Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 10-05-2009, 11:05 | posts: 4,958 | Location: Spain

On my Tri Fire setup

4870X2 -> shows option of voltage change

4870 1GB ->option disabled.

Since both card uses Voltera VT1165 VRM, and the X2 card volts option it's showing, why it's the 4870 1 GB option disabled ????

the saphire 4870 1 GB not showing the option it's a sapphire reference (old) 4870 1 GB


Last edited by ibitato; 10-05-2009 at 11:40.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Thumbs down 10-05-2009, 13:13 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Ii'd like to see result of running the following on that system:

MSIAfterburner.exe /i2cd,70

Each voltage control capable display adapter supported by Afterburner must have an entry in Afterburner's database, definig VRM type, default VRM voltage and VRM configuration. I'm not sure if those old 1GB 4870 have the same IDs as modern serial 4870. So if the IDs are different, we'll problably need to add these cards to database too.
Anyway, the report captured with command line switch mentioned above will show it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 10-05-2009 at 14:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 10-05-2009, 14:37 | posts: 4,958 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Ii'd like to see result of running the following on that system:

MSIAfterburner.exe /i2cd,70

Each voltage control capable display adapter supported by Afterburner must have an entry in Afterburner's database, definig VRM type, default VRM voltage and VRM configuration. I'm not sure if those old 1GB 4870 have the same IDs as modern serial 4870. So if the IDs are different, we'll problably need to add these cards to database too.
Anyway, the report captured with command line switch mentioned above will show it.
I am at the office right now.

I'll post back with the command output in 6 hours.

Gotta see the kids first after job

Thanks for your support.
   
Reply With Quote
Detach always on top?
Old
  (#104)
DogRatCat
Newbie
 
DogRatCat's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVidia GTX 285
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake
Default Detach always on top? - 10-05-2009, 20:56 | posts: 5

Any idea when there will be a fix to Detach monitoring window to not be forced Always on top? As mentioned first in page 3 of this thread I notice, but never acknowledged...

Thanks! I really like the fan controls!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-05-2009, 21:21 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DogRatCat View Post
Any idea when there will be a fix to Detach monitoring window to not be forced Always on top? As mentioned first in page 3 of this thread I notice, but never acknowledged...
Since when requesting a new feature is a "fix" ? Never. That's by design, you've to live with that.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 10-05-2009, 21:55 | posts: 17,926 | Location: Coldwells,UK

ibitato that pcb is not reference.

reference is red.

or maybe i'm thinking of something else here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
DogRatCat
Newbie
 
DogRatCat's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVidia GTX 285
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake
Red face 10-05-2009, 23:12 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Since when requesting a new feature is a "fix" ? Never. That's by design, you've to live with that.
Sorry for using the word Fix, and you are absolutely correct as in It Isn't Broken! I thought this thread was appropriate for "suggestions", and I felt that forcing a window to be on top without an option to toggle it was a "bug", but again that is just in my own opinion.

Please consider adding this as a new feature to the next release. I like everything else about the entire MSI Afterburner except for this one thing, so I just couldn't help asking about it... I've already replaced RivaTuner and EVGA Precision with MSI on all of my computers, and told or helped many friends to do the same. I can't praise MSI Afterburner enough, and I want to make sure you know how much my friends and I appreciate it and the work you've done. It's easy for a bug report thread to seem like an endless list of complaints!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2009, 09:08 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DogRatCat View Post
Please consider adding this as a new feature to the next release.
OK, it is a part of v1.2.0 changes list now.


- Added NVIDIA G 210, GT 220 and GT 240 series graphics cards support
- Fixed on-board memory size detection for AMD RADEON HD 5000 series graphics cards
- Now <Synchronize settings for similar graphics processors> option also affects voltage control
- Fixed database entry for AMD RADEON HD 4890 series graphics cards. Afterburner no longer adjusts 2D voltage instead of 3D voltage on AMD RADEON HD 4890 cards
- Automatic profiles manager is now restarted after resuming from suspended mode
- Revised VRM access synchronization protocol for safer simultaneous VRM polling by multiple software products at the same time
- Added <Always on top> setting to the context menu of detached hardware monitor window. When this option is disabled, hardware monitor window can be minimized to the taskbar staying in detached mode
- Added readme file and option to display it in the installer
- Updated context help files


