Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
repete
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor 295x2
Processor: I7 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Z97 Maximus VII
Memory: 16g GSkill Sniper 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w
Default 11-19-2014, 03:53 | posts: 11

My 295x2 is no longer showing the CrossFireX icon at the top right of the games. and Gpu1 temps go up while gpu2 stays much cooler. Also, GPU1/2 usage just seems to follow GPU1 load. I went through the guide and have all the same stuff selected.

any tips?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 11-24-2014, 08:37 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by repete View Post
My 295x2 is no longer showing the CrossFireX icon at the top right of the games. and Gpu1 temps go up while gpu2 stays much cooler. Also, GPU1/2 usage just seems to follow GPU1 load. I went through the guide and have all the same stuff selected.

any tips?
Are you running games in full screen mode, because Crossfire does not work in Windowed or Borderless mode?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
repete
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor 295x2
Processor: I7 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Z97 Maximus VII
Memory: 16g GSkill Sniper 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w
Default 11-25-2014, 05:36 | posts: 11

I got most of it fixed....now I cant seem to get crossfire to turn off for Planetside 2 while in full screen mode.

Eventually I think I will figure out all the qwerks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 11-25-2014, 10:13 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by repete View Post
I got most of it fixed....now I cant seem to get crossfire to turn off for Planetside 2 while in full screen mode.

Eventually I think I will figure out all the qwerks.
Good to hear. I can help you discover how to turn off Crossfire for a particular title when using a dual gpu such as a 295x2 or a 7990.


1. Add the game.exe file to CCC (i used Alien Isolation below)
2. Select the exe you've just added to CCC by clicking on it
3. Under AMD CrossFireX mode select disabled and click save
4. Play

 Click to show spoiler




Does that help?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
repete
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor 295x2
Processor: I7 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Z97 Maximus VII
Memory: 16g GSkill Sniper 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w
Default 11-25-2014, 23:18 | posts: 11

I have tried that, and for some reason, everytime I run the game, it still runs in crossfire. I tried turning off crossfire for every app in my folder for ps2. Still get the crossfire logo in the top right and both cores going full blast.

would post pic of my CCC but I am terrible at these message boards.

Frame Pacing Off, AMD XFireX Mode disabled on every PS2 app I could find.

Fullscreen Windowed works, but hurts muh frames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 11-26-2014, 14:51 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by repete View Post
I have tried that, and for some reason, everytime I run the game, it still runs in crossfire. I tried turning off crossfire for every app in my folder for ps2. Still get the crossfire logo in the top right and both cores going full blast.

would post pic of my CCC but I am terrible at these message boards.

Frame Pacing Off, AMD XFireX Mode disabled on every PS2 app I could find.

Fullscreen Windowed works, but hurts muh frames
Try it on other games like Sleeping Dogs, BF4, Crysis 3, etc etc. It could be that you're using the wrong exe file or doing something else wrong.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
repete
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor 295x2
Processor: I7 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Z97 Maximus VII
Memory: 16g GSkill Sniper 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w
Default 11-28-2014, 15:47 | posts: 11

Works on all games but 2..Planetside2 and Tomb Raider.

Tomb Raider problem is just the opposite....no matter what I do, I cant get CrossFire to turn on lol.

Performance is not really a problem in either case, but I just like to get an understanding of the issue and how to fix these things, This is my first CrossFire setup, so I was expecting some hickups along the way
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 11-30-2014, 11:41 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by repete View Post
Works on all games but 2..Planetside2 and Tomb Raider.

Tomb Raider problem is just the opposite....no matter what I do, I cant get CrossFire to turn on lol.

Performance is not really a problem in either case, but I just like to get an understanding of the issue and how to fix these things, This is my first CrossFire setup, so I was expecting some hickups along the way
In Tomb Raider make sure you have these options ticked in the settings menu that pops up before the game loads.

