Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
OlivierMDVY
Master Guru
 
OlivierMDVY's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970@1500/7800
Processor: Intel I7 860@3.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E PRO
Memory: 8GB G-Skill PC10600@1450
Soundcard: Altec Lansing 621
PSU: Seasonic X650
Default 04-18-2012, 07:39 | posts: 219 | Location: France

MSI AB is a great tool, unfortunately it doesn't support voltage control regarding my Sapphire 5850 XTrem.
Maybe is there a way to do it? Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
OlivierMDVY
Master Guru
 
OlivierMDVY's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970@1500/7800
Processor: Intel I7 860@3.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E PRO
Memory: 8GB G-Skill PC10600@1450
Soundcard: Altec Lansing 621
PSU: Seasonic X650
Default 04-18-2012, 09:18 | posts: 219 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dissolution View Post
I am having major issues with OCing my Radeon 5850....I was able to adjust the voltage with previous builds of MSI AB but with beta 11 it WILL NOT let me touch the voltage....anyone know the work around to get this to work?

I have an Asus Radeon 5850 TOP edition...Please help me... I was running at 930/1220@1.3v and now I am back to stock thanks to my HDD crapping out.
Which version allows you to change the voltage?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
Irocing
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 OC Edition
Processor: Intel I7 930@4.51
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D-E
Memory: Dominator 6 gig 1600@1743
Soundcard: Bose 2.1 CL XF Titanium
PSU: CM 850W Gold Modular
Default 06-12-2012, 03:44 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by OlivierMDVY View Post
Which version allows you to change the voltage?
Its not the version so much as it is does your card have the voltage controller
to be able to do it with software.

Some cards are not hardware capable to be able to do this.
Don't know if yours is one of them or not.

Try the conf tricks or research it as to your specific card and voltage control.

Later
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 06-12-2012, 03:58 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Man I still have to refer to this thing to fix my crossfire issue.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 06-15-2012, 03:42 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

Updated with more recent pictures. All info is still highly relevant.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
xNAPx
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R7970 Lightning
Processor: i5 3570k@4,8Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Aerocool Strike-X 1100w
Default 07-27-2012, 12:59 | posts: 104

Is disable ulps state needed for overclock with one single card?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
scorpscarx
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1
Processor: 1
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1
Default 08-07-2012, 17:04 | posts: 38

Kind of dumb question and I apologize if it has been answered before, but what exactly does the Power Limit % slider do? Does it just allow the GPU more power should it require it, and should be cranked all the way up, based off wattage? Or is it potentially dangerous and should be turned up notch by notch.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
wizardking
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7970
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: antec 800W
Default 08-18-2012, 20:48 | posts: 2

can any one can tell me is 1,25V on gigabyte 7970 windoforce in review on this site http://www.guru3d.com/article/gigaby...orce-review/24
is made on MSI Afterburner ? or how ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
wizardking
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7970
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: antec 800W
Default 08-24-2012, 11:01 | posts: 2

second time msi afterburner changing voltage on different site !!!
http://www.chiploco.com/powercolor-h...view-11941/17/
is this cheat ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
ClockClocker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 970 gtx
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Pro3
Memory: 8GB DDR 1333 Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Straight Power E9 580W
Default 03-26-2013, 17:25 | posts: 395

How do i install new Drivers when i have Afterburner installed? Uninstalling Afterburner first and do all settings again? Or is there an easy way?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
Dekaohtoura
Master Guru
 
Dekaohtoura's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290 ACIV 1120/1300
Processor: FX8320@4.8GHz...going up.
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FXR2.0
Memory: 2x8GB KingstonBeast@1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 03-29-2013, 16:20 | posts: 191

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClockClocker View Post
How do i install new Drivers when i have Afterburner installed? Uninstalling Afterburner first and do all settings again? Or is there an easy way?
Leave AB as is...

Uninstall driver -> Restart@Safe Mode -> Driver Cleaner/Fusion/whatever suits you -> Reboot -> Install new driver

AB should be right there with all your settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
PirateNeilsouth
Maha Guru
 
PirateNeilsouth's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 OC
Processor: I5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: XFI-GAMER
PSU: 800 watt
Default 02-08-2014, 22:40 | posts: 1,773 | Location: Manchester

When overclocking AMD cards, do you overclock the core first then the memory?

I believe that's what I did with the NVIDIA i had
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
LoccOtHaN
Banned
 
Videocard: ATi/AMD XFX 7970 DD GhzED
Processor: x6 1100 4.8GHz Nepton280L
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: Vangance 8 GB 1866 CL9 1T
Soundcard: SB Z Nichicon ,Genius 5.1
PSU: SilencerMk.III 1200W Plat
Default 04-11-2014, 08:57 | posts: 66 | Location: PoLoniA

Hi I have XFX DD 7970 GHz ED and is some way to increase the gRAM voltage? cuz i dont have options in MSI after, Sapphire Trix etc. Just tell me?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
BradleyW
Master Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290X CFX
Processor: 3930K 4.5GHz HT
Mainboard: GA-X79-UP4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: SeaSonic X-1050W
Default 06-15-2014, 21:50 | posts: 302 | Location: United Kingdom

Thanks for the guide / sticky.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Alastair_S1D
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x MSI R6850 Cyclone P/E
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Be Quiet! P10 850w
Default 06-19-2014, 16:51 | posts: 4 | Location: Benoni

Hi guys.

