Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Leaked BIOS easily turns Radeon HD 7970 into GHz Edition
Old
  (#1)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default Leaked BIOS easily turns Radeon HD 7970 into GHz Edition - 07-10-2012, 19:08 | posts: 6,341 | Location: Switzerland


I Highly suggest to peoples to wait a bit there's more result before try. FLASHING A VIDEO CARD BIOS IS NOT 100% SAFE AND CAN RESULT ON CARD DAMAGE ::: DONT DO IT IF YOU DONT KNOW WHAT YOU DO OR IF YOU HAVE A DOUBT


This information is really fresh and only some few tests have been made. the 7970Ghz are in general differently binned of "standard version", More results are needed for see how the standard 7970 are working with this bios .

The software given is an application who will directly flash the card. if you want to conserve the older bios for going back to this bios ( even if 7970 have a dual bios setting ). Make a save before.

No idea yet if it work for flash in Crossfire mode.

Article and link to the bios.
http://icrontic.com/article/leaked-b...to-ghz-edition

Discussion thread with some flash results.
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1704287&page=2

Quote:
Recently AMD announced that they reclaimed the speed crown for the world’s fastest single-GPU graphics card with the Radeon HD 7970 GHz Edition. The announcement bred a certain suspicion, which we have today confirmed: a leaked BIOS file will change your standard, “old” AMD Radeon HD 7970 almost completely into a Gigahertz Edition GPU.

We say “almost completely” because there are indeed certain hardware differences between the original and Gigahertz editions. The newer cards have improved sensors for more accurate PowerTune adjustments—but that’s the only physical difference. In all other respects, the upgrade should provide the Gigahertz Edition benefits to the older standard 7970 GPU:

A higher GPU clockspeed of 1000MHz, up from the 7970***8242;s 925MHz.
A higher memory clockspeed of 1500MHz, up from the 7970***8242;s 1375MHz.
And PowerTune’s new “Boost” feature, which allows the graphics to dynamically overclock itself up to 1050MHz if the GPU has thermal headroom.

Of course, there’s always a question about the chances of success. That is, most regular HD 7970s will be able to handle the new speeds, but some 7970s in the market won’t be up to the job for DRAM or ASIC reasons.

For those ready and willing to try the BIOS flash, the BIOS file is here—just run it in Windows as an administrator, then reboot. Naturally, the normal disclaimer applies: You are doing this at your own risk. Icrontic cannot be held responsible for this modification and you may very well void your warranty and/or ruin your GPU.

Enjoy going fast(er)!
If you want use this bios, you need use the 12.7beta driver for get PTE and TurboBoost enabled ( as it contain the software algorythm needed )

Last edited by Lane; 07-10-2012 at 19:36.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 07-10-2012, 19:15 | posts: 9,938 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

There were quite a few people here whose cards burned out after flashing their 6950s to 6970s .. just throwing a word of caution before any one attempts it!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 07-10-2012, 19:16 | posts: 6,341 | Location: Switzerland

Yes, i hope i have put enough warning.

2 things in addition:

- 7970GHZ work at higher voltage of the 7970, this mean more heat is possible, ( so more noise if you have a stock or standard cooler ) .

- the 7970GHZ consume more watts.

Last edited by Lane; 07-10-2012 at 19:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default 07-10-2012, 19:19 | posts: 26,451 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
some 7970s in the market won’t be up to the job for DRAM or ASIC reasons.
What does this mean ? need higher rated ones ? how can you tell which is good and not ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 07-10-2012, 19:20 | posts: 6,341 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
What does this mean ? need higher rated ones ? how can you tell which is good and not ?
Different ASIC quality mean different voltage for get the same clock speed stable, and same apply for the GDDR5 at 1500mhz.. if you card dont support this speed at stock voltage better to dont try.

Last edited by Lane; 07-10-2012 at 19:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default 07-10-2012, 19:22 | posts: 26,451 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lane View Post
ASIC mean different voltage for get the same clock speed stable, and same apply for the GDDR5 at 1500mhz.. if you card dont support this speed at stock voltage better to dont try.
but what would be the difference in a stock overclock to 1ghz and 1500mhz ddr and the bios flash ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 07-10-2012, 19:29 | posts: 6,341 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
but what would be the difference in a stock overclock to 1ghz and 1500mhz ddr and the bios flash ?
At first view i will say nothing, but it is really needed to wait more results.

The dram voltage could be set lower if they have binned the ram differently.

