Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Detection
Banned
 
Videocard: 2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
Processor: Phenom II 965 BE 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: M3A32-MVP Deluxe
Memory: 4GB Corsair 1066
Soundcard: JVC Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 12-27-2010, 13:55 | posts: 1,055

I just hope AMD don't recall or start manufacturing upgraded better locked cards by the time I have enough to buy one of these babys
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
AmigaWolf
Master Guru
 
AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N680GTX Twin Frozr 2G
Processor: Intel Core i7 980 3.33GHz
Mainboard: ASRock X58 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 6GB DDR3 1866MHz
Soundcard: VIA VT2020 + Logtech 5.1
PSU: Seasonic X-750 750Watt
Default 12-27-2010, 14:06 | posts: 538

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detection View Post
I just hope AMD don't recall or start manufacturing upgraded better locked cards by the time I have enough to buy one of these babys
Why bother, 2x Ati HD5770 is as fast as a Ati HD5870, and a Ati HD6970 is only
a few FPS faster then a Ati HD5870.

So again Why bother, it only cost you more money for only some extra FPS?



http://www.guru3d.com/article/powercolor-radeon-5770-single-slot-quad-crossfirex-review/


http://www.anandtech.com/show/4061/a...eon-hd-6950/13

Last edited by AmigaWolf; 12-27-2010 at 14:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
zer0_c0ol
Ancient Guru
 
zer0_c0ol's Avatar
 
Videocard: FuryX cf
Processor: intel 3930k
Mainboard: rampage iv extreme x79
Memory: 8 gigs kingston hyper x d
Soundcard: audigy 2zs gold
PSU: antec 850 w
Default 12-27-2010, 14:26 | posts: 2,978 | Location: mostar(BIH)

dave u became a star

this news is on all review sites..

daamnn
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 EKWB
Processor: Golden 4770K 4.7GHz 1.19v
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force
Memory: TridentX 2400MHz C9
Soundcard: ALC1150 / HD449s
PSU: 850W V Series
Default 12-27-2010, 14:30 | posts: 3,012 | Location: UK

gave it a shot using Atiwinflash but got cannot erase ROM error
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
danfim
Master Guru
 
danfim's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980
Processor: i7 4770k @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Pro
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Toughpower 1200W
Default 12-27-2010, 14:40 | posts: 394 | Location: Finland

Oh dammit. Luckily the price difference wasn't that much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 EKWB
Processor: Golden 4770K 4.7GHz 1.19v
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force
Memory: TridentX 2400MHz C9
Soundcard: ALC1150 / HD449s
PSU: 850W V Series
Default 12-27-2010, 14:45 | posts: 3,012 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt26LFC View Post
gave it a shot using Atiwinflash but got cannot erase ROM error
Ok guys, i ran through the instructions to flash if i got the cannot erase ROM error. I've now succesfully flashed the BIOS and i've checked in GPUz and the 1500 odd shaders are there.

However, how do i flash my second card as its still 6950?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Pyr0
Master Guru
 
Pyr0's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0
Processor: Intel 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB 3200C14 G.Skill TZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX/Logi Z-5400
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-27-2010, 14:47 | posts: 589 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt26LFC View Post
gave it a shot using Atiwinflash but got cannot erase ROM error
you need to open a command window then and issue the command
atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
then
atiwinflash -f -p 0 <biosname>.bin

[edit] nvm lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 EKWB
Processor: Golden 4770K 4.7GHz 1.19v
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force
Memory: TridentX 2400MHz C9
Soundcard: ALC1150 / HD449s
PSU: 850W V Series
Default 12-27-2010, 14:48 | posts: 3,012 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyr0 View Post
you need to open a command window then and issue the command
atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
then
atiwinflash -f -p 0 <biosname>.bin

[edit] nvm lol
Yeah i did that mate, but only one of my cards is flashed, im running two in crossfire. How will the system know to flash my second card and not the first one again?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Pyr0
Master Guru
 
