Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-06-2010, 20:55 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
You can open ""C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Wind ows Sidebar\Gadgets\GPUMonitor.gadget\scripts\gadget.j s"" in a text editor and change lines 36 and 124 from

myTimer = setInterval("onTimer()",prefWindow.refreshInterval *1000);

to

myTimer = setInterval("onTimer()",prefWindow.refreshInterval );

You will also need to edit the default value for new gadgets to ensure they do not launch at 3ms. So edit shared.js in the same directory from:

this.refreshInterval = 3;

to

this.refreshInterval = 3000;

Edit: on line 89

I know you have a smoking machine, but with all the data sources you are monitoring both RivaTuner.exe and Sidebar.exe are going to be taking a lot of resources. Just monitoring my GPU & CPU both processes are at 0%. But they both go to a consistant 1% when I add 30-40 other sources using a 1 second refresh. Just try it and monitor the usage to make sure it is acceptable for you.

- Nick
Your a star dude. Thanks

If your planning any newer versions let me know as i'd be happy to beta test.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-06-2010, 21:22 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

I appreciate the offer, and will keep it in mind. But to be honest with you.....I'm all out of ideas now. So unless there are some decent suggestions for improvement from you guys, I may not have an update for a while.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-06-2010, 22:31 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Nick.. You know win7 nows has the abillity to resize sidebar gadgets on desktop.. Have you thought about giving that a try.?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-07-2010, 10:54 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Yeah, Windows 7 added a Small/Large option. But it's just the Docked/Undocked feature in the Vista sidebar, just reworded because there is no longer a "docked" state in 7. Actually, they've renamed Siebar Gadgets to Desktop Gadgets, as there is no longer a sidebar...they just live and float around on the desktop.

Perhaps I'll play around with this a bit. I did get this request before....but have trouble imagining what should fill the extra width. Wider bars would look silly. A second row can just be accomplished now with a second gadget. And graphs would better lend themselves to being displayed in the RivaTuner hardware monitor window.

Any ideas in particular you had in mind? The only specific request I had in the past was larger fonts, from a user displaying it on his plasma television.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-07-2010, 11:48 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Having an option to select font size would be nice. Also some sort of warning (alarm or desktop popup txt) if your were to exceed rpm limits or breach a tempreture level would be useful.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-07-2010, 13:08 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Yeah, I'll give it some thought. I've had the request for audible alerts for thresholds as well. But in my opinion, this is better implemented in the RivaTuner task scheduler, and not the gadget.

Just for a simple example, you can create a scheduler item that launches an application. For the application, you can define "cmd" and for the arguments define "/k echo WARNING: GPU Temperature is too high". Then when the GPU temp breaks the threshold and triggers the scheduler item, you get a command window that opens with the message.

This obviously is not elegant, but you get the idea. It would be better to create a script that takes an arguement (text, path to .wav file, etc) and use same script with different arguments for any values you want to monitor. There is tons of free stuff on the web for anyone willing to spend a few minutes and configure it. Or maybe I'll write something and post it.

Last edited by stangowner; 01-07-2010 at 13:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-12-2010, 13:33 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Nick can i pick at you brain here.. Do you know if there is a way to quit desktop gadget without using the task manager in win7..? Some sort of script the can written and dumped to desktop and launched when i want to quit the process.. Re launching is not a problem as a right mouse click gives an option to re launch the process.
Thanks for feedback on this dude.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-12-2010, 13:43 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyew-jit-tiv View Post
Nick can i pick at you brain here.. Do you know if there is a way to quit desktop gadget without using the task manager in win7..? Some sort of script the can written and dumped to desktop and launched when i want to quit the process.. Re launching is not a problem as a right mouse click gives an option to re launch the process.
Thanks for feedback on this dude.
You can probably just create a text file and name it kill-sidebar.bat. In the file put the contents:

taskkill /IM sidebar.exe

Is that what you are asking for?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-12-2010, 16:50 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
You can probably just create a text file and name it kill-sidebar.bat. In the file put the contents:

