Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Anthrax27
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z
Memory: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws CL9
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi MB2
PSU: Seasonic X850 GOLD
Default 01-14-2011, 19:23 | posts: 119 | Location: Mumbai

I stay in India buddy so these temps are normal i guess
but still even i'd prefer it to stay below 80 atleast
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Anthrax27
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z
Memory: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws CL9
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi MB2
PSU: Seasonic X850 GOLD
Default 01-14-2011, 19:24 | posts: 119 | Location: Mumbai

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade8100 View Post
That is kinda high for my taste. I don't allow my gpu to go above 65c and my cooler is stock.

Are you using a custom fan profile or setting your fan speed to like 50% or higher? Why don't you try bringing your core frequency to 900 and bench with your fan at 100% and see how you do.
Ok i will try that but what about voltage? Should i do that on stock?
and what should i keep the memory clocks ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 01-14-2011, 19:36 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthrax27 View Post
Ok i will try that but what about voltage? Should i do that on stock?
and what should i keep the memory clocks ?
Stock voltage is fine, I just want see if heat is your issue. Memory clocks are fine at stock.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
ElektroGuy
Newbie
 
ElektroGuy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire ARHD 5870
Processor: AMD Phenom IIx4 3.5-6 BE
Mainboard: GA-MA790FXT-UD5P F8m
Memory: G.Skill 1333 DDR3 2Gx4
Soundcard: RT HD i-MB
PSU: Coolmax 700w
Default 01-19-2011, 00:40 | posts: 32 | Location: USA

Hey, is my card reference or non, custom MSi? I'm not quite sure...I bought it way back when they were first released...



Some more fyi:

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 01-19-2011, 08:37 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElektroGuy View Post
Hey, is my card reference or non, custom MSi? I'm not quite sure...I bought it way back when they were first released...



Some more fyi:

You're solid. You appear to have a reference videocard. If it was an MSI custom, it would be MSI brand =)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
ElektroGuy
Newbie
 
ElektroGuy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire ARHD 5870
Processor: AMD Phenom IIx4 3.5-6 BE
Mainboard: GA-MA790FXT-UD5P F8m
Memory: G.Skill 1333 DDR3 2Gx4
Soundcard: RT HD i-MB
PSU: Coolmax 700w
Default 01-20-2011, 03:18 | posts: 32 | Location: USA

Cool, thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1070 / Many others
Processor: G3258 / 4770K
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force / Z97 OCF
Memory: 2400MHz C9 / 2200MHz C7
Soundcard: ALC1150 with HD449s
PSU: CM850W / 1300 HCP
Default 01-21-2011, 16:31 | posts: 3,016 | Location: UK

Hi all, is anyone having problems with Overclocking using MSI Afterburner 2.1.0 Beta6 with the latest release drivers from AMD? It was overclocking fine before i upgraded the drivers, now im not having much luck.

I should really run through what i've done and tried to do to fix the problem

1st I installed the new drivers directly over the top of the old, MSI would bluescreen when i tried to apply my loaded profile or change the Mhz directly using the sliders. So i checked that config file settings in Afterburner weren't different after the driver installation (Which i was pretty confident that they weren't, but thought i'd check anyway) turns out they where the same. Then i checked the ULPS setting in Regedit which if i remember rightly reverted back to orginial settings so i modified them accordingly. Still no a go.

2nd I decided **** it, i'll uninstall MSI AB and the new drivers from AMD then reinstall from scratch. So now that its all a fresh install and been rebooted i find i cant change the voltage in MSI AB or move Mhz up beyond 840Mhz which i expected so i went about modding the config file again and all was good. I tried to OC nothing but bluescreen again, ok i thought whats up now, then i remembered ULPS so changed those again accordingly again bluescreen. However something weird happened, it actually changed the clock to 810Mhz then bluescreened, booted back into windows and i could move the slider to 840Mhz and it worked, yay i thought im good to go again.

However i've come home from work, thought right lets get back to 880Mhz and 1350Mhz on the RAM and guess what Bluescreen everytime i hit apply, not really sure what i need to do here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 01-21-2011, 17:14 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt26LFC View Post
Hi all, is anyone having problems with Overclocking using MSI Afterburner 2.1.0 Beta6 with the latest release drivers from AMD? It was overclocking fine before i upgraded the drivers, now im not having much luck.

