Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Ristogod
Newbie
 
Ristogod's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7970 2xCrossfire
Processor: Core i7 3770K @4.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3
Memory: Geil 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Enermax Evolution 1050w
Default 07-13-2012, 08:14 | posts: 4 | Location: North Mankato, MN

Quote:
Originally Posted by hallryu View Post
GPU-Z shots would be great. That will show bios version and clocks

Good effort btw.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lane View Post
When UPLS is enabled, gpu-z cant read the second card bios .. so take care with that. the second card is slepping and dreaming of ancient japan dragoon.. GPU-Z is just copy the bios reading of the first card and show number corresponding of the first card .
I used ****** to disable ULPS and used GPU-Z's built in screenshot for each card.



Played a few games again tonight and they worked great the whole time.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 07-13-2012, 14:39 | posts: 11,379 | Location: England

I'm tempted to have a pop at this, off to work soon, so hopefully tomorrow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
eue
Member Guru
 
eue's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti SC+
Processor: intel i7 5820k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage extreme 5
Memory: 4x4@2400 GSKILL
Soundcard: onboard Logitech z-5500
PSU: Seasonic platinum 1000w
Default 07-14-2012, 00:57 | posts: 93 | Location: portugal

my card got faster but at the same time much noisier( runing crysis 2 fan spins almost at 50%)... thinking to go back to normal 7970 bios because of noise...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
ceelocsta
Newbie
 
Videocard: sapphire7970-GTS450ppu
Processor: AMD-FX 8120
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1866
Soundcard: CL Recon3d Fatality Champ
PSU: Cougar 1000 watt
Default 07-14-2012, 02:21 | posts: 6 | Location: Socal

noise doesnt really bother me.. but my Original Sapphire 7970 non GHZ edition is a beast overclocker. it does 1250/1700 @ 1.20v with an ASIC of 78.9% funny thing is.. if i try to go any higher on the voltage even one step up.. the artifacting begin..

wondering if i should try the bios flash on my card.. i kinda want to since it has vbios enhancements etc.. and i did always think something was funny about the way my cards voltages were working.. others could do 1.24v no problem.. but if i went over 1.20v on mines even if i left it at stock clocks it would wig out..

and i do recall when i first got this card.. there was the debate about it vs the 680.. the 680 came out like 2 days after i got my card so the debates were hot at the time.. and i always told ppl these 7970's are no joke.. i always maintained my stance that the 680 couldnt **** with it.. and low and behold i was right.. i always figured a bios update or driver maturity would finally give our cards the edge..

my reasoning from the beginning was always how the 7970's really shined the more you threw at it.. like all the first benchmarks of the 680's kicking the radeons butt all over the place until it got up to the really high resolutions and AA settings ETC.. and that always led me to believe the 7970 actually had more power than the 680 from the getgo.. the benchmarks did nothing but show me the 7970's really didnt even start working until all the **** was cranked up to max then it would pull away from the 680. these cards are a blessing. i love mines so i dont wanna lose it.. the 680's did nothing but cheat with boost at lower res/ ingame settings.. of course if your boosting +200 or so mhz on some low res **** your gonna get good fps.. i saw thru all the bs..

Last edited by ceelocsta; 07-14-2012 at 02:27.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Angushades
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 980Ti EK COOLED
Processor: I7 3770K @4.5 EK COOLED
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill-2400 CL10
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Forte
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 07-14-2012, 07:02 | posts: 138 | Location: Australia

hmm mine doesnt work , i have duel sapphire cards refs too, it says invaild pc bios and if i try manual i cant see the bios file in the folder that it came with. should the bios file be like .bin or .rom?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 07-14-2012, 09:15 | posts: 2,921 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Am I missing something here? What is the advantage to this over modifying your own BIOS (my biggest question), or just OC'ing using software to the same numbers?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Lock3h
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7970 trifire water-cooled
Processor: Intel 3930k 4.7ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 16GB Samsung LP 2400mhz
Soundcard: Creative xfi Logi z5500
PSU: Coolermaster 1250W
Default 07-14-2012, 10:39 | posts: 6 | Location: Derbyshire.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angushades View Post
hmm mine doesnt work , i have duel sapphire cards refs too, it says invaild pc bios and if i try manual i cant see the bios file in the folder that it came with. should the bios file be like .bin or .rom?
I have the same problem here.

Can someone that has flashed their card correctly, upload the actual bios image please.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 07-14-2012, 10:46 | posts: 11,379 | Location: England

No problems flashing my card yesterday. However, no chance to have a play with it today. Out for lunch and then back to work!!! ARGH!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 07-14-2012, 10:59 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Am I missing something here? What is the advantage to this over modifying your own BIOS (my biggest question), or just OC'ing using software to the same numbers?
My thoughts exactly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
La_Croato
Newbie
 
La_Croato's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D Radeon HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 1333 TeamGroup
Soundcard: Realtek onboard^^
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 700W
Default 07-14-2012, 11:03 | posts: 18 | Location: AUSTRIA / Feldkirch

Is there a tool to modify the stock BIOS on a 7970?
The latest Version of Radeon BIOS Editor is unfortunately from March 2011.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
VinnieM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 1100/1600
Processor: 2600K 4.7GHz
Mainboard: MSI P67A GD65
Memory: 16GB GSkill 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 700W
Default 07-14-2012, 12:51 | posts: 10

Anyone who tried this on a 7950? I currently have a Sapphire 7950OC flashed with the Sapphire 7970OC BIOS (1000/1450) and it's working perfectly!
But I always want to try something new as long as it won't blow up my card
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 07-14-2012, 14:06 | posts: 11,379 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by VinnieM View Post
Anyone who tried this on a 7950? I currently have a Sapphire 7950OC flashed with the Sapphire 7970OC BIOS (1000/1450) and it's working perfectly!
But I always want to try something new as long as it won't blow up my card
I don't think anyone has tried it here yet my friend.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
H.A.M.mer
Newbie
 
H.A.M.mer's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Matrix HD7970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V-Pro
Memory: Corsair Dominator3 8GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: BeQuiet DarkPower Pro 850
Default 07-14-2012, 14:25 | posts: 40

May I ask whats the point of a risky and complicated bios-flash when you can easily reach those clock speeds with software overclocking? (CCC, GPUTweak, AfterBurner...)