taskkill /IM sidebar.exe

Is that what you are asking for?
Thanks for respsonce Dude.. On the right track. Done what you said but its only killing one of the gadgets and not quitting the desktop gadget process as a whole.. Does that make sense..?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-12-2010, 16:57 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyew-jit-tiv View Post
Thanks for respsonce Dude.. On the right track. Done what you said but its only killing one of the gadgets and not quitting the desktop gadget process as a whole.. Does that make sense..?
Done.. Used what you suggested but added /F /IM "sidebar.exe"
No i can assign this to a key on g15 and kill the sidebar before entering game.
Your a STAR dude. thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-13-2010, 20:00 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Cool. Or if you don't want to loose a key on the G15 or have a file on your desktop, then just create a launcher item in RivaTuner that launches taskkill with the arguments and assign it a keyboard shortcut of your choice.

Also, I'm not sure why it would not close them all without the /F flag as they are all running in the same process, which is what you are killing. Just be careful that it could be possible to corrupt the "C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windo ws Sidebar\Settings.ini" file if other gadgets are constantly writing to it (GPU Monitor doesn't).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-18-2010, 00:41 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

I played around with the size option a little. This changes the fonts from 9/10 pt to 12/13 pt. It stretches a bit in the width, but only stetches the height enough to accomodate the larger fonts.

So in Vista, it will still use the small size when docked, and use the larger size when not on the sidebar. In Win 7, you can set the size to whichever you prefer using the size toggle button or the right click context menu as pictured.



Let me know if you guys would like this to be included in the next update.

Thanks,
Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-18-2010, 09:22 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Hi Nick.. WOW That looks great dude... +1 for next update..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Brama
Member Guru
 
Brama's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX Titan@1240
Processor: Intel i7 980x@4500 MHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage III Black Ed
Memory: OCZ 6x2 Gb @ 1908 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Coolermaster 1000 W
Default 01-18-2010, 09:57 | posts: 82 | Location: Milano - Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
I appreciate the offer, and will keep it in mind. But to be honest with you.....I'm all out of ideas now. So unless there are some decent suggestions for improvement from you guys, I may not have an update for a while.
With the new drivers, video memory occupation, gpu load, video load and some other parameters are available.

Why don' you think to put them in your great gadget?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-18-2010, 10:20 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brama View Post
With the new drivers, video memory occupation, gpu load, video load and some other parameters are available.

Why don' you think to put them in your great gadget?
The gadget displays whatever RivaTuner does. Unwinder already mentioned these readings will be in version 2.25. So they will be in the gadget without any changes. You'll just need to run the updated drivers and RivaTuner 2.25 when it comes out.
   
Reply With Quote
RT Hardware Monitoring data not found
Old
  (#116)
deadcells
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX GTX280 XT
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q6600 @3.4ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5KC
Memory: 8GB CORSAIR DDR2
Soundcard: Creative 5.1
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default RT Hardware Monitoring data not found - 01-20-2010, 08:30 | posts: 6 | Location: Zambia

Hi,

I've been using the GPUMonitor for quite a while now and I must say... IT'S AWESOME !!! Good job.

However, a few days back I upgraded to windows 7 ultimate x64, the latest RT "v2.24 MSI Master Overclocking Arena 2009 edition" and GPUMonitor 2.2 and something seems to have gone wrong. The monitor is displaying the msg "RT Hardware Monitoring data not found".

Have checked that RT background monitoring is on... the statistics server is running although i'm not sure if that's necessary... and everything else seems fine.

I won't pretend to be an expert here but from what little i know it seems the monitor is looking in the wrong place for the data. If this is possible then how do i change the path so that it looks in the right place. The reason for this suspicion is that I upgraded from vista rather than doing a fresh install and windows created duplicate user directories. Therefore, if the data is logged in the user's tmp directory then it may still be looking in the old one.

Any help would be great.