Full Screen
Exclusive Full Screen
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
repete
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor 295x2
Processor: I7 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Z97 Maximus VII
Memory: 16g GSkill Sniper 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w
Default 11-30-2014, 17:05 | posts: 11

if I select exclusive full screen, it starts in a sort of windowed format in a box in the middl eof my screen, I can see my desktop all the way around...looks like a 720p sized box in a 1080p area.

edit, I think I got it to work. for some reason, if my msi afterburner is up on my other monitor, it wont work correctly.

edit2, MSI afterburner has to be turned off for me to run Tomb Raider in CrossFire with exclusive full screen. which is strange cause I just use it to monitor gpu temps and usage.

Planetside 2 had no change with msi on or off, still only full screen windowed to run with crossfire off.

edit 3, it seems the problem is much bigger than afterburner. I tried it with several other programs like OBS in my second monitor and it had the same effect of running in a small window and if I click on obs, the game turns off.

could this be a windows 8.1pro issue?

Last edited by repete; 11-30-2014 at 17:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
repete
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor 295x2
Processor: I7 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Z97 Maximus VII
Memory: 16g GSkill Sniper 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w
Default 11-30-2014, 18:16 | posts: 11

srry for filling this thread up with all this crap, but I cant send pm's until 15 posts.

Did some more troubleshooting and found if I run my primary monitor on my DVI port, I have no issues with stuff in second monitor while running Tomb Raider, I was using the mini-DP's for both before.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
Constant
Member Guru
 
Constant's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS HD7990@1115 1.290v
Processor: Intel i7 3770K@4.4 1.248v
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Corsair DDR3 4x4g 1600mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + Logitech
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1500w
Default 12-01-2014, 07:04 | posts: 128

Great starter's guide !

Could you please add some info on how to diagnose bottlenecks when running crossfire ?

Cause many users blame the multi-GPU configuration when in fact their cpu is inadequate for the task.

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 12-09-2014, 09:12 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Constant View Post
Great starter's guide !

Could you please add some info on how to diagnose bottlenecks when running crossfire ?

Cause many users blame the multi-GPU configuration when in fact their cpu is inadequate for the task.

Thanks!
No easy way to answer that one, but typically you'd look for gpu usage dropping as a sign of a cpu bottleneck. However it gets complicated as this can be caused by the API or an engine limitation in a game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
jrkob
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-10-2014, 14:07 | posts: 16

Hi, I just installed a single XFX R9 295x2.
Afterburner shows that my GPU2 isn't working, and GPU2 temperature is showing zero.
Is this normal ?
Below a few screenshots.










   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
jrkob
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-10-2014, 14:30 | posts: 16

Oops. A reboot solved partially the problem, my GPU2 is now showing some activity when playing games, and GPU2 Temp now displays.

I still don't see any crossfire options in CCC, but I believe these options aren't available in the R9 295X2 as per the tutorial ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 12-10-2014, 15:06 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrkob View Post
Oops. A reboot solved partially the problem, my GPU2 is now showing some activity when playing games, and GPU2 Temp now displays.

I still don't see any crossfire options in CCC, but I believe these options aren't available in the R9 295X2 as per the tutorial ?
That's correct, there's no option to disable CrossfireX in CCC with a dual card. Instead you must create an application profile on a per game basis within CCC if you wish to disable CrossfireX for a specific title.

You can also disable ULPS via Afterburner if you so desire, it might give you a small performance increase at the expense of slightly higher idle power usage.

I'd also recommend ticking enable unified gpu usage monitoring in Afterburner to get more accurate and consistent gpu usage readings as per the guide.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
jrkob
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-10-2014, 15:21 | posts: 16

Thanks Matt. Have done so.
One more question, it looks like I cannot play around with the Fan Speed (%) anymore since I installed this new card, see the below screenshot, is this normal ? And also the tachometer graphs of the fans do not show any RPMs, is this normal ?

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 12-10-2014, 15:24 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrkob View Post
Thanks Matt. Have done so.
One more question, it looks like I cannot play around with the Fan Speed (%) anymore since I installed this new card, see the below screenshot, is this normal ? And also the tachometer graphs of the fans do not show any RPMs, is this normal ?

