Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 10:21 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

thanks johnny87au

looks likea lot of people unlocked their cards last night lol, my missus had a look this morning and could not belive how much of a big thing this is, I showed her the page views and she was gobsmacked! she gave me a big kiss for literally handing over 70 to each and every succesfull unlocker lol, didnt look at it that way
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
DeadLine
Master Guru
 
DeadLine's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD7970 Ghz
Processor: AMD FX-8350 4.8GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Default 12-27-2010, 10:22 | posts: 228 | Location: Netherlands i think

Ordered the Sapphire HD6950....wth i'm doing...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 10:23 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

youl love it man, keep the gtx for physx man, MONSTER!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
DeadLine
Master Guru
 
DeadLine's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD7970 Ghz
Processor: AMD FX-8350 4.8GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Default 12-27-2010, 10:33 | posts: 228 | Location: Netherlands i think

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
youl love it man, keep the gtx for physx man, MONSTER!
Wanna dispose this gtx465, to much noise and to much heat :p performance is oke still.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1070 AMP!
Processor: 7700k / D15s
Mainboard: z270 Taichi
Memory: 16gb Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 12-27-2010, 10:47 | posts: 7,060

This may work for existing stocks, but I think sooner or later AMD will laser cut or disable them physically. Cant see them letting customers have 6970 performance at 6950 prices for too long. I'll bet there will be a run on 6950 stocks within the next few days or weeks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
DeadLine
Master Guru
 
DeadLine's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD7970 Ghz
Processor: AMD FX-8350 4.8GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Default 12-27-2010, 10:59 | posts: 228 | Location: Netherlands i think

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanm View Post
This may work for existing stocks, but I think sooner or later AMD will laser cut or disable them physically. Cant see them letting customers have 6970 performance at 6950 prices for too long. I'll bet there will be a run on 6950 stocks within the next few days or weeks.
AMD should knowing this would happen, maybe they would let it happen to sell a lot of 6950 cause they don't sell so great if they hoped for. The new batch would have laser cuts for sure but then again they sold a lot of 6950 by then

Last edited by DeadLine; 12-27-2010 at 11:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 11:16 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

its a cash cow for sure, funny this info wasnt available untill a few days after gtx560 announcement
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 EKWB
Processor: Golden 4770K 4.7GHz 1.19v
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force
Memory: TridentX 2400MHz C9
Soundcard: ALC1150 / HD449s
PSU: 850W V Series
Default 12-27-2010, 11:21 | posts: 3,001 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
its a cash cow for sure, funny this info wasnt available untill a few days after gtx560 announcement
Dave, i've posted this question already but haven't gotten an answer from anyone. I've got two HIS 6950's if i want to flash them (downloaded the kit from Guru3d) do i need to dismantle my crossfire setup and flash them individually? or can i leave them both in my system in crossfire mode and flash them one at a time with no problem do you know?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 11:28 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

yes leave them in

for first card

atiflash -f -p 0 biosname.bin

second card

atiflash -f -p 1 biosname.bin

remember to use commands atiflash -unlock rom 0 and 1 respectivly or you will get an error, good luck man
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
chas1723
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Windforce GTX670
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955BE@3.7
Mainboard: MSI 790FX-70gd
Memory: 4 gig OCZ 1600
Soundcard: on board
PSU: Corsair HT750
Default 12-27-2010, 11:29 | posts: 139 | Location: Kentucky

anyone not been able to flash correctly? I am thinking of upgrading my video card and was looking between the 570 and the 6970.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Alpha
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 6950
Processor: C2Q 9300
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Modu87+ 600w
Default 12-27-2010, 11:32 | posts: 225

I'm wondering if it's possible to convert a 6850 to a 6870. That would be some super win(/fail)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Pyr0
Master Guru
 
Pyr0's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0
Processor: Intel 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB 3200C14 G.Skill TZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX/Logi Z-5400
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-27-2010, 11:37 | posts: 587 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny87au View Post
u better thank me hehe, Told you it was on XS
heh! you better thank me too then lol.
i was the first to flash a 6970
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 12:02 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

yes you where! and me the first for 6950! Nice one pyr0, didnt know you where a member here

merry christmas and congrats everyone on their new cards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 12:07 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyr0 View Post
heh! you better thank me too then lol.
i was the first to flash a 6970
check first post man
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
ZoLKoRn
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-27-2010, 12:10 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Yeah, and welcome to Guru ZoLKoRn

Btw, there is no risk to doing this, as if it goes tits up, you just flick the switch for default BIOS don't you
Thank you for warm of welcome Rich_Guy

well for i said make me busy or trouble i mean last night i'll go to my bed for sleep
but after saw this thread and have more guy confirm about unlocked then make
me busy again and can't sleep anymore

