Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ryzen 1700 Throttling at low temps
Old
  (#1)
Huginn231
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 1060 6gb
Processor: Ryzen 1700
Mainboard: Gigabyte AorusGaming5x370
Memory: G.Skill 16gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Unhappy Ryzen 1700 Throttling at low temps - 06-26-2017, 21:50 | posts: 2

Good evening,

I've been trying to overclock my Ryzen 1700 and have been getting some odd results. At 3.8ghz @ 1.3v it can sporadically throttle performance to 1.5ghz. I'm using a Corsair Hydro H105 cooler and I've never seen a temperature higher than about 50degC, and generally it's sat happy at about 30-40degC.

I have tried pushing it up to 4.0ghz @ 1.35v and this seems to prompt the throttling. I've set Windows power settings to high, as was suggested on another forum.

Just wondering if anyone can explain the sporadic throttling, and / or what I should do about it?

Complete newbie to overclocking.

Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 5 x370 board F6 bios:
CPU settings I've got:
Core Performance Boost: disabled
Amd Cool&Quiet : disabled
Svm mode : disabled
Global C-state control : disabled
Downcore control : auto

Voltage settings:
CPU vcore: 1.3v
Vcore soc: auto
CPU vdd18: auto
CPU vddp: auto

RAM
G.Skill Trident Z 16gb @ 16/16/18/18/38 @ 3200mhz
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Webhiker
Master Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC Gaming
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
Memory: 32 GB TridentZ DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC1220
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default 06-27-2017, 00:46 | posts: 246 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Are you using a fixed multiplier or P-states to overclock ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
fry178
Master Guru
 
fry178's Avatar
 
Videocard: Strix 1060/6GB@2GHz
Processor: i7-3770K@4GHz
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximus V Gene
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: XonarDSX/Sennheiser HD580
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760w
Default 06-27-2017, 01:07 | posts: 472 | Location: Maryland

your running the latest bios?
clear cmos. save and reboot.
load defaults. save and reboot.

DONT MESS WITH ANY BIOS SETTINGS until you can verify/confirm it behaves normal when everything is to auto/default.

i would run something like prime95 for a few hours to make sure you have a "stable" rig with default settings before messing with ocing.

Last edited by fry178; 06-27-2017 at 01:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Realtek....
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 06-27-2017, 04:12 | posts: 19,942 | Location: US East Coast

sounds like a bios settings is wrong....


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Huginn231
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 1060 6gb
Processor: Ryzen 1700
Mainboard: Gigabyte AorusGaming5x370
Memory: G.Skill 16gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 06-27-2017, 09:33 | posts: 2

Thanks all for your input. I've reset to default all setting except the Ram overclock and put the CPU to 3.4ghz (34x100mhz) and then ran Prime95 for a while. Seemed happy enough over a 20 minute test. Temps were never above 50degC so assume that the cooling system is working well.

Will conduct some more prolonged testing later.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.