Pyr0's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0
Processor: Intel 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB 3200C14 G.Skill TZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX/Logi Z-5400
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-27-2010, 14:55 | posts: 589 | Location: UK

either swap the cards and flash with the same commands
or i think you should just be able to use 1 instead of 0
atiwinflash -unlockrom 1
atiwinflash -f -p 1 <biosname>.bin
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 EKWB
Processor: Golden 4770K 4.7GHz 1.19v
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force
Memory: TridentX 2400MHz C9
Soundcard: ALC1150 / HD449s
PSU: 850W V Series
Default 12-27-2010, 14:57 | posts: 3,012 | Location: UK

yeah thats what i was thinking, i just wasn't sure if using 1 instead of 0 meant it would flash the second BIOS chip on the card and not the second card. As i really cant be assed to take it all out lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
Detection
Banned
 
Videocard: 2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
Processor: Phenom II 965 BE 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: M3A32-MVP Deluxe
Memory: 4GB Corsair 1066
Soundcard: JVC Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 12-27-2010, 15:00 | posts: 1,055

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaWolf View Post
Why bother, 2x Ati HD5770 is as fast as a Ati HD5870, and a Ati HD6970 is only
a few FPS faster then a Ati HD5870.

So again Why bother, it only cost you more money for only some extra FPS?



http://www.guru3d.com/article/powercolor-radeon-5770-single-slot-quad-crossfirex-review/


http://www.anandtech.com/show/4061/a...eon-hd-6950/13
Because I dont like the idea of adding a 3rd 5770 and I want room for upgrading

1 x 6950 + Unlocked to 6970 = Much better than 2 x 5770

And in the future, 2 x 6950 unlocked to 6970s will be much better and not have the driver / support issues caused by Tri-Fire or QuadFire

Also, if I sell my 5770s now, I am going to get a better price than in 6 months time

To stay ahead of the upgrade game you need to sell early on while people still want things or you end up with cards that are worth more to you than to anyone else.

Anyway, selling 5xxx and buying 6xxx is just part of the fun of building machines - same with other parts...

Damn I might even sell my Phenom II 965 X4 and buy a X6

Last edited by Detection; 12-27-2010 at 15:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 15:09 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0_c0ol View Post
dave u became a star

this news is on all review sites..

daamnn
lol it was weird that morning I was thinking about when phenoms started getting unlocked and pencill modding on old P3 cart style procs.
I only started this all because Ive been annoying the hell out of unwinder for volt unlocking and wasnt getting anywhere lol, when I flashed I was just fkn flabbergasted TBH mate!, Im astonished by the review sites taking this lot up because of my little find, to all of them I salute, Im in awe by all this, the emails Ive recieved have been so kind although I dont know whos giving my email out lol. I love hardware but its GURU3d that showed me the way, all of you congratz on your purchases
   
Reply With Quote
No way to flash a Gigabyte 6950
Old
  (#113)
goyetus
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6950 gigabyte
Processor: amd m3
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600wat
Default No way to flash a Gigabyte 6950 - 12-27-2010, 15:25 | posts: 1

Hi, Im having problems flashing a Gigabyte 6950.

1 - Winflash throw "cannot erase error".

2 - With cmd.exe , force 0 card, and force bios flash , all right but installer get out just at 50% ...... with no errors. Nothing changed. (is any confirmation message after flashing?)

3 - I have tryed all bios... "asus, gigabyte, his, etc".

Any help??


Im on Win7 x64 , 1055t amd six core, 8gb ddr3 1600.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 16:06 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

use atiflash mate

remember

atiflash -unlockrom 0

maybe dunno

winflash -unlockrom 0

-f wont work untill you do it as the bios is write protected

do this beforehand and you will be ok
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Scyphe
Master Guru
 
Scyphe's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Radeon 7950@1150/1700
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: MSI Z77-GD65
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB DDR3
Soundcard: Line6 POD HD300
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 12-27-2010, 16:55 | posts: 423 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by goyetus View Post
Hi, Im having problems flashing a Gigabyte 6950.

1 - Winflash throw "cannot erase error".

2 - With cmd.exe , force 0 card, and force bios flash , all right but installer get out just at 50% ...... with no errors. Nothing changed. (is any confirmation message after flashing?)

3 - I have tryed all bios... "asus, gigabyte, his, etc".

Any help??