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 10-06-2009, 11:09 | posts: 4,958 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Ii'd like to see result of running the following on that system:

MSIAfterburner.exe /i2cd,70

Each voltage control capable display adapter supported by Afterburner must have an entry in Afterburner's database, definig VRM type, default VRM voltage and VRM configuration. I'm not sure if those old 1GB 4870 have the same IDs as modern serial 4870. So if the IDs are different, we'll problably need to add these cards to database too.
Anyway, the report captured with command line switch mentioned above will show it.
Below listed the dump

Quote:
Scanning GPU VEN_1002&DEV_9440&SUBSYS_0851174B&REV_00&BUS_1&DEV _0&FN_0...
Scanning I2C bus 0...
Probing device 70...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 1...
Probing device 70...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 2...
Probing device 70...
Invalid device
Scanning GPU VEN_1002&DEV_9441&SUBSYS_02601043&REV_00&BUS_4&DEV _0&FN_0...
Scanning I2C bus 0...
Probing device 70...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 1...
Probing device 70...
30 80 F0 60 E6 5E 00 81 00 00 00 00 00 D8 03 17
11 02 00 44 00 2D 31 39 41 01 0A 00 D3 55 12 3E
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
30 80 F0 60 E6 5E 00 81 00 00 00 00 00 D8 03 17
11 02 00 44 00 2D 31 39 41 01 0A 00 D3 55 12 00
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
30 80 F0 60 E6 5E 00 81 00 00 00 00 00 D8 03 17
11 02 00 44 00 2D 31 39 41 01 0A 00 D3 55 12 12
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
30 80 F0 60 E6 5E 00 81 00 00 00 00 00 D8 03 17
11 02 00 44 00 2D 31 39 41 01 0A 00 D3 55 12 12
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
Scanning I2C bus 2...
Probing device 70...
Invalid device
Scanning GPU VEN_1002&DEV_9441&SUBSYS_02601043&REV_00&BUS_5&DEV _0&FN_0...
Scanning I2C bus 0...
Probing device 70...
Invalid device
Scanning I2C bus 1...
Probing device 70...
30 80 F0 60 E6 5E 00 81 00 00 00 00 00 D8 03 14
17 04 02 05 01 2D 31 39 41 01 0A 00 D3 55 0E 3E
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
30 80 F0 60 E6 5E 00 81 00 00 00 00 00 D8 03 14
17 04 02 05 01 2D 31 39 41 01 0A 00 D3 55 0E 00
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
30 80 F0 60 E6 5E 00 81 00 00 00 00 00 D8 03 14
17 04 02 05 01 2D 31 39 41 01 0A 00 D3 55 0E 0E
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
30 80 F0 60 E6 5E 00 81 00 00 00 00 00 D8 03 14
17 04 02 05 01 2D 31 39 41 01 0A 00 D3 55 0E 00
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
Scanning I2C bus 2...
Probing device 70...
Invalid device
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 10-06-2009, 11:10 | posts: 4,958 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylzer View Post
ibitato that pcb is not reference.

reference is red.

or maybe i'm thinking of something else here.
um, mayde tou're rght

anyways, ^^ the dump
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2009, 11:25 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibitato View Post
um, mayde tou're rght

anyways, ^^ the dump
Thanks. The ID is the same, unfortunately there is just no VT1165 visible on your 4870 I2C bus (VEN_1002&DEV_9440&SUBSYS_0851174B&REV_00&BUS_1&DE V _0&FN_0 in the dump). I'd say that it is non-reference design too.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 10-06-2009, 11:31 | posts: 4,958 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Thanks. The ID is the same, unfortunately there is just no VT1165 visible on your 4870 I2C bus (VEN_1002&DEV_9440&SUBSYS_0851174B&REV_00&BUS_1&DE V _0&FN_0 in the dump). I'd say that it is non-reference design too.
thanks for your time.
I guess I'm stuck with no volt mod for that card.
Previosly to this tool I only played with voltage on my X2; the std alone 4870 was a later addition to my rig.

