Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Usper
Newbie
 
Usper's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte ATi HD5850OC
Processor: Intel i5 750
Mainboard: Intel Whitesburg DP55WB
Memory: 2*2048 DDR3
Soundcard: built in
PSU: Fortron Black Power 650W
Default 12-08-2010, 22:38 | posts: 14 | Location: Czech republic

Your guide made me able to set higher clocks on the card, however I don't seem to be able to overvolt it. Is overvolting possible for:
Gigabyte Radeon HD 5850 OC?
Either way, thanks.

Last edited by Usper; 12-09-2010 at 00:56.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 12-09-2010, 18:20 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Usper View Post
Your guide made me able to set higher clocks on the card, however I don't seem to be able to overvolt it. Is overvolting possible for:
Gigabyte Radeon HD 5850 OC?
Either way, thanks.
Glad the guide could help but from looking at the date of reviews it looks like this maybe a revision pcb which means that you wont be able to overvolt with afterburner. I couldn't find any definitive information so I maybe incorrect and you could be doing it wrong. Did you purchase the card within the last 6 months? Typically you would see the revision with gpuz but it's greyed out for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Usper
Newbie
 
Usper's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte ATi HD5850OC
Processor: Intel i5 750
Mainboard: Intel Whitesburg DP55WB
Memory: 2*2048 DDR3
Soundcard: built in
PSU: Fortron Black Power 650W
Default 12-09-2010, 18:53 | posts: 14 | Location: Czech republic

http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/dsax5/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 12-09-2010, 19:19 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Bus Interface: PCI-E 2.0 x16 @ x4 2.0
http://www.intel.com/Products/Deskto...B-overview.htm
Quote:
Expansion capabilities

* One PCI Express* 2.0 x 16 bus add-in card connector
I don't know quite exactly what that means "add-in card connector" to achieve x16 pci express 2.0 but you're currently at x4.

Anyway the card is pci express 2.1 which makes it a revision so the voltage cannot be modulated.

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
DarksonDAP
Newbie
 
DarksonDAP's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5670 Cyclone 1G
Processor: Intel Dual Core E5200
Mainboard: Asus P5KPL/1600
Memory: Kingston DDR2 2GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD audio
PSU: Chieftec GPS series 500W
Default 12-21-2010, 23:05 | posts: 14 | Location: Greece

Hello everybody!! Im new to your forum and congrats for your work..I have a question for you...

I tried to overclock my R5670 1G,but when i hit 900 Mhz to the core and 1100 to the memories through afterburner,any of the games im launching freezes after a while...I have a suspision that it may be voltage's fault and it needs to be increased.Even though i have ticked the options i should in options and enabled unofficial oc levels, afterburner wont let me increase the voltage.What should i do??

sorry if this has been answered again and thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 12-22-2010, 22:42 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarksonDAP View Post
Hello everybody!! Im new to your forum and congrats for your work..I have a question for you...

I tried to overclock my R5670 1G,but when i hit 900 Mhz to the core and 1100 to the memories through afterburner,any of the games im launching freezes after a while...I have a suspision that it may be voltage's fault and it needs to be increased.Even though i have ticked the options i should in options and enabled unofficial oc levels, afterburner wont let me increase the voltage.What should i do??

sorry if this has been answered again and thanks in advance
***922;***945;***955;***969;***963;***959;***961;***943;***950;***969;! The cyclone is not directly listed in afterburner documentation to be supported BUT I would assume it is using the standard uP6262. Just follow my pictures exactly as shown and the rest should be a cakewalk.
http://us.msi.com/index.php?func=pro...7&prod_no=1982
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
DarksonDAP
Newbie
 
DarksonDAP's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5670 Cyclone 1G
Processor: Intel Dual Core E5200
Mainboard: Asus P5KPL/1600
Memory: Kingston DDR2 2GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD audio
PSU: Chieftec GPS series 500W
Default 12-23-2010, 19:23 | posts: 14 | Location: Greece

ok thanks,im going to try and post back the aftermath..Any suggestions as to how much should i increase the voltage or sth??

EDIT: i did exatcly as the pitures showed,but i am still unable to "play" with the core voltage..

Oh,another one thing:

Even though i have installed the latest drivers,in the afterburner's driver version info,mine says:


Driver version:
6.14.10.7149, Catalyst 10.12

Last edited by DarksonDAP; 12-23-2010 at 19:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 12-23-2010, 21:50 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarksonDAP View Post
ok thanks,im going to try and post back the aftermath..Any suggestions as to how much should i increase the voltage or sth??

