Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
W@w@Y
Ancient Guru
 
W@w@Y's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080 Advanced
Processor: 5820k@stock
Mainboard: Asus X99-A/USB 3.1
Memory: 16Gb Gskill DDR4 2400
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Seasonic X Series 750W
Default 05-04-2007, 07:37 | posts: 8,015 | Location: Singapore

how do i use a multimeter?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Lain
Master Guru
 
Lain's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5970 @ 950/1200MHz
Processor: I7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD6
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtec on board
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 1 kW
Default 05-04-2007, 09:34 | posts: 660 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by WawaY[625] View Post
how do i use a multimeter?
I advise not to use a multimeter if you don't know how they work. (you can easily damage stuff and the devise itself) Heck, I advise against using a multimeter at a mobo/USB port evebn if you know what you are doing.

For the power consumption of your mouse and keyboard you can see if there is any label on them (there should be) the mouse I'm holding right now, a logitech Mx Laser, (actually, not, I'm using my fingers to type ) uses 4.2V and 800mA (DC) making 3.36 Watt

Last edited by Lain; 05-04-2007 at 09:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Makalu
Ancient Guru
 
Makalu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 Ultra
Processor: Intel C2D E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: G.Skill 2x1gb PC28500
Soundcard: Audigy LS/ Logitech THX 5
PSU: Gigabyte Odin GT 550W
Default 05-04-2007, 14:12 | posts: 4,197 | Location: Eugene, Oregon

Quote:
I wasn’t really doing anything up to 17:15:00, that's when I started 3DMark, and the system crashed.
Hmm ok that doesn't sound too good then. It's normal for a power supply to show voltage drop between idle and load but those kind of drops and rises during idle aren't good and would be compounded when the system comes under load. I wouldn't rule out a problem with the GPU or it's drivers though. Might want to uninstall and reinstall it perhaps just to make sure the drivers aren't corrupted...eh but then again a flaky power supply can be the cause of file corruption.


Waway, I don't know what headphones use but as Lain said you can look at the label on your keyboard and mouse. I'm pretty sure they all use the 5v circuitry for power...as do all USB devices. My keyboard is Microshaft Internet PS/2 type and says 5v@100ma. My mouse is Logitech MX310 and is USB or PS/2 and says the same...5v@100ma.

Here's a guide for using a multimeter to check your rails.

http://www.driverheaven.net/guides/testingPSU/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
W@w@Y
Ancient Guru
 
W@w@Y's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080 Advanced
Processor: 5820k@stock
Mainboard: Asus X99-A/USB 3.1
Memory: 16Gb Gskill DDR4 2400
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Seasonic X Series 750W
Default 05-04-2007, 18:07 | posts: 8,015 | Location: Singapore

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lain View Post
I advise not to use a multimeter if you don't know how they work. (you can easily damage stuff and the devise itself) Heck, I advise against using a multimeter at a mobo/USB port evebn if you know what you are doing.

For the power consumption of your mouse and keyboard you can see if there is any label on them (there should be) the mouse I'm holding right now, a logitech Mx Laser, (actually, not, I'm using my fingers to type ) uses 4.2V and 800mA (DC) making 3.36 Watt
lmao..yeah it has a rating below..lol never bothered to look before

so it says MOUse=5V.....100mA and keyboard is 5v ....20mA(so thats milliAmperes?)

id like to see if my PSU does give the rated power..aside from a multimeter, are there any ways to check? (coz at my current setup, everest says im at 12v=11.99) and i want to OC the e6300 from the current 2450Mhz to 2800Mhz but im afraid the 12v output would plummet..i know everest isnt accurate and makalu has computed my power needs to be about 27a..but im not sure if my PSU indeed gives 32a (as it is a year old)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Makalu
Ancient Guru
 
Makalu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 Ultra
Processor: Intel C2D E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: G.Skill 2x1gb PC28500
Soundcard: Audigy LS/ Logitech THX 5
PSU: Gigabyte Odin GT 550W
Default 05-05-2007, 01:55 | posts: 4,197 | Location: Eugene, Oregon

yeah that's milliamperes. As I recall I computed your peak power for all components that use the 12v rail to be about 27 amps...but that's only if you can get them all running at peak levels simultaneously which can't be done with software. The only way to test the full potential output of your PSU would be to use some sort of hardware...like a load tester built specifically for testing PSU's...or to cobble together your own hardware loading rig out of resisters or peltiers or some such device that puts a static load on whatever it's connected to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
W@w@Y
Ancient Guru
 
