Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Asrock BIOS and 3200 mhz! ram
Old
  (#1)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default Asrock BIOS and 3200 mhz! ram - 05-20-2017, 02:46 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Sorry for my English ^^,

Finally I got this ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming K4 motherboard, but yeah the manual was kinda confusing, when comes to set properly the RAMS I ended up putting my viper kit dual channel 2x4 gb , into the socket A2, B2 I upgrade sucessfully my bios from 1.40 to latest 2.5. But I'm facing a problem, it seems that when I activate the Xmp 2.0 profile 1, it will slow down the boot time like crazy, and my cpu fan start to: turn on/off automatically ...

So i was wondering what can i do? should i overlock manually?

PCSPECS:

GPU: EVGA GTX 580 NVIDIA 1.5 GB
PSU: Thermaltake 775+bronce 80
CPU: Ryzen 5 1600 3.2
RAM: Patriot Viper 3200mhz 2x4 GB model PV48G320c6k
CASE:Thermaltake v9 black edition


PS: Also I've notice a downgrade in
sound performance, compared to my old intel H55m-e33, which i don't have gaming headset, anyway hope someone can guidance me in order to fix or improve a little be the Ryzen experience among my old gtx 580 and new rams.. and also if someone can teach me to boost my SOUND, the creative 3 is ridiculous useless, it doesn't improve anything. Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 05-20-2017, 05:12 | posts: 9,493 | Location: USA

B350 boards aren't really designed for 3200mhz

You'll probably need to run 2666 or around there with manually set timings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: MSI X370Gaming Pro Carbon
Memory: DDR3-3733@3333 C15 16 GB
Soundcard: Onboard ALC1220 Nahimic 2
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-20-2017, 05:36 | posts: 6,425 | Location: Australia

If you're running the latest Realtek drivers it may be better. Keep in mind the B350 chipset based boards are intended more of a budget orientated board but with usable features, so like pretty much every other manufacturer it suffers in some features. In this case it is the sound, using the old ALC892 CODEC rather than the recent ALC1220 (which replaced the ALC1150, which was higher end than the ALC892). Your old board used the ALC889 CODEC.

Technically it seems that ALC1220 replaced the ALC1150 which replaced the ALC889. ALC892 appears to be a lower cost variant of ALC889, the lower cost which is why it is probably still used.

Discussed a bit in this old thread on whirlpool forums:
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1737847

So yes, your new motherboard technically has lesser sound than your old board, with the ALC892 being common on budget orientated boards. Some low end boards from Asrock, Gigabyte, etc use ALC887, which I believe is below the ALC892. This is true for their B350 boards, for example http://www.gigabyte.com.au/Motherboa...-DS2-rev-10#sp. It seems for Gigabyte they all use ALC887 if you look through the list.

It all comes down to the budget board factor. If you want vastly superior sound probably the cheapest board you can get is the Asrock X370 Fatal!ty Gaming K4, which not only uses the ALC1220 but has superior sound infrastructure as well. Remember the CODEC is just the engine, analogy wise there's also the consideration of the transmission and the rest of the vehicle. The implementation of this on the X370 board is superior. Not all x370 boards implement the higher end sound, but Asrock, Asus, Gigabyte, MSI all have decent x370 that aren't their top models that have equivalent high end implentations using the ALC1220.

For RAM, the reason why it doesn't work comes down to RAM timings. you are famility with the 15-15-15-35 etc, but there are a whole lot of other timings that don't get adjusted that affects the attainable speed. At the moment when you overclock RAM, you are effectively going tighter and tighter on these secondary settings. This is why you have to add so much voltage to the RAM for it to be stable when overclocking it, being anything above the JEDEC speed. The XMP profiles are proprietory Intel, it's not a standard. This is why AMD is adding 20 registers (I believe that is 20 additional timing adjustment options), and the reason for the delay is that it had to be reverse engineered. When you set XMP in the future, it will set all the correct timings for the speed, not just the primary timings. This should greatly improve the speed attainable, whilst using standard voltage, although the timings may behave slightly differently with the different chipset that could throw this out (you may manually have to adjust one or two of those settings...).

The major bios update should be available within the next couple of weeks or so.

Last edited by thatguy91; 05-20-2017 at 05:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 05-20-2017, 09:01 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Also is weird, whenever I try to increase memory mhz from 2133 to 2400 or even highger .. the boot time becomes more slow and slow and unstable.. even if i set timings auto, or voltage to 1.350 x.x and... i'm running last bios 2.50 x.x seems like i would need to wait till new ryzen update....

