Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-15-2012, 20:53 | posts: 11,412 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
My thoughts exactly.
Mine to, i had my 7970 clocked to 1070/1575 24/7, all done by moving the sliders along in the Overdrive of the CCC, so why not just do that, and have it stay there, instead of your core going up and down all the time via a BIOS flash
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Lowki
Master Guru
 
Lowki's Avatar
 
Videocard: evga 980 classified
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: msi z77a-ga45
Memory: corsair vengence 8gb
Soundcard: sound blaster z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 07-15-2012, 23:51 | posts: 593 | Location: miami

i flashed mine plays great only thing im worried about is the amps have sky rocketed. Is this anything to worry about i just upgraded my psu but it only has 70 amps on the 12v rail my voltage actually went down
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 07-16-2012, 17:13 | posts: 6,308 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by La_Croato View Post
Is there a tool to modify the stock BIOS on a 7970?
The latest Version of Radeon BIOS Editor is unfortunately from March 2011.
No there's not . Impossible to mod the bios of 7970 for now . ( it is possible with 7970M ( mobile version ), but not for the "desktop " cards .)

The only one who had pre-modded bios are overclockers who work closely with Brand as Asus, MSI, Gigabyte etc .

The problem yet seems to be the bios signature who have not be cracked..

Last edited by Lane; 07-16-2012 at 17:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 SLI @ 2.1 Ghz
Processor: i7 5775C @ 4.2ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: Trident DDR3 2400 32GB
Soundcard: Logitech G633
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 07-16-2012, 20:08 | posts: 5,916 | Location: PA, USA

I'm giving this a shot asap, I'll report back on the events' conclusion.

Thanks very much for this link and information. Greatly appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
defcoms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI-7970ghz Bios Trifire
Processor: I7 3960X @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Rampage 4 extreme
Memory: 16 GB ven. @ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 07-16-2012, 22:09 | posts: 100 | Location: Florida

Flashed my MSI 7970 Ref. cards to this bios and all is well. Only issue I had was I switched the bios switch to #2 and it is write protected..Doh. Switched to the #1 bios on both cards and it flashed both cards with no issues. Also has anyone got any black/grey screens crashes with this bios and the 12.7 drivers? I have not got one since I have flashed to this bios using the 12.7 beta drivers.

Edit: The fans do spin up and make a little more noise at full load but it is not unbearable.

Last edited by defcoms; 07-16-2012 at 22:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Lowki
Master Guru
 
Lowki's Avatar
 
Videocard: evga 980 classified
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: msi z77a-ga45
Memory: corsair vengence 8gb
Soundcard: sound blaster z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Thumbs up 07-17-2012, 00:08 | posts: 593 | Location: miami

no crashes the fan does speed up alot more but its not bad. Games are playing great can see the core boost in action with afterburner. : )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
defcoms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI-7970ghz Bios Trifire
Processor: I7 3960X @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Rampage 4 extreme
Memory: 16 GB ven. @ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 07-17-2012, 01:48 | posts: 100 | Location: Florida

Gaming and monitoring the voltage from GPU-Z:
Low = 0.943 V
High = 1.238
Max temp I seen was 82c with a 25c ambient temp.
Max fan speed 47%

2D- clocks seem off ?
500 MHz gpu
1500 Mhz memory

2nd GPU powered off in 2d mode clocks up in 3d mode.



3D- Turbo Boost stayed at 1050 Mhz and never down clocked, but you can see the voltage changing in the sensors tab. The temps are about 5 deg above prior to bios update at same clock speed.

Edit:
Did some testing in Multi-monitor modes the 2d clocks are 500/1500 you go to one monitor and they return to the normal 2d clocks. I am guessing they are doing this for eyefinity. I noticed when you drag windows around in eyefinity they don't leave trails anymore.

Last edited by defcoms; 07-17-2012 at 02:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
eue
Member Guru
 
eue's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti SC+
Processor: intel i7 5820k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage extreme 5
Memory: 4x4@2400 GSKILL
Soundcard: onboard Logitech z-5500
PSU: Seasonic platinum 1000w
Smile 07-17-2012, 02:10 | posts: 93 | Location: portugal

does anyone has voltage control? i don't have so i am gonna switch back to normal 7970

to many reasons to not use ghz edition bios (all this results are at 1050/1500 stock volts for 7970 and all stock for 7970ghz bios)
1-> hotter 86șc vs 81șc (in a very hot day)
2-> noisier 50% fan speed vs 47% (again hot day... about 32șc ambient)
3-> no voltage control for boost on any software available (at least for now) only controls the 1000mhz voltage
4-> at the same speed the normal 7970 is faster because it never goes down on the clock of gpu (3dmark vantage drops 200 point on extreme only gpu score because of 86șC making the card some times go even under 900mhz... dont know why)
5-> more power consumption and you cant under-volt the boost clock despite my card can do 1125 at stock 1.112v

pros
1-> faster than any stock gpu on the market to fill your ego (sort of)
2-> better overclock at stock voltage (1200mhz vs 1150 but only because of higher stock voltage)

i am saying this just because i tested and this was what i got

concluding
Stick with what you got if you are a real enthusiast of tweaking (while proper software for voltage control is not out) or flash it to test it yourself like i did... greetings from Portugal to all of you

