Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-20-2014, 18:15 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrwhiterx7 View Post
That's how I first noticed only two cards showed up, when it asked me to set crossfire up my CCC window didn't show the pull down menu like it normally does. I've had this setup pretty much since these cards were released this is the first time something like this has happened.

Unfortunately I won't really be able to test each card by itself in slot 1, just yet, due to my watercooling and hard links that keep the cards together. I'll have to find some fittings to redo it for just one card, however...device manager does show three cards, afterburner shows all three, GPUZ shows all three. I did just notice in GPUZ it shows my 3rd card running 3.0 @ 1x???? The other two are at 16x


Have you seen anything like this happen?

btw, thank you so much for the help!!!
Try and delete the third card that does not show in CCC from Device manager (right click and select uninstall) and then restart to see if it gets re-detected.

Have you changed any motherboard settings or updated the bios recently? Anything that could of interfered with that third pci-e slot?

If the above does not help please send me a private message and we'll take it from there.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Mrwhiterx7
Newbie
 
Videocard: 3 x Sapphire 290 4gb
Processor: 4930k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: ASUS RIVE
Memory: 16gb Trident X 2400mhz
Soundcard: Always changing
PSU: EVGA 1300g2
Default 10-20-2014, 18:28 | posts: 30 | Location: Charlotte, NC

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDMatt View Post
Try and delete the third card that does not show in CCC from Device manager (right click and select uninstall) and then restart to see if it gets re-detected.

Have you changed any motherboard settings or updated the bios recently? Anything that could of interfered with that third pci-e slot?

If the above does not help please send me a private message and we'll take it from there.
I haven't, but I'll reset the bios and check what happens. I'll also delete it from device manager and see what happens. Again your help is greatly appreciated! I'll pm you from here on, sorry to gum up the thread
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-21-2014, 07:26 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrwhiterx7 View Post
I haven't, but I'll reset the bios and check what happens. I'll also delete it from device manager and see what happens. Again your help is greatly appreciated! I'll pm you from here on, sorry to gum up the thread
Not at all, it's fine but it will be easier for me to help you with this privately.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Mrwhiterx7
Newbie
 
Videocard: 3 x Sapphire 290 4gb
Processor: 4930k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: ASUS RIVE
Memory: 16gb Trident X 2400mhz
Soundcard: Always changing
PSU: EVGA 1300g2
Default 10-22-2014, 03:36 | posts: 30 | Location: Charlotte, NC

I sent you a pm kind sir I'm all kinds of confused lol
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-22-2014, 03:59 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

Matt, Im glad you posted this great tutorial, first part of next month I will receive, and install my 2nd, MSI R9 280X.

So when it comes down to it, I'll be ready thanks to you good Man.

p.s. This will be my first with CrossFire, wish me luck.

Last edited by BravoFxTrt; 10-22-2014 at 04:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-22-2014, 18:54 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrwhiterx7 View Post
I sent you a pm kind sir I'm all kinds of confused lol
Not a problem, i will check it now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BravoFxTrt View Post
Matt, Im glad you posted this great tutorial, first part of next month I will receive, and install my 2nd, MSI R9 280X.

So when it comes down to it, I'll be ready thanks to you good Man.

p.s. This will be my first with CrossFire, wish me luck.
You'll be fine. Sometimes crossfire can require a little fiddling and patience, but when it works it's a thing of beauty. Especially if you love high fps.

I'll be here to help you if you have any problems BravoFxTrt, just let me know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-22-2014, 19:03 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

Roger that, Thanks Matt.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-23-2014, 12:19 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

Can I use my 850w PSU for 2X- R9 280X's?

thoughts, suggestions?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-23-2014, 12:25 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by BravoFxTrt View Post
Can I use my 850w PSU for 2X- R9 280X's?

thoughts, suggestions?
What is the make and model of the PSU?

EDIT

Is that the PSU in your signature? If so i would recommend buying something a bit better. Whilst 850W is enough for 2x280X cards that PSU does not look of a particularly high standard.

I would recommend a SuperFlower, Seasonic or Corsair PSU capable of 750W-1000W.

Last edited by AMDMatt; 10-23-2014 at 12:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-23-2014, 15:10 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

Matt, yes, Im getting a Corsair 1000W PSU http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listi...&condition=new

Thank you for the tip.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-23-2014, 15:46 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by BravoFxTrt View Post
Matt, yes, Im getting a Corsair 1000W PSU http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listi...&condition=new

Thank you for the tip.
Good choice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 10-24-2014, 09:52 | posts: 411

I have a 290x and a 290 in crossfire.
Lately I watercooled the 290 and put the 290 in the first pci-slot anthe 290x in the second, because of the airflow for the 290x.