EDIT: i did exactly as the pastures showed,but i am still unable to "play" with the core voltage..

Oh,another one thing:

Even though i have installed the latest drivers,in the afterburner's driver version info,mine says:


Driver version:
6.14.10.7149, Catalyst 10.12
My driver version is - 8.14.10.0798 with catalyst 10.12's

Ok, here is a slew of questions.
What version of afterburner?
What is your new driver install practice?
Do you just install new drivers over?
Do you use a driver sweeper?
Do you use add/remove software to remove all amd video software?
What operating system do you use?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
DarksonDAP
Newbie
 
DarksonDAP's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5670 Cyclone 1G
Processor: Intel Dual Core E5200
Mainboard: Asus P5KPL/1600
Memory: Kingston DDR2 2GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD audio
PSU: Chieftec GPS series 500W
Default 12-23-2010, 22:39 | posts: 14 | Location: Greece

i use windows xp sp3 32 bit and i have version 2.0.0 of afterburner...when it comes to upadating the drivers,i download the exe from the website of either MSI or ATI and just run it..something like installing over the old ones
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 12-23-2010, 22:47 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarksonDAP View Post
i use windows xp sp3 32 bit and i have version 2.0.0 of afterburner...when it comes to upadating the drivers,i download the exe from the website of either MSI or ATI and just run it..something like installing over the old ones
Your method is universally frowned upon here. You need to uninstall the old drivers or windows might use the old drivers when it glitches.

Here is my recommendation
1, Uninstall ALL your old amd video drivers with this
2, Leave the Microsoft driver
3, install the latest 10.12's from amd's website
4, uninstall afterburner 2.0.0
5, install afterburner 2.1.0 beta 5
6, try my article again

Your problem appears to be all software which is why my article isn't working for you imo.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
DarksonDAP
Newbie
 
DarksonDAP's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5670 Cyclone 1G
Processor: Intel Dual Core E5200
Mainboard: Asus P5KPL/1600
Memory: Kingston DDR2 2GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD audio
PSU: Chieftec GPS series 500W
Default 12-24-2010, 15:14 | posts: 14 | Location: Greece

i did but STILL cant "play" with the voltage .

I have a question:

Can you explain me how THIS can happen???

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 12-24-2010, 15:40 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarksonDAP View Post
i did but STILL cant "play" with the voltage .

I have a question:

Can you explain me how THIS can happen???

Actually, that picture helps a lot. 6.14.10.7149 appears to be your ati2dvag.dll. I don't even have that. Don't expect magic, I don't know everything.

- Custom design MSI R5670-PMD1G series (low profile)
with uP6262 voltage regulator
Voltage control : 2D/3D voltage boost control
Voltage monitoring : not supported
Voltage limit : +100mV
Voltage step : non-linear

No voltage monitoring, what happens when you try to up the volts? Does the slider move?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
DarksonDAP
Newbie
 
DarksonDAP's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5670 Cyclone 1G
Processor: Intel Dual Core E5200
Mainboard: Asus P5KPL/1600
Memory: Kingston DDR2 2GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD audio
PSU: Chieftec GPS series 500W
Default 12-24-2010, 16:24 | posts: 14 | Location: Greece

it moves,but when i press apply,it gets back where you see it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
DarksonDAP
Newbie
 
DarksonDAP's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5670 Cyclone 1G
Processor: Intel Dual Core E5200
Mainboard: Asus P5KPL/1600
Memory: Kingston DDR2 2GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD audio
PSU: Chieftec GPS series 500W
Default 12-24-2010, 16:29 | posts: 14 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade8100 View Post
6.14.10.7149 appears to be your ati2dvag.dll
It is impossible to be my 2D driver version???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
DarksonDAP
Newbie
 
DarksonDAP's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5670 Cyclone 1G
Processor: Intel Dual Core E5200
Mainboard: Asus P5KPL/1600
Memory: Kingston DDR2 2GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD audio
PSU: Chieftec GPS series 500W
Default 12-25-2010, 21:38 | posts: 14 | Location: Greece

i have uploaded a video so you can see my problem and the settings i have made...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VI0CAc6A4A4
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 12-26-2010, 02:22 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarksonDAP View Post
i have uploaded a video so you can see my problem and the settings i have made...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VI0CAc6A4A4
Sorry, I cannot find any relevant info concerning your issue other than it only seems to happen in XP in my googling quest.