For vcore, i dont think this will change anything untill the PowerTuneBoost need more range. ( when Nvidia have only some few state for the corespeed when turbo is working , the AMD one have a lot more states and adjust voltage and clock by 1 mhz ).


The last thing is i have absolutely no idea how the PowertuneBoost impact the OC with a standard 7970...

Last edited by Lane; 07-10-2012 at 19:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 07-10-2012, 19:38 | posts: 13,297 | Location: UK

The memory on the standard cards is also rated for 1500MHz (x4), it's probably either voltage or memory timing differences in the BIOS for the GHz edition, or a combination of the two that allow it to run that speed easily.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 07-10-2012, 19:41 | posts: 6,341 | Location: Switzerland

At same time, the easy way, OC a bit your card... put 1050mhz or 1100mhz / 1500mhz and voila .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 07-10-2012, 19:45 | posts: 11,379 | Location: England

Very interesting, I was wondering when this was going to be attempted.

Stuck, @Lane please keep this updated. If its a lemon we need to know asap

Last edited by hallryu; 07-10-2012 at 19:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 07-10-2012, 20:08 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

Interesting. My card already is OC-ed at 1GHz, but memory is at 1375
And that power boost...
I'll wait for more feedback.
BTW, what voltage is used for 1GHZ here?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 07-11-2012, 22:37 | posts: 6,341 | Location: Switzerland

Little update, one article was reporting the flash fail for them.. but at same time many have report it working... no explication of why it fail for them and working for other.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
sTOrM41
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970 @ 1500 MHz
Processor: Xeon W3680 @ 4000 MHz
Mainboard: Dell X58
Memory: 12GB DDR3 @ 1333 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Dell 525W
Default 07-12-2012, 07:18 | posts: 492 | Location: Germany

i would like to see somebody flashing this bios onto his 7950 ^^

5870 bios also worked on 5850 cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Ristogod
Newbie
 
Ristogod's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7970 2xCrossfire
Processor: Core i7 3770K @4.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3
Memory: Geil 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Enermax Evolution 1050w
Default 07-12-2012, 16:23 | posts: 4 | Location: North Mankato, MN

I successfully updated my 2 7970s. Haven't mad much time to test them fully though for stability.

Can anyone guide me in the process of how to flash back to the original if I decide not to keep it? I was expecting a backup of the old BIOS when I ran the flash, but it went right into flashing. So I don't have a copy of the old BIOS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default 07-12-2012, 16:25 | posts: 26,451 | Location: Netherlands

hopefully your bios is in this list http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 07-12-2012, 17:02 | posts: 6,341 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ristogod View Post
I successfully updated my 2 7970s. Haven't mad much time to test them fully though for stability.

Can anyone guide me in the process of how to flash back to the original if I decide not to keep it? I was expecting a backup of the old BIOS when I ran the flash, but it went right into flashing. So I don't have a copy of the old BIOS.
It have update both 7970 at the same time ?

Follow the link give by WL, i think nearly all bios have submitted and listed, can be just a bit tricky sometimes for find the good one as there's many.

Last edited by Lane; 07-12-2012 at 17:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Brendruis
Maha Guru
 
Brendruis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Reference GTX 680 SLI
Processor: 3770K 4.2 HT enabled H60
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth P67
Memory: 8GB Corsair XMS3 DDR31600
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair Professional 850
Default 07-12-2012, 17:04 | posts: 1,242 | Location: Melbourne, FL

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ristogod View Post
I successfully updated my 2 7970s. Haven't mad much time to test them fully though for stability.

Can anyone guide me in the process of how to flash back to the original if I decide not to keep it? I was expecting a backup of the old BIOS when I ran the flash, but it went right into flashing. So I don't have a copy of the old BIOS.
Damn man he just took a dive into the murky waters head first. Hats off to ya soldier
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Ristogod
Newbie
 
Ristogod's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7970 2xCrossfire
Processor: Core i7 3770K @4.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3
Memory: Geil 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Enermax Evolution 1050w
Default 07-12-2012, 17:21 | posts: 4 | Location: North Mankato, MN

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
hopefully your bios is in this list http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0
Thank you so very much. Apparently Google and Bing have trouble finding that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lane View Post
It have update both 7970 at the same time ?.
Yes it seems to have. I should have run GPU-Z on each card to see for sure, but haven't yet. I'll report back when I have (at work right now).

