Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
spectatorx
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon R9 380 4GB
Processor: AMD FX-8320 3,5GHz
Mainboard: GA-990FX-UD3
Memory: Goodram2x8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: OCZ ZS 550W
Default 10-08-2013, 19:07 | posts: 486

Ok guys, tested bf4 beta on this driver.

Pure installation and run the game ended up on incredibly long loading and crash on loading. As i'm always playing with some settings forced via driver so i decided to try one more thing, went into ccc, tab 3d settings and clicked buttons "defaults" and "apply". Now game works smooth and is fully playable to me, at least for my personal humble requirements.

With 13.10 beta 2 i had terrible stuttering, with 13.11 beta 1 smooth gameplay.


Concluding: install driver and set it to default settings.
Here is single hd7790 under windows 7 sp1 x64.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Stone Gargoyle
Ancient Guru
 
Stone Gargoyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R9 270 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X4 Quad 3.4 OC
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 620W
Default 10-08-2013, 19:20 | posts: 5,286

This driver is pure awesome with BF4 Beta and Win 8.1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
freeman94
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE HD7870 OC 2GB
Processor: Core i5 3570
Mainboard: ASUS P8H77-M PRO
Memory: DDR3 (2x8GB) 1600MHz
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V381
PSU: OCZ 600W
Default 10-08-2013, 19:20 | posts: 264 | Location: Poland

I have better performance in Crysis 3 on this drivers.
even if they're not listed on AMD changelog.
After all... I'm happy that they release this drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Stone Gargoyle
Ancient Guru
 
Stone Gargoyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R9 270 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X4 Quad 3.4 OC
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 620W
Default 10-08-2013, 19:30 | posts: 5,286

Forgot to say thanks Asder. You the man!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
boombastik
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PNY GTX 970 XLR8 OC
Processor: i5 4460
Mainboard: Asus B85 plus
Memory: 2x8=16GB 1600MHZ corsair
Soundcard: X-fi Xreme audio-Keposon
PSU: Thermaltake BerlinV3 650w
Default 10-08-2013, 19:30 | posts: 165 | Location: greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by spectatorx View Post
Ok guys, tested bf4 beta on this driver.

Pure installation and run the game ended up on incredibly long loading and crash on loading. As i'm always playing with some settings forced via driver so i decided to try one more thing, went into ccc, tab 3d settings and clicked buttons "defaults" and "apply". Now game works smooth and is fully playable to me, at least for my personal humble requirements.

With 13.10 beta 2 i had terrible stuttering, with 13.11 beta 1 smooth gameplay.


Concluding: install driver and set it to default settings.
Here is single hd7790 under windows 7 sp1 x64.


I have 7790 ati. If u open mozilla firefox and play with last flash player a song in youtube, after u closed the mozilla firefox ur memory clock remains 1500 mhz . can u test it for me?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Thumbs up 10-08-2013, 19:32 | posts: 11,463 | Location: UK

Cheers asder, may as well grab em, as they are the latest, and they may have some extra fixes over the 13.10B2s, as if they just wanted to add support for the new cards, they could have just added the new card IDs to the 13.10b2's .inf, and just re-upped em id have thought

If you go to download the driver from the AMD site, its only 9.6mb

Last edited by Rich_Guy; 10-08-2013 at 19:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
erocker
Master Guru
 
erocker's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970
Processor: Intel i7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Formula
Memory: 8gb Patriot 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: NZXT Hale90 1000W
Default 10-08-2013, 19:40 | posts: 210

Anyone try making their 7970 into a 280X yet?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Keitosha
Ancient Guru
 
Keitosha's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280 3GB / R7 265 2GB
Processor: FX-8350 / X6 1075T
Mainboard: 990FX Ext3 / 970Pro3 R2.0
Memory: 32GB / 8GB 1333
Soundcard: SB Z/SH HD477/TX-NR626
PSU: Corsair TX750M / TX750M
Default 10-08-2013, 19:48 | posts: 4,701 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by erocker View Post
Anyone try making their 7970 into a 280X yet?
No, but you can already rename it on your profile.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
CrunchyBiscuit
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II x4 970@3800
Mainboard: Asus M4A88T-M
Memory: Kingston HyperX 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: VIA HD Audio
PSU: Corsair TX650 V2
Default 10-08-2013, 19:56 | posts: 192

Mouse stutter issue solved?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
spectatorx
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon R9 380 4GB
Processor: AMD FX-8320 3,5GHz
Mainboard: GA-990FX-UD3
Memory: Goodram2x8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: OCZ ZS 550W
Default 10-08-2013, 20:09 | posts: 486

Editing erocker's question.... Anyone tried making hd7790 working r7 260x? if anyone have bios of this new gpu pls upload it so i will test it.

boombastik, i will try to reproduce it and will let know about results. Do you mean it switches permanently to 1500MHz and it is not going down with memory clock?



From twitter:

Quote:

Andrew D @CatalystCreator 43 s.

Cat 13.11 BetaV1 also has some improvements for Skyrim and Rome 2 on the 7000 Series.Please note the V1 nomenclature; updates will come :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
boombastik
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PNY GTX 970 XLR8 OC
Processor: i5 4460
Mainboard: Asus B85 plus
Memory: 2x8=16GB 1600MHZ corsair
Soundcard: X-fi Xreme audio-Keposon
PSU: Thermaltake BerlinV3 650w
Default 10-08-2013, 20:13 | posts: 165 | Location: greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by spectatorx View Post
Editing erocker's question.... Anyone tried making hd7790 working r7 260x? if anyone have bios of this new gpu pls upload it so i will test it.

boombastik, i will try to reproduce it and will let know about results. Do you mean it switches permanently to 1500MHz and it is not going down with memory clock?



