Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Bhairava
Master Guru
 
Bhairava's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 5850
Processor: i7 920@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T WS PRO
Memory: 6GB Dominator 1600 cas7
Soundcard: Logitech g35
PSU: Tagan Piperock 800w
Default 10-01-2009, 10:48 | posts: 233 | Location: ITALY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
No ideas. MSI didn't want that and I'm no longer doing the same errors as I did in EVGA Precision development and no longer add free features myself.
Uhm, i understand. That's a pity. Anyway, what i like especially is the dynamic fan control. Evga Precision would be perfect with that.
I have one more question: the minimum downclock allowed for my gtx280 is 575/1050/865. Is not possibile to unlock it?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 10:51 | posts: 12,919 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Software is built for multi-GPU systems as well. For properly implemented multi-GPU systems. And AMD have a tallent of doing the things causing issues and they by far behind NV from internal software and technologies implementation POV.
Read, read once again, think, _then_ post.

Quote:
With 58xx Crossfire AMD introduced ultra low power Crossfire mode ...
Is 4890 a 5xxx card?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default 10-01-2009, 10:55 | posts: 414

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
Im just being logical, what happens if guy with 2 MSI 5870s wants to overclock there cards ? for software thats built for MSI cards ??

or is the software just built for MSI nvidia cards ?
Yes, "MSI" Afterburner is built for MSI graphics cards only. If any problem or bugs happens on non-MSI graphics cards because of Afterburner, MSI has no responsibility to solve or fix it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-01-2009, 10:55 | posts: 1,446 | Location: Uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Software is built for multi-GPU systems as well. For properly implemented multi-GPU systems. And AMD have a tallent of doing the things causing issues and they by far behind NV from internal software and technologies implementation POV.
Read, read once again, think, _then_ post.



Is 4890 a 5xxx card?
ok. i get it, was just excited to get a overclocking tool with 5870 support only to find out its pritty much crippled when useing more that 2 58xx cards.

ohh well the search continues.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 10:56 | posts: 12,919 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhairava View Post
Uhm, i understand. That's a pity. Anyway, what i like especially is the dynamic fan control. Evga Precision would be perfect with that.
That technology is also inside EVGA Precision for a while, BTW. Just locked due to marketing reasons, because the tool is positioned as beginner oriented one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhairava View Post
I have one more question: the minimum downclock allowed for my gtx280 is 575/1050/865. Is not possibile to unlock it?
Minimum allowed clock speeds are stored into digitally signed database so you cannot unlock it. However, MSI can easily release new version with different database, if they find a it reasonable. Why do you need lower clocks? That's 3D clocks anyway and graphics clocks throttles itself anyway. Or you've got a system where NVIDIA's downclocking is not working (dual monitors?) and wish to implement your own downclocking scheme?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-01-2009, 10:59 | posts: 1,446 | Location: Uk

Unwinder question

Having full access to MSI tech support ect ect
with your program

could you get them to release a bios thats got its GPU clocks unlocked
aswell as fixing the voltage under crossfire issue ?

or is that not possible.

see if we can get that bios we can flash our cards to it
all we would need to do is rename the ID`s so that the bios says the type of card we have for instance Sapphire, Asus ect ect.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Bhairava
Master Guru
 
Bhairava's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 5850
Processor: i7 920@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T WS PRO
Memory: 6GB Dominator 1600 cas7
Soundcard: Logitech g35
PSU: Tagan Piperock 800w
Default 10-01-2009, 11:00 | posts: 233 | Location: ITALY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
That technology is also inside EVGA Precision for a while, BTW. Just locked due to marketing reasons, because the tool is positioned as beginner oriented one.
Oh that's cool, but i guess it's not possible to unlock it, right?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Minimum allowed clock speeds are stored into digitally signed database so you cannot unlock it. However, MSI can easily release new version with different database, if they find a it reasonable. Why do you need lower clocks? That's 3D clocks anyway and graphics clocks throttles itself anyway. Or you've got a system where NVIDIA's downclocking is not working (dual monitors?) and wish to implement your own downclocking scheme?
Nope, i saw the Automatic Profiles Management, so i tried to set a custom 2d/3d switch. To do that of course i need to set a 2d profile. Not important, just a curiosity.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-01-2009, 11:04 | posts: 2,396 | Location: Austin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
Ahh its k mate i understand now, your software is built for single cards only.
why didnt you say that.