No problem, great job, BTW.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2009, 14:19 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Any ASUS 275/285 Matrix owners in this forum? We could probably try to add those cards to voltage controlable cards database.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-06-2009, 17:41 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Uk

Unwinder mate i have a recommendation.

with the updates and fixes you have so far could you add to the next update
longer monitoring times

5000ms isnt long enough imho some games i play the monitoring software is causeing hitching like a microstuttering effect.

even longer monitoring should solve this problem i hope.
cause without the program running in the background the stuttering/microstutter is completely gone.

or is there a way to add fan profiles and clock settings so that when you change them you can shut the program down and the setting still still stick

the clocks and memory stick but im not sure about the fan profiles or voltages.

i know your doing your best and i thank you for it cause your program rocks.
it just needs little niggles ironed out...

ta.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2009, 18:47 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
Unwinder mate i have a recommendation.

with the updates and fixes you have so far could you add to the next update
longer monitoring times

5000ms isnt long enough imho some games i play the monitoring software is causeing hitching like a microstuttering effect.
Deactivating unnecessary graphs (and this way reducing amount of job AMD driver is performing on each monitoring iteration) is more correct way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
or is there a way to add fan profiles and clock settings so that when you change them you can shut the program down and the setting still still stick

the clocks and memory stick but im not sure about the fan profiles or voltages.
Voltages will stick, fan profiles won't because user defined fan speed curve is software based.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-06-2009, 19:08 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Deactivating unnecessary graphs (and this way reducing amount of job AMD driver is performing on each monitoring iteration) is more correct way.
thanks for the info but about this issue, what monitoring do you advise i disable for complete smoothness.

possibly add this to your readme information in the program on userguide ect
becuse i have tryed disableing everything and the microstuttering is still there
so something is clearly is doing it with the software when running in the background.

thats why if you extended them all to infinate selection then the user isnt forced to just use 5000ms as the max
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2009, 19:19 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
thanks for the info but about this issue, what monitoring do you advise i disable for complete smoothness.
I'd leave just temperatures and try to disable the rest graphs. You do understand taht we're talkina about completely removing graphs from monitoring window, not just about disabling OSD display, don't you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
possibly add this to your readme information in the program on userguide ect
Sorry, but no. First, these are basics of using any monitoring software. Second, there are simply no unified recommendations,d amount of CPU time required to get data for the same graph (core temperature for example) DRASTICALLY differs depending on GPU thermal sensor type.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Trolle
Maha Guru
 
Trolle's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 1070 sniper
Processor: I7 4690k
Mainboard: Asus z97 ranger
Memory: Corsair dom.plat 16gb
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 10-06-2009, 19:26 | posts: 1,045 | Location: Belgium

think it will be possible to volt control older cards(geforce 8,9 series)
sry if posted alrdy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2009, 19:36 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Nope.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
XLR8
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W
Default 10-06-2009, 19:48 | posts: 48

L6788A preliminary support not coming in v1.2.0 ???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2009, 20:15 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
L6788A preliminary support not coming in v1.2.0 ???
Don't be that impatient. No, I've even not received any sample card with this VRM from MSI yet.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
XLR8
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W
Default 10-06-2009, 20:54 | posts: 48

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Don't be that impatient. No, I've even not received any sample card with this VRM from MSI yet.
Alright... anyway, I guess you should be receiving 5770 cards soon right ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2009, 20:58 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
Alright... anyway, I guess you should be receiving 5770 cards soon right ?
Nope. I expect 4770 and 5870 (at last). Still haven't seen RV870, probably I'll be able to squeeze some more tasty things from it for RT/Afterburner.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-07-2009, 13:13 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
Unwinder mate i have a recommendation.
ta.
I've added a set of new features aimed to help those who wish to mimimze
performance hit caused by hardware monitoring. Hope you'll be happy with it:


- Now it is possible to pause hardware monitor activity via <Pause> option in the context menu of hardware monitor window
- Maximum allowed hardware polling period has been changed from 5 to 60 seconds
- Added configuration file switch allowing displaying status informaition in hardware monitor window. Status information allows power users to estimate average CPU performance hit caused by hardware monitor polling and disable the most performance consuming graphs
- Reduced CPU usage for simultaneous GPU clock frequency and GPU usage readings on AMD graphics cards, both values are being read in single pass now


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-07-2009, 15:33 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Uk

Very sweet

cant wait for this update to be released thanks unwinder bud your a star.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.