My asus refernece 7970 runs fine @ 1125 core / 1575 mem since day one with overclocking only via CCC.
Perhaps I am missing something cool about the boost-feature
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Lock3h
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7970 trifire water-cooled
Processor: Intel 3930k 4.7ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79 UD3
Memory: 16GB Samsung LP 2400mhz
Soundcard: Creative xfi Logi z5500
PSU: Coolermaster 1250W
Default 07-14-2012, 15:06 | posts: 6 | Location: Derbyshire.

So is anyone going to upload the bios they are using for us folk that can't get the one in the Op to work?

Please..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
sunn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 980 TI, Dell 3008WFP
Processor: X5650 4.2GHz Westmere-EP
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: Kingston HyperX 12GB
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: Antec TruePower
Default 07-14-2012, 18:29 | posts: 226 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lock3h View Post
So is anyone going to upload the bios they are using for us folk that can't get the one in the Op to work?

Please..
Theres one over on techpowerup

I tried it on my Gigabyte WindForce, flash went ok, but driver bsod when Windows boots...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Angushades
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 980Ti EK COOLED
Processor: I7 3770K @4.5 EK COOLED
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill-2400 CL10
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Forte
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 07-14-2012, 22:59 | posts: 138 | Location: Australia

So can someone please upload the bios? or is there any way around this problem "Adapter 0 Invalid PC BIOS image" Both my cards are Refs saphhires

Last edited by Angushades; 07-15-2012 at 06:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
La_Croato
Newbie
 
La_Croato's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D Radeon HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 1333 TeamGroup
Soundcard: Realtek onboard^^
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 700W
Default 07-15-2012, 11:09 | posts: 18 | Location: AUSTRIA / Feldkirch

Everything went fine with this GHz - BIOS but i noticed that GPU-Voltage
goes up to 1,422v while gaming - maybe just a short peak.

Take a look at "VDDC":




I will flash back to stock BIOS. Itīs to risky for me.
Could someone notice something like that, too?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 07-15-2012, 11:31 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

For Gods sake why don't you guys just use Afterburner to raise the clocks instead of begging for the mod BIOS.


Look see? I got a GHZ edition too....


Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-15-2012 at 11:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
La_Croato
Newbie
 
La_Croato's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D Radeon HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 1333 TeamGroup
Soundcard: Realtek onboard^^
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 700W
Default 07-15-2012, 11:40 | posts: 18 | Location: AUSTRIA / Feldkirch

I donīt want any software to overclock my card or to have it at autostart. A modded Bios is for me a better solution. So i did last time with my Radeon HD 5850. Thatīs my opinion...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Angushades
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 980Ti EK COOLED
Processor: I7 3770K @4.5 EK COOLED
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill-2400 CL10
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Forte
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 07-15-2012, 11:54 | posts: 138 | Location: Australia

same...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 07-15-2012, 11:57 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

There are any negative feedbacks on the other forums? Nobody broke his card?
BTW, how is Power tune? Works correct?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 07-15-2012, 11:57 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

JHonestly Afterburner is such a small app you hardly know it's there.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 07-15-2012, 14:00 | posts: 11,379 | Location: England

Pill, this is a hardware forum. So chill, your opinion is valid and you've given it.

Thanks for it, now back on topic.


On topic, I'm losing my second screen when I try to play any vids on Youtube.

Looking in to what's occurring.

Ok looks like any switching from basic 2D clocks causes me to lose my second screen. Anyone else getting the same issues?

Last edited by hallryu; 07-15-2012 at 14:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
eue
Member Guru
 
eue's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti SC+
Processor: intel i7 5820k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage extreme 5
Memory: 4x4@2400 GSKILL
Soundcard: onboard Logitech z-5500
PSU: Seasonic platinum 1000w
Default 07-15-2012, 16:42 | posts: 93 | Location: portugal

has anyone notice the voltages can differ despite the bios used be the same?
for example, all the other that use this bios is saying the voltage increasing from 1.17v to 1.18v and boost 1.21v... my card was originally 1.12v at 925mhz and now is 1.13 at 1000mhz and 1.18v at 1050mhz despite the fact that i can do 1125 at 1.12v...

As for the question of why not use only afterburner and overclock it the answer is simple -> the boost gives you extra voltage to overclock above the 1.3v of MSIiafterburner for example if you put 1.3v in my card the boost will kick in and do 1.35 and that 0.05 is what i needed for my card be stable at 1300mhz, thats all.

Last edited by eue; 07-15-2012 at 16:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
leopr
Member Guru
 
Videocard: CF HD7970 @1100/6400
Processor: 2700K @ 5GHz HT ON
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3
Memory: RipjawsZ 8GB 2400@2133Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Cored 3Di
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 07-15-2012, 17:12 | posts: 126 | Location: Israel

Worth trying it on my ref 7970 (1275/1700 1.2v) ? I remember trying to hit 1300mhz but never got past 1285 no matter what ;(.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.