Im on Win7 x64 , 1055t amd six core, 8gb ddr3 1600.
Which position is your BIOS-switch on on the card itself? You may be trying to flash the read-only backup bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 17:18 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

I think he just didnt unlock the rom thats all, post back when its sorted goyetus
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 12-27-2010, 17:19 | posts: 11,379 | Location: England

Anyone unlocked a Sapphire 6950 yet?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Pyr0
Master Guru
 
Pyr0's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0
Processor: Intel 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB 3200C14 G.Skill TZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX/Logi Z-5400
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-27-2010, 17:21 | posts: 589 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by hallryu View Post
Anyone unlocked a Sapphire 6950 yet?
4 successful unlocks according to the TPU results
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 EKWB
Processor: Golden 4770K 4.7GHz 1.19v
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force
Memory: TridentX 2400MHz C9
Soundcard: ALC1150 / HD449s
PSU: 850W V Series
Default 12-27-2010, 17:28 | posts: 3,012 | Location: UK

I've also emailed that dude letting him know about my two HIS unlocks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 12-27-2010, 17:28 | posts: 11,379 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyr0 View Post
4 successful unlocks according to the TPU results
Thanks, I'm now considering my options in light of this new info! You can get 2 6950's for the price of a 580GTX and if they can become 6970's I think I know which way my 's will go!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt26LFC View Post
I've also emailed that dude letting him know about my two HIS unlocks.
Nice matey. That double option at OCUK is looking very tempting. Muhhahahahahaha....

Last edited by hallryu; 12-27-2010 at 17:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 EKWB
Processor: Golden 4770K 4.7GHz 1.19v
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force
Memory: TridentX 2400MHz C9
Soundcard: ALC1150 / HD449s
PSU: 850W V Series
Default 12-27-2010, 17:45 | posts: 3,012 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by hallryu View Post
Nice matey. That double option at OCUK is looking very tempting. Muhhahahahahaha....
It sure is dude, no doubt you'll have more luck than i as your running an OC'ed i7, think my CPU is holding me back. Getting a strange unigine score too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
kitch9
Maha Guru
 
kitch9's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7990 3GB
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.8
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme 4 Gen 3
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Thx Trustudio Pro
PSU: Corsair TX950W
Default 12-27-2010, 18:00 | posts: 1,889 | Location: Doncaster, England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt26LFC View Post
Ok guys, i ran through the instructions to flash if i got the cannot erase ROM error. I've now succesfully flashed the BIOS and i've checked in GPUz and the 1500 odd shaders are there.

However, how do i flash my second card as its still 6950?
Remove all cards apart from the one that needs flashing.

It may be easier just to pull out the power plugs of the card you don't want to flash. That works for my 460's
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
zer0_c0ol
Ancient Guru
 
zer0_c0ol's Avatar
 
Videocard: FuryX cf
Processor: intel 3930k
Mainboard: rampage iv extreme x79
Memory: 8 gigs kingston hyper x d
Soundcard: audigy 2zs gold
PSU: antec 850 w
Default 12-27-2010, 18:14 | posts: 2,978 | Location: mostar(BIH)

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
lol it was weird that morning I was thinking about when phenoms started getting unlocked and pencill modding on old P3 cart style procs.
I only started this all because Ive been annoying the hell out of unwinder for volt unlocking and wasnt getting anywhere lol, when I flashed I was just fkn flabbergasted TBH mate!, Im astonished by the review sites taking this lot up because of my little find, to all of them I salute, Im in awe by all this, the emails Ive recieved have been so kind although I dont know whos giving my email out lol. I love hardware but its GURU3d that showed me the way, all of you congratz on your purchases
just image to what u can unlock the 6970 if possible
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 EKWB
Processor: Golden 4770K 4.7GHz 1.19v
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force
Memory: TridentX 2400MHz C9
Soundcard: ALC1150 / HD449s
PSU: 850W V Series
Default 12-27-2010, 18:19 | posts: 3,012 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0_c0ol View Post
just image to what u can unlock the 6970 if possible
Pretty sure theres nothing there to unlock in the 6970, its only because AMD didn't have those last remaining 128Shaders laser cut that dave was able to get them unlocked through the BIOS as it was with the BIOS that AMD locked them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Melker
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 6950 unlocked
Processor: Phenom II x4
Mainboard: GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: 2x2 DDR3 A-DATA 1333
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Cooler Master SP 700w
Default 12-27-2010, 18:30 | posts: 12 | Location: Sweden

This looks really interesting. After my failure to make x2 6850's work with my setup i might pick a 6950 up instead.. I just don't want any more problems. Id hate to get a card that doesn't work using this method :/
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.