I should really run through what i've done and tried to do to fix the problem

1st I installed the new drivers directly over the top of the old, MSI would bluescreen when i tried to apply my loaded profile or change the Mhz directly using the sliders. So i checked that config file settings in Afterburner weren't different after the driver installation (Which i was pretty confident that they weren't, but thought i'd check anyway) turns out they where the same. Then i checked the ULPS setting in Regedit which if i remember rightly reverted back to orginial settings so i modified them accordingly. Still no a go.

2nd I decided **** it, i'll uninstall MSI AB and the new drivers from AMD then reinstall from scratch. So now that its all a fresh install and been rebooted i find i cant change the voltage in MSI AB or move Mhz up beyond 840Mhz which i expected so i went about modding the config file again and all was good. I tried to OC nothing but bluescreen again, ok i thought whats up now, then i remembered ULPS so changed those again accordingly again bluescreen. However something weird happened, it actually changed the clock to 810Mhz then bluescreened, booted back into windows and i could move the slider to 840Mhz and it worked, yay i thought im good to go again.

However i've come home from work, thought right lets get back to 880Mhz and 1350Mhz on the RAM and guess what Bluescreen everytime i hit apply, not really sure what i need to do here.
So what driver are you using? 10.12's or 11.11a hotfix? Did you run a use driversweeper to remove those tidbits left behind?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1070 / Many others
Processor: G3258 / 4770K
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force / Z97 OCF
Memory: 2400MHz C9 / 2200MHz C7
Soundcard: ALC1150 with HD449s
PSU: CM850W / 1300 HCP
Default 01-21-2011, 17:42 | posts: 3,016 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade8100 View Post
So what driver are you using? 10.12's or 11.11a hotfix? Did you run a use driversweeper to remove those tidbits left behind?
Hey man, im using the 11.11a hotfix, no didn't run driversweeper i ran the uninstaller from Programs and Features in the Control Panel.

Also i can change the core voltage (mV) and hit apply and i get no problems, soon as i slide the memory or core and hit apply i get BSOD, atikmdag.sys i think comes up, i can always recreate the bluescreen to confirm that.

Oh and Ati Overdrive lets me slide all the way up (840Mhz 1325Mhz) on both the core and memory with no issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 01-24-2011, 02:23 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt26LFC View Post
Hey man, im using the 11.11a hotfix, no didn't run driversweeper i ran the uninstaller from Programs and Features in the Control Panel.

Also i can change the core voltage (mV) and hit apply and i get no problems, soon as i slide the memory or core and hit apply i get BSOD, atikmdag.sys i think comes up, i can always recreate the bluescreen to confirm that.

Oh and Ati Overdrive lets me slide all the way up (840Mhz 1325Mhz) on both the core and memory with no issues.
It looks like a straight up ulps issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
NRG_XL
Newbie
 
Videocard: R6950 tfrozr II 2GB
Processor: i5 750 @4.1
Mainboard: Asrock p55pro
Memory: 4GB Corsair
Soundcard: Esnc STX & Bdynamic770pro
PSU: Be Quiet 700w
Default 01-24-2011, 23:14 | posts: 12 | Location: Red light district ;)

Hey peepz

My MSI R6950 twin frozr II cannot unlock I read it but does oc and overvolt nice
60 degrees celcius at most.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
crunchie
Newbie
 
crunchie's Avatar
 
Videocard: Xfired Gigabyte HD6870's
Processor: 1090T @ 4050Mhz 1.375v
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
Memory: 4Gb GSkill Flares
Soundcard: Onboard. Logitech 5.1
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 02-06-2011, 02:36 | posts: 24 | Location: Australia

Using Windows 7 and I am not seeing the 0000 key in the registry.
Which one should I be looking in?

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 02-07-2011, 18:53 | posts: 6,355 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by crunchie View Post
Using Windows 7 and I am not seeing the 0000 key in the registry.
Which one should I be looking in?

it's ok, normally 0000 and 0001 are GPU 1 and 2... but it can be too 0001 and 0002.....



Same goes for Matt and your OC crash.... try disable UPLS in registry. and you should be able to OC..

Last edited by Lane; 02-07-2011 at 18:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 02-07-2011, 18:58 | posts: 6,355 | Location: Switzerland

Anyways guy, someone have problem for unlock the unofficial overclocking in cfg files ? i set it to "1"... and with last beta 2.1.0 beta 7, it don't unlock it anymore .

No problem with other previous beta release.