Thanks everyone .
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Krillers
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus geforce Gtx 1060 6gb
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1600x
Mainboard: Asus b350 prime plus
Memory: DDR4-16gbCorsair3000@2660
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 550 watt
Default 05-22-2017, 07:45 | posts: 1

I had the same problem, just got a Ryzen 1600x and a Asus b350 prime plus and couldnt run more than 2133 mhz.

I booted into the Asus bios and set dram voltage to 1.35 (instead of "1.20" and another setting (vpp ram voltage?) which I increased slightly by pressing the "+" key.

Then I choose the "dhcpp" profile for the ram and choose one of the profiles (mine was dhcpp 3000 17,17,17 or something..) and under the dhccp-setting, I choose ddr4 "2400" mhz a better fan-profile "turbo" and saved the bios-settings.

If the PC boots into windows, try the next mhz for the ddr4 ram f.ex. "2660" and so on.

It worked for me with Asus bios vers. 606, but I had to increase mhz slowly. Which is abit weird.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Knox
Maha Guru
 
Knox's Avatar
 
Videocard: Red Devil RX580 8GB
Processor: AMD R7 1700
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty AB350
Memory: Ballistix Elite 16GB
Soundcard: FX Audio DAC-X6/ATH-M40x
PSU: Thermaltake SMART 700w
Default 06-17-2017, 10:18 | posts: 1,570 | Location: Oz, across from the Wizard

The recent bios let me oc some, and I have micron memory chips. Might want to give it a look.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-21-2017, 16:37 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knox View Post
The recent bios let me oc some, and I have micron memory chips. Might want to give it a look.

Bro glad to see you here, yeah i manage to solve the 3200 with the XMP profile 2.1 by using the last Agesa 1.006 it worked

But i have a question my friend, as i see, you have the same motherboard than me, my question is: Do you have mouse lag in bios and windows?

Because my mouse is way to lag in BIOS.. and in windows i have like visual lag. i also open here a thread by asking for help in amd

wish i guess the culprit can be either my gpu or psu
https://community.amd.com/thread/217179

But yeah to me is very important to ask you, if you have some input lag in bios or windows% with that motherboard? thanks alot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Knox
Maha Guru
 
Knox's Avatar
 
Videocard: Red Devil RX580 8GB
Processor: AMD R7 1700
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty AB350
Memory: Ballistix Elite 16GB
Soundcard: FX Audio DAC-X6/ATH-M40x
PSU: Thermaltake SMART 700w
Default 06-27-2017, 19:04 | posts: 1,570 | Location: Oz, across from the Wizard

Sorry for taking so long to respond. No, I do not have mouse lag in windows or the bios.

It is rare but a bad power supply will cause your computer to lag.

Make sure you are running the latest chipset drivers. It can make a difference too.

EDIT: The new chipset drivers also include the new AMD power plan too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-29-2017, 02:05 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knox View Post
Sorry for taking so long to respond. No, I do not have mouse lag in windows or the bios.

It is rare but a bad power supply will cause your computer to lag.

Make sure you are running the latest chipset drivers. It can make a difference too.

EDIT: The new chipset drivers also include the new AMD power plan too.
Is okay buddy glad you reply
are you sure because in bios the mouse cursor seems sluggish, also i have some visual lag

I do have a PSU ThermalTake ToughPower 775 Watts +80 bronze i bought this in 2011 lol i opened to check the capacitors and if i remember they were fine

So yeah i was wondering maybe it can be my psu, how can i sure about if my psu is doing fine? are there softwares or something? could you record your bios screen?

Another question, have you tweaking your bios? in that motherboard i would love to know what tweaks can help, i really want to learn
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
lcj82
Newbie
 
lcj82's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gtx 1050ti
Processor: Ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cx550m
Default 07-02-2017, 22:51 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
B350 boards aren't really designed for 3200mhz

You'll probably need to run 2666 or around there with manually set timings.
Why?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Knox
Maha Guru
 
Knox's Avatar
 
Videocard: Red Devil RX580 8GB
Processor: AMD R7 1700
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty AB350
Memory: Ballistix Elite 16GB
Soundcard: FX Audio DAC-X6/ATH-M40x
PSU: Thermaltake SMART 700w
Default 07-03-2017, 10:00 | posts: 1,570 | Location: Oz, across from the Wizard

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
Is okay buddy glad you reply
are you sure because in bios the mouse cursor seems sluggish, also i have some visual lag

I do have a PSU ThermalTake ToughPower 775 Watts +80 bronze i bought this in 2011 lol i opened to check the capacitors and if i remember they were fine

So yeah i was wondering maybe it can be my psu, how can i sure about if my psu is doing fine? are there softwares or something? could you record your bios screen?

