Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
cristian.a
Member Guru
 
cristian.a's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS HD7870 DCUII
Processor: A8-3870K
Mainboard: Gb A55M-DS2
Memory: 2x4GB 1333 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Sentey 650w
Default 10-22-2013, 16:04 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

thank you asder !!!

testing ....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
yy885
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD6850
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5B
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default 10-22-2013, 16:22 | posts: 36 | Location: Ireland

can i ask where is beta2 gone?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
MerolaC
Ancient Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8GB
Processor: i7 6700k@Stock@CorsairH60
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
Memory: Vengeance LPX 16G@3200
Soundcard: SB Titanium HD
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 10-22-2013, 16:23 | posts: 2,768 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
now then. this would be a big reason for me to update to beta3. will test later thanks asder.
Yes, for me, upgrading was worth it.
Also, I had CRAZY cursor lag in VMWare window.. here, for better explanation:



but, not anymore with this driver
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
ubysm1
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-22-2013, 16:27 | posts: 55

Can't open CCC in Win 8.1.
Otherwise, I immediately notice 3 new OpenGL 4.4 extensions in this driver

Thanks again asder.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
MerolaC
Ancient Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8GB
Processor: i7 6700k@Stock@CorsairH60
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
Memory: Vengeance LPX 16G@3200
Soundcard: SB Titanium HD
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 10-22-2013, 16:29 | posts: 2,768 | Location: Argentina

CCC works for me on Windows 8.1 Pro x64
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
V-FrIeNd
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 750Ti
Processor: i5 4590S
Mainboard: ECS Z97-PK
Memory: XPG V2 2400/8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: FSP 550W
Default 10-22-2013, 16:31 | posts: 142 | Location: Bangkok, Thailand

Thanks.
but I use Windows 8, ccc don't have any menu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Gizmo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: .
Processor: .
Mainboard: .
Memory: .
Soundcard: .
PSU: .
Default 10-22-2013, 16:40 | posts: 138 | Location: .

Thanks for the Leak Asder

Hope AMD/ATI have managed to cure the 2d firefox/flash flicker that came back in 13_11beta1 (even bumping 2d clock speeds didn't tame it)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
ubysm1
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-22-2013, 16:45 | posts: 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
CCC works for me on Windows 8.1 Pro x64
I have the same issue as V-FrIeNd basically. I have no idea what it is, but for some reason I can never get asder's releases to install perfectly. The same release usually comes out officially some hours or a day later so it's not an issue, but it is weird.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
asder00
Don Di Driver
 
asder00's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro+ RX480 8GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz CL9
Soundcard: Asus Strix Soar
PSU: CoolerMaster Vanguard 850
Default 10-22-2013, 16:51 | posts: 1,196 | Location: iTALY

Quote:
Originally Posted by ubysm1 View Post
I have the same issue as V-FrIeNd basically. I have no idea what it is, but for some reason I can never get asder's releases to install perfectly. The same release usually comes out officially some hours or a day later so it's not an issue, but it is weird.
I guess that could happen sometimes with modified release to add support for all cards, but that's not the case here, everything is completly untouched i just added a gif in the image folder and packed everything with 7zip.


Twitter!
@asder00 | @guru_3d
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
ubysm1
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-22-2013, 17:07 | posts: 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by asder00 View Post
I guess that could happen sometimes with modified release to add support for all cards, but that's not the case here, everything is completly untouched i just added a gif in the image folder and packed everything with 7zip.
I don't doubt it. It's just a really weird thing I guess. The exact error is "AMD Control Center cannot be started.", and then some stuff after that. Apparently some people have been getting that error on W8.1 with other Catalyst versions, but I've been fine until this release. 13.11 b1 was fine, for example. I think you're right that the previous times I downloaded your releases they must have been modified to add support for other cards, but I don't know why I'm having problems with this release.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
V-FrIeNd
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 750Ti
Processor: i5 4590S
Mainboard: ECS Z97-PK
Memory: XPG V2 2400/8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: FSP 550W
Default 10-22-2013, 17:18 | posts: 142 | Location: Bangkok, Thailand

my problem

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
MerolaC
Ancient Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8GB
Processor: i7 6700k@Stock@CorsairH60
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
Memory: Vengeance LPX 16G@3200
Soundcard: SB Titanium HD
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 10-22-2013, 17:24 | posts: 2,768 | Location: Argentina

Guys, do this. It's what I do.
Download DDU (http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html) and extract it. Keep it at hand.
Uninstall AMD Driver by normal means, through programs and features.
Restart and go to Safe Mode
Run DDU and clean using the first option.
Install the drivers.

