Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-22-2009, 01:12 | posts: 344

Quote:
Originally Posted by crowTrobot View Post
Easiest is creating a shortcut icon from the main afterburner exe and add the command on the end or use cmd.exe from windows.

Hey i get it thankuuu..........................

Last edited by marthand; 11-22-2009 at 01:54.
   
 
Old
  (#27)
crowTrobot
Master Guru
 
crowTrobot's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD5450
Processor: AMD Phenom II 1090T
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair Value RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA500
Default 11-26-2009, 18:23 | posts: 291 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Hi, sorry I got another noob question:
I'm trying to figure out some items in the monitor placeholder and I don't know what the 2 colors in the middle are for from the default skin:

Quote:
[WND_MAIN.Placeholders]
PLACEHOLDER_MON_WND = 586,115,,,SITE_MONITORING,416,528,000000h,FFFFFFh, 002000h,00FF00h,00FFFFh,006000h,0000C0h,50C050h
kk so just to verify that's:

586 = <location x>
115 = <location y>
blank = <flag override>
blank = <z-order>
site_monitoring = <site>
416 = <width of graph area>
528 = <height of graph area>
000000h = <black-background color of the monitor graph area>
FFFFFFh = <white-normal text>
002000h = <low saturation green - grid color>
00FF00h = <high saturation green - graph wave color>
00FFFFh = ??? yellow?
006000h = ??? dark green?
0000c0h = <RED - MAX value>
50c050h = <GREEN - MIN VALUE>


I can't seem to find on the graph what the two ??? values 00FFFFh and 006000h are used for.

Also, is it possible to have a graphic as a background instead of a color for the monitor graph area? I tried to remove the black value and left it blank but it still had a black background.
Thanks in advance.

Last edited by crowTrobot; 11-26-2009 at 19:37.
   
Old
  (#28)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-27-2009, 02:54 | posts: 344

I have some problems in making skin.
Please help me.
I want to make a slider but when i make a transparent background after saving tit into bitmap it become white.It was shown in below image.


Another one was to place the buttons some what down.How to change them where will be the configuration file.
And lam getting the skin-base with white stroke even though i made it clear transparent.
Both issues are shown below.

Can it is possible to use PNG or JPEG rather than BMP images.
Please help me
   
Old
  (#29)
crowTrobot
Master Guru
 
crowTrobot's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD5450
Processor: AMD Phenom II 1090T
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair Value RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA500
Default 11-27-2009, 03:13 | posts: 291 | Location: Toronto, Canada

You have to make an alpha image if you want transparency for the items inside skinbase. Basically just select the object, and mask everything you want to be visible white and save it as an alpha image.

The edges of the SkinBase cannot support alpha blending like the items inside (no alpha masks) so you have to either manually pixelate them with solid colors or crop to nearest 100% opaque value.

Only 24-bit BMP is accepted.

Last edited by crowTrobot; 11-27-2009 at 03:19.
   
 
Old
  (#30)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-27-2009, 06:13 | posts: 344

Quote:
Originally Posted by crowTrobot View Post
You have to make an alpha image if you want transparency for the items inside skinbase. Basically just select the object, and mask everything you want to be visible white and save it as an alpha image.

The edges of the SkinBase cannot support alpha blending like the items inside (no alpha masks) so you have to either manually pixelate them with solid colors or crop to nearest 100% opaque value.

Only 24-bit BMP is accepted.
I dont know how to mask please help me........
Explain me in a clear way
   
Old
  (#31)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-27-2009, 07:26 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by crowTrobot View Post
I don't know what the 2 colors in the middle are for from the default skin:
..
00FFFFh = ??? yellow?
006000h = ??? dark green?
..
The first one is clipped graph color (the color is used when graph value lies beyond the graph limits), the second one is background color for different messages displayed in monitoring area (e.g. try to pause monitor by right clicking it and selecting <Pause> command, <Hardware monitor is paused> message will be displayed using this color for background).

Quote:
Originally Posted by crowTrobot View Post
Also, is it possible to have a graphic as a background instead of a color for the monitor graph area? I tried to remove the black value and left it blank but it still had a black background.
No.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Old
  (#32)
crowTrobot
Master Guru
 
crowTrobot's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD5450
Processor: AMD Phenom II 1090T
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair Value RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA500
Default 11-27-2009, 09:07 | posts: 291 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by marthand View Post
I dont know how to mask please help me........
Explain me in a clear way
Easiest way is to show this is to decompile the default skins and look at the files LinkIndicator.bmp and LinkIndicatorAlpha.bmp

See the difference? See which areas are white and which areas are black in the Alpha? Now compare that to what you see in that area in the skin base and what happens when you run the skin.

That's it.

