Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Rivatuner: screen position wont change
Old
  (#1)
tuk
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX REV 2
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Platinum-860 (SS-860XP2 A
Default Rivatuner: screen position wont change - 04-29-2013, 19:29 | posts: 8

Pulling my hair out trying to fix this, even re-installing Windows.

It seems the screen position you choose after installing Rivatuner, in this case 'bottom left' is the position you are stuck with, it wont change afterwards.

After re-installing Windows & Rivatuner, I choose top left for testing & it worked, but then tried to change to a different corner and it seems stuck on the first choice again.

Last edited by tuk; 04-29-2013 at 20:35. Reason: ..to mention Rivatuner lol
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 04-29-2013, 19:37 | posts: 17,005 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Drag the displays around in 'Screen Resolution' ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
tuk
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX REV 2
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Platinum-860 (SS-860XP2 A
Default 04-29-2013, 19:47 | posts: 8

If you mean the screen graphic where you can choose a corner or drag around the '60' ..that's what I have been doing, as you can see from the pic it doesn't seem to work, after installing and making the first choice of screen position it seems stuck in that position


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
tuk
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX REV 2
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Platinum-860 (SS-860XP2 A
Default 04-29-2013, 19:48 | posts: 8

if you mean the screen graphic with the 4 corners and u can drag around the '60' ...thats what I have been using ...you will see a pic shortly once its approved by mods
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 04-29-2013, 20:12 | posts: 17,005 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Im not 100% on top of what your having problems with but this is what I'm guessing, you can drag these around

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
tuk
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX REV 2
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Platinum-860 (SS-860XP2 A
Default 04-29-2013, 20:17 | posts: 8

Sry, I mean the Rivatuner software & how you can choose the 'in-game screen position' of values like temps, fan speed etc

Last edited by tuk; 04-29-2013 at 20:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 04-29-2013, 20:36 | posts: 17,005 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Ah, those will be called "OSD"

On Screen Display, there will likely be a setting you can change in there for the screen position, lol, you won't have to reinstall windows to move it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
tuk
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX REV 2
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Platinum-860 (SS-860XP2 A
Default 04-29-2013, 20:46 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
On Screen Display, there will likely be a setting you can change in there for the screen position, lol, you won't have to reinstall windows to move it
There is a setting or rather a screen graphic where you can:
  • choose a corner
  • input co-ordinates
  • drag a '60' icon to the exact position on the screen you would like the OSD variables to appear

But none of these settings changes the actual OSD screen position in-game.

It allows you to select it once after installing then it seems stuck in that position.

& re-installing windows was the only thing that allowed me to choose a new position, however it does not allow the OSD position to be changed a second time.

Last edited by tuk; 04-29-2013 at 20:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
tuk
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX REV 2
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Platinum-860 (SS-860XP2 A
Default 04-30-2013, 11:31 | posts: 8

Another weird thing about this issue, if you look at the pic in post 3:

I have changed the 'on screen display palette' to different colors, but the OSD text is still showing in default purple ...as if updated settings are somehow not being sent through to the OSD, Only some settings are broken though as others work fine, like 'show on screen display on/off'.

Any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 04-30-2013, 14:18 | posts: 1,866 | Location: USA

If your using RT to display the OSD why not just switch to EVGA Precision or MSI Afterburner? Those programs are up to date for the newer cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
tuk
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX REV 2
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Platinum-860 (SS-860XP2 A
Default 04-30-2013, 15:28 | posts: 8

I'm using the RTSS bundled with EVGA Precision & downloaded from the EVGA site, so it should work with my card.

Part of the reason I use RTSS is to stream values from AIDA64.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 04-30-2013, 15:31 | posts: 1,866 | Location: USA

Then you might try posting in the Afterburner or EVGA forum rather than here, probably get more results.
   
Reply With Quote
riva tuner move osd
Old
  (#13)
welshdog1956
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 960 sli mode
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard: asus z97-pro gamer
Memory: 2 x 8gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 650
Default riva tuner move osd - 03-17-2017, 08:03 | posts: 1 | Location: wales uk

hi all, issue of moving osd in river tuner has stumped me for weeks, finally solved it.
1/ I changed osd rendering mode to raster 3D

2/ I changed osd coordinate space to frame buffer

3/ then as mentioned I dragged to where I wanted it

I run gtx 960 4gb in sli mode with a intel core i5
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.