Give it a try and report back.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Stone Gargoyle
Ancient Guru
 
Stone Gargoyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R9 270 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X4 Quad 3.4 OC
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 620W
Default 10-22-2013, 17:48 | posts: 5,286

Quote:
Originally Posted by V-FrIeNd View Post
my problem

Same result for me. Windows 8.1 x64.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
zenkmander
Master Guru
 
zenkmander's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Radeon 7950
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb Geil DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W
Default 10-22-2013, 17:55 | posts: 710

Similar problem for me. 7950, Windows 8.1 x64.

CCC reports 300 core and 150 memory, but GPU-Z reports 900 core and 1250 memory. Computer is idle.

Edit: Nevermind, misread GPU-Z. The sensors actually pick up the correct clocks. I assumed the main tab of GPU-Z would also detect that, but I guess it just picks up the max clocks.

Last edited by zenkmander; 10-22-2013 at 17:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 10-22-2013, 18:13 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by zenkmander View Post
Similar problem for me. 7950, Windows 8.1 x64.

CCC reports 300 core and 150 memory, but GPU-Z reports 900 core and 1250 memory. Computer is idle.

Edit: Nevermind, misread GPU-Z. The sensors actually pick up the correct clocks. I assumed the main tab of GPU-Z would also detect that, but I guess it just picks up the max clocks.
You got it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
eclap
Banned
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
Processor: i7 7700k @5ghz NH-D15
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximux IX Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: AuneT1/AD700/DT880/HD650
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 10-22-2013, 18:14 | posts: 31,511 | Location: Hampshire, UK

I can confirm this driver completely removes mouse stutter in windows for me, very happy with that. My g9 feels like a proper mouse again, not something you pick up from a pound shop
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
PNeV
Maha Guru
 
PNeV's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
Processor: 3570K @ 4.4GHZ
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 16GB Kingston HyperX Fury
Soundcard: Onboard & M-Audio AV40
PSU: Antec HCG M 620W
Default 10-22-2013, 18:18 | posts: 2,072 | Location: Northampton, United Kingdom

Top stuff, will be good to see if the mouse stutter goes, I still get it in MPC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Newbie2012
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 290X Xfire(290s unlocked)
Processor: i73770k @ 4.6ghz WC
Mainboard: Maximus Formula V
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Supreme FX
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w
Default 10-22-2013, 18:33 | posts: 77 | Location: Ireland

Working fine for me, zero install problems. W7 64bit. Thanks Asder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
FiatLux
Newbie
 
Videocard: Ati
Processor: Fx8150
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 10-22-2013, 18:33 | posts: 5

No scaling options in CCC or is it me?, and thank you asder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 10-22-2013, 18:38 | posts: 17,195 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Anyone else having problems with MSIAB with these drivers?

I did have my clocks set to 1300/1250 but noticed the core clock was at stock 1050

Now every time I try to change it back up to 1300, the screen flashes black and it reverts back to stock core clock

vcore and memory settings stick fine

unofficial check box is checked

CCC lets me crank it up and GPUz reports it's fine, but using MSIAB, it resets it even in CCC
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
ClockClocker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 970 gtx
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Pro3
Memory: 8GB DDR 1333 Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Straight Power E9 580W
Default 10-22-2013, 18:51 | posts: 384

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Anyone else having problems with MSIAB with these drivers?

I did have my clocks set to 1300/1250 but noticed the core clock was at stock 1050

Now every time I try to change it back up to 1300, the screen flashes black and it reverts back to stock core clock

vcore and memory settings stick fine

unofficial check box is checked

CCC lets me crank it up and GPUz reports it's fine, but using MSIAB, it resets it even in CCC
Nope just checked. Everything works as usual. Maybe you forget to activate "increase offical OC limits" again after installing the driver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Dalton Sleeper
Member Guru
 
Dalton Sleeper's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 1080 8GB
Processor: Intel i7-3930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 32GB Dominator GT
Soundcard: Pioneer HTP-070/Bose QC25
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 10-22-2013, 19:05 | posts: 116 | Location: Sweden

CCC does not work for me (newly installed 8.1 x64), might be some missing dependency or that the files are marked as "downloaded" and therefore blocked. It is possible to unblock every single exe but that is too troublesome. I guess it would work if we had the original exe/msi.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 10-22-2013, 19:09 | posts: 17,195 | Location: 127.0.0.1

CCC working fine under 8.1 x64 here - but I just installed over the top of 13.10b2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 10-22-2013, 19:10 | posts: 17,195 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClockClocker View Post
Nope just checked. Everything works as usual. Maybe you forget to activate "increase offical OC limits" again after installing the driver?
As I said in my post, I checked that box
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
streetwolf
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1050W
Default 10-22-2013, 19:11 | posts: 119 | Location: USA

Finally this release fixes the cursor problem I had with Quicken 2013 and a few other programs. Cursor would cause high CPU in Quicken especially and slow things down for about 10 seconds or so.

I filed so many bug reports on this that I'd like to think AMD read them and fixed the problem because of them. Thanks for these betas.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.