The edges of the skin base will not have an anti-alias (smooth) edge because it doesn't use the technique that the one above is using (it is using a key color which designates the transparent area, in this case magenta). It doesn't support transluscency (opaqueness less than 100% solid color) unlike the items inside the SkinBase. If you want to have complex shapes, you have to settle for rougher looking edges.

Here's a little trick however, so you can minimize that by manually making pixel-gradients (tedious but its the effective way) from your edge color to 50% gray, since that is the safest bet universal color for various backgrounds compared to solid black or solid white.

Hope that explanation was clearer for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
The first one is clipped graph color (the color is used when graph value lies beyond the graph limits), the second one is background color for different messages displayed in monitoring area (e.g. try to pause monitor by right clicking it and selecting <Pause> command, <Hardware monitor is paused> message will be displayed using this color for background).

No.
Thanks!
   
Old
  (#33)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-27-2009, 09:40 | posts: 344

Quote:
Originally Posted by crowTrobot View Post
Easiest way is to show this is to decompile the default skins and look at the files LinkIndicator.bmp and LinkIndicatorAlpha.bmp

See the difference? See which areas are white and which areas are black in the Alpha? Now compare that to what you see in that area in the skin base and what happens when you run the skin.

That's it.

The edges of the skin base will not have an anti-alias (smooth) edge because it doesn't use the technique that the one above is using (it is using a key color which designates the transparent area, in this case magenta). It doesn't support transluscency (opaqueness less than 100% solid color) unlike the items inside the SkinBase. If you want to have complex shapes, you have to settle for rougher looking edges.

Here's a little trick however, so you can minimize that by manually making pixel-gradients (tedious but its the effective way) from your edge color to 50% gray, since that is the safest bet universal color for various backgrounds compared to solid black or solid white.

Hope that explanation was clearer for you.


Thanks!
You explained me very clear thank u my friend.........
Hey i got another way for get rid of white pixels .
Please help me how to move buttons(Apply,Reset,setting,save,1,2,3,4,5).:
   
Old
  (#34)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-27-2009, 10:30 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by marthand View Post
You explained me very clear thank u my friend.........
Hey i got another way for get rid of white pixels .
Please help me how to move buttons(Apply,Reset,setting,save,1,2,3,4,5).:
Seriously, why don't you just read skin format reference? All questions you were asking are covered there, you just have to read.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Old
  (#35)
crowTrobot
Master Guru
 
crowTrobot's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD5450
Processor: AMD Phenom II 1090T
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair Value RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA500
Default 11-27-2009, 12:41 | posts: 291 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by marthand View Post
You explained me very clear thank u my friend.........
Hey i got another way for get rid of white pixels .
Please help me how to move buttons(Apply,Reset,setting,save,1,2,3,4,5).:
aww c'mon mate, I thought you were just having a little trouble, I didn't know you didn't actually read the comprehensive manual. All you need is there.
   
Old
  (#36)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-27-2009, 17:37 | posts: 344

I want to change UserDefineIndicator.bmp but iam not getting any transperency.
Please help me
   
Old
  (#37)
crowTrobot
Master Guru
 
crowTrobot's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD5450
Processor: AMD Phenom II 1090T
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair Value RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA500
Default 11-27-2009, 18:17 | posts: 291 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Well we can't exactly tell you what you are doing wrong unless you show us a screenshot of what you are working on. Show the skinbase, the normal indicator + the indicatorAlpha.
   
Old
  (#38)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-28-2009, 01:53 | posts: 344

i want make UserDefineIndicator.bmp required for skinbase but i can't show u the entire skin base now.Below links has indicator and alpha indicators.
http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/7...eindicator.png
http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/7...eindicator.png
when iam using both of them iam getting below effect....,,
   
Old
  (#39)
crowTrobot
Master Guru
 
crowTrobot's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD5450
Processor: AMD Phenom II 1090T
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair Value RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA500
Default 11-28-2009, 04:29 | posts: 291 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by marthand View Post
i want make UserDefineIndicator.bmp required for skinbase but i can't show u the entire skin base now.Below links has indicator and alpha indicators.

http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/7...eindicator.png
use black instead of white for this indicator.
   
Old
  (#40)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-28-2009, 08:23 | posts: 344

Quote:
Originally Posted by crowTrobot View Post
use black instead of white for this indicator.
I used it already but its not compiling.
Its not showing that the compilation is successfull when used black background.
   
Old
  (#41)
crowTrobot
Master Guru
 
crowTrobot's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD5450
Processor: AMD Phenom II 1090T
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair Value RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA500
Default 11-28-2009, 11:29 | posts: 291 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Does it give an error message when you compile or does it just say error when you launch it with black background indicator?

Also might be a typo in your code.
   
