Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
New RivaTunerStatisticsServer is ready, testers wanted!
Old
  (#1)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default New RivaTunerStatisticsServer is ready, testers wanted! - 03-15-2010, 11:17 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Dear forum visitors,

I’m glad to inform you that I just finished upgrading RivaTunerStaisticsServer to v3.7.0 (this application is also known as EVGA On-Screen Display server in EVGA Precision bundle and MSI On-Screen Display server in MSI Afterburner bundle). New version gives you a lot of useful things:

- Stealth mode automatic disabling feature. Now the server is able to disable stealth mode automatically if incompatible application (FRAPS 2.9.8 and newer) is detected and running. So you no longer need to disable stealth mode manually if you need to run the server simultaneously with FRAPS (just keep in mind that stealth technologies will not be active in this case).
- Direct3D11 OSD and screen capture support.
- Optional On-Screen Display 3D rendering mode. By default On-Screen Display is being rendered using hardware accelerated 2D frame buffer access functions, because such implementation gives the maximum compatibility with the majority of 3D applications. However, 2D frame buffer access is restricted in Direct3D10 and Direct3D11 for multisampled frame buffers, so previously OSD was not supported in DirectX10 applications when MSAA was enabled. Now there is alternate new OSD rendering mode (controlled by “On-Screen Display 3D” option in the server’s properties), allowing the server to use 3D acceleration instead of 2D to display OSD in DirectX10 and DirectX11 applications even when MSAA is enabled. Also, new 3D rendering mode creates real magic on ATI graphics cards. Due to TERRIBLY optimized 2D frame buffer access functions in the Catalyst drivers (buffer clear functions in DX9 and buffer copy functions in DX10/DX10) 2D OSD rendering mode was causing abnormally high performance hit when enabling OSD on ATI graphics cards (also applies to alternate OSD tools like ATI Tray Tools). 3D OSD rendering mode is much much MUCH more effective on ATI systems. Did I say that I truly “love” ATI drivers?
- Direct3D10 and Direct3D11 screen capture support for applications using MSAA and non-standard frame buffer formats (e.g. sRGB).

I hope that new server will be released with RT 2.25, EVGA Precision 1.9.2 and MSI Afterburner in April when NVIDIA’s DX11 Fermi series hit the market. Till that time I’d like to publicly test new 3D OSD rendering mode with your help. If you wish to test it, please download it from our server (link is referrer protected, so it will work ONLY from this forum):

http://files.guru3d.info/guru3d/riva...SS370Beta5.rar

Just give it a try in some games. Also remember that you can use the server as standalone framerate monitoring solution (just like FRAPS) even without having RT, Precision or Afterburner running. To do it just tick “Show own statistics” in the server’s properties and it will display the framerate itself, without any client applications running. If you find any games having problems with new OSD 3D rendering mode, please let me know.

Stay tuned!


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-22-2010 at 14:19.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-15-2010, 14:59 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Romania

RTSS standalone, settings in attachement.
The Saboteur, Men of War - Red Tide and Battlefield: Bad Company 2 are fine, in Silent Hunter 5 I have a black screen when loading game menu (closing RTSS and I have my menu back).
That's all I have installed ATM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2010, 15:04 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
in Silent Hunter 5 I have a black screen when loading game menu (closing RTSS and I have my menu back).
That's all I have installed ATM.
Thanks. Is it DX9 game? Does the issue disappear when OSD 3D mode is disabled?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2010, 15:06 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Here is the list of games I've currently tested myself:

Direct3D11

Unigine Heaven
Battlefield : Bad Company 2
S.T.A.L.K.E.R : Call of Pripyat
Aliens vs Predator
Colin McRae : Dirt 2

Direct3D10

3D Mark Vantage
Crysis
Crysis Warhead
Company of Heroes
Company of Heroes : Opposing Fronts
Company of Heroes : Tales of Valor
Call of Juarez : Bound in Blood
S.T.A.L.K.E.R : Clear Sky
Lost Planet : Extreme Condition
Tom Clansy’s : H.A.W.X
Dark Void
Far Cry 2
Resident Evil 5

Direct3D9

Call of Duty : Modern Warfare
Call of Duty : World at War
Call of Duty : Modern Warfare 2
Command and Conquer 3 : Tiberium Wars
Command and Conquer 3 : Kane’s Wrath
Batman : Arkham Asylum
GTA IV
Street Fighter IV
Mini Ninjas
Assasin’s Creed 2


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 03-15-2010, 15:16 | posts: 17,926 | Location: Coldwells,UK

Counter Strike : Source
L4D,L4D2
HalfLife 2 & EP1/2
Supreme Commander 2
Killing Floor
GRID
GTA3,Vicecity and San Andreas

No problems with.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-15-2010, 15:33 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Is it DX9 game? Does the issue disappear when OSD 3D mode is disabled?
Yep to both questions.
It has something to do with this?
Quote:
3D OSD rendering mode is much much MUCH more effective on ATI systems. Did I say that I truly “love” ATI drivers?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2010, 15:37 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Yep to both questions.
It has something to do with this?
Just examined my D3D9 OSD rendering code and found that I don't restore 3D application's stencil buffer state after rendering OSD so it can be the problem if some D3D9 application is enabling stencil bufffer just once and not on each frame. Hope that's the case.
Are there any options allowing enabling/disabling stencil buffer in this game by any chance? Or probably options allowing you to disable the shadows? Toggling them in the game could help to localize the problem.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-15-2010 at 15:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2010, 15:38 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
It has something to do with this?
Don't think so.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2010, 15:44 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
in Silent Hunter 5 I have a black screen when loading game menu (closing RTSS and I have my menu back).
By the way, do you see RTSS's OSD on top of that black screen?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 03-15-2010, 16:11 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

All games settings max-out @ 1920x1200 and work with no problems with new RTSS.