I think that's normal as the fan is controlled automatically.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 12-10-2014, 15:27 | posts: 17,542 | Location: 127.0.0.1

^^ Was the same with my 295X2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
jrkob
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-10-2014, 15:29 | posts: 16

Alright, thanks Matt/Extraordinary.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 12-10-2014, 15:39 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
^^ Was the same with my 295X2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrkob View Post
Alright, thanks Matt/Extraordinary.
Thanks guys.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
0neSh0t
Newbie
 
Videocard: Strix 980ti SLI
Processor: i7 4970K
Mainboard: Msi Gaming 5
Memory: DDR3 1600mhz 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z
PSU: cooler master 1250w
Default 12-10-2014, 22:45 | posts: 13 | Location: Montreal

is there a way to use msi afterburner WITHOUT disabling ULPS to monitor crossfire cards? cause when i have it enabled... it only monitors 1 card other shows 0

my main card is water cooled with a kraken g10 but 2nd uses the trix fan... and i set it to 65% fan while gaming... kinda loud but gets annoying always switching back to auto when idling.

Last edited by 0neSh0t; 12-10-2014 at 22:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
kevsamiga1974
Maha Guru
 
kevsamiga1974's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SC
Processor: Q9650
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
Memory: 8gb Corsair XMS
Soundcard: Creative X-fi
PSU: Thermaltake TP 775w
Default 12-11-2014, 02:30 | posts: 878 | Location: England

I don't know how relevant this may be for modern drivers (it might have been removed somewhere along the line), but on old MultiGPU cards (4870x2) to really force crossfire off you could either rename the .exe to ForceSingleGPU.exe, or you could climb into the registry where the AMD drivers are and set MVPU to 30 00 00 00 instead of 31 00 00 00 to kill the second GPU.

Just disabling Catalyst AI only disables AFR, not CrossfireX. Times may have changed but it's worth a go if CCC isn't working for some reason or another.

Last edited by kevsamiga1974; 12-11-2014 at 02:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 12-11-2014, 08:21 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0neSh0t View Post
is there a way to use msi afterburner WITHOUT disabling ULPS to monitor crossfire cards? cause when i have it enabled... it only monitors 1 card other shows 0

my main card is water cooled with a kraken g10 but 2nd uses the trix fan... and i set it to 65% fan while gaming... kinda loud but gets annoying always switching back to auto when idling.
You can still monitor some parts of a ULPS enabled gpu 2, but the options are limited. I think it might only be temperature and fan spee, but you'd need to check yourself to be sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevsamiga1974 View Post
I don't know how relevant this may be for modern drivers (it might have been removed somewhere along the line), but on old MultiGPU cards (4870x2) to really force crossfire off you could either rename the .exe to ForceSingleGPU.exe, or you could climb into the registry where the AMD drivers are and set MVPU to 30 00 00 00 instead of 31 00 00 00 to kill the second GPU.

Just disabling Catalyst AI only disables AFR, not CrossfireX. Times may have changed but it's worth a go if CCC isn't working for some reason or another.
Catalyst AI no longer exists my friend.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
jrkob
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-11-2014, 11:49 | posts: 16

Matt, I am using a software called CloneDVD which can rip DVDs into mp4 files.
When I'm running it, my GPUs are not used, only my CPUs, according to Afterburner.
Is there a trick for rippers (like the one I have, or others) to use GPUs in addition of CPUs ? (with the aim of ripping faster, of course).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
kevsamiga1974
Maha Guru
 
kevsamiga1974's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SC
Processor: Q9650
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
Memory: 8gb Corsair XMS
Soundcard: Creative X-fi
PSU: Thermaltake TP 775w
Default 12-11-2014, 13:20 | posts: 878 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDMatt View Post

Catalyst AI no longer exists my friend.
Probably went the same way of the dodo then, along with SuperTiling and SFR.

However ForceSingleGPU.exe must be in there somewhere along with CompatAFR-1x1 (to get games like PES 2013 to scale properly without jerkiness).

Are modern GPU's really all that nice and fast that there is no place for optimisation "tricks" anymore, and things like FP24 to FP16 demotion ?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.