( edit: problem solved by use the last final release 1.5 )

Last edited by Lane; 02-07-2011 at 19:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
King Kong
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX Titan
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7
Memory: Sniper 16GB
Soundcard: Essence STX + HD 800
PSU: Sea Sonic Platinum 660W
Default 02-08-2011, 04:51 | posts: 14

Quote:
Set UnofficialOverclockingEULA field to the following text: I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
Accompanying your first step it will do the trick.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Quantum 3Dfx
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI 5970 + Nvidia GTS 250
Processor: Core i7-920 oc to 3.2
Mainboard: Alienware Aurora X-58
Memory: 6 gig tri channel DDR3
Soundcard: Presonus AudioBox 24 bit
PSU: 875 watt
Default 02-28-2011, 00:53 | posts: 72

I have had my 5970 for over a year, no problems except the occasional driver sticking bug which started after 10.5 and I cant get it to hold a decent OC in a few games. namely F1 2010 and EQ 2. I am no big fan of OC because I really don't need to. I have a pretty decent setup with 3 video cards going at once (the 5970+GTS 250) but I was curious why the 5970 card couldn't hold a modest OC hardly at all.

I tried a modest OC of 800,1100 up from 725,1000 most games work except F1 2010 EQ 2 and AVP2 which causes rebooting.

MSI afterburner beta or final doesn't work properly for the 5970, it only OC 1 gpu, I have a reference design and tried to save a profile after using afterburner to slide the clock up to 800,the display shows the clocks only on the 1st GPU not the second, If I go to CCC to check to see whats OC its the the 1st GPU only, I have to use CCC to OC the second GPU and even when this is done, I get the same results, doesn't hold up the overclock for long. even using the overvolt tool by ATi doesn't help to keep the OC, the voltage change does show up in afterburner and it is remembered in the profile but only the 1st GPU is remembered to be OC not the second. following the instructions and disabling the UPLS in the registry still didnt help.

NP I will give MSI another chance because I like the design of it, but for now I finally got the card to HOLD a OC for several hours stressed, what did work was simply using the 11.2 driver to disable the CFX power setting.



it seems the 5970 CFX is a little (slightly)different than hooking up 2 seperate card's for CFX, and this is prob a low priority problem for AMD right now as they are desperately trying to push there 6800 series to catch up to Nvidia.

well my card is now functioning properly just before its lifespan runs out too lol

I love both Nvidia and ATI and I am one of the few who have them getting along under my hood together.

Last edited by Quantum 3Dfx; 02-28-2011 at 00:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
reehdus
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel GMA4500MHD
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 03-09-2011, 12:00 | posts: 6

I have a sapphire hd6950 and i've read that playing around with voltage could mess these stuff up because the 3d voltage is vid4 instead of vid3. is there a workaround on msi afterburner for this or should i just clock to the max stable clocks i can get without adjusting voltage?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
XSCounter
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS EAH6850
Processor: Intel Core i5 760
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55D-E PRO
Memory: Corsair 4x2GB PC3-12800
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 650W
Default 04-01-2011, 15:38 | posts: 1 | Location: York

Hello everyone! I am new here and new to overclocking.

GPU: ASUS EAH6850
Drivers: Catalyst 11.3
Afterburner 2.1.0

Can't change Core Voltage. Done all the steps in config file but still no luck. Funnily, can't change voltage in Smart Doctor either..
Is it because it might be non-reference card?



Even more surprising to me as a noob, was that I managed to get impressive overclock for this card at stock voltage. And run Kombustor stable for 10 mins at least.



Any chance that this particular card will be supported in future Afterburner releases? Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
dvijaydev46
Newbie
 
dvijaydev46's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 5770 hawk
Processor: AMD Phenom II 940BE
Mainboard: Biostar TA 790GX 128M
Memory: G-Skill 1066 4GBPK
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair VX 450
Default 04-27-2011, 07:02 | posts: 6

My 5770 Haek easily hits 1GHz when the room is air conditioned with no voltage modification. However, with normal ambient (Chennai, India - Really hot and sultry), it needs 1.3v to hit 1GHz. Thanks to MSI Afterburner, overclocking a GPU has become extremely easy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Sir_scorpion
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 * Gigabite6970 2GD W-3X
Processor: Intel core 2 Quad Q9650
Mainboard: GA-EP45T-DS3R
Memory: CorsairVg DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Genius 2.0 12W real
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Default 05-02-2011, 17:29 | posts: 1 | Location: Constanta, Romania

Hi guys, i'm new here, but not "newbie"
My system (you can view my profile), have Crossfire-X of
Gigabite AMD Radeon HD 6970 2GD Windforce 3X
Manufacturer site is: http://www.gigabyte.com.ro/products/...px?pid=3784#ov

