Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-23-2010, 18:41 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by BVALJALO View Post
Haven't tried Beta 5 yet, still on last version, but I'm not seeing an OSD in Vantage of all things. Tried 3d mode On and Off. Used to see OSD with older RTSS versions no problem.
See zero problems with vantage, just verified it once again and it is one of #1 applications I'm using to check each new build. I'm afraid that you're configuring something improperly.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Bartimaeus
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX ATI Radeon 5770
Processor: AMD Athlon II X3 435
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 530watt
Default 03-23-2010, 21:55 | posts: 4

Metro 2033 works on DirectX11 - except that, in 3D mode, it crashed during the Hunter scene in the beginning of the game. Can anyone else try doing the Hunter scene, (where it's all snowy), on 3D mode with Beta 5 on DirectX11, and tell me if it crashes by the end of the scene?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-24-2010, 07:14 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartimaeus View Post
Metro 2033 works on DirectX11 - except that, in 3D mode, it crashed during the Hunter scene in the beginning of the game. Can anyone else try doing the Hunter scene, (where it's all snowy), on 3D mode with Beta 5 on DirectX11, and tell me if it crashes by the end of the scene?
To jump into such conclusions you have either to see that crash report points directly to the server hook library, or reproduce issue multimple times with OSD on and ensure that it is never happening with OSD off. And I'd SERIOUSLY ask to avoid posting anything different in this thread, that is not a testing but the source of unwanted rumors.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Bartimaeus
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX ATI Radeon 5770
Processor: AMD Athlon II X3 435
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 530watt
Default 03-24-2010, 22:38 | posts: 4

I already have. I played through that scene literally ten times before turning off OSD, and it went through the first time. All I asked if it had happened to anybody else, or if it was just some random problem with my computer conflicting with something else. I'll make a FRAPS video if you really want it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
BVALJALO
Newbie
 
Videocard: GB WF GTX670(1337c/7000m)
Processor: i930@4.2GHz(21x200) +ht
Mainboard: rampage iii extreme
Memory: 6gb xms @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: x-fi platinum
PSU: abs sl 850 (enermax revo)
Default 03-25-2010, 07:49 | posts: 30 | Location: gilbert az

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
See zero problems with vantage, just verified it once again and it is one of #1 applications I'm using to check each new build. I'm afraid that you're configuring something improperly.
That's what I figured.

So ... Hmmm ...

Well, I don't think I am configured incorrectly, because this beta RTSS is working a treat on such titles that OSD didn't use to work on such as Metro and Stalker COP, but I suppose it's possible.

Just out of curiosity, do you also have an ATI 58xx series in Crossfire that you test on? I'm running 5850's in Crossfire.

Another interesting thing I noted. I get the OSD perfect on Passmark Performance Test 32-bit version, but when I run the 64-bit version, it is not there. I tried all the detection mode, 3d on and off, no difference, there's no OSD when the 3d tests run in 64-bit.

It's probably unrelated, but crossfire also doesn't work nearly as well on the 64-bit tests either in terms of GPU usages both rising together, and the 3d scores are much lower. Just throwing that out there in case it helps, I'm not asking for you to help troubleshoot or anything


Thanks for your hard work building great (and free) tools for the enthusiast community, by the way. I've been using your products very happily for many years
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-25-2010, 09:48 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by BVALJALO View Post
That's what I figured.

So ... Hmmm ...

Well, I don't think I am configured incorrectly
Your choice. And I do and quite confident taht there are no issues from server side with Vantage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BVALJALO View Post
Just out of curiosity, do you also have an ATI 58xx series in Crossfire that you test on? I'm running 5850's in Crossfire.
I test it on multiple systems ATI/NV systems including 5770 and 5870 series but not on Crossfire (AMD cannot code drivers properly even for single GPU). And it is just pointless anyway, the server is regular DirectX application so there is ZERO dependence on hardware and zero hardware specific codepaths in it. It should work on any properly implemented DX driver, vendor or single/multi GPU config doesn't matter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BVALJALO View Post
Another interesting thing I noted. I get the OSD perfect on Passmark Performance Test 32-bit version, but when I run the 64-bit version, it is not there. I tried all the detection mode, 3d on and off, no difference, there's no OSD when the 3d tests run in 64-bit.