W@w@Y's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080 Advanced
Processor: 5820k@stock
Mainboard: Asus X99-A/USB 3.1
Memory: 16Gb Gskill DDR4 2400
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Seasonic X Series 750W
Default 05-05-2007, 06:10 | posts: 8,015 | Location: Singapore

yeah you computed it at 27amps (plus maybe an amp or two more considering i added +.2 on the northbridge and my RAMs are at 2.2? soon to get 2.3)

my rig is stable as it is now @ 2450Mhz, im just worried my PSU might already on the edge considering its over a year old (about a year and 3 months) and it may not be able to output the rated voltages anymore

but its hard to get it running all 27a via software huh?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Makalu
Ancient Guru
 
Makalu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 Ultra
Processor: Intel C2D E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: G.Skill 2x1gb PC28500
Soundcard: Audigy LS/ Logitech THX 5
PSU: Gigabyte Odin GT 550W
Default 05-05-2007, 12:25 | posts: 4,197 | Location: Eugene, Oregon

well I wouldn't expect a power supply that doesn't have shoddy capacitors and that's not being ran full time at near it's capacity and/or under high temperature conditions to start to weaken until it's 3-5 years old. And when the capacitors do start to weaken then the voltage output's will drop a little bit but the components are going to cause it to increase it's amperage a little bit to compensate for the lower volts in order to get the watts they need.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Lain
Master Guru
 
Lain's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5970 @ 950/1200MHz
Processor: I7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD6
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtec on board
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 1 kW
Default 05-06-2007, 22:05 | posts: 660 | Location: The Netherlands

the multimeter shows a perfect 11.99 V, with a veriation at of at max off -0.17 V, not really anything to fuss about I think, the 3.3(3) V line doesn't move at all, just like the 5.0(9) line. icon_confused.gif

I'm trying to find a replecement PSU to borrow now, just to make sure.

/edit±
hmm, the power consumed is jumpy though, from 97 to 127 Watts in one or two seconds (right now), though I'm not sure how accurate that thing is.

edit #2
The system is competely clean, fresh windows (XP x64) install (have to, a few of there crashes and windows is absolutely wasted. )

Drivers:
BIOS version: 1013
nforce 6.68
forceware 93.71
SBXF_PCDRV_LB_2_09_0007 (sound)

Last edited by Lain; 05-06-2007 at 22:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Makalu
Ancient Guru
 
Makalu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 Ultra
Processor: Intel C2D E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: G.Skill 2x1gb PC28500
Soundcard: Audigy LS/ Logitech THX 5
PSU: Gigabyte Odin GT 550W
Default 05-06-2007, 23:14 | posts: 4,197 | Location: Eugene, Oregon

well it sounds like your PSU is ok...I'm thinking your motherboard might be the problem...like the motherboard voltage regulator going bad perhaps. Take a good look at the capacitors on the mobo and see if any of them are bulged or swelling or leaking electrolyte.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Lain
Master Guru
 
Lain's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5970 @ 950/1200MHz
Processor: I7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD6
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtec on board
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 1 kW
Default 05-07-2007, 07:20 | posts: 660 | Location: The Netherlands

none of that all, mobo looks fine, I noticed a few dark/brown spots on the graphics card, where a few small chips (3mmx3mm or so?) are attached to the card. Is that just the result of the production proces, or a chip that's got too hot?