Another question, have you tweaking your bios? in that motherboard i would love to know what tweaks can help, i really want to learn
The mouse moves slow in UEFI for me too, but i think the dpi setting is just real low. I don't think it has anything to do with actual lag. I just use the keyboard, since i'm used to using a bios.

It's hard to diagnose a bad power supply, but the best thing to do is too benchmark your pc and see if your scores are about the same as similar pc's. A fast and easy benchmark would be cinebench or cpuz.

3dmark firestrike takes a little longer to download and run, but that also gives you a combined score with a load on the cpu and gpu that will stress your power supply. If the scores are relatively low or the pc crashes, it might be the power supply.

Trying to diagnose a bad power supply is tricky because you might get a good dc voltage reading, but you might have a/c ripple coming threw. Capacitors may look good, but could be bad internally. Inductor coils might short out internally. Also the power supply may act differently under load and at idle. Either the operating frequency may change or the thermal expansion on the coils/chokes and capacitors may start causing issues.

EDIT: forgot to mention, make sure your OS drive is plugged into the southbrige and not the asmedia controller. The asmedia controller is a little slower. ASrock had the ports listed incorrectly in the manual. If you installed the chipset drivers you should just be able to shut down the pc and move the cable over withount any issues. Don't forget to shut off HPET.

Last edited by Knox; 07-03-2017 at 10:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Knox
Maha Guru
 
Knox's Avatar
 
Videocard: Red Devil RX580 8GB
Processor: AMD R7 1700
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty AB350
Memory: Ballistix Elite 16GB
Soundcard: FX Audio DAC-X6/ATH-M40x
PSU: Thermaltake SMART 700w
Default 07-03-2017, 10:16 | posts: 1,570 | Location: Oz, across from the Wizard

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcj82 View Post
Why?
Before the agesa 1006 update, most of the boards running 3200mhz were x370 boards. Most of the high-end manufacturers were running/offering beta bios to help improve memory overclocking. Guess what boards got the beta bios for overclocking first ... X370 boards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 07-05-2017, 23:54 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knox View Post
The mouse moves slow in UEFI for me too, but i think the dpi setting is just real low. I don't think it has anything to do with actual lag. I just use the keyboard, since i'm used to using a bios.

It's hard to diagnose a bad power supply, but the best thing to do is too benchmark your pc and see if your scores are about the same as similar pc's. A fast and easy benchmark would be cinebench or cpuz.

3dmark firestrike takes a little longer to download and run, but that also gives you a combined score with a load on the cpu and gpu that will stress your power supply. If the scores are relatively low or the pc crashes, it might be the power supply.

Trying to diagnose a bad power supply is tricky because you might get a good dc voltage reading, but you might have a/c ripple coming threw. Capacitors may look good, but could be bad internally. Inductor coils might short out internally. Also the power supply may act differently under load and at idle. Either the operating frequency may change or the thermal expansion on the coils/chokes and capacitors may start causing issues.

EDIT: forgot to mention, make sure your OS drive is plugged into the southbrige and not the asmedia controller. The asmedia controller is a little slower. ASrock had the ports listed incorrectly in the manual. If you installed the chipset drivers you should just be able to shut down the pc and move the cable over withount any issues. Don't forget to shut off HPET.

Yeah tomorrow i will be starting to test all with cynebench+fire3dMark to see what really happens, and i will put here results

Now with the SSD thing, i realize that, if I plug my SSD in the SATA3_3 In bios it will appeared like: M2_2/OCZVERTE3, but if connect my SSD to the sata port SATA3_4 it will remains as (OCZ/vertex3) only, so I dont know which one is better i just leave on SATA3_3


Picture:


Picture 2



hope we can keep here the topic or through private or anyplace i really want to fix this problem, the visual lag is reall i have a Youtube-Video, showing my problem with at least counter strike 1.6 recorded with iphone 4s, because if i record with FRAPS or any recording software you wont notice the problem, neither me, because im telling you this is so true and ugly...

LINK
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QZ3atFSq90I

Last edited by x58haze; 07-06-2017 at 00:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 07-06-2017, 01:29 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

did the firestrike, but with my gtx 580, tomorrow ill get a gtx 1060 to see if that was the problem

Picture:
I disable the SMT and HPET, because SMT isnt necessary at all.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.