All I found was that here - http://www.guru3d.com/article/msi-r5...ne-1g-review/8 Hilbert just enabled unofficial overclocking while keeping voltage modulation and monitoring disabled. This doesn't make sense to me and I believe he probably then went into settings and performed the same process involved in the sticky. That and he is using windows 7 business in the review. Perhaps like Bullu$, you should hit up the afterburner thread. http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
DarksonDAP
Newbie
 
DarksonDAP's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5670 Cyclone 1G
Processor: Intel Dual Core E5200
Mainboard: Asus P5KPL/1600
Memory: Kingston DDR2 2GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD audio
PSU: Chieftec GPS series 500W
Default 12-26-2010, 16:11 | posts: 14 | Location: Greece

ok renegade,i created a thread in the afterburner section,hoping for some answers there...Thanks a lot for your time and your help

Last edited by DarksonDAP; 12-26-2010 at 16:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Anthrax27
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z
Memory: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws CL9
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi MB2
PSU: Seasonic X850 GOLD
Default 01-10-2011, 19:04 | posts: 119 | Location: Mumbai

I wana go 900+ on core and 1200+ on memory
but not sure how to achieve that
can anyone help me ?
Currently i am at 775/1125
< Specs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 01-10-2011, 20:35 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthrax27 View Post
I wana go 900+ on core and 1200+ on memory
but not sure how to achieve that
can anyone help me ?
Currently i am at 775/1125
< Specs
I wouldn't expect much on the memory but the core overclock is possible. Have you completed the first part of the guide? My stock card does 925 core without a voltage bump so this should be a breeze for you. Just drag your core clock over to 900 and click on the K on the upper left of afterburner under the jet to stress test. If that doesn't work and you crash/get artifacts, just up the voltage .010v and try again until you have reached your peak.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Anthrax27
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z
Memory: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws CL9
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi MB2
PSU: Seasonic X850 GOLD
Default 01-11-2011, 11:16 | posts: 119 | Location: Mumbai

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade8100 View Post
I wouldn't expect much on the memory but the core overclock is possible. Have you completed the first part of the guide? My stock card does 925 core without a voltage bump so this should be a breeze for you. Just drag your core clock over to 900 and click on the K on the upper left of afterburner under the jet to stress test. If that doesn't work and you crash/get artifacts, just up the voltage .010v and try again until you have reached your peak.
After editing the CFG and unlocking voltage control and monitoring , the core voltage in afterburned is shown as 1164 :S
is that abnormal :S
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 01-12-2011, 07:26 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Sounds totally plausible is it is an enthusiast product. I do not have that custom videocard so I cannot really comment with authority and the interwebs hasn't blessed me with an accurate answer. I wouldn't worry about it unless it was causing issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
Anthrax27
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z
Memory: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws CL9
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi MB2
PSU: Seasonic X850 GOLD
Default 01-14-2011, 17:11 | posts: 119 | Location: Mumbai

I am ****in tired of tryin and failing to overclock this stupid card
it stays stable at 775/1125 ( oc via ccc )
So today i decided to take it to 5870 clocks
as i told you , after editing afterburner cfg my voltage is shown as 1164 aleady
so i lowered it to 1150 and set clocks to 850 and mem to 1200
i use Furmark to test stability
It appeared stable for few minutes and then got artifacts grr
also at one point it appeared stable at 860/1175 @ 1139 volts
but again after 20 minutes got artifacts
what the **** am i supposed to do now ?
please some one tell me the proper way to over clock
some hidden techniques or whatever
i want it stable atleast at 5870 stock clocks ( 850/1200 )

HELP!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 01-14-2011, 17:24 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Do you overclock with overdrive enabled? What kinda temps are you getting?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Anthrax27
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z
Memory: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws CL9
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi MB2
PSU: Seasonic X850 GOLD
Default 01-14-2011, 18:53 | posts: 119 | Location: Mumbai

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade8100 View Post
Do you overclock with overdrive enabled? What kinda temps are you getting?
No , I disable overdrive and set the clocks to default ( 725 / 1000 ) before overclocking using afterburner .
Temps reached 84 after 15+ mins Furmark at 860/1175
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 01-14-2011, 19:19 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

That is kinda high for my taste. I don't allow my gpu to go above 65c and my cooler is stock.

Are you using a custom fan profile or setting your fan speed to like 50% or higher? Why don't you try bringing your core frequency to 900 and bench with your fan at 100% and see how you do.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crossfire, hd 6870, msi afterburner, overclocking, ulps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.