From twitter:
Yes if i play a flash video in youtube after i close mozilla my memory clock swithes permanetly to 1500 mhz., untill restart .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX-16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 10-08-2013, 20:27 | posts: 9,551 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keitosha View Post
No, but you can already rename it on your profile.
Why would he do that?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 10-08-2013, 20:36 | posts: 11,463 | Location: UK

Just ran 3D Mark 11, and got a canny increase.

Under the 13.10 BETA v2s, i got 8,600 (ran just before i uninstalled them, to pop these ones on).

Under these (13.11 BETA v1s), i got 8,830

EDIT: Just noticed on my 3D Mark score page, its showing me as having a 280X.

http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/7283090

Last edited by Rich_Guy; 10-08-2013 at 20:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
eclap
Banned
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
Processor: i7 7700k @5ghz NH-D15
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximux IX Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: AuneT1/AD700/DT880/HD650
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 10-08-2013, 20:43 | posts: 31,511 | Location: Hampshire, UK

Lol, change your profile! I ran 3dmark11 earlier today, was showing 7950, will try now and see if it shows r9 280
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 10-08-2013, 20:48 | posts: 4,406 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Just ran 3D Mark 11, and got a canny increase.

Under the 13.10 BETA v2s, i got 8,600 (ran just before i uninstalled them, to pop these ones on).

Under these (13.11 BETA v1s), i got 8,830

EDIT: Just noticed on my 3D Mark score page, its showing me as having a 280X.

http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/7283090
yeah, mine switched this morning.

lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 10-08-2013, 20:51 | posts: 11,463 | Location: UK

Just clicked on my 3D Mark link in my post above, and its now reading as a 7970
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
eclap
Banned
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
Processor: i7 7700k @5ghz NH-D15
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximux IX Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: AuneT1/AD700/DT880/HD650
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 10-08-2013, 21:00 | posts: 31,511 | Location: Hampshire, UK

meh, mine is still hd 7950 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/7283204
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Deathchild
Ancient Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 10-08-2013, 21:14 | posts: 3,968 | Location: Estonia

Omg.. Just as I installed 13.10 Betas... f*** me.

(new psu btw boisss check it out <3 eclap and darkie and stuff, boom boom boom preparing for 7950 crossfire.. XD rofl )

Last edited by Deathchild; 10-08-2013 at 21:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
BIGGRIMTIM
Member Guru
 
BIGGRIMTIM's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980Ti Classified
Processor: Intel 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32GB DDR4 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX1000i
Default 10-08-2013, 21:15 | posts: 49

Quote:
Originally Posted by Th3Guardian View Post
Omg.. Just as I installed 13.10 Betas... f*** me.
I just did the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Deathchild
Ancient Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 10-08-2013, 21:18 | posts: 3,968 | Location: Estonia

Yeah I know.. sux right. XD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Deathchild
Ancient Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 10-08-2013, 21:24 | posts: 3,968 | Location: Estonia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Just ran 3D Mark 11, and got a canny increase.

Under the 13.10 BETA v2s, i got 8,600 (ran just before i uninstalled them, to pop these ones on).

Under these (13.11 BETA v1s), i got 8,830

EDIT: Just noticed on my 3D Mark score page, its showing me as having a 280X.

http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/7283090
Lol I think it's time for a driver switch boys.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 10-08-2013, 22:17 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

Wtf!10% better benchMark?what dis AMD do ? Call ATI to help them?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Deathchild
Ancient Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 10-08-2013, 22:19 | posts: 3,968 | Location: Estonia

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbaltazar View Post
wtf!10% better benchmark?what dis amd do ? Call ati to help them?
lol! XD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
kenzt
Newbie
 
kenzt's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX 480 NITRO+ OC
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 3.0
Memory: G.SKILL 1886 8GB
Soundcard: SennHeiser 380 Pro
PSU: Thermaltake 875w
Default 10-08-2013, 22:29 | posts: 37 | Location: Portugal

So i decided to give a try to these drivers and here are my results:

GPU-Z:
[HTML][/HTML]
13.10 Beta 2


13.11 Beta 1


FPS


GPU Usage

Bench 1: Ultra + NoMSAA at 1920x1080 with 13.10 Beta 2
Bench 2: Ultra + 4xMSAA at 1920x1080 with 13.10 Beta 2
Bench 3: Ultra + NoMSSA at 1920x1080 with 13.11 Beta 1
Bench 4: Ultra + 4xMSSA at 1920x1080 with 13.11 Beta 1

These tests were done on BF4 Beta on an empty 32 Player Server just for the sake of the comparison between this driver and the 13.10 Beta 2.
If you guys are looking for fps stability and remove stuttering i really recomend getting Windows 8.1, it solved the stuttering completly and even gained about 5-8 fps.
Looks like for now ill stick with the 13.10 Beta 2.


Best Regards,

kenzt
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Alph4Dawg
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 280X Vapor OC
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Mainboard: GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: G.Skill RipjawsX 8GB 1600
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair TX V2 850w
Default 10-08-2013, 22:40 | posts: 109 | Location: Croatia

No changes here in BF4 BETA.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.