Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Problems With EA Origin Software like Fifa 15 and Battlefield 4 ? FIX in here
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Exclamation Problems With EA Origin Software like Fifa 15 and Battlefield 4 ? FIX in here - 09-18-2014, 15:19 | posts: 28,390 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Recently the Origin app included a software overlay, this for a lot of users conflicts with AfterBurner and can result into weird behaviors like slow frame-rates and freezing.

The solution is very simple, disable the feature in the origin launcher :

Origin>app settings>Origin in game and disable it.

This can also be done per game like so - EXAMPLE:

Locate FIFA 15 in My Games \ Origin, select "Game properties" and tick "Disable Origin in game for this game".

On the long run, this is something that is effecting several tools including RTSS / AfterBurner related software - it will need to be sorted by EA, thus let's face it, that isn't ever gonna happen.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 09-18-2014, 15:36 | posts: 1,191

I had the same issue in Dead Space with Radeonpro and the Origin overlay enabled.

Last edited by teleguy; 09-18-2014 at 15:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
GooRoo 3D
Member Guru
 
GooRoo 3D's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX-570 PE-OC x2 SLI
Processor: 2600K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: MSI P67 Big Bang Marshal
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 16GB
Soundcard: XFiTitanium & LTech Z5500
PSU: Corsair Pro AX1200
Default 09-18-2014, 16:02 | posts: 49 | Location: Earth 1

Thanks for the TIP !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
gedo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 280X DD 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K @4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: 8GB DDR3 2133 CL9 Ares
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX + ATH-AD700
PSU: Seasonic G-550
Default 09-22-2014, 16:53 | posts: 221 | Location: Finland

The overlay can't always be disabled.

If you have "Game Time" access to a game temporarily, the overlay remains enabled (for that game) even if you have it disabled globally. The game-by-game disabling setting in the game properties is missing too.

In this case your only options to be able to run the game are to either not use Afterburner or disable RTSS for that game executable. In both cases, you can't use the overlay or recording capabilities.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 09-22-2014, 19:07 | posts: 15,621 | Location: USA

This isn't an MSI AB issue. Contact EA support and tell them to fix the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
AaronT
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G SLI
Processor: i7-5930K @ 3900MHz
Mainboard: MSI X99S Gaming 9 AC
Memory: G.Skill DDR4 16GB @ 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: Toughpower 850w
Default 10-09-2014, 11:27 | posts: 50 | Location: Australia

I experienced this yesterday with Fifa 15 when trying to display afterburner data on screen in game. Couldn't even load past the EA logo because it was so fraggy.

Have just disabled, so will give it a go.

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-14-2014, 20:55 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

This is a shame, I cant compare Mantle with DX 11 in BF4.

I just like to see what fps each app is rendering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 10-14-2014, 21:31 | posts: 1,277

Quote:
Originally Posted by BravoFxTrt View Post
This is a shame, I cant compare Mantle with DX 11 in BF4.

I just like to see what fps each app is rendering.
Does BF4 internal fps monitor work with Mantle ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-14-2014, 22:34 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

Good question, I'll look for it in Options.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 10-14-2014, 22:47 | posts: 1,277

Quote:
Originally Posted by BravoFxTrt View Post
Good question, I'll look for it in Options.
I don't think its in game options .
make a user.cfg file , place it in root folder of BF4 and add these lines

PerfOverlay.DrawFps 1

PerfOverlay.Enable 1

not sure you need second one but won't hurt it might be for performance graph only .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-14-2014, 23:23 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

Well, I'll be, that works, now I got FPS Counter going, and Im getting 30's to 100's fps.

Thank you so much EdKiefer
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-14-2014, 23:33 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

One more question, How to make screenshots, can this be edited in User.cfg??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 10-14-2014, 23:41 | posts: 1,277

Quote:
Originally Posted by BravoFxTrt View Post
One more question, How to make screenshots, can this be edited in User.cfg??
In Mantle I am not sure , does AB screenshot work or print-screen .

I don't know on Mantle, AMD stuff .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-14-2014, 23:44 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

No, AB screenshot nor PrintScreen works, Im going top try DX11...

Not in DX11 either, oh well, thank you for your time and suggestions, oh, and

BTW, Mantle is better than DX11, on my rig.

Last edited by BravoFxTrt; 10-14-2014 at 23:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 10-15-2014, 01:51 | posts: 15,621 | Location: USA

Go into AB setting and click on the screen capture tab. Then put whatever key you want to use. Also, make sure there are no other active 3D process running. Otherwise there could be issues with taking screen shots.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-15-2014, 01:56 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

I have it set that way with a screenshot folder on my desktop, it works for BF3, but no screenies for BF4, can someone confirm this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 10-15-2014, 01:58 | posts: 15,621 | Location: USA

I don't think Unwinder has added Mantle support in AB. If he hasn't, then I don't think taking screen shots will work when it's active. Do screen shots work when BF4 is using DX11?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-15-2014, 02:36 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

No, no screenies in BF4/DX11 either, It may be something Iv done (wrong)...?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 10-15-2014, 02:48 | posts: 15,621 | Location: USA

check to make sure you don't have any active 3d process running. There's an "i" in the AB interface that you press. A window will pop up and scroll down to active 3d processes. if anything is listed, then you need to make a profile for them in RTSS and set the detection level for each one to none.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-15-2014, 03:39 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

Here is my RTSS, is this right? Sorry for being a RT/MSIAB noob, lol...

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 10-15-2014, 03:46 | posts: 15,621 | Location: USA

That looks right.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
jwb1
Master Guru
 
jwb1's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980 G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 5820K@4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS X99 Deluxe
Memory: G.SKILL 16GB@2400Mhz DDR4
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 10-15-2014, 13:11 | posts: 262

If its an "EA issue" then why does another certain program work fine with it?

Just saying turn it off is not right. Some games require it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-15-2014, 15:51 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

If it is "not EA issue" why the same happens with Playclaw, EVGA's "in-house" EPX 15 / 16 and so on"? I'd really like to avoid useless discussion, sorry. Ask EA programmers.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-15-2014, 16:08 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

BF4 Forums state to turn Origin In Game off:

http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4...4781761512481/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 10-16-2014, 16:22 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

Well damn guys, MSI/AB is working in BF4, with screenshots and everything. I dont understand it, but Im liking it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.