Last edited by eue; 07-17-2012 at 02:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Lowki
Master Guru
 
Lowki's Avatar
 
Videocard: evga 980 classified
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: msi z77a-ga45
Memory: corsair vengence 8gb
Soundcard: sound blaster z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 07-17-2012, 02:23 | posts: 593 | Location: miami

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcoms View Post
Gaming and monitoring the voltage from GPU-Z:
Low = 0.943 V
High = 1.238
Max temp I seen was 82c with a 25c ambient temp.
Max fan speed 47%

2D- clocks seem off ?
500 MHz gpu
1500 Mhz memory

2nd GPU powered off in 2d mode clocks up in 3d mode.



3D- Turbo Boost stayed at 1050 Mhz and never down clocked, but you can see the voltage changing in the sensors tab. The temps are about 5 deg above prior to bios update at same clock speed.

Edit:
Did some testing in Multi-monitor modes the 2d clocks are 500/1500 you go to one monitor and they return to the normal 2d clocks. I am guessing they are doing this for eyefinity. I noticed when you drag windows around in eyefinity they don't leave trails anymore.
It took along time for mine do downclock the fan was going pretty hard. From what ive read it will only downclock when it is getting hott so if you got an aftermarket cooler it may never clock down or rarely.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
defcoms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI-7970ghz Bios Trifire
Processor: I7 3960X @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Rampage 4 extreme
Memory: 16 GB ven. @ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 07-17-2012, 02:33 | posts: 100 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowki View Post
It took along time for mine do downclock the fan was going pretty hard. From what ive read it will only downclock when it is getting hott so if you got an aftermarket cooler it may never clock down or rarely.
No aftermarket cooling just good airflow in my case Thermaltake Level 10 GT. I am guessing that is good that it is staying in turbo boost clocks! I am Liking this so far. I have not had one black screen and 100% fan all night fingers crossed. I will report any crashes or odd behavior.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 07-17-2012, 15:57 | posts: 11,379 | Location: England

I'm still losing my second screen in anything other than 2D clocks, no matter what settings I use, bumped the voltage up too but still my second screen locks up and doesn't come back.

Switched to default bios and all is ok again. looks like I'm going to have to force flash to return to default bios as well. Oh well!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 07-17-2012, 18:03 | posts: 6,308 | Location: Switzerland

Bad luck ... will be interessant if you can give use the Asic quality of your card.

In addition peoples who use this bios, can you report the max Vcore usable under MSIAB and Trixx ( attention the new version of Trixxx allow allready more voltage for OC ( 1368 or 1388mv if im right )..



Anyway for multimonitor, this is a known thing, not a bug, the cards run at 500/1500mhz, ( even Nvidia cards work like that. ) ( hence the higher powerconsumption reported by review in multi-monitor tests ). Even if you just wire a TV on the cards it will goes like that. Dont ask me why, but this is like that for multi-monitor since some generation.

Last edited by Lane; 07-17-2012 at 18:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
defcoms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI-7970ghz Bios Trifire
Processor: I7 3960X @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Rampage 4 extreme
Memory: 16 GB ven. @ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 07-17-2012, 18:31 | posts: 100 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lane View Post
Bad luck ... will be interessant if you can give use the Asic quality of your card.

In addition peoples who use this bios, can you report the max Vcore usable under MSIAB and Trixx ( attention the new version of Trixxx allow allready more voltage for OC ( 1368 or 1388mv if im right )..



Anyway for multimonitor, this is a known thing, not a bug, the cards run at 500/1500mhz, ( even Nvidia cards work like that. ) ( hence the higher powerconsumption reported by review in multi-monitor tests ). Even if you just wire a TV on the cards it will goes like that. Dont ask me why, but this is like that for multi-monitor since some generation.
That is odd my cards prior to this bios update were running at 300/150 with eyefinity enabled. I noticed when moving windows around I would ghosting trails following the window. I wonder if that is the cause of my black screen crashes. They only seemed to happen when a game goes 2d or switching from 2d to 3d.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
heroxoot
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290X Gaming
Processor: i7 6800k
Mainboard: Gigabyte x99-UD3P
Memory: 16gb DDR4 2400mhz
Soundcard: Logitech/Realtek
PSU: OCZ ZX 850w gold
Default 07-21-2012, 06:16 | posts: 455 | Location: TN