The first strange thing that i saw on this card is that i needed not to overclock but to underclock the GPUs from 900 MHz to 870 MHz and stock freq. of the ram (1375MHz) to get a better performance: 2% higher. This is the optimum performance point, verified with MSI Kombustor and also 3D Mark Vantage and 2011. Max temperature pick 85 degrees C. My videos work on Pci-E 8x mode, because the limits of my motherboard.
http://img14.imageshack.us/img14/494...knoaa870cu.png

I also have an option on ATI driver that set the power from -20% to +20%. And also the peak performace is at 0% power. When i put the power to +20%, GPUs at 960MHz, and memory to 1440 MHz (5680 MHz real), i haved this results (best perfomance on these settings):
http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/7...knoaa960cu.png
All the tests was maded on 10 to 10 MHz on both GPU and memory, in order to determinate the peak performance: avg framerate on Kombustor and benchmark points on 3D Mark Vantage and 2011

I don't know what to do ??? I thing this is not a normal behavior on overclocking. Maybe is the source: Corsair TX 750W, too weak or the videocards have not enough voltage.
I also done all the steps in config file but still no luck with MSI Afterburner, to cange the voltage on both cores. So i cant change core voltages yet.
Pls help, any idea on that problems that i have ???
Thank you guys in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
kacp3r
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 6630m 1Gb
Processor: I3-2310m
Mainboard: Dell vostro 3450
Memory: 2+4GB DDR3 1333mhz cl9
Soundcard: integrated
PSU: Dell PSU
Default 06-28-2011, 21:03 | posts: 3 | Location: Poland, Elblag

Hi guys, I'm new and i'm not good in English.

I decided to overclock my AMD radeon HD 6630m in my dell vostro 3450 and got some problem. Before activating activating an unofficial OC MSI Afterburner was displaying normal values (485 mhZ for core, 800 for RAM), but after modification I'm unable to set a clock: Program shows 0 mhz for both GPU and RAM. Do you have any idea, how to do this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
EGYGAM3R
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 6850
Processor: AMD Phenom II
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: HEC 600
Default 12-29-2011, 18:53 | posts: 17

i have gigavyte 6850 1gb oc

but its not working with me

i can't finde voltage
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Dissolution
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon 5850 1gig
Processor: AMD Phenom x2 Quad core
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 800w
Default 01-22-2012, 21:42 | posts: 14

I am having major issues with OCing my Radeon 5850....I was able to adjust the voltage with previous builds of MSI AB but with beta 11 it WILL NOT let me touch the voltage....anyone know the work around to get this to work?

I have an Asus Radeon 5850 TOP edition...Please help me... I was running at 930/1220@1.3v and now I am back to stock thanks to my HDD crapping out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Dynamite2k7
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus6850@850/1075 1.160v
Processor: Phenom II x4 3,4@3,6ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A97-Pro
Memory: 8gb Kingston DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Liberty 500W
Default 02-06-2012, 19:22 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by XSCounter View Post
Hello everyone! I am new here and new to overclocking.

GPU: ASUS EAH6850
Drivers: Catalyst 11.3
Afterburner 2.1.0

Can't change Core Voltage. Done all the steps in config file but still no luck. Funnily, can't change voltage in Smart Doctor either..
Is it because it might be non-reference card?

Any chance that this particular card will be supported in future Afterburner releases? Thanks
I have the same Asus card as you, and the Asus Smart Doctor that came on the Driver-CD didnt work for me either. But the one from Asus Homepage worked, also letting me change voltage. BUT i highly recommend using Asus's new Overclockingtool called GPU-Tweak. Strangely enough, its only available if you go to the lates Nvidia videocards on Asus Homepage. Dont worry tho the programm works with both AMD/ATI and Nvidia brand cards!

Im very impressed with this new Gpu-Tweak, very costumizable and doesnt give me the occasional microstutters in games i had when i was using SmartDoctor for Overclocking.

Here's a link: http://support.asus.com/download.asp...0&hashedid=n/a

Last edited by Dynamite2k7; 02-06-2012 at 19:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
taimat
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6790 @965/1190
Processor: Phenom II X4 955 BE @3.6G
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD65
Memory: Kingston 2X2GB DDR3
Soundcard: on board
PSU: Cougar RS550 550W 80+
Default 03-30-2012, 03:57 | posts: 16 | Location: Manila, Philippines

i use amd catalyst to OC my graphics card.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crossfire, hd 6870, msi afterburner, overclocking, ulps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.