Gears of war : DX10

Red Faction Guerrila : DX10

Borderlands : DX9

Operation Flashpoint Dragon Rising : DX9
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-15-2010, 16:15 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Are there any options allowing enabling/disabling stencil buffer in this game by any chance? Or probably options allowing you to disable the shadows? Toggling them in the game could help to localize the problem.
I don't see game setting, I have that black screen before I can change anything in game.
Quote:
By the way, do you see RTSS's OSD on top of that black screen?
Yep, FPS and a black screen. Everything is running in background, game reach his Main settings window but I don't see anything but a black screen with FPS's.
As soon I disable that 3D mode Main settings window appears from nowhere.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2010, 16:35 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Yep, FPS and a black screen. Everything is running in background, game reach his Main settings window but I don't see anything but a black screen with FPS's.
FPS and a black screen is good, much better that no FPS at all. That's definitively improperly restored 3D application rendering pipeline state from the server's side issue. Examined Dx9 rendering code once again and see no potential problems besides stencil buffer state restoring issue. Will fix it and upload new build tomorrow. Hope it will fix your issue.
Jest returned to home and installed then added couple more items to the list of tested DirectX9 games:

Overlord II
Terminator Salvation
Bionic Commando
Need for Speed : Shift


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-15-2010 at 16:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-15-2010, 16:48 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Romania

I dunno if it helps but before reaching his main screen game has an intro movie which is played fine (without FPS though). When I skip (or even let it run till the end) intro movie I have that black screen with game loading in background.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2010, 18:53 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

The list of tested applications has been appended with:

Dead Space
Wings of Prey


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 03-15-2010, 19:51 | posts: 1,869 | Location: USA

Red Faction Guerrilla OK

Win XP DX9 and Win 7 DX10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2010, 20:19 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

3 more games in the list:

F.E.A.R. 2 : Project Origin
Portal
Space Siege


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-16-2010, 07:16 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Added one more game to succesfully tested list:

Wolfenstein 2009

And finally found a game in my collection that doesn't work properly:

Tomb Raider : Anniversary.

So I $%^$ed half of night with Lara instead of sleeping, trying to make her look properly The symptoms were quite similar to what burebista mentioned above (just a black screen on startup instead of tittle movies, but OSD was also rendered in unexpected color). So I nailed two issues at once and fixed both of them. So I beleive that issue with Silent Hunter 5 has the same root and is also fixed now. Will upload new build a few hours later.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-16-2010 at 09:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-16-2010, 07:32 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Will upload new build a few hours later.
Take your time, I'm at work now.
Glad you made Lara looks good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-16-2010, 09:34 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

New version (3.7.0 beta 2) has been uploaded to the server. Changes list includes:

- Fixed FVF setup in DX8 3D OSD codepath
- Fixed stencil buffer render state reset in DX9 OSD codepath
- Fixed vertex stream 0 input reset in DX9 OSD codepath (was causing into movies to disappear in Tomb Raider : Anniversary)
- Now fog is forcibly disabled in DX8 and DX9 OSD rendering codepaths (was causing OSD to be displayed in abnormal color in Tomb Raider : Anniversary)


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-16-2010, 15:04 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
- Fixed stencil buffer render state reset in DX9 OSD codepath
Thank you Sir.

Attachment 3336
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-16-2010, 15:11 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Thank you Sir.
Thanks for good news I've already prepared one more build (beta 3), which contains some additional performance optimizations (OSD shadow is now rendered in single pass with OSD base so some CPU time is saved on additional rendereing pipeline state saving/restoring), will upload it tomorrow. And I guess that I'll leave 3D mode as default selected mode since that build. Compatibility seem to be really high with current implementation.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-16-2010, 17:58 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Romania

Metro 2033 DX11 OK.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-16-2010, 19:17 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Just succesfully tested a few more games:

Cryostasis
Prototype
Tomb raider : Underworld (to ensure that Lara doesn't hate me for debugging her last night )

Guess I've already installed and tested 90% of titles I purchased during the last year or two.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-16-2010 at 20:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Licaon
Member Guru
 
Licaon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX660Ti-OC
Processor: Intel i5-4570
Mainboard: Asrock B85 Pro4
Memory: 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair VX450W
Default 03-17-2010, 07:35 | posts: 140 | Location: Romania

RTSS 3.7.0 beta 1 runs ok with 3D:
-Just Cause 2 Demo (D3D10)
-R.U.S.E Public Beta (D3D9)
-Age of Decadence Combat Demo R3 (OGL)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-17-2010, 09:40 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Licaon View Post
RTSS 3.7.0 beta 1 runs ok with 3D:
-Just Cause 2 Demo (D3D10)
-R.U.S.E Public Beta (D3D9)
-Age of Decadence Combat Demo R3 (OGL)
Thanks. As a side note: there is no need to test 3D mode for OGL applications. 3D mode applies to DirectX only.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.