Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Running amd fx 8300 @ 4.1ghz always
Old
  (#1)
siulmagic
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DirectCU II GTX 680
Processor: AMD FX 8300 @ 3.3 Stock
Mainboard: MSI 970 Gaming
Memory: DDR3 8gb 1333hz
Soundcard: altech
PSU: EVGA 700b
Default Running amd fx 8300 @ 4.1ghz always - 07-15-2017, 21:18 | posts: 144 | Location: United States

Hi i was wondering if you guys know what the multiplier settings is and voltage when this cpu does turbo core to 4.1ghz. I would like to make it so my cpu stays at 4.1ghz always and not to its stock 3.3ghz base clock.

Thanks for the help.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-15-2017, 21:22 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

200 x 20.5 = 4100

You could get that running way faster than 4.1GHz though
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
siulmagic
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DirectCU II GTX 680
Processor: AMD FX 8300 @ 3.3 Stock
Mainboard: MSI 970 Gaming
Memory: DDR3 8gb 1333hz
Soundcard: altech
PSU: EVGA 700b
Default 07-15-2017, 22:21 | posts: 144 | Location: United States

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
200 x 20.5 = 4100

You could get that running way faster than 4.1GHz though
I only have a Cool master T2 for cooling, dont think this would be enough to oc?.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-15-2017, 22:28 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Probably not no, these are hot chips once you give them more vCore, my H100i struggles to keep mine below max temp @ 4.8 /1.54v
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
siulmagic
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DirectCU II GTX 680
Processor: AMD FX 8300 @ 3.3 Stock
Mainboard: MSI 970 Gaming
Memory: DDR3 8gb 1333hz
Soundcard: altech
PSU: EVGA 700b
Default 07-15-2017, 23:05 | posts: 144 | Location: United States

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Probably not no, these are hot chips once you give them more vCore, my H100i struggles to keep mine below max temp @ 4.8 /1.54v
Yea i will test and see how hot idles will be at 4.1ghz, if they are to high, i will leave it at stock, until i get a better heatsink. I was also thinking of adding a second fan to my heatsink, but finding the correct one don't think its worth the hassle.

Edit: Whent ahead and set the multy to 20.5 and that was indeed 4.1ghz, but it seems i am going to up the vcore, since the computer did not boot.

Last edited by siulmagic; 07-15-2017 at 23:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-16-2017, 09:13 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by siulmagic View Post
Yea i will test and see how hot idles will be at 4.1ghz, if they are to high, i will leave it at stock, until i get a better heatsink. I was also thinking of adding a second fan to my heatsink, but finding the correct one don't think its worth the hassle.

Edit: Whent ahead and set the multy to 20.5 and that was indeed 4.1ghz, but it seems i am going to up the vcore, since the computer did not boot.
Yea you'll need a vCore bump for 3.3 > 4.1, if you checked CPUz when it boosts to 4.1 it would show you which vCore it auto set for that clock speed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
GeRmAnOs
Member Guru
 
GeRmAnOs's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB R9 390OC 8Gb 1050/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 at 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD65 (MS-7640)
Memory: 16GB Ballistix Sport
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Seasonic X-650 80PlusGold
Default 07-16-2017, 11:35 | posts: 65 | Location: Poland

My fx runs @4.4 with CRYORIG H5 and Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut paste.

IDLE
 Click to show spoiler



LOAD Corrected
 Click to show spoiler



Prime95 dont like fx proccesors or something is change over years??
I got illegal sumout on last two cores for about 5 minutes on max heat run.

Last edited by GeRmAnOs; 07-16-2017 at 18:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ultraex2003
Member Guru
 
ultraex2003's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amd 2x290 Cfx
Processor: i7 5820k @ 4.0
Mainboard: Gigabyte x99-sli
Memory: G-skill ripjaws v @ 3200
Soundcard: stock
PSU: Coolemaster v 1000
Default 07-16-2017, 13:29 | posts: 70 | Location: greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeRmAnOs View Post
My fx runs @4.4 with CRYORIG H5 and Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut paste.

IDLE
 Click to show spoiler



LOAD
 Click to show spoiler

bro !! i think aida 64 only cpu stress is generate a litle hot
you must try cpu stress + fpu strees together and post again temps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-16-2017, 13:38 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Prime95
http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
nz3777
Maha Guru
 
nz3777's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gtx 980 Strix @ 1500Mhz
Processor: Fx 8320 E @ 4.2 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: 8gb 1600mhz/Ballistic
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Recon 3d
PSU: Corsair Hx 850
Default 07-16-2017, 18:17 | posts: 1,668 | Location: Willowbrook ill.

Do you have Turbo-core enabled? Thats usually why they downclock when you have turbo mode on. Go into bios make sure its turned off.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
siulmagic
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DirectCU II GTX 680
Processor: AMD FX 8300 @ 3.3 Stock
Mainboard: MSI 970 Gaming
Memory: DDR3 8gb 1333hz
Soundcard: altech
PSU: EVGA 700b
Default 07-17-2017, 16:59 | posts: 144 | Location: United States

Quote:
Originally Posted by nz3777 View Post
Do you have Turbo-core enabled? Thats usually why they downclock when you have turbo mode on. Go into bios make sure its turned off.
Yes i have it off =).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
nz3777
Maha Guru
 
nz3777's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gtx 980 Strix @ 1500Mhz
Processor: Fx 8320 E @ 4.2 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: 8gb 1600mhz/Ballistic
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Recon 3d
PSU: Corsair Hx 850
Default 07-18-2017, 10:32 | posts: 1,668 | Location: Willowbrook ill.

Then try Amd overdrive-Go and overclock from there again set your multi to 4000Mhz giving you 4ghz or whatever you desired speed is.You have a decent board for overclocking (better then mine) I dont see anything holding you back.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.