Old
  (#42)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-28-2009, 13:08 | posts: 344

IT is because of iam not using full black @000000 now i get it thankX
   
Old
  (#43)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-29-2009, 02:57 | posts: 344

First thing is i want to change the color of font and another is i want to align the text to center depending on the GPU name and driver version
Please help me
   
Old
  (#44)
crowTrobot
Master Guru
 
crowTrobot's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD5450
Processor: AMD Phenom II 1090T
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair Value RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA500
Default 11-29-2009, 04:24 | posts: 291 | Location: Toronto, Canada

read last part of chapter 3, atomar operators or just change the color of the bitmap font set in photoshop
   
Old
  (#45)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-29-2009, 14:56 | posts: 344

Here an alpha print of my skin
http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/5334/sadddddasd.jpg
Please give me any suggestions , moldings etc...............
Thanku for ur suggestions
   
Old
  (#46)
buzz44
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 4770
Processor: X3350
Mainboard: Asus P5K Pro
Memory: 4GB G Skill PI 1066 Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair HX620
Default 11-30-2009, 01:23 | posts: 40 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by crowTrobot
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzz44
Quote:
Originally Posted by crowTrobot
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzz44
Hey crowTrobot,

Nice skin for MSI AfterBurner . I was wondering how did you get your bitmap/raster font for BMP_FONT_FULL? I notice it is not the default one and it's in white. Did you find it on google or use a program to convert a .ttf font into a bitmap font? If so, which program? Or perhaps you made it manually moving character by character but I doubt it .

If you could enlighten me that would be great.

Cheers.
You can use atomar operators to change color (chapter 3.5 of the skin format thread), you can also easily make your own fonts as long as you denote the height and width properly in the header file. Just follow the order of the font characters in the default skin.
But I'm wondering how you done your font .
but what I said was exactly how I did my font.

Also, post in the Afterburner Skin format thread instead of PM for questions, because some other people might have the same questions and it saves time.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=306810
So you manually copied each character ("a", "b" etc) over from another bitmap file and pasted it into the original font OR you created your own bitmap and copied/pasted each character? There has got to be a more efficient way.
   
Old
  (#47)
crowTrobot
Master Guru
 
crowTrobot's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD5450
Processor: AMD Phenom II 1090T
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: Corsair Value RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA500
Default 11-30-2009, 02:10 | posts: 291 | Location: Toronto, Canada

No no no,

For creating your own fonts for skin use:

1.) Fire up photoshop, create a new file with like a thousand pixel height and maybe 10 pixels wide (depending on the size you want the fonts to be)

2.) Just pick any font you want to use

3.) Start typing fonts and hitting enter after each one (make sure you follow the order that they are laid out in the default font), for the number fonts its not all vertical.

4.) Crop/resize the image to the way you want it to be without too much blank space on the right or left or top or bottom (make sure they are all equally cropped so you can enter the same w/h in header file and not screw up the alignment.

5.) Now make sure you enter the right height and width in the header file

6.) ???

7.) Profit !


For changing the colors, you can change it right there as you are making the bitmap or change it later via atomar operators in the header file.
   
Old
  (#48)
buzz44
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 4770
Processor: X3350
Mainboard: Asus P5K Pro
Memory: 4GB G Skill PI 1066 Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair HX620
Default 11-30-2009, 02:44 | posts: 40 | Location: Australia

Blah, I should of thought of that ><. Ty ^^.
   
Old
  (#49)
marthand
Master Guru
 
marthand's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5850+Nvidia 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GA-X38-DS5 F6
Memory: DDRII 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Real Pro 750W
Default 11-30-2009, 15:23 | posts: 344

I want to change the color of graph..................
Please let me know
This is my beta print of my skin give me any suggestions and drawbacks for my skin.
Please give me feedback on my skin...............

Last edited by marthand; 12-01-2009 at 07:51.
   
Old
  (#50)
WarHammerEBDA
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS 6950 DirectCUII
Processor: Intel Corei7
Mainboard: ASROCK Z68 Extreme7
Memory: 16Gb GSkill
Soundcard: Creative Xfi Extreme Game
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w
Default 12-01-2009, 21:48 | posts: 65 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by marthand View Post
I want to change the color of graph..................
Please let me know
This is my beta print of my skin give me any suggestions and drawbacks for my skin.
Please give me feedback on my skin...............
Look back up at the top of page 2 in this post. It states what each color is and does for the PLACEHOLDER_MON_WND. Base color is bright green for the graph so you have to increase or decrease the Hue from this point.

The green used is R_0, G_255, B_0 which is the same as 00FF00h. In photoshop "green" is in about the middle of the spectrum so as you lower the Hue into a negative you get into the yellow's and further goes into Red's or if you raise the Hue you get up into Blues and purples etc and also back to Red's. Have a play and you'll get what I mean. To get an orange color I wanted I had to enter an Aqua Blue setting into the code for the graph (00C6FFh) but to get an orange color for the buttons I used about Hue = -70.
The first color setting in the PLACEHOLDER_CFG_WND is the back ground color of the settings window.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.