What about that GPU Voltage Tweaking Tool floating about
it worked perfectly setting both voltages on the 4890 cards by sending commands to rivatuner ? or it could be that the bios`s are totaly diffrent.

Sorry for being rude and if you knew me well you'd know it takes alot. How disrespectful are you? Do you even have any idea how much work it is to create something like this. I'm not trying to defend anyone or cause a debate but the least you could do is have an open mind, give it a try. If you dont have any bug reports or complaints then why complain about the program itself. I have 3 5870's working with this software as we speak. It's great. I use gpu tool for clocks, and then I use unwinders program for voltage tweaks and fan speed. I can even access each card manually/individually. I've been reading about this for a while and I'm not the least bit unsatisfied. Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 11:08 | posts: 12,919 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
Unwinder question

Having full access to MSI tech support ect ect
with your program

could you get them to release a bios thats got its GPU clocks unlocked
aswell as fixing the voltage under crossfire issue ?
Overdrive area in BIOS must be signed by AMD prior to releasing a BIOS by vendor. AMD decides if they allow higher clocks setting in a BIOS or not. So having just MSI's own desire to release overclockable BIOS is not enough.
Also, use the logic, how do you expect to "fix" the voltage? The second GPU is just sleeping in this mode, the same applies to VRM. The only ways to bypass new technology would be either re-applying voltages during 3D application runtime as I mentioned above or disabling this Crossfire powersaving technique.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 11:10 | posts: 12,919 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhairava View Post
Nope, i saw the Automatic Profiles Management, so i tried to set a custom 2d/3d switch. To do that of course i need to set a 2d profile. Not important, just a curiosity.
Using automatic profiles management to manage clocks on your system has no sense. The system affects 3D clocks only on power management capable graphics cards. It is more a solution for those who don't have hardware 2D/3D clocking implementation (e.g. 8800GTX series). It also allows to define 100% fan speed just for 3D applications, that's why I use this system.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Bhairava
Master Guru
 
Bhairava's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 5850
Processor: i7 920@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T WS PRO
Memory: 6GB Dominator 1600 cas7
Soundcard: Logitech g35
PSU: Tagan Piperock 800w
Default 10-01-2009, 11:16 | posts: 233 | Location: ITALY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Using automatic profiles management to manage clocks on your system has no sense. The system affects 3D clocks only on power management capable graphics cards. It is more a solution for those who don't have hardware 2D/3D clocking implementation (e.g. 8800GTX series). It also allows to define 100% fan speed just for 3D applications, that's why I use this system.
Unfortunately 2d/3d switch defined by Nvidia is not working very well. The card often stays at 3d clock after closing games. Sometimes bumps to 3d opening Live Messenger or Skype. With latest drivers situation is better, but still there are problems. Anyway, thank for your answers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-01-2009, 11:18 | posts: 2,396 | Location: Austin

This is what I've managed overall.. Reads all three.



   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Bhairava
Master Guru
 
Bhairava's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 5850
Processor: i7 920@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T WS PRO
Memory: 6GB Dominator 1600 cas7
Soundcard: Logitech g35
PSU: Tagan Piperock 800w
Default 10-01-2009, 11:19 | posts: 233 | Location: ITALY

OMG a tri-cross system!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 11:24 | posts: 12,919 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhairava View Post
Oh that's cool, but i guess it's not possible to unlock it, right?
Nope, it is impossible to unlock it by user. It must be unlocked by vendor first.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-01-2009, 11:24 | posts: 1,446 | Location: Uk

Nice system what voltage are you running them cards at for a 1000core clock ? 1.4v ?

also what fan speed ?

I have that amd tool running and i cant figure out how to select 1.4v lol all i got for selections are idle and default 3d clocks ???

cheers.