Last edited by Lain; 05-07-2007 at 11:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Makalu
Ancient Guru
 
Makalu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 Ultra
Processor: Intel C2D E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: G.Skill 2x1gb PC28500
Soundcard: Audigy LS/ Logitech THX 5
PSU: Gigabyte Odin GT 550W
Default 05-07-2007, 14:13 | posts: 4,197 | Location: Eugene, Oregon

I think the spots are probably normal since all of the chips on the card that get really hot are covered by the heatsink. The "signal out of range" message that you see when the monitor shuts off could be caused by your monitor resolution and or refresh rate set too high...but I don't think that would cause a reboot too but I'm not sure. Something wrong with the video driver could cause that too though, so I think that's where I'd concentrate. Like uninstall the card logically in Device Manager and reboot into safe mode and run a driver cleaning program...and it wouldn't hurt uninstall the card physically and while it's out to make sure the edge card connectors on it are clean...and then reinstall the driver. Might want to use the original driver that came with the card (off the CD) since that is less likely to be corrupt. Driver files might have been corrupt during download so consider that possibility anyway and redownload or just try different drivers too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Lain
Master Guru
 
Lain's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5970 @ 950/1200MHz
Processor: I7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD6
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtec on board
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 1 kW
Default 05-07-2007, 14:39 | posts: 660 | Location: The Netherlands

*cough* the card is cooled by a water-cooling block (zalman reserator 1).

Actually the lockups are very weird, sometimes the system gets really slow, doing nothing a few seconds, then responding again for a second, screen blinking, one or two times I got a BSOD, but basically it all ends up in the screen giving an out of range message, or me hitting reset before that.

One time I managed to do a normal system restart before the whole system crashed, but couldn't restart windows because a kernel file was corrupted.

edit: corrected some Engrish

Last edited by Lain; 05-07-2007 at 14:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Makalu
Ancient Guru
 
Makalu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 Ultra
Processor: Intel C2D E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: G.Skill 2x1gb PC28500
Soundcard: Audigy LS/ Logitech THX 5
PSU: Gigabyte Odin GT 550W
Default 05-07-2007, 14:51 | posts: 4,197 | Location: Eugene, Oregon

lol...just assuming things gets me into more trouble...and i never learn lol So have you install some little heatsinks onto the VRAM chips? Those are the relatively large chips located kind of in a circle around the GPU/core chip. Are those the ones that are showing some brown spots?

If you're watercooling it then I guess I should assume that you are overclocking it too, so try lowering the clocks and see if it crashes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Lain
Master Guru
 
Lain's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5970 @ 950/1200MHz
Processor: I7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD6
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtec on board
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 1 kW
Default 05-07-2007, 14:59 | posts: 660 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makalu View Post
lol...just assuming things gets me into more trouble...and i never learn lol So have you install some little heatsinks onto the VRAM chips? Those are the relatively large chips located kind of in a circle around the GPU/core chip. Are those the ones that are showing some brown spots?
LOL I did install those, and the VRAM chips are not the chips with the brown spots, the chips with the spots look a bit like opamps, but then again, all the chips look the same I'll take a picture when I get get home.

-edit, I had one of these VRAM heath sinks coming loose from the chip (didn't notice any weird artifacts), I replaced it, and because I saw no artifacts assumed the VRAM wasn't really effected. could it be that chip was damaged by overheating without me noticing it at that time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makalu View Post
If you're watercooling it then I guess I should assume that you are overclocking it too, so try lowering the clocks and see if it crashes.
I have tried overclocking, it worked well, untill the crashes started, now it looks like the forceware drivers have troubles with coolbits (2.0), it will not overclock anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Makalu
Ancient Guru
 
Makalu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 Ultra
Processor: Intel C2D E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: G.Skill 2x1gb PC28500
Soundcard: Audigy LS/ Logitech THX 5
PSU: Gigabyte Odin GT 550W
Default 05-07-2007, 15:07 | posts: 4,197 | Location: Eugene, Oregon

well yeah it's possible that a chip was damaged if it was ran without good contact with the heatsink. I'm not sure what to think about your OCing not working until the crashing started or some troubles with Forceware drivers and Coolbits...did notice some discussions somewhere on that but I didn't really pay attention to it since I don't overclock my GPU's...I just tend to buy factory overclocked versions...out of curiosity see what OC I can get and then go back to factory due to the minimal frame rate improvements that I get with the cards I've had. You might want to ask around in the Overclocking forum here about why it won't OC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Lain
Master Guru
 
Lain's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5970 @ 950/1200MHz
Processor: I7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD6
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtec on board
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 1 kW
Default 05-07-2007, 16:08 | posts: 660 | Location: The Netherlands

here' the pictures:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Makalu
Ancient Guru
 