I was hoping you guys could give me a hand. I have two 6850 power edition cards in crossfire. Now I decided to put them under some water cooling. And so far they are running really nicely. I was doing 1000mhz core @ 1.3v and 1200 memory @ +50mv. Temps used to be 90C and 82C on the cards. Now that they are swimming they are down to 38c and 35C at the same speeds. Now I been trying my hand at a higher OC. IO got them to 1100 on the core (have'nt tried the mem yet) but it crashes. I am using MSI Afterburner and I would like to know if there is a way to volt these cards beyond 1.3v. I understand the risks with OC'ing and understand what could happen.

Thanks in advance guys.
   
Reply With Quote
voltage setting
Old
  (#116)
bigcid1
Master Guru
 
bigcid1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 8G Gaming X
Processor: Intel i7 BW-E 6850K@4.30
Mainboard: Asus X99-Deluxe
Memory: GSkill 32gb DDR4 ,PC3200
Soundcard: Essence STX II ,TX-NR809
PSU: CM V1000 Gold Series
Default voltage setting - 07-13-2014, 16:43 | posts: 230 | Location: WPB,FL

I have a Powercolor PCS+ R9 290 with stock clocks of 1040/1350
and I would like to know how much overvoltage is recommended
for a overclock of 1120/1430
right now I have it set at +25 ,Is that enough? or too much?
thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
ErfanDL
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 5850 Direct CU TOP
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 885 Watt
Default 09-07-2014, 11:07 | posts: 9

tnx for all
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
pipes
Master Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 classified
Memory: DDR4 16 GB 2400 MHZ
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 11-26-2014, 13:34 | posts: 156 | Location: Italy

Have a problem to modify the file .cfg.
Say to me is open to a program and i can't save the new setting.
Solution?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
elmatic
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-17-2014, 23:43 | posts: 1

@ pipes:
1. close MSI-Afterburner if it´s running,
2. open the .cfg file -> modify -> save,
3. open MSI-Afterburner again....
4. Finish!
   
Reply With Quote
Replacing Amd r9 295x2 radiator
Old
  (#120)
nichenstein
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 295x2
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: Asus ranger VII
Memory: 12
Soundcard: Asus/Pioneer
PSU: 1000W Crossair
Default Replacing Amd r9 295x2 radiator - 06-14-2015, 02:21 | posts: 19 | Location: Romania

Hello could some one guide me to a thread similar to this "Replacing Amd r9 295x2 radiator"
I wish to change the stock radiator, with 240mm or bigger one. Has anyone done it before?

The reason is that it s summer now and i have a room temp of 29-31 C, i can see my second Gpu thermal throttling (810-950Mghz) every time i play witcher 3 or Dirt raly 4 etc. I m using the easy mod fan regulator and a push/pull of the stock fan and and an Noctua.(also i ve change the thermal paste quite often)
Any tips tricks? willing to try anything. But i don t have the money for an costume loop with watter-block.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Ryu5uzaku
Ancient Guru
 
Ryu5uzaku's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980ti gaming 1490/7700
Processor: 1800x 3.92ghz 1.3 v
Mainboard: Asus CH VI x370
Memory: 16GB 3ghz ddr4
Soundcard: Asus strix pro
PSU: 850W SF platinum
Default 08-26-2015, 13:28 | posts: 6,628 | Location: Finland

With windows 10 newest afterburner and newest drivers. Suddenly no more voltage control goodbye 1100mhz overclock 1060mhz on stock voltage is go.
   
Reply With Quote
OC my Radeon
Old
  (#122)
Unbeatable
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI radeon 6670 1gb ddr5
Processor: AMD quad core fx 4300 3.8
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cooler master thun 450W
Default OC my Radeon - 09-19-2015, 05:50 | posts: 1

I would like to overclock my GPU throught MSI burner but how can anyone help me to incease corevoltage, powerlimit temp.limit

MY GPU-ATI HD RADEON 6670 1GB DDR5
Processor-AMD QUAD CORE 3.8MHZ Unleashed
RAM-4GB
SMPS or PSU-COOLER MASTER (THUNDER) 450Watts

Last edited by Unbeatable; 09-19-2015 at 05:51. Reason: did not properly finished typing,by mistake clicked enter
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
vonaxel
Newbie
 
Videocard: r9 380 4gb
Processor: Phenom II X4 965
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Hexa+ 500w
Default 12-03-2015, 14:45 | posts: 1

if I always set my fan to 100% when i'm playing game, it didn't give me a problem right?

my gpu is power color r9 380 4gb
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
BAZOKA1942
Master Guru
 
Videocard: sapphire r9 390
Processor: i5 4670k
Mainboard:
Memory: 8 giga
Soundcard:
PSU: 650 w
Default 02-07-2016, 09:07 | posts: 154 | Location: canada

any way to downclock r9 290 -075 mv permanent without bios flash just using software like msi ab but without enter to software after restart pc
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crossfire, hd 6870, msi afterburner, overclocking, ulps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.