Last edited by Plug2k; 10-01-2009 at 11:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 11:27 | posts: 12,919 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrion View Post
Also, love the new user defined software automatic fan control (it's the only thing I really needed in Rivatuner), but is there any way for the "Reset" button to also revert the graph back to factory defaults?
Yep, we'll reflect it in documentation in future. It is possible to reset a curve to defaults by pressing <Ctrl> + <D> while editor window is open and focused. Also, I don't think that many users noticed that the curve editor can be double clicked to switch between linear/step curve mode.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-01-2009, 11:34 | posts: 2,396 | Location: Austin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
Nice system what voltage are you running them cards at for a 1000core clock ? 1.4v ?

also what fan speed ?

I have that amd tool running and i cant figure out how to select 1.4v lol all i got for selections are idle and default 3d clocks ???

cheers.
Thanks so much man! Use unwinders program for voltage. It works great! That's what I use. I just kept increasing it until I could run some benches.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-01-2009, 11:50 | posts: 1,446 | Location: Uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bodar View Post
Thanks so much man! Use unwinders program for voltage. It works great! That's what I use. I just kept increasing it until I could run some benches.
Thanks for the info, for 1000 what did you set your voltage to though so i can put it to the same and go from there.

im currently at 1000 no artifacts ect at 1.35v as a starting point then work my way down but im getting flickering in 3d what causes flickering ? never had this before. its not artifacts due to core or memory that i can see.

UPDATE: never mind lol, had a brain wave, even if i get the perfect clock on 1 card then go to apply it on both cards i still cant get the voltage set on both cards at the same time

unwinders program doesnt wont let you enable voltages for both only one due to dumass amd, and the amd program will only let you select idle and default 3d voltages. so either way both methods wont work lol

still would like to know what was causeing the screen flickering.

Last edited by Plug2k; 10-01-2009 at 12:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-01-2009, 12:00 | posts: 2,396 | Location: Austin

I actually think it depends on room temps as well.. The colder these cards are the better. My room is at 20c right now because I'm running tests. I also dont have the cards bottled up in a case. I'd say start from 1.325v and go from there. Use gpuz to read out all temps. Too hot is no good. Use unwinders software for 100% fan control on all gpu's and the voltage controller as well. Cheers man! Let me know how it goes. I'm getting some really impressive 3dmarks as we speak
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-01-2009, 12:16 | posts: 1,446 | Location: Uk

I heard that you need 1.4v for 1000core+ speeds it seems unwinders program only goes as high as 1.35v

i think for 1000+core i need more than 1.35v i will try 950.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 10-01-2009, 12:30 | posts: 12,781 | Location: new jersey

i cant seem to click on the graphline and get it to stick you know like i can in riva so if i do testing i can have the time and temps/clock speed showing afterwards
i have cusor on line in ss
is that by design?


it if has not been metioned double click graph to seporate from main section to enlongate the monitor section for longer testing monitoring

Last edited by cowie; 10-01-2009 at 12:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-01-2009, 13:36 | posts: 1,446 | Location: Uk



20 minutes in crysis warhead frost level, maximum GPU tasking.

1920x1200 4xaa16af.

was utterly stable
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 14:17 | posts: 12,919 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
i cant seem to click on the graphline and get it to stick you know like i can in riva so if i do testing i can have the time and temps/clock speed showing afterwards
i have cusor on line in ss
is that by design?
That's not RivaTuner, please don't expect any features of hardware monitor available in RT to be available here. Here is no multiple tracking markers support like in RT, so yes, that's by design.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-01-2009, 14:54 | posts: 2,396 | Location: Austin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post


20 minutes in crysis warhead frost level, maximum GPU tasking.

1920x1200 4xaa16af.

was utterly stable

Awesome man!! Yeah. You could probably back off alot. I was stable with all 3 gpu's in crysis and 3dmarks at 1.27v 1000 core, memory 1280..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 10-01-2009, 15:21 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Nice , great tool ,
The voltage modification can be done on a multi gpu system , all i had to do was ,put the wanted voltage in on one card , apply and than the other one and apply it. All the rest goes syncronized on both cards , its just the voltage that you have to apply seperatly on each card.

Love the fan regulator , the best.

Just one question , the profiles don't seem to load themselfs when i hit the hotkey , am i doing somthing wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.