Makalu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 Ultra
Processor: Intel C2D E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: G.Skill 2x1gb PC28500
Soundcard: Audigy LS/ Logitech THX 5
PSU: Gigabyte Odin GT 550W
Default 05-08-2007, 00:54 | posts: 4,197 | Location: Eugene, Oregon

I don't know what those components are...maybe someone that knows more about electronics does. This picture of an Asus 7800GT (http://www.xbitlabs.com/misc/picture...ont_bg.jpg&1=1 doesn't appear to even have them. It might just be some excess soldering residue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Lain
Master Guru
 
Lain's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5970 @ 950/1200MHz
Processor: I7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD6
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtec on board
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 1 kW
Default 05-09-2007, 10:00 | posts: 660 | Location: The Netherlands

Well, other sources tell me those brown spots are NOT good, and that'd make my problem a videocard problem, unfortunately no warranty on that one . I take it to the appropriate forums, thanks for your help Makalu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Retrolock
Master Guru
 
Retrolock's Avatar
 
Videocard: G1 Gaming GTX 970
Processor: i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Sabertooth
Memory: G.Skill 16gb DDR3 1866
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: XfX Pro 850W XXX Edition
Default 05-23-2007, 18:45 | posts: 597 | Location: homeless

Guys, what would you recommend for my rig? see specs <<<

Corsair HX620W

HEC Zephyr 750W

Silverstone Olympia OP650

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Lain
Master Guru
 
Lain's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5970 @ 950/1200MHz
Processor: I7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD6
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtec on board
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 1 kW
Default 05-23-2007, 18:51 | posts: 660 | Location: The Netherlands

I'r running something similar and pulling 250 Watt max, so you should be fine with any of those
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
Retrolock
Master Guru
 
Retrolock's Avatar
 
Videocard: G1 Gaming GTX 970
Processor: i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Sabertooth
Memory: G.Skill 16gb DDR3 1866
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: XfX Pro 850W XXX Edition
Default 05-23-2007, 18:55 | posts: 597 | Location: homeless

Thanks Lain! I guess 250 watts + o/c watts should be a piece of cake for any one of those three
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
kwak
Ancient Guru
 
kwak's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 560 ti
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 8GB Adata 2000
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic M12D 850
Default 05-23-2007, 19:02 | posts: 6,553 | Location: Galactic Sector QQ7 Active J Gamma

600W+ is seriously overspecced for your system, but out of those 3 psu's, id go for the corsair because its got the most amount of +12v power, and has a reputation of being very very quiet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Retrolock
Master Guru
 
Retrolock's Avatar
 
Videocard: G1 Gaming GTX 970
Processor: i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Sabertooth
Memory: G.Skill 16gb DDR3 1866
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: XfX Pro 850W XXX Edition
Default 05-23-2007, 19:07 | posts: 597 | Location: homeless

Yeah mate but Im hesitant to pick up the other 500w PSUs coz won't that hurt me if I upgrade to a geforce 8 series vc or add some HDD? Actually there is a HEC 550W winpower that I could buy for almost half the price of those three. Think I should go for it? Thanks!

btw, I also like the corsair one, especially after reading the review of it from johnnyguru.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
kwak
Ancient Guru
 
kwak's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 560 ti
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 8GB Adata 2000
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic M12D 850
Default 05-23-2007, 19:22 | posts: 6,553 | Location: Galactic Sector QQ7 Active J Gamma

as long as you stay away from 8 series sli, a 500W psu will be fine for all you can throw at it.
im not sure about the hec psu you said, i cant remember reading any reviews on it, so i cant say if its good or not, and havent got the time to look for them atm. maybe you can find the 520w corsair psu? still very good, and a lot cheaper than the 620.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
Retrolock
Master Guru
 
Retrolock's Avatar
 
Videocard: G1 Gaming GTX 970
Processor: i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Sabertooth
Memory: G.Skill 16gb DDR3 1866
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: XfX Pro 850W XXX Edition
Default 05-23-2007, 19:35 | posts: 597 | Location: homeless

its this one http://www.hec-group.com.tw/model.ph..._psu&model=win

edit: here's a review i forgot about this one: http://pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1818

hmmm the corsair 520w like the one your using right now? K man, i'll check it out and bug the seller/retailer if they have one like that lol

Last edited by Retrolock; 05-23-2007 at 19:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.