Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
kidsafe
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 07-23-2012, 06:54 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcoms View Post
Just tossing this out there don't know if it matters or not but is your card in the first PCIE slot? Do you have onboard video?
It's in the first x16 slot, there's one x1 above it. It's on a P8P67 Deluxe, so the board really shouldn't be seeing the Intel HD 3000 on the the 2600K. I don't want to try moving the card to a different slot since it's part of my water cooling loop.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
CoMa666
Master Guru
 
CoMa666's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970 Dual-x Boost
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: ddr3 8 giga corsair 1600
Soundcard: Realtek on board
PSU: corsair AX 750w
Default 07-23-2012, 22:54 | posts: 392 | Location: Italy-Bari

Adapter 0
invalid pc bios image

this ?!

to me too...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Colt M4
Maha Guru
 
Colt M4's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 970 SC Sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 6600K
Mainboard: MSI Z170A Gaming M5
Memory: 16gb Gskill 3000Mhz
Soundcard: AudioEngine D1 Dac
PSU: EVGA 850 G2
Default 07-24-2012, 03:21 | posts: 855 | Location: Eden, NY

No voltage control. the only reason i tried this to see if i can get the 12.7 to work. Strange thing is another thing i did notice before switching to the other bios is there was no coil buzz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Danake
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 280x x2
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 07-24-2012, 16:08 | posts: 5

Tried to flash this a couple times last night on a Diamond 7970 Reference with no luck. It flashed successfully then restarted, but when I was back in windows it wouldn't recognize as an ATI card, just as a generic VGA adaptor. Installed 12.7 beta before and after the flash but when installed after the flash I would get "No ATI device found"

I then restored the original and reflashed a couple different GHz ed I found around the net and all gave the same result.

For anyone who comes across this problem you can easily flash your original back by flipping the switch on your card to "1" restart windows (this loads your second bios which has the original) run ATIwinflash and "save" your image/bios. Then flip the switch to "2" while in Windows, run ATIwinflash again but this time load and flash your backup.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 SLI @ 2.1 Ghz
Processor: i7 5775C @ 4.2ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: Trident DDR3 2400 32GB
Soundcard: Logitech G633
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 07-24-2012, 19:00 | posts: 5,916 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danake View Post
Tried to flash this a couple times last night on a Diamond 7970 Reference with no luck. It flashed successfully then restarted, but when I was back in windows it wouldn't recognize as an ATI card, just as a generic VGA adaptor. Installed 12.7 beta before and after the flash but when installed after the flash I would get "No ATI device found"

I then restored the original and reflashed a couple different GHz ed I found around the net and all gave the same result.

For anyone who comes across this problem you can easily flash your original back by flipping the switch on your card to "1" restart windows (this loads your second bios which has the original) run ATIwinflash and "save" your image/bios. Then flip the switch to "2" while in Windows, run ATIwinflash again but this time load and flash your backup.
I'm starting to think it depends on the modifications done by the vendor of the card.

Even Reference models, if the vendor makes the slightest change it seems it can set something off. Otherwise it should flash with no issue.

Custom PCB's etc may need specific BIOS instructions done by the vendor's BIOS.

Question though, have you tried to flash with no drivers installed? This is how I did it, and it accepted the flash with no issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Falkentyne
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
Processor: Core i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 07-25-2012, 21:39 | posts: 408

Someone in the driver thread said that he had voltage control after flashing. But I don't know how? I *DID* notice that the voltage sliders seem to affect the 1000 mhz voltage, which is a speed I *rarely* see the card at. I've only seen the 1000 mhz speed when on some menus or scrolling windows around on the desktop, and only *BRIEFLY* and *ONLY* with overdrive disabled. But the clock sliders and overdrive both affect the "Boost" voltage (aka 3D voltage). So I have no idea how to get the card to use the 1000 mhz voltage and speeds or how to make the voltage sliders affect the boost voltage instead.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Colt M4
Maha Guru
 
Colt M4's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 970 SC Sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 6600K
Mainboard: MSI Z170A Gaming M5
Memory: 16gb Gskill 3000Mhz
Soundcard: AudioEngine D1 Dac
PSU: EVGA 850 G2
Default 07-27-2012, 06:38 | posts: 855 | Location: Eden, NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostXL View Post
I'm starting to think it depends on the modifications done by the vendor of the card.

Even Reference models, if the vendor makes the slightest change it seems it can set something off. Otherwise it should flash with no issue.

Custom PCB's etc may need specific BIOS instructions done by the vendor's BIOS.

Question though, have you tried to flash with no drivers installed? This is how I did it, and it accepted the flash with no issue.
Ghost i know you said your voltage control is working what program are you using? Cause when it goes into boost its only has 1.149 from 1.093. And how to you disable the boost?
   
