Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#226)
Xenotone
Master Guru
 
Xenotone's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780 Ti SLI H2O 1230mhz
Processor: 4670k 4.6ghz H2O
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-OC
Memory: 16gb Vengeance 2133
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 04-27-2014, 15:48 | posts: 672 | Location: Scotland

Yeah that's all I changed too. I've reflashed back to stock and it still won't let me install drivers. I'm getting nvapi.dll error on log in, it says something about ATU.exe

This happened to me before. I used DDU and unplugged the internet and then it let me install drivers, that isn't working this time. Help
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#227)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance Pro 2400
Soundcard: Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 05-08-2014, 01:54 | posts: 10,262 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenotone View Post
Yeah that's all I changed too. I've reflashed back to stock and it still won't let me install drivers. I'm getting nvapi.dll error on log in, it says something about ATU.exe

This happened to me before. I used DDU and unplugged the internet and then it let me install drivers, that isn't working this time. Help
You probably had a corrupt dump. Try flashing a different custom BIOS or finding one that matches your card online.

nvm

Last edited by IcE; 05-09-2014 at 01:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#228)
nafees
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 660Ti 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i3
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 550w
Default 05-13-2014, 12:43 | posts: 3

nice guide for kepler owners
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#229)
IamGODobeyORdie
Master Guru
 
IamGODobeyORdie's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 780@SLI & GTX 780M
Processor: i7 3770K & i7 4700MQ
Mainboard: SaberTT Z77 & Clevo P17SM
Memory: 2x8 DT:Patriot LT:Crucial
Soundcard: Creative SBZ & SBX MBIII
PSU: Corsair 850TX & Pow-Brick
Default 08-23-2014, 09:19 | posts: 244 | Location: Im homeless, please any donations!?

Is there any modded version for mobile keplers?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#230)
golddubby
Newbie
 
golddubby's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 780 Lightning SLi
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4801.6 MHz
Mainboard: Asus RIVE x79
Memory: 4x4GB 2358,8Mhz Vulcan
Soundcard: Creative SB-Z pci.e
PSU: xfx 1050w black
Default 02-09-2015, 08:23 | posts: 3 | Location: SWEDEN

Quote:
Originally Posted by npdoss View Post
Here is a screenshot of my modded bios that will not throttle and it goes from idle to max under load with no boost and from idle voltage to 1,2 or if you want to set it to 1.21 i just dont want to push farther as this is good for me.
push the fart
   
Reply With Quote
Corrupt dump
Old
  (#231)
rolldog
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Processor: Intel i7-5960X
Mainboard: Asus X99 Deluxe
Memory: HyperX 32GB DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default Corrupt dump - 02-17-2015, 05:29 | posts: 13 | Location: Baton Rouge, LA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
You probably had a corrupt dump. Try flashing a different custom BIOS or finding one that matches your card online.

nvm
I have corrupt fumes all the time, but it doesn't affect my PC.
   
Reply With Quote
Attempting to OC a 770 GTX SC ACX
Old
  (#232)
solok
Newbie
 
Videocard: 770 GTX / 2gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.21 gw
Default Attempting to OC a 770 GTX SC ACX - 05-03-2015, 13:36 | posts: 8

This is my first time overclocking anything but I've successfully OC"d it with the stock BIOS a bit (+65 to core +130 to memory) but want to go further. My understanding is that I need to flash to BIOS in order to unlock TDP beyond the 106% that I'm currently limited to.

So onto what my problems are...

I'm trying to use this KBT tool, I've tried 1.25-1.27 btw, but no matter what when I try to open a .ROM (my own or downloaded) it fails. It gives me an unhandled exception error and gives me the continue or quit option...continue just leaves the program open but never loads the file. I'd provide screen shots, but post count.

As I couldn't mod my own BIOS I tried downloading others with the same card who had "unlocked" theirs. I was able to successfully flash my card but after reboot the screen was very distorted with squares all over either black or white. I'd read I may need to reinstall my driver after the flash but that looked like more was wrong than the driver, so I reflashed my original.

Help in either of the above issues would be appreciated as I think I'm stuck for now. Ideally, I'd like to be able to mod my own BIOS as I'll likely be upgrading to a 970 soonish, but wanted to get my feet wet with OC and it seemed a prime opportunity.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#233)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC 1215MHz
Processor: i7-4770K 4.7GHz @ H90 p|p
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 05-03-2015, 16:01 | posts: 10,398 | Location: Urban`Jungle

export your current bios with gpu-z, let it make a rom file (run gpuz as admin just to be sure), now open it with KBT1.27 and tweak powerlimit


Dont use other bios, I tried that too one time (AMP! bios) but it gave me ID mismatch, luckily it didnt do anything and stopped there.


EDIT: you can try mine if you DL'ed some strange version, I included nvflash in it. Also try to run as administrator.

KeplerBiosTweaker v1.27.rar
http://www22.zippyshare.com/v/miGLMQKw/file.html

Last edited by -Tj-; 05-03-2015 at 16:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#234)
solok
Newbie
 
Videocard: 770 GTX / 2gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.21 gw
Default 05-03-2015, 17:26 | posts: 8

Tried your copy, exact same error is displayed:
-------------

Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immdediately.

Could not load file or assembly "System Core, Version =3.5.0.0. Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

--------------

Click the details box yields the following:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
File name: 'System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'
at ***57345;.***57345;(Int32 ***57344
at ***57383;..ctor(Byte[] ***57344;, Int32 ***57344
at ***57382;.***57344;()
at ***57382;..ctor(String ***57344
at KeplerBiosTweaker.frmKBT.***57347;(String ***57344
at KeplerBiosTweaker.frmKBT.***57351;(Object ***57344;, EventArgs ***57344
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventAr gs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.O nMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.W ndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].



