Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ryzen 7 overclocking help needed!
Old
  (#1)
NabZ
Newbie
 
Videocard: GA AORUS 1080ti
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: GA AB350 Gaming 3
Memory: G.skill FlareX 16GB @3200
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy Fx
PSU: Corsair 850 Rmi
Default Ryzen 7 overclocking help needed! - 06-14-2017, 19:14 | posts: 6 | Location: Belgium

Hi guys

I'm pretty new to the overclocking of a CPU. Since I bought a Ryzen CPU with a kickass watercooler. I'd like some advice.

My setup:

CPU: Ryzen 7 1700
Watercooler: Corsair H110i
Mobo: Gigabyte AB350 gaming 3
Memory: G.Skill FlareX 16GB @3200Mhz
PSU: Corsair 850Rmi (850WATT)

Allot of people tell me that I could go with 3.9Ghz and 1.3625v. BUT, with Gigabyte ab350 board I can only set +0.000V to the (stock?) voltage. Any idea what the stock voltage is? Any overclockers out there willing to share their overclocking settings? What is the best way of overclocking, via BIOS or the Ryzen Master application?

Sorry for the my bad english. :-)

Thanks in advance!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 3003Mhz CL16
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 06-14-2017, 19:53 | posts: 554

Bios is the best way imo. I just made a switch to ryzen and overclock it has been pretty much awful.

The default voltage for my ryzen chip is 1.375v I have no idea why but.. just try these settings here.

Ryzen 7 1700
93% reach 3.8 GHz @ 1.376V
70% reach 3.9 GHz @ 1.408V
23% reach 4.0 GHz @ 1.440V

basically if your stock voltage is like mine aka 1.375 then just try to hit 3.9ghz with +0.200
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
NabZ
Newbie
 
Videocard: GA AORUS 1080ti
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: GA AB350 Gaming 3
Memory: G.skill FlareX 16GB @3200
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy Fx
PSU: Corsair 850 Rmi
Default 06-14-2017, 23:09 | posts: 6 | Location: Belgium

OK, but how do I know my stock voltage? Cause atm the voltage is automatic controlled. Do I have to put it on normal in BIOS and check via cpuZ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Clouseau
Maha Guru
 
Clouseau's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gamming
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3466
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SSR-1200PD
Default 06-14-2017, 23:58 | posts: 1,758

Quote:
...basically if your stock voltage is like mine aka 1.375 then just try to hit 3.9ghz with +0.200
Think you meant +0.02. 0.2 would put him at 1.5
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 3003Mhz CL16
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 06-15-2017, 17:30 | posts: 554

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clouseau View Post
Think you meant +0.02. 0.2 would put him at 1.5
Oh damn.. 0.025 was what i actually meant.. Way too sleepy nowadays.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
NabZ
Newbie
 
Videocard: GA AORUS 1080ti
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: GA AB350 Gaming 3
Memory: G.skill FlareX 16GB @3200
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy Fx
PSU: Corsair 850 Rmi
Default 06-15-2017, 18:01 | posts: 6 | Location: Belgium

Thanks for the replies.

So, I could try set the following:

Dynamic Vcore SOC: +0.024 (can't set it to 25 lol)

But what is the difference with "Dynamic Vcore" and do I need to change these settings aswell?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Clouseau
Maha Guru
 
Clouseau's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gamming
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3466
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SSR-1200PD
Default 06-15-2017, 19:32 | posts: 1,758

Do not know how Gigabyte labels the bios settings but should be close enough. Assumption being made... "Dynamic" is the equivalent to "Offset" on my boards.

How to figure the board's base voltage just requires a quick test. Set the +0.0XXX to a small figure like .01250. Save and exit to boot straight back into the bios. The voltage readout now includes the .01250 offset. Subtract the .01250 from the figure shown and there you have the base voltage. That is at least how it works on my board.

Vcore SOC involves the voltage applied to what has been referred to as Infinity Fabric and other items. It is recommended not to exceed 1.2000v for Vcore SOC. 1.1000v is the recommended target for that setting. Plain old Vcore is the cpu voltage and that is what was being mentioned to set at a +0.0250.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
NabZ
Newbie
 
Videocard: GA AORUS 1080ti
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: GA AB350 Gaming 3
Memory: G.skill FlareX 16GB @3200
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy Fx
PSU: Corsair 850 Rmi
Default 06-15-2017, 20:18 | posts: 6 | Location: Belgium

OK, so if I put these options:

http://prntscr.com/fk7vv5

I still don't seem to get a fixed cpu voltage as seen in the screenshot below? What am I missing here?

http://prntscr.com/fk7uwc

Don't know if the readings are thurstworthy, since not all are showing. But the CPU-Z (Gygabite edition) is also showing mixed voltages. Any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Clouseau
Maha Guru
 
Clouseau's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gamming
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3466
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SSR-1200PD
Default 06-15-2017, 22:51 | posts: 1,758

According to the second image, looks like the base voltage is 1.3750. Your dynamic vcore was set at +.00625. The rounding/truncation of the readout in the bios shows it as .006.

The voltage reading to pay attention to in the second image was the one in the far right column; the initial reading when the monitoring software was started. That reading is 1.38125. The rounding/truncation shows it as 1.38. 1.38125 - .00625 (the dynamic voltage setting) = 1.3750 which is the same figure IceVip came up with.

Offset is a more accurate word than dynamic for this kind of setting. Either way, just by definition, dynamic does not mean consistent. If you want the voltage to remain consistent, use the "manual" setting. That is the only way to have the voltage remain the same no matter the load placed on the cpu.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.