardless of res will upscale to fit the TV perfectly (and my desktop is at the native 4K res).

It seems displayport is rather under-developed in the nvidia drivers vs HDMI, which I suppose makes sense...
I ran into this same issue when I recently went to a Vizio D40u-D1 40" 4K as my pc monitor. Display port to HDMI cable would not do 4K (yes plugged into the correct port, HDMI-5 on the TV). Switched to a HDMI cable and worked fine.

Sam
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.