I was using AIDA64 to monitor GPU clocks and they were showing 1050MHz while I was playing BF3 last night on each card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brendruis View Post
Damn man he just took a dive into the murky waters head first. Hats off to ya soldier
Thanks. Hopefully this was not all for naught. I've had trouble using software (Trixx, Afterburner, Overdrive) to OC my 7970s to any meaningful numbers (something doesn't play well for whatever reason, even when disabling ULPS, which often makes things worse). I was hoping for a semi-permanent way to just set and forget the clocks.

I need to test in a few more games yet to see if all is good.

BTW, my two cards are the PowerColor reference design models.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Angushades
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 980Ti EK COOLED
Processor: I7 3770K @4.5 EK COOLED
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill-2400 CL10
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Forte
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 07-12-2012, 19:35 | posts: 138 | Location: Australia

Well when i try on my two refs it say invaild adaptor 0 pc bios image, no idea why. Any help please , i have google but i found nothing about it when using atiwinflash.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Kohlendioxidus
Maha Guru
 
Kohlendioxidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 290X Vapor-X
Processor: AMD RYZEN 1800X
Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: 16 Gig Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Creative XFi Fatality Pro Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Cool 07-12-2012, 19:44 | posts: 1,377 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ristogod View Post
I successfully updated my 2 7970s. Haven't mad much time to test them fully though for stability.

Can anyone guide me in the process of how to flash back to the original if I decide not to keep it? I was expecting a backup of the old BIOS when I ran the flash, but it went right into flashing. So I don't have a copy of the old BIOS.
can you put some screenies??

It looks that 7950 GHz is on the work so I'll flash my babyes too...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
INSTG8R
Maha Guru
 
INSTG8R's Avatar
 
Videocard: Tri-X Fury"X" (unlocked)
Processor: i7 4790K/AC Kryos H20
Mainboard: ASUS Z97 Sabertooth MK1
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZX
PSU: Seasonic X-1050 80+ Gold
Default 07-12-2012, 19:57 | posts: 1,430 | Location: Lost in Norway

Meh, My Sapphire was a "Ghz" model already. Just flipped it to the 2nd BIOS and instant win. 1000/1450 and a more aggressive fan profile to go with it. BIOS flashing with these newer cards is just too risky when you can achieve these clocks just using CCC Overdrive.

Last edited by INSTG8R; 07-12-2012 at 20:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Ristogod
Newbie
 
Ristogod's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7970 2xCrossfire
Processor: Core i7 3770K @4.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3
Memory: Geil 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Enermax Evolution 1050w
Default 07-12-2012, 20:01 | posts: 4 | Location: North Mankato, MN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kohlendioxidus View Post
can you put some screenies??
What would you like to see exactly? I'm new to these forums, some I'm unaware of the standard protocol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 07-12-2012, 20:06 | posts: 11,379 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ristogod View Post
What would you like to see exactly? I'm new to these forums, some I'm unaware of the standard protocol.
GPU-Z shots would be great. That will show bios version and clocks

Good effort btw.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 07-13-2012, 00:04 | posts: 6,341 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ristogod View Post
Thank you so very much. Apparently Google and Bing have trouble finding that.



Yes it seems to have. I should have run GPU-Z on each card to see for sure, but haven't yet. I'll report back when I have (at work right now).

I was using AIDA64 to monitor GPU clocks and they were showing 1050MHz while I was playing BF3 last night on each card.



Thanks. Hopefully this was not all for naught. I've had trouble using software (Trixx, Afterburner, Overdrive) to OC my 7970s to any meaningful numbers (something doesn't play well for whatever reason, even when disabling ULPS, which often makes things worse). I was hoping for a semi-permanent way to just set and forget the clocks.

I need to test in a few more games yet to see if all is good.

BTW, my two cards are the PowerColor reference design models.
When UPLS is enabled, gpu-z cant read the second card bios .. so take care with that. the second card is slepping and dreaming of ancient japan dragoon.. GPU-Z is just copy the bios reading of the first card and show number corresponding of the first card .

Last edited by Lane; 07-13-2012 at 00:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
eue
Member Guru
 
eue's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti SC+
Processor: intel i7 5820k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage extreme 5
Memory: 4x4@2400 GSKILL
Soundcard: onboard Logitech z-5500
PSU: Seasonic platinum 1000w
Default 07-13-2012, 02:36 | posts: 93 | Location: portugal

tested and worked fine... score incrise in 3dmark 11 from 2700 to 3050, not bad amd, keep the it up...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.