There are explicit notes telling that the server doesn't native 64-bit applications in ALL tools using it (RT, Precision and Afterburner). There are dozens of threads with questions about it and answers in many forums including this one. And furthermore, there are direct question with my reply about 64-bit support roadmap submitted by Nick right on the first page of THIS thread. So start reading please and your issues will get addressed by yourself.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-28-2010, 19:23 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Two more items in tested/working games list:

The Witcher
Mass Effect 2


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
BVALJALO
Newbie
 
Videocard: GB WF GTX670(1337c/7000m)
Processor: i930@4.2GHz(21x200) +ht
Mainboard: rampage iii extreme
Memory: 6gb xms @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: x-fi platinum
PSU: abs sl 850 (enermax revo)
Default 03-29-2010, 08:53 | posts: 30 | Location: gilbert az

Nevermind my earlier observation about Vantage. Turns out I had the RTSS going, but not Afterburner at the time. And sorry to offend you with my lack of reading. I'm glad there's a simple explanation for the phenomenon, and I won't make the same mistake again I'm sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-29-2010, 11:06 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by BVALJALO View Post
Nevermind my earlier observation about Vantage. Turns out I had the RTSS going, but not Afterburner at the time. And sorry to offend you with my lack of reading. I'm glad there's a simple explanation for the phenomenon, and I won't make the same mistake again I'm sure.
No problem, main thing is that you've got it working To avoid such situations in future just enable <Show own statistics> in RTSS like it is suggested in the very first posting. This way you'll allow it to display own statistics (i.e. framerate) in OSD even when no client (Afterburner, Precision or RT) is running.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-01-2010, 17:22 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Finally found one more old game and 3D engine, where OSD was not rendered properly with 3D mode on. The problem was spotted in Need for speed : Undercover, game engine was sometimes disabling color writes to a frame buffer causing OSD to disappear sometimes (due to some intro movies and when the game was paused). The issue is fixed, beta 7 with a fix will be included in the next beta of MSI Afterburner.
Also, added a couple more games to tested/working list:

TES IV : Oblivion
Flatout : Ultimate carnage


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
glutto
Master Guru
 
glutto's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7790 1G
Processor: AMD A10-5800k
Mainboard: msi FM2-A75MA-E35
Memory: g.skill 4 Gig x 2
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Seasonic SS-350ET
Default 04-01-2010, 18:14 | posts: 557 | Location: The GWN

The beta5 seems to cause Dragon Age: Origins v1.03 to freeze after a minute or so, where 2.24 does not. Perhaps I'm doing something wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-01-2010, 18:44 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by glutto View Post
The beta5 seems to cause Dragon Age: Origins v1.03 to freeze after a minute or so, where 2.24 does not. Perhaps I'm doing something wrong?
Really doubt that OSD can cause hardware freeze. Chances are close to zero.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
glutto
Master Guru
 
glutto's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7790 1G
Processor: AMD A10-5800k
Mainboard: msi FM2-A75MA-E35
Memory: g.skill 4 Gig x 2
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Seasonic SS-350ET
Default 04-01-2010, 19:47 | posts: 557 | Location: The GWN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Really doubt that OSD can cause hardware freeze. Chances are close to zero.
Could be some other issue. I just started playing this game today and just installed beta5. I'll keep testing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
digital_demon
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 1080
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790k
Mainboard: Asus Z97-Pro
Memory: Kingston DDR3-1866 2x8 Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Enermax MODU82+ 625W
Default 04-03-2010, 21:28 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by glutto View Post
The beta5 seems to cause Dragon Age: Origins v1.03 to freeze after a minute or so, where 2.24 does not.
I can confirm that. Just installed the new RTSS 3.7.0 beta 5, launched Dragon Age: Origins with 3D OSD enabled - and yes, the game did freeze after about 2 minutes, and I had to kill it with the task manager. Never had any such issues with RTSS 3.1.0 (the one that came with RivaTuner 2.24). I'm currently using Catalyst 10.3, if that is of any relevance.

Update: I did some more testing, and Dragon Age: Origins always froze after 1-2 minutes of playing with OSD enabled regardless of whether the "On-Screen Display 3D" option in RTSS was set to ON or OFF. The game runs just fine with OSD turned off, so it would appear that OSD is indeed causing the freezes.

Last edited by digital_demon; 04-03-2010 at 21:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
glutto
Master Guru
 
glutto's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7790 1G
Processor: AMD A10-5800k
Mainboard: msi FM2-A75MA-E35
Memory: g.skill 4 Gig x 2
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Seasonic SS-350ET
Default 04-04-2010, 02:12 | posts: 557 | Location: The GWN

Yeah, after several more hours playing, this seems to be the case. When the Application Level is anything but None, it seems to freeze.

I tried toggling Stealth mode, Display 3D, viewport & framebuffer, on-screen display, and so far it's stable only with none detected.

Win7-64 Pro, Ati 4870 1Gig with 10.3a drivers, all specs in profile.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-04-2010, 08:42 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Damn, then it looks like I have to purchase this game today and investigate it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
digital_demon
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 1080
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790k
Mainboard: Asus Z97-Pro
Memory: Kingston DDR3-1866 2x8 Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Enermax MODU82+ 625W
Default 04-04-2010, 09:21 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Damn, then it looks like I have to purchase this game today and investigate it.
Interestingly enough, both I and glutto are running Dragon Age: Origins on Win7 x64 using Catalyst 10.3(a) drivers. And we both have the game updated to 1.03. Is there a pattern emerging here? Anyway, just let me know if you need some additional testing done on my side

