Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
sivis
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 (950 Mhz)
Processor: 3570k @ 4.0
Mainboard: P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Corsair 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Epsilon 700W
Default 10-01-2013, 08:14 | posts: 34

Quote:
Originally Posted by Celestion View Post
The BF4 beta will be 64-bit only.... I wonder how this will turn out.
Same question torturing me. Also should i go with these or 13.9 WHQL on windows 8.1?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
sTOrM41
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970 @ 1500 MHz
Processor: Xeon W3680 @ 4000 MHz
Mainboard: Dell X58
Memory: 12GB DDR3 @ 1333 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Dell 525W
Default 10-01-2013, 08:20 | posts: 492 | Location: Germany

the beta is 64bit ONLY,
the full game will also support 32bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
bboy-mass
Master Guru
 
bboy-mass's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080 ti
Processor: Intel i7 7700K Kaby Lake
Mainboard: P8Z68 Deluxe
Memory: 8G G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: X-FI
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 10-01-2013, 08:21 | posts: 352 | Location: Birmingham

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
lmao, rofl, lol

we said it about 100 hundred times NO IT WILL NEVER WORK ANYMORE AGAIN.
So it will Never ever ever work again ???

Ever???

Lol

Just by a new screen and ditch that big old pixel pumping tv.

Sorry, im not trolling im just in a good mood.

I guess its a good day to get banned.

Lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
stigbeater
Member Guru
 
stigbeater's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 msi gaming X
Processor: i5 6600k o'c 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI z17 gaming pro carbon
Memory: corsair ddr4 16gb 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair RM850
Default 10-01-2013, 08:23 | posts: 53

tried to install these twice just get a black screen half way through installing them, had to reset pc but will not boot in to windows had to go into safe mode and do a system restore. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Espionage724
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2013, 08:59 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
lmao, rofl, lol

we said it about 100 hundred times NO IT WILL NEVER WORK ANYMORE AGAIN.
It could work, once the author updates the Downsampling tool. Otherwise... seems pretty pointless in expecting AMD to revert work on their driver to be compatible with some random program...

It's like expecting a Windows 3.11 program to work on Windows 8.1 64-bit, even though it stopped working totally since Vista. Of course it won't work, but are you really going to expect Microsoft to go out of their way to re-implement 3.11 app compatibility on future OSes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stigbeater View Post
does any one know if this fixes the 99%on 2nd gpu bug?
thanks
I don't know myself, but have you tried the common fix of disabling Ulps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sivis View Post
Same question torturing me. Also should i go with these or 13.9 WHQL on windows 8.1?
Unless you know you have some issue with these drivers, use them over 13.9. Of course if you need stability over anything though and don't care for new features/fixes, use 13.9.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
stigbeater
Member Guru
 
stigbeater's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 msi gaming X
Processor: i5 6600k o'c 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI z17 gaming pro carbon
Memory: corsair ddr4 16gb 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair RM850
Default 10-01-2013, 09:29 | posts: 53

manged to install these now after 4 goes i can now confirm these still has the 99%bug on the second gpu.
but this was sorted with the disable ulps fix.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
jomama22
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 3x 7970 Lightning
Processor: intel 3960x 4.7Ghz 1.372v
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1475w Thermaltake gold
Default 10-01-2013, 09:37 | posts: 45

other then the opengl mess up these are running great. BF4 beat is butter or 3x 7970s all set to ultra. Smoother then even bf3. No hickups and great fps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX-16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 10-01-2013, 09:51 | posts: 9,551 | Location: Serbia, NS

Thanks asder, gonna try this tonight.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
sivis
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 (950 Mhz)
Processor: 3570k @ 4.0
Mainboard: P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Corsair 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Epsilon 700W
Default 10-01-2013, 10:11 | posts: 34

Quote:
Originally Posted by Espionage724 View Post
Unless you know you have some issue with these drivers, use them over 13.9. Of course if you need stability over anything though and don't care for new features/fixes, use 13.9.
Thanks)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
haymanali2006
Newbie
 
haymanali2006's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon™ HD 6720g2
Processor: AMD Quad-Core A6-3400M
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 10-01-2013, 10:33 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by V-FrIeNd View Post
Thanks for info.
I use A8-3510MX + HD 6650M, continue with 13.9 WHQL...
your welcome, official 13.9 doesnt work for me as other official drivers come out after 13.4 whql, so i use LeeKM's 13.9 apu fix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Espionage724 View Post
I would suggest trying it for yourself... I've had Switchable graphics menus in 13.8 and 13.9.
one time i installed official 13.8b2 after many driver installing, it was working than i did a fresh install and it wasnt working anymore
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Martinfield
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x 290x @1075
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @4.2
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3 / 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CoolerMaster V1000
Default 10-01-2013, 10:52 | posts: 22 | Location: Sweden

I for one can't get any drivers post 13.4 to work at all.. Windows 8, 2x7970. If I install they usually crash when it says it's installing CCC. After a reboot the driver is installed but CCC won't work, and I get the jerky mouse stutter.
Trying to uninstall driver just freezes with a black screen.
I've tried using the amd uninstall tool but that ended up with me reinstalling win8

Does anyone have any good ideas? Thinking of installing Win7 just to see if the drivers will work then :'(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
SmilingLunatic
Member Guru
 