Reply With Quote
1st Batch of Sapphire HD 7970
Old
  (#83)
Fox2232
Ancient Guru
 
Fox2232's Avatar
 
Videocard: Fury X - XL2420T(Z)@144Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,8,20 1T
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 1st Batch of Sapphire HD 7970 - 07-28-2012, 00:35 | posts: 5,049 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

My status: Card in 1st PCIe slot. HD3000 disabled via bios.
Saved both original bios files from card. Compared and they were exactly same.
Checked GHz bios file for differences, serial, date. Looked as usual.
Flashed. Rebooted. System found new VGA, had to reboot again. All ok. Test results:
GPU jumps based on temp 1000-1050MHz; Mem constant 1500MHz.
Volatage/Amp behavior exactly same as before. Sapphire used low quality transistors or power phases.
When load starts temperature is 50C, voltage is 1.105V and 80A going through.
With full load card goes slowly to 82C, voltage drops linear to 1.076V and current goes linear up to 116A.

If we take efficiency at 55C as 100%, then it goes to 72% at 80C.
With this behavior it is wise to keep card cool. It's time for me to get accelero Update: Accelero on the way.

Last edited by Fox2232; 08-01-2012 at 15:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 SLI @ 2.1 Ghz
Processor: i7 5775C @ 4.2ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: Trident DDR3 2400 32GB
Soundcard: Logitech G633
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 07-31-2012, 06:22 | posts: 5,916 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colt M4 View Post
Ghost i know you said your voltage control is working what program are you using? Cause when it goes into boost its only has 1.149 from 1.093. And how to you disable the boost?
I'm using Overdrive with Afterburner.

I didn't really "disable" Boost, I actually just never saw it work. But I got the voltage bump and clocks from the BIOS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Newbie2012
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 290X Xfire(290s unlocked)
Processor: i73770k @ 4.6ghz WC
Mainboard: Maximus Formula V
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Supreme FX
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w
Default 07-31-2012, 10:31 | posts: 77 | Location: Ireland

I managed to flash a ref sapphire and HIS card but neither will give me voltage control with new bios. I think there are different memory timings on the GHZ Bios as can overclock the memory a lot more and strangely enough I can adjust the memory voltage. Core volts will not move though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 08-01-2012, 04:44 | posts: 8,162 | Location: United Kingdom

Not this memory timings thing again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
DummyPLUG
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X
Processor: 3930K C2
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x79
Memory: DDR3-1600 64GB 1.5v
Soundcard: Optical out to HT-XT1
PSU: Antec HCP-1300 Platinum
Default 08-01-2012, 11:44 | posts: 128 | Location: Hong Kong

Flash my sapphire 7970 ref card (a BBA card) few days ago, dunno if voltage control working or not as I didn't try it, but the "power control setting" in CCC overdrive working.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
sunn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 980 TI, Dell 3008WFP
Processor: X5650 4.2GHz Westmere-EP
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: Kingston HyperX 12GB
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: Antec TruePower
Default 08-01-2012, 12:49 | posts: 226 | Location: UK

Seems weird, flashes ok, but screen is stuck on the boot loading. I can login and launch itunes blind, or boot into safe mode ok... oh well i guess

(+) remote dsektop in.


Last edited by sunn; 08-01-2012 at 12:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
xNAPx
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R7970 Lightning
Processor: i5 3570k@4,8Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Aerocool Strike-X 1100w
Default 08-01-2012, 19:26 | posts: 104

i would like to know if there is a way to overclock the card just edititng the bios with a hex editor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
main_shoby
Maha Guru
 
main_shoby's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti Qnix 2710 96Hz
Processor: 5820k 4.4ghz on air :(
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: Gskill 32gb 3ghz
Soundcard: Xonar STX & DT 880 Prem
PSU: Corsair Ax850
Default 08-03-2012, 13:56 | posts: 1,037 | Location: Miami

how are my chances on successfull flash?
i got Gigabyte 7970 OC, one that has windforce cooler
this one ----------> my 7970
i can reach 1150 core and 1550 memory with 1.180 ( i guess micro volts? ) on core. so, GHZ bios may bring more OC support?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Mr.Bad.Man.Jay
Member Guru
 
Mr.Bad.Man.Jay's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X Sapphire HD7970 3G OC
Processor: I7 2600K @4.61G
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD7
Memory: 16G Crucial Elite 1866 C8
Soundcard: Realtek HD (Digital out)
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 08-04-2012, 11:54 | posts: 118 | Location: OZ

I don't see the point in flashing when you can OC so far on reference card's.
I have a pair of Sapphire HD7970 3G OC edition 950/1000Mhz 5700/5800Mhz Memory the cards a very much reference with the exception of the dual x cooler..

