Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RTSS not working after latest windows update (DX9)
Old
  (#1)
Seren
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 797OC-3GD (1GHz)
Processor: AMD 8320 @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A97 Evo R2.0
Memory: 2x8GB Patriot VBM,1866,10
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: XFX 750w Core Edition
Default RTSS not working after latest windows update (DX9) - 11-11-2016, 01:23 | posts: 249 | Location: Perth, Western Australia

So last windows 10 update fixed the problems with DX9 games but seems to have broken RTSS (no other overlays present, not even Steam).
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-13-2016, 17:12 | posts: 6,586 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

There were changes as to how RTSS/AB behaves in the latest version concerning overlays. IF you read a bit, I'm sure you can figure it out. It just takes a little bit of work to get it working now. BUT, have you tried reinstalling AB/RTSS from a clean profile? Starting from scratch always helps to solve issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Seren
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 797OC-3GD (1GHz)
Processor: AMD 8320 @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A97 Evo R2.0
Memory: 2x8GB Patriot VBM,1866,10
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: XFX 750w Core Edition
Default 11-14-2016, 19:28 | posts: 249 | Location: Perth, Western Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pimp_gimp View Post
There were changes as to how RTSS/AB behaves in the latest version concerning overlays. IF you read a bit, I'm sure you can figure it out. It just takes a little bit of work to get it working now. BUT, have you tried reinstalling AB/RTSS from a clean profile? Starting from scratch always helps to solve issues.
Yes, I read that, there's no other overlays involved and this is a 32bit app (Prime World).
I haven't tried doing a fresh install, I guess that could work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
aj_hix36
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-04-2017, 17:57 | posts: 11

I can't get RTSS to work in any DX9 games anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.