SmilingLunatic's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 10-01-2013, 11:02 | posts: 48

Quote:
(linux version) Resolved Issues:

Laptop backlight adjustment is broken
They couldn't fix this for the pc version!? *slams door in amd's face*
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
stigbeater
Member Guru
 
stigbeater's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 msi gaming X
Processor: i5 6600k o'c 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI z17 gaming pro carbon
Memory: corsair ddr4 16gb 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair RM850
Default 10-01-2013, 11:39 | posts: 53

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martinfield View Post
I for one can't get any drivers post 13.4 to work at all.. Windows 8, 2x7970. If I install they usually crash when it says it's installing CCC. After a reboot the driver is installed but CCC won't work, and I get the jerky mouse stutter.
Trying to uninstall driver just freezes with a black screen.
I've tried using the amd uninstall tool but that ended up with me reinstalling win8

Does anyone have any good ideas? Thinking of installing Win7 just to see if the drivers will work then :'(
i had this but i'm on windows 7 64bit had to do a system restore.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
jaggu1989
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD5650
Processor: Intel Core i5 M560
Mainboard: Sony VPCEA36FG
Memory: DDRIII
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 10-01-2013, 11:45 | posts: 33 | Location: PUNJAB

Does this fix the Brightness problem .. on HD 5650M facing this problem on drivers greater then 13.1 whql.... and also opencl .. bug ??

Last edited by jaggu1989; 10-01-2013 at 11:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Shadow Warrior
Old
  (#40)
spekgat7
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7950
Processor: Intel i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 800w
Default Shadow Warrior - 10-01-2013, 11:46 | posts: 38

With Catalyst v13.10 Beta2 the game Shadow Warrior (2013) develops strafe stutter (when you strafe and turn with the mouse at the same time).

Never once experienced this problem with Catalyst v13.9.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Martinfield
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x 290x @1075
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @4.2
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3 / 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CoolerMaster V1000
Default 10-01-2013, 11:47 | posts: 22 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by stigbeater View Post
i had this but i'm on windows 7 64bit had to do a system restore.
yeah after doing a system restore i'm back to "normal" 13.4 - however if I try uninstalling or updating or whatever it just ends up messed up
I even tried with just one card/monitor and it's the same. Gonna install win7 and see if the grass was greener on the previous side
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX-16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 10-01-2013, 11:47 | posts: 9,551 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggu1989 View Post
Does this fix the Brightness problem .. on HD 5650M facing this problem on drivers greater then 13.1 whql
Nope, still bugged.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
jaggu1989
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD5650
Processor: Intel Core i5 M560
Mainboard: Sony VPCEA36FG
Memory: DDRIII
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 10-01-2013, 11:49 | posts: 33 | Location: PUNJAB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Nope, still bugged.
Thanks mate for reply ... Does we can fix ? any solution ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX-16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 10-01-2013, 11:52 | posts: 9,551 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggu1989 View Post
Thanks mate for reply ... Does we can fix ? any solution ?
Not really.

I'm using 13.5B2 for quite some time (Asus K53TA) and it's working fine.

Anything above that have same problems with brightness and missing switchable graphics menu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1080 +110/+500 h20
Processor: i7 7700K @5.1GHz @ 1.325v
Mainboard: MSI Z270 Gaming M7
Memory: 16GB Vengence 3600MHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud II USB
PSU: 1200W
Default 10-01-2013, 11:55 | posts: 7,347 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Awesome!

Already tried BF4 beta with 13.10 beta 1 and they are pretty damn good. BF4 is extremely optimized 1080p at ultra settings and it never dips below 40fps and 90% of the time its 60-80fps this is on a 64 player server!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Gaming K4
Memory: DDR3-3733@3200 C14 16 GB
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 10-01-2013, 12:50 | posts: 6,324 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
Awesome!

Already tried BF4 beta with 13.10 beta 1 and they are pretty damn good. BF4 is extremely optimized 1080p at ultra settings and it never dips below 40fps and 90% of the time its 60-80fps this is on a 64 player server!
Should be even better with Mantle then! I wonder when the Mantle (and Directx 11.2) driver will be available?

I do have one query about Mantle though, will the graphics be of the same (or better) quality than Directx, since Directx does have many processing features, or is Mantle simply a low-level extension to Directx?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Espionage724
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2013, 12:58 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggu1989 View Post
Does this fix the Brightness problem .. on HD 5650M facing this problem on drivers greater then 13.1 whql.... and also opencl .. bug ??
Define OpenCL bug? I know there was a time where OpenCL bugged out on me (wouldn't work) but this was because I didn't cleanup drivers before... Same with switchable graphics menu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Olvik
Master Guru
 
Olvik's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX Titan Black
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @4.80MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV BE
Memory: G.Skill 2133MHz.
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 1250w
Default 10-01-2013, 15:38 | posts: 184 | Location: Spain

Por fin... thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980Ti G1
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 10-01-2013, 15:39 | posts: 904 | Location: Spain

I can't play more than 10-15 seconds on the Battlefield 4 BETA, I get this error:



I tried disabling CrossfireX and run just one 7970 and I had no issues.

Anyone else experiencing this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Thumbs up 10-01-2013, 15:52 | posts: 11,463 | Location: UK

Thanks asder
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.