I put these puppies on water because it gets dame hot in AUS and I was having heat issues with my HD4890's in CFX the bottom card's proximity to the top card cause the top card to cook no matter how good the case air flow was (The 4890's where zelman cooled and yes I do run a clean dust free rig)

Back on topic these cards run 1Ghz on the second BIOS standard and have no trouble hitting the 1.3G mark with the Memory at 6Ghz, 1.2G was easy with the stock dual x cooler on a single card I used Sapphire's Trixx to OC the cards and it seams the clocks are kept even after a shut-down restart without having trixx load with Win7 every time..

FWIW I have settled on 1.2G core, 5800Mhz Mem 1.25Vcore for both cards, Max temp furmark 46c @ 22c ambient on EK Full cover water block's

I think with results like that flashing the Bios is a risk not worth taking
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
DummyPLUG
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X
Processor: 3930K C2
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x79
Memory: DDR3-1600 64GB 1.5v
Soundcard: Optical out to HT-XT1
PSU: Antec HCP-1300 Platinum
Default 08-04-2012, 21:44 | posts: 128 | Location: Hong Kong

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bad.Man.Jay View Post
I don't see the point in flashing when you can OC so far on reference card's.
I have a pair of Sapphire HD7970 3G OC edition 950/1000Mhz 5700/5800Mhz Memory the cards a very much reference with the exception of the dual x cooler..

I put these puppies on water because it gets dame hot in AUS and I was having heat issues with my HD4890's in CFX the bottom card's proximity to the top card cause the top card to cook no matter how good the case air flow was (The 4890's where zelman cooled and yes I do run a clean dust free rig)

Back on topic these cards run 1Ghz on the second BIOS standard and have no trouble hitting the 1.3G mark with the Memory at 6Ghz, 1.2G was easy with the stock dual x cooler on a single card I used Sapphire's Trixx to OC the cards and it seams the clocks are kept even after a shut-down restart without having trixx load with Win7 every time..

FWIW I have settled on 1.2G core, 5800Mhz Mem 1.25Vcore for both cards, Max temp furmark 46c @ 22c ambient on EK Full cover water block's

I think with results like that flashing the Bios is a risk not worth taking
My U3011 A08 will sometime wake up with a black screen, this seems fixed by the GHz bios, but another U3011 A05 still have this problem, just much less often.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
JaxMacFL
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Titan XP
Processor: i7-4820K @ 4.6GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: X79-DELUXE bios 4805
Memory: 16GB GSKILL 1866 8-9-9-24
Soundcard: SB ZxR with Logi 5.1 Z906
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default 08-05-2012, 16:27 | posts: 949 | Location: Jacksonville, Florida

I have two of the sapphire 7970 reference models, (SAPPHIRE 21197-00-40G), and put the GHz Edition bios as the second bios. Ran about the same as the original bios. The only benefit I found was in CCC where I could run my overclock past 1125/1575. I still had to use TRIXX to increase voltage. I still have the bios loaded but I'm back to using the original bios and running at 1225/1650 @ 1.187v with TRIXX.

Last edited by JaxMacFL; 08-06-2012 at 14:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Mr.Bad.Man.Jay
Member Guru
 
Mr.Bad.Man.Jay's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X Sapphire HD7970 3G OC
Processor: I7 2600K @4.61G
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD7
Memory: 16G Crucial Elite 1866 C8
Soundcard: Realtek HD (Digital out)
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 08-06-2012, 12:33 | posts: 118 | Location: OZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxMacFL View Post
I have two of the sapphire 7970 reference models, (SAPPHIRE 21197-00-40G), and put the GHz Edition bios as the second bios. Ran about the same as the original bios. The only benefit I found was in CCC where I could run my overclock past 1125/1575. I still had to use TRIXX to increase voltage. I still have the bios loaded but I'm back to using the original bios and running at 1225/1650 @ 1.87v with TRIXX.
Woa 1.87V are you trying to kill the card
I hope that's a typo..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
JaxMacFL
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Titan XP
Processor: i7-4820K @ 4.6GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: X79-DELUXE bios 4805
Memory: 16GB GSKILL 1866 8-9-9-24
Soundcard: SB ZxR with Logi 5.1 Z906
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default 08-06-2012, 14:14 | posts: 949 | Location: Jacksonville, Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bad.Man.Jay View Post
Woa 1.87V are you trying to kill the card
I hope that's a typo..
YIKES!!! Good catch. Should have been 1.187v. Editing now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 SLI @ 2.1 Ghz
Processor: i7 5775C @ 4.2ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: Trident DDR3 2400 32GB
Soundcard: Logitech G633
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 08-07-2012, 18:11 | posts: 5,916 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bad.Man.Jay View Post
I don't see the point in flashing when you can OC so far on reference card's.
I have a pair of Sapphire HD7970 3G OC edition 950/1000Mhz 5700/5800Mhz Memory the cards a very much reference with the exception of the dual x cooler..