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyr0 View Post
heh! you better thank me too then lol.
i was the first to flash a 6970
Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
yes you where! and me the first for 6950! Nice one pyr0, didnt know you where a member here

merry christmas and congrats everyone on their new cards
All you two guy are to real first start about this everything.

for Pyr0 you is first flash for HD6900 series and you davetheshrew is
first for HD6950toHD6970 is i saw, Thank you for all and make everyone happy

Last edited by ZoLKoRn; 12-27-2010 at 12:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 12:14 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

go for it ZoLKoRn you wont be dissapointed, thanks for the kind words mate, welcome to Guru3D
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Pyr0
Master Guru
 
Pyr0's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0
Processor: Intel 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB 3200C14 G.Skill TZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX/Logi Z-5400
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-27-2010, 12:22 | posts: 587 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
check first post man
lol, nice one. i was only kidding about the thanks tho
yeah i've got accounts on a LOT of forums lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 12:25 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

aye ive got a few aswell, allways kept the same nick but in games im moving towards using toker1983 for a nickname these days, dunno why but Im probably just getting bored with davetheshrew lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
AmigaWolf
Master Guru
 
AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N680GTX Twin Frozr 2G
Processor: Intel Core i7 980 3.33GHz
Mainboard: ASRock X58 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 6GB DDR3 1866MHz
Soundcard: VIA VT2020 + Logtech 5.1
PSU: Seasonic X-750 750Watt
Default 12-27-2010, 12:57 | posts: 538

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHunter View Post
wow if this works for all 6950 then it owns!!


btw, did you see anyone with a sapphire 6950 unlocked?

that's the cheapest here 279

Here it's 257, the Club3D HD6950 2GB

http://azerty.nl/producten/product_detail/970/364633/club3d-radeon-hd-6950-grafische-adapter-radeon-hd-6950-pci-express-2-1-x16-2-gb-gddr5-dvi-hdmi-displayport-.html



And the cheapest Sapphire HD6970 2GB cost 319.

http://www.salland.eu/product/952524...40r.html?ref=2

So for 62 more you have a real HD6970 2GB, that you know works.

Last edited by AmigaWolf; 12-27-2010 at 13:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 13:04 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

I wouldnt bother since these cards can do everything a 6970 can, put that 62 euro towards a couple of games thats what id do anyway lol.

any more with succesfull unlocks yet?

post benchies please, also can someone mod the bios for higher limits and smartdoctor functionality please, pm me and il give you my email, i will forward it once tested, thankyou

Rich_Guy fancy doing some testing?

Last edited by davetheshrew; 12-27-2010 at 13:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
AmigaWolf
Master Guru
 
AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N680GTX Twin Frozr 2G
Processor: Intel Core i7 980 3.33GHz
Mainboard: ASRock X58 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 6GB DDR3 1866MHz
Soundcard: VIA VT2020 + Logtech 5.1
PSU: Seasonic X-750 750Watt
Default 12-27-2010, 13:29 | posts: 538

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
I wouldnt bother since these cards can do everything a 6970 can, put that 62 euro towards a couple of games
Yes i know, it's for the people thats gone buy HD6950, so they know the lowest price.

I gone stay with my 2x GTX 460 1GB, but if you have a Ati HD5870 why bother
for a Ati HD6970, the Ati HD6970 is only a few FPS faster than a Ati HD5870.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4061/amds-radeon-hd-6970-radeon-hd-6950
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Pyr0
Master Guru
 
Pyr0's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0
Processor: Intel 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB 3200C14 G.Skill TZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX/Logi Z-5400
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-27-2010, 13:31 | posts: 587 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
can someone mod the bios for higher limits and smartdoctor functionality please, pm me and il give you my email, i will forward it once tested, thankyou
asus smartdoctor doesn't run after flashing the asus 6970 bios?

on my 6970 (running the asus bios), smartdoctor doesn't allow me to increase the voltage as far as i can tell (can't push any higher on core), but it does allow for a larger range of clocks when you enable "Overclocking range enhancement"



Last edited by Pyr0; 12-27-2010 at 13:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 13:34 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

I know mate a friend here modded my bios to allow functionality but I consider it beta as the limits were low so I had to use afterburner to set clocks, far to much hasstle IMO, I want a bios that has either AB or smartdoctor functionall
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Pyr0
Master Guru
 
Pyr0's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0
Processor: Intel 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB 3200C14 G.Skill TZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX/Logi Z-5400
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-27-2010, 13:37 | posts: 587 | Location: UK

so asus smartdoctor will run?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 13:50 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

yes pyr0 it works but my bios is modded to allow, I dont think anyone elses works...yet

same as you with the voltage but ive a couple of friends working so hopefully fingers crossed
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.