I clock the 290 to the same as the 290x(1050/1350).
Is there a performance degree if run the cards in this situation?(pci-slot wise)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-24-2014, 10:42 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullu$ View Post
I have a 290x and a 290 in crossfire.
Lately I watercooled the 290 and put the 290 in the first pci-slot anthe 290x in the second, because of the airflow for the 290x.

I clock the 290 to the same as the 290x(1050/1350).
Is there a performance degree if run the cards in this situation?(pci-slot wise)
What do you mean by a performance degree? Both cards can happily run at different clocks with no issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 10-24-2014, 11:25 | posts: 411

I mean , back in the days I remember, it's better to run the faster card in pci-e slot 1. Instead i put the slower card in slot 1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 10-24-2014, 11:33 | posts: 17,415 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Matt, with the 295X2, Ive noticed there is no option in CCC to disable Crossfire, Ive read setting up individual game profiles that you want it disabled for is a workaround, but was wondering (Before I try it and end up with no display) would disabling the 2nd display adapter in device manager work too ?

Would that force GPU 1 to work on its own, or would that result in a black screen and me wishing I hadn't tried it ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-24-2014, 11:39 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullu$ View Post
I mean , back in the days I remember, it's better to run the faster card in pci-e slot 1. Instead i put the slower card in slot 1.
I assume that both your pci-e slots will be running at the same speed, dependant on your motherboard. It won't make any huge difference so long as both pci-e slots are at least x8 pci-e 2.0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Matt, with the 295X2, Ive noticed there is no option in CCC to disable Crossfire, Ive read setting up individual game profiles that you want it disabled for is a workaround, but was wondering (Before I try it and end up with no display) would disabling the 2nd display adapter in device manager work too ?

Would that force GPU 1 to work on its own, or would that result in a black screen and me wishing I hadn't tried it ?
Hi Extraordinary,

I'd recommend creating a profile for any game you wish to run without Crossfire.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 10-24-2014, 11:42 | posts: 17,415 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Ok, thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 10-24-2014, 11:48 | posts: 411

Thanks Matt, they both run x8. So I'm gonna leave them like that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-24-2014, 12:06 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Ok, thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullu$ View Post
Thanks Matt, they both run x8. So I'm gonna leave them like that.
Happy to help gentlemen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Tronman
Member Guru
 
Tronman's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 295x2
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte x79-UD3
Memory: 32gb G Skill Ares
Soundcard:
PSU: Silent pro hybrid 1050
Default 10-27-2014, 08:40 | posts: 102

Hey Matt I pretty much signed up to say thanks for all the help you've been providing us AMD users. It's brilliant having a rep on here that actually provides useful advice and updates. Cheers mate!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
PCJack125
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus-VI-Hero
Memory: G.Skill 16GB/2400/Trident
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 10-28-2014, 12:00 | posts: 16 | Location: Thailand

Thanks Matt. Your info is very helpful. I may grab a second 290 at the end of the year.
Hope price of this card in my country drop soon. =)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Deathchild
Ancient Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 10-28-2014, 12:07 | posts: 3,968 | Location: Estonia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tronman View Post
Hey Matt I pretty much signed up to say thanks for all the help you've been providing us AMD users. It's brilliant having a rep on here that actually provides useful advice and updates. Cheers mate!
He's awesome right.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-28-2014, 13:15 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tronman View Post
Hey Matt I pretty much signed up to say thanks for all the help you've been providing us AMD users. It's brilliant having a rep on here that actually provides useful advice and updates. Cheers mate!
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCJack125 View Post
Thanks Matt. Your info is very helpful. I may grab a second 290 at the end of the year.
Hope price of this card in my country drop soon. =)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathchild View Post
He's awesome right.
Thanks for the kind words.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
hanhan
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon R9 295x2
Processor: AMD FX 8320 @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: GSkill Ares 16GB 1333
Soundcard: Cyber Acoustics CA-3090
PSU: Corsair RM-1000, 1000W
Default 11-07-2014, 01:59 | posts: 1 | Location: Phiiadelphia

I know we're not supposed to necro threads, but this is a sticky so it doesn't count

I was having some trouble with my new R9 295x2, but this thread helped me straighten it out since the problem was being caused by (something this thread fixed). I'm just glad to have my expensive GPU finally working at its capacity.

Signed up here just because of this thread, this forum looks awesome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 11-07-2014, 07:23 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanhan View Post
I know we're not supposed to necro threads, but this is a sticky so it doesn't count

I was having some trouble with my new R9 295x2, but this thread helped me straighten it out since the problem was being caused by (something this thread fixed). I'm just glad to have my expensive GPU finally working at its capacity.

Signed up here just because of this thread, this forum looks awesome.
Great to hear and welcome to Guru3d.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.