I put these puppies on water because it gets dame hot in AUS and I was having heat issues with my HD4890's in CFX the bottom card's proximity to the top card cause the top card to cook no matter how good the case air flow was (The 4890's where zelman cooled and yes I do run a clean dust free rig)

Back on topic these cards run 1Ghz on the second BIOS standard and have no trouble hitting the 1.3G mark with the Memory at 6Ghz, 1.2G was easy with the stock dual x cooler on a single card I used Sapphire's Trixx to OC the cards and it seams the clocks are kept even after a shut-down restart without having trixx load with Win7 every time..

FWIW I have settled on 1.2G core, 5800Mhz Mem 1.25Vcore for both cards, Max temp furmark 46c @ 22c ambient on EK Full cover water block's

I think with results like that flashing the Bios is a risk not worth taking
I can OC farther on stock voltage, this BIOS isn't just a core clock increase friend. It's power handling is more efficient as well.

But from what I've seen all over the web, is this BIOS has more success on standard stock reference models, with NO drivers installed while flashing.

If custom PCB cards out there have the BIOS switch, it's definitely recommended to do this on switch 1, and leave stock BIOS on switch 2. All I can say is it worked 100% for me this way.

Last edited by GhostXL; 08-07-2012 at 19:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
plywood99
Master Guru
 
plywood99's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 980ti Arctic Storm
Processor: AMD 8350 @5ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX Rev.2
Memory: 32gigs Ripjaws 1600
Soundcard: mobo sound
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Talking 08-12-2012, 16:08 | posts: 196 | Location: Ohio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danake View Post
Tried to flash this a couple times last night on a Diamond 7970 Reference with no luck. It flashed successfully then restarted, but when I was back in windows it wouldn't recognize as an ATI card, just as a generic VGA adaptor. Installed 12.7 beta before and after the flash but when installed after the flash I would get "No ATI device found"

I then restored the original and reflashed a couple different GHz ed I found around the net and all gave the same result.

For anyone who comes across this problem you can easily flash your original back by flipping the switch on your card to "1" restart windows (this loads your second bios which has the original) run ATIwinflash and "save" your image/bios. Then flip the switch to "2" while in Windows, run ATIwinflash again but this time load and flash your backup.

I bought the Diamond reference card yesterday, flashed it this morning with the GHZ bios. It's running like a dream. I just closed all other programs, ran the flash and restarted pc. Upon bootup Win8 recognized the card as a GHZ edition and installed driver.

Microcenter has the Diamond for $386, plus i had a 2 year plan on my old gtx 460 which knocked $160$ off that price.

So I got a 7970 GHZ edition $226 total.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
JaxMacFL
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Titan XP
Processor: i7-4820K @ 4.6GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: X79-DELUXE bios 4805
Memory: 16GB GSKILL 1866 8-9-9-24
Soundcard: SB ZxR with Logi 5.1 Z906
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default 08-13-2012, 16:55 | posts: 949 | Location: Jacksonville, Florida

After reading so many positive posts about this bios I thought I'd give it another go. I'm glad I did. Turns out I can do 1225/1650 without using TRIXX's voltage controller. One less app to fool with. :>)

These are the settings I use for Fallout New vegas with the 4-part LARGE NMCs texture pack. All ingame settings are maxed and resolution is at 2560 x 1600. The bios seems to control the voltage better thus helping to keep the heat down. Can't say enough about the Accelero Xtreme coolers in keeping the heat and the noise down tho.

After about 1 1/2 hour of play:

By jaxmacfl at 2012-08-13
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 08-13-2012, 17:45 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxMacFL View Post
I have two of the sapphire 7970 reference models, (SAPPHIRE 21197-00-40G), and put the GHz Edition bios as the second bios. Ran about the same as the original bios. The only benefit I found was in CCC where I could run my overclock past 1125/1575. I still had to use TRIXX to increase voltage. I still have the bios loaded but I'm back to using the original bios and running at 1225/1650 @ 1.187v with TRIXX.
You don't need Trixx to adjust volts, it can be done by editing the CCC profiles .xml file.

This way the voltage will only be applied in 3D mode unlike Trixx which forces 3D volts even if GPU is idle.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
plywood99
Master Guru
 
plywood99's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 980ti Arctic Storm
Processor: AMD 8350 @5ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX Rev.2
Memory: 32gigs Ripjaws 1600
Soundcard: mobo sound
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default 08-13-2012, 21:30 | posts: 196 | Location: Ohio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
You don't need Trixx to adjust volts, it can be done by editing the CCC profiles .xml file.

This way the voltage will only be applied in 3D mode unlike Trixx which forces 3D volts even if GPU is idle.
Do explain please.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.