Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
increase cpu multiplier lowers DDR 4 Speed
Old
  (#1)
Daddio
Newbie
 
Daddio's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigabyteGTX1060Gaming 6g
Processor: Ryzen R5 1600 3.800
Mainboard: AX370 gaming K5 Gigabyte
Memory: 16 meg DDR4 3200
Soundcard: Reasltek
PSU: 850 gold Antec
Cool increase cpu multiplier lowers DDR 4 Speed - 07-09-2017, 06:39 | posts: 6 | Location: NYC

Hi I have Ryzen R5 1600 Gigabyte AX370 gaming K5 ( Bios F3 ). I am having trouble O\C ing in Bios Nothing seems to stay as i set it ( yes Im F10 and save ), But my issue is this Im using Easy O\C tool in Gigabyte App center, seems like OK tool. Im using CPU-Z to monitor my results.
So I see that setting Multi to 38 im getting 3.799\3.800. However My Coirsair vengance LPX CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 ( 16 gig ) drops from 3200 to 2689 speed. Why dowe this Happen to my Ram as I raise CPU Multi?
Now the BLCK ( which im gonna guess is the OLD FSB tool ) Im gonna say should boost my Memory back up to wards 3200 levels but might require Voltage adjustment to feed it, and increasse CPU speed as well, As ive heard Volts are Bad and Heat is worse for the ryzen ( mine is 65 volt ) I just discovered a Ryzen Wraith Max Cooler that came with my OLD 8370 had that at 4.85 for years but used as Noctura 14 to do that.Im gonna leave the Noctura on the 8370 for now as I understand head oom is very limited with Ryzen so i dont want to go overboard.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
C0D3M4N
Newbie
 
C0D3M4N's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 980Ti G1 1500/8000
Processor: I7 5820K 4.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte Gaming 5P
Memory: Corsair LPX 3000 @ 3200
Soundcard: SB Core3d
PSU: EVGA 1050
Default 07-09-2017, 07:38 | posts: 22 | Location: Oregon, USA

I'm not a Ryzen owner, but my first thought is to check for Memory multiplier and/or divider settings in the BIOS.

Perhaps when you manually set the speed you are either lowering the speed of the bus the memory uses in conjunction with its multiplier. Or perhaps the bus speed stays the same but the multiplier reduces to 2.66 instead of 3.2.

I would remove your OS app until you have your PC dialed in, it may be working against you by effecting changes in windows you didnt make in Bios, or vice versa.

Good luck.

Last edited by C0D3M4N; 07-09-2017 at 07:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.