I have a lightning which stocks 1070/1400, so this bios is of no use to me, but I do have a question. This card has a dual bios. Could you install the GHZ bios to Slot B for testing and if it got destroyed return to A for the working original? Just curious.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
kidsafe
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 07-21-2012, 10:44 | posts: 20

Anyone know why I can't flash my reference 7970 with this executable? I'm getting the "Invalid PC BIOS Image" message. Using ATIWinFlash with normal 7970 BIOSes works fine otherwise.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Comrade_Jerkov
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX1080 G1
Processor: i7 4790K @4.2 1.124v
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: PNY 16gb 1600mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX 850W
Default 07-21-2012, 16:33 | posts: 227 | Location: Boston, MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by leopr View Post
Worth trying it on my ref 7970 (1275/1700 1.2v) ? I remember trying to hit 1300mhz but never got past 1285 no matter what ;(.
I don't see the point. The chip is the chip. 1275/1700 @ only 1.2v is a dream overclock. I would be happy just leaving it there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
defcoms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI-7970ghz Bios Trifire
Processor: I7 3960X @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Rampage 4 extreme
Memory: 16 GB ven. @ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 07-21-2012, 18:01 | posts: 100 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by heroxoot View Post
I have a lightning which stocks 1070/1400, so this bios is of no use to me, but I do have a question. This card has a dual bios. Could you install the GHZ bios to Slot B for testing and if it got destroyed return to A for the working original? Just curious.

Yes that is what I did. I got the ghz edtion Bios on switch 1 and normal write protected switch 2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
defcoms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI-7970ghz Bios Trifire
Processor: I7 3960X @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Rampage 4 extreme
Memory: 16 GB ven. @ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 07-21-2012, 18:03 | posts: 100 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by kidsafe View Post
Anyone know why I can't flash my reference 7970 with this executable? I'm getting the "Invalid PC BIOS Image" message. Using ATIWinFlash with normal 7970 BIOSes works fine otherwise.

Did you run as administrator ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
kidsafe
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 07-22-2012, 08:19 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcoms View Post
Did you run as administrator ?
Yep.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
defcoms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI-7970ghz Bios Trifire
Processor: I7 3960X @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Rampage 4 extreme
Memory: 16 GB ven. @ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 07-22-2012, 17:50 | posts: 100 | Location: Florida

Kidsafe

Do you have a different Bios on the card now? If so maybe try and flash back to the original bios then try the AMD ghz bios tool.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
CoMa666
Master Guru
 
CoMa666's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970 Dual-x Boost
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: ddr3 8 giga corsair 1600
Soundcard: Realtek on board
PSU: corsair AX 750w
Default 07-22-2012, 22:05 | posts: 392 | Location: Italy-Bari

same problems...

I simply don't want to flash to ghz edition for make 12.7 stable, i tried but

it's say to me can't do with that...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
CoMa666
Master Guru
 
CoMa666's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970 Dual-x Boost
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: ddr3 8 giga corsair 1600
Soundcard: Realtek on board
PSU: corsair AX 750w
Default 07-22-2012, 22:11 | posts: 392 | Location: Italy-Bari

Quote:
Originally Posted by kidsafe View Post
anyone know why i can't flash my reference 7970 with this executable? I'm getting the "invalid pc bios image" message. Using atiwinflash with normal 7970 bioses works fine otherwise.
this!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
kidsafe
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 07-22-2012, 23:31 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcoms View Post
Kidsafe

Do you have a different Bios on the card now? If so maybe try and flash back to the original bios then try the AMD ghz bios tool.
I just copied the ROM from the other position on the switch to the writable one and tried the GHz BIOS executable, still the same error.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Falkentyne
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
Processor: Core i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 07-23-2012, 00:08 | posts: 408

What is the "1000 mhz" voltage that people are talking about with regards to voltage control?

And yeah there doesn't seem to be a way to change the regular 3d voltage. (Ram voltage is the same). Not an issue if you were fine with 1175/1187, though, but for others....

And no GSOD anymore in 2D on 12.7's! I did get one in BF3, but that was my fault because I had the RAM running at 1750 (forgot I had it that high) and BF3 did three pauses first and resumes (not a vpu recover) then the 4th one, GSOD. Set it back to 1700, the proper max and I was fine.

Anyone have a solution for vcore 3d changes or do we have to email Sapphire for an updated Trixx?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
defcoms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI-7970ghz Bios Trifire
Processor: I7 3960X @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Rampage 4 extreme
Memory: 16 GB ven. @ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 07-23-2012, 01:27 | posts: 100 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by kidsafe View Post
I just copied the ROM from the other position on the switch to the writable one and tried the GHz BIOS executable, still the same error.
Just tossing this out there don't know if it matters or not but is your card in the first PCIE slot? Do you have onboard video?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.