BTW, could you comment on another issue that appears to be RTSS-related? Since my recent upgrade to HD5870, I've noticed that Hardware Acceleration monitoring graph in RivaTuner which uses RTSS as data provider does not properly register termination of DX11 applications. I.e. when I exit from a DX9 or DX10 game, the HW Acceleration graph immediately drops from "1" to "0" just as it should, but when I exit from DX11 apps (so far I've seen it with Metro 2033 and Unigine Heaven benchmark), the graph stays at "1" until I launch/restore/switch to some other application, such as Opera, MS Word etc. (clicking the RivaTuner icon on the taskbar also does the trick). Any insight? Is this RTSS-related at all, or is it the OS/drivers playing some strange tricks in DX11?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-04-2010, 13:33 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by digital_demon View Post
Interestingly enough, both I and glutto are running Dragon Age: Origins on Win7 x64 using Catalyst 10.3(a) drivers. And we both have the game updated to 1.03. Is there a pattern emerging here? Anyway, just let me know if you need some additional testing done on my side
Just purcahsed official copy of Dragon Age: Origins, updated it to latest 1.03 version and played about a hour with beta 5 and OSD enabled with no issues. I'm also under 64-bit Windows 7 with 5870 and Catalyst 9.12. Don't think that I can do anything more to help you, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by digital_demon View Post
BTW, could you comment on another issue that appears to be RTSS-related? Since my recent upgrade to HD5870, I've noticed that Hardware Acceleration monitoring graph in RivaTuner which uses RTSS as data provider does not properly register termination of DX11 applications. I.e. when I exit from a DX9 or DX10 game, the HW Acceleration graph immediately drops from "1" to "0" just as it should, but when I exit from DX11 apps (so far I've seen it with Metro 2033 and Unigine Heaven benchmark), the graph stays at "1" until I launch/restore/switch to some other application, such as Opera, MS Word etc. (clicking the RivaTuner icon on the taskbar also does the trick). Any insight? Is this RTSS-related at all, or is it the OS/drivers playing some strange tricks in DX11?
There is no DX11 detection in RT yet.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-04-2010, 13:48 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Update: just reproduced freezing problem in one more Dragon Age gaming section. Considering that I see a few overlapping framerate values displayed in OSD after Dragon Age freezing I'd say that most likely Dragon Age rendering engine is multithreaded and it is result of race condition between two threads concurently accessing the OSD. Most likely the issue arise just in this version because of slightly changed OSD timings. Will try to add some race condition preventing protections to the code and see if it helps.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
glutto
Master Guru
 
glutto's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7790 1G
Processor: AMD A10-5800k
Mainboard: msi FM2-A75MA-E35
Memory: g.skill 4 Gig x 2
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Seasonic SS-350ET
Default 04-05-2010, 00:57 | posts: 557 | Location: The GWN

I'm just glad the problem wasn't on my end. Maybe that's not good for you, Unwinder, but still....

I should have included the timings of crashes in a previous post. I wrote them down simply because I had a stopwatch nearby, but didn't include them, probably due to tiredness. I had long periods where it wouldn't crash for up to 18 minutes, short periods of barely 16 seconds, and all points in between. Not really useful anymore, but should have been brought up earlier.

Your software is much appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
antonyfrn
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 FTW ACX3.0
Processor: 6700k 4.7Ghz EK Pred360
Mainboard: ASUS Z170 Maximus VIII
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Corsair RM 850i
Default 04-14-2010, 21:40 | posts: 1,220 | Location: London

I'm getting freezing with Dragon age + Expansion with 1.30 patch with Beta 5 game seems to just freeze if i close Beta5 i have no problems running dragon age. Im running Win7 x64 with the 197.45 drivers. Pc specs at the side.

Tested
Settlers 7 - Runs fine no issues
Dragon Age + Exp - Freezes

ill test some more games when i get time.

Last edited by antonyfrn; 04-14-2010 at 21:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
dante`afk
Newbie
 
Videocard: evga gtx 1080 ftw SLI
Processor: 4790k @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard: Asus maximus hero VII Z97
Memory: 16gb ddr3 samsung green @
Soundcard: asus xonar d1
PSU: corsair hx 850
Default 05-03-2010, 05:20 | posts: 18 | Location: new york

just found out that if I`m running afterburner + statistic server or rivatuner + statistic server it pushes my fps down for 5-30% ;F depends on game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
ljbade
Newbie
 
Videocard: None
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 20
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Random
Default 05-30-2010, 01:52 | posts: 5

New Half Life 2 and Team Fortress 2 updates break badly wit 3D OSD enabled.

Here is the result:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCai1TJbzGk
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ks-Bq3r0Fm0
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pM65uN9VnYA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
SSJPeter
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 470 1280MB
Processor: Intel Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 12-11-2010, 12:38 | posts: 5

Please delete this post.

Last edited by SSJPeter; 12-11-2010 at 14:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-08-2011, 21:23 | posts: 835 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Hi Unwinder,

Anychance of getting in on the act for testing new rivatuner?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.