Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 10-19-2010, 22:31 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neveris View Post
I have Asus ATI 5870 , and tried to overlock with msi AfterBurner all versions...but trouble is with Voltage , MSi afterburner dont allow to take voltage...just Asus Smart doctor is working.
What is the part number? I think asus uses their own custom voltage controller that is not supported with afterburner. If you look at the voltage controller chart I provided, it only accounts for reference and custom msi pcbs. I believe your 5870 is pci express 2.1 as well. If you are unsure, please post a picture of gpuz or tell us what it says under bus interface.

Last edited by Renegade8100; 10-19-2010 at 22:36.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Neveris
Newbie
 
Neveris's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus ATI 5870 V2
Processor: I5 760 4.0 Ghz OC
Mainboard: MSI P55
Memory: PATRIOT DDR3 1600 GHZ
Soundcard: Realtek HD audio
PSU: CORSAIR 850w +80
Default 10-20-2010, 18:00 | posts: 24

No , my pc is Q6600 with zalman extreme x10 boosted 3.6 mhz motherboard Asus P5K ...I had Gtx 460 cyclone, and all was perfect with msiafterburner ,and voltage was perfect to overlock.....But now I have Asus 5870 V2 , and I cant control Voltage...my pci express is simply, not 2.0

In future maybe afterburner new versions will fix it?

this is my vga

http://www.fortakas.lt/Vaizdo_plokst..._233&ID=342234
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 10-21-2010, 22:44 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neveris View Post
No , my pc is Q6600 with zalman extreme x10 boosted 3.6 mhz motherboard Asus P5K ...I had Gtx 460 cyclone, and all was perfect with msiafterburner ,and voltage was perfect to overlock.....But now I have Asus 5870 V2 , and I cant control Voltage...my pci express is simply, not 2.0

In future maybe afterburner new versions will fix it?

this is my vga

http://www.fortakas.lt/Vaizdo_plokst..._233&ID=342234
That is not reference. MSI will also not be letting a competing product work with its software. Asus's voltage control software solution will be the only one that will work with your card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 10-31-2010, 11:49 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

voltage control list updated to include 6870 and 6850.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
gaul
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 6870
Processor: q9550 @ 4 GH
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Tx-950w
Default 10-31-2010, 16:56 | posts: 79

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade8100 View Post
voltage control list updated to include 6870 and 6850.
not for 6870........i'll already test it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 10-31-2010, 18:44 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

yes the 6870 doesn't work but the 6850 does with 2.1.0 beta 2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-03-2010, 17:06 | posts: 411

Need I disable all ulps in the registry, cause I find a lot more than 000,001,003?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 11-03-2010, 18:51 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

some people do 000 because it is usually the current control set.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-03-2010, 21:11 | posts: 411

Got it working, I just set all of them to 0.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 11-04-2010, 00:34 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

nice man, good to hear it worked out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 11-04-2010, 18:39 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

6870 should now be supported for voltage modulation as of 2.1.0 beta 3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-11-2010, 11:10 | posts: 411

Previous post was working with W7, but tried to disable ulps in xp but it's a no go.

Change unofficialoverclock=1 (also in register ulps 1=0)

Started afterburner, but at gpu 1 it's oke (u see voltage,clockspeeds)
When I oc it just overclock 1 card (synchronising is enabled)

When I select gpu 2, I see 0 clockspeeds

How to get it work in XP?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 11-11-2010, 19:03 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullu$ View Post
Previous post was working with W7, but tried to disable ulps in xp but it's a no go.

Change unofficialoverclock=1 (also in register ulps 1=0)

Started afterburner, but at gpu 1 it's oke (u see voltage,clockspeeds)
When I oc it just overclock 1 card (synchronising is enabled)

When I select gpu 2, I see 0 clockspeeds

How to get it work in XP?
did you change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys? I'd say do a driver sweep and then reinstall your drivers n try again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-11-2010, 21:06 | posts: 411

Yep, did that and use several time driver sweeper.
But the problem is that I can't install the drivers from the amd site, he don't reconize the card. If I use the drivers from the cd then it's no problem.

I think the issue is that.
I shall do a fresh install of windows and see if I can get it working.

I don't remember that it's was a problem with amd drivers before. So maybe XP OS is corrupt.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 11-12-2010, 20:09 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

that sounds like a possibility.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-12-2010, 22:05 | posts: 411

Didn't install xp yet, but u can disable ulps also in xp?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 11-14-2010, 17:48 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

I don't really know for sure but I believe yes. A quick google search yielded this thread lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-14-2010, 18:29 | posts: 411

Yesterday I reinstalled XP, but the drivers from AMD site still isn't recognize my card. So it doesn't install the drivers.
When I look at the device manager, I see the card has a yellow mark and some pcie device.

Very strange, in W7 no problems
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 11-14-2010, 18:45 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

so you're using 10.10b?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-14-2010, 18:48 | posts: 411

10.10
http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...eon_xp-32.aspx

Are there hotfixes for xp?

edit;

found it and will test 10.10b
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...10bHotfix.aspx

Last edited by Bullu$; 11-14-2010 at 18:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-14-2010, 21:10 | posts: 411

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade8100 View Post
so you're using 10.10b?
Thanks, that did the trick

Finally got it running in cfx but when i want to disable ulps in the registry, I can't find it...it's already at zero, but name is different than in W7


Do u have to change some different value like GCOOPTION_DisableGPIOPowerSaveMode?

tnx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 11-15-2010, 00:11 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullu$ View Post
Thanks, that did the trick

Finally got it running in cfx but when i want to disable ulps in the registry, I can't find it...it's already at zero, but name is different than in W7


Do u have to change some different value like GCOOPTION_DisableGPIOPowerSaveMode?

tnx
you're actually looking in settings in that picture. It should say just enableulps in the key.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-15-2010, 00:33 | posts: 411

I know, but I can't find it....like pic below
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 11-15-2010, 00:52 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

do you have [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet] in xp?

So what problem are we fixing exactly? I thought this was about you having blue screens when overclocking in crossfire with afterburner. If 2 cards are synced as you say it, I would assume you would not be able to see card 2's clocks. You really don't want to try and overclock 2 gpu's independently anyway. That should have been the same in w7. I dont understand what the issue is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-15-2010, 01:01 | posts: 411

The issue is that I can't disable ulps in xp!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crossfire, hd 6870, msi afterburner, overclocking, ulps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.