Thanx.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-20-2010, 09:09 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

What version of Riva are you using 2.24 or 2.24c?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-20-2010, 09:12 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Nick.. It your pic above.. You got Vrm Readings.. What sorce are you collecting thoses readings from?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
deadcells
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX GTX280 XT
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q6600 @3.4ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5KC
Memory: 8GB CORSAIR DDR2
Soundcard: Creative 5.1
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 01-20-2010, 09:17 | posts: 6 | Location: Zambia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyew-jit-tiv View Post
What version of Riva are you using 2.24 or 2.24c?
2.24c... will changing to 2.24 make a difference?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-20-2010, 09:52 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by deadcells View Post
2.24c... will changing to 2.24 make a difference?
2.24c is the latest version. The only thing i can suggest is to remove NV display drivers & Riva & Msi & GPU Gadget. Boot into safe mode and run driver sweeper and clear out NV reg files.. Re-install Nv Drivers (try using 195.62) and then install RT then install GPU gadget. And test to see if gadget has connected. Don't install MSI until you have tested NV drivers RT & GPU Gadget. Hope this helps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-20-2010, 10:35 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by deadcells View Post
... The monitor is displaying the msg "RT Hardware Monitoring data not found".
Can you tell me if GPUMonitor.exe is in the process list? If not, please run it manually from "C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windo ws Sidebar\Gadgets\GPUMonitor.gadget\GPUMonitor.exe"? Let me know if that works.

Quote:
...Therefore, if the data is logged in the user's tmp directory then it may still be looking in the old one.
The data is written and read using the user's "TEMP" variable. So even if it was not in a normal location, they would both still be using the same location.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 01-20-2010, 10:37 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyew-jit-tiv View Post
Nick.. It your pic above.. You got Vrm Readings.. What sorce are you collecting thoses readings from?
The "sensor supply voltage" was included by default. The "voltage regulator output", "voltage regulator current" and the 5 vrm temps all come from VT1103.dll which is included with RivaTuner.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
deadcells
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX GTX280 XT
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q6600 @3.4ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5KC
Memory: 8GB CORSAIR DDR2
Soundcard: Creative 5.1
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 01-20-2010, 10:43 | posts: 6 | Location: Zambia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyew-jit-tiv View Post
2.24c is the latest version. The only thing i can suggest is to remove NV display drivers & Riva & Msi & GPU Gadget. Boot into safe mode and run driver sweeper and clear out NV reg files.. Re-install Nv Drivers (try using 195.62) and then install RT then install GPU gadget. And test to see if gadget has connected. Don't install MSI until you have tested NV drivers RT & GPU Gadget. Hope this helps
will let you know once i get home.

Thanx.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
deadcells
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX GTX280 XT
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q6600 @3.4ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5KC
Memory: 8GB CORSAIR DDR2
Soundcard: Creative 5.1
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 01-20-2010, 10:44 | posts: 6 | Location: Zambia

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Can you tell me if GPUMonitor.exe is in the process list? If not, please run it manually from "C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windo ws Sidebar\Gadgets\GPUMonitor.gadget\GPUMonitor.exe"? Let me know if that works.


The data is written and read using the user's "TEMP" variable. So even if it was not in a normal location, they would both still be using the same location.
will let you know.

Thanx.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 01-20-2010, 10:55 | posts: 834 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
The "sensor supply voltage" was included by default. The "voltage regulator output", "voltage regulator current" and the 5 vrm temps all come from VT1103.dll which is included with RivaTuner.
The 5Vrms temps dont show up in the VT1103.dll for me.. Maybe it doesnt read the 295's correctly.. I got the VRO & VRC.

Update.

Just looked into the Vt1103 config file and it looks like my card is not listed

[RecommendedDisplayAdapters]
PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_710?&SUBSYS_????????&REV_?? = 1
PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_724?&SUBSYS_????????&REV_?? = 1
PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_940?&SUBSYS_????????&REV_?? = 1
PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_944?&SUBSYS_????????&REV_?? = 1

[MaxOutputCurrentVT1103]
PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_????&SUBSYS_????????&REV_?? = 60

[MaxOutputCurrentVT1165]
PCI\VEN_????&DEV_????&SUBSYS_????????&REV_?? = -1

Any feedback on this Nick..?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.