************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5485 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
KeplerBiosTweaker
Assembly Version: 1.2.7.0
Win32 Version: 1.2.7.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users//Downloads/KeplerBiosTweaker%20v1.27/KeplerBiosTweaker.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5483 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5485 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5483 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#235)
solok
Newbie
 
Videocard: 770 GTX / 2gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.21 gw
Default 05-03-2015, 17:38 | posts: 8

Clearly its a problem with my PC and logically I'd think it must be something with .NET or whatever GAC_MSIL is. I've already cleaned up and reinstalled .NET and run a SFC scan in command prompt. Not yet sure what this GAC_MSIL directory is but I'll be moving to that next...unless anyone else has other ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#236)
solok
Newbie
 
Videocard: 770 GTX / 2gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.21 gw
Default 05-03-2015, 18:11 | posts: 8

Ok, it's not .NET or this GAC directory...all of that is intact as far as I can tell anyway.

Is there anything I should be doing to these ROM files before trying to open them?

In videos, I've observed people just dropping the file into the opened program. Doing that does nothing on my PC and if I use the Open Bios button it does the error pop up seen above.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#237)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC 1215MHz
Processor: i7-4770K 4.7GHz @ H90 p|p
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 05-03-2015, 18:44 | posts: 10,398 | Location: Urban`Jungle

hmm, what windows do you have?

Maybe it is bugged netframework..


what does WMI diag say
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=7684

you can also try and reinstall visual c++, run it as admin and let it reinstall
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/yvo0u5lra...20V35.exe?dl=0


and update netframework and run easy ngen runner v2
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=19
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#238)
solok
Newbie
 
Videocard: 770 GTX / 2gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.21 gw
Default 05-03-2015, 19:43 | posts: 8

So WMIDiag says a lot... but only two errors:

31956 11:20:46 (1) !! ERROR: WMI GET operation errors reported: .................................................. ......................... 2 ERROR(S)!
31957 11:20:46 (0) ** - Root/CIMV2, Win32_PerfFormattedData_Spooler_PrintQueue, 0x80041002 - (WBEM_E_NOT_FOUND) Object cannot be found.
31958 11:20:46 (0) ** MOF Registration: 'WMI information not available (This could be the case for an external application or a third party WMI provider)'
31959 11:20:46 (0) ** - Root/CIMV2, Win32_PerfRawData_Spooler_PrintQueue, 0x80041002 - (WBEM_E_NOT_FOUND) Object cannot be found.
31960 11:20:46 (0) ** MOF Registration: 'WMI information not available (This could be the case for an external application or a third party WMI provider)'

And two warnings:

31914 11:20:46 (2) !! WARNING: WMI DCOM components registration is missing for the following EXE/DLLs: .................................... 2 WARNING(S)!
31915 11:20:46 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\IPMIPRV.DLL (\CLSID\{FD209E2E-813B-41C0-8646-4C3E9C917511}\InProcServer32)
31916 11:20:46 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SERVERCOMPPROV.DLL (\CLSID\{9042E1B1-8FD4-4008-89FE-4040CC74575A}\InProcServer32)
31917 11:20:46 (0) ** => WMI System components are not properly registered as COM objects, which could make WMI to
31918 11:20:46 (0) ** fail depending on the operation requested.
31919 11:20:46 (0) ** => For a .DLL, you can correct the DCOM configuration by executing the 'REGSVR32.EXE <Filename.DLL>' command.


None of that means a thing to me...

I installed C++ and updated to the preview of 4.6 and ran that ngen thing. During the run the ez ngen spammed a lot of messages but then said they were not deemed critical.

After all of this and a reboot, there's no change :-/

Edit: Windows 7 Ult
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#239)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC 1215MHz
Processor: i7-4770K 4.7GHz @ H90 p|p
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 05-03-2015, 22:17 | posts: 10,398 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Ok those WMI errors are not causing it then, but would be good if you repaired them too.

like mentioned in this post
http://www.sevenforums.com/performan...ml#post2033980


What antivirus do you have? Maybe its locking some registry files; like nod32 with HIPS, although nod32 doesnt conflict I have it installed., while Kaspersky can, it conflicted by gpu driver installs and blocked some parts.


Maybe double check windows services
Quote:
... The ".NET Runtime Optimization Service" is the one that gets that job done, make sure you didn't disable it.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1...x64-only-net-4

And did you try to repair net like so?
Quote:
Try uninstalling / reinstalling, or repairing, the installations of the .NET Framework you have on your system. Check "Add / Remove Programs" in the Control Panel for the .NET Framework entries.
.................................................. .

Mscorlib.dll Is a component of .Net framework I know that the catalyst software for ATI cards use .net framework. I would suggest removing the dot net and the installing it from the windows updates again then you might have to reinstall the driver for the video card also.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...a-fa9fee39d116




And try UAC off if not already.

Last edited by -Tj-; 05-03-2015 at 22:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#240)
solok
Newbie
 
Videocard: 770 GTX / 2gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.21 gw
Default 05-04-2015, 05:21 | posts: 8

I believe those errors from WMI are just from windows services I've deliberately disabled, such as remote login and others recommended on black viper's site. Most are simply on manual rather than auto...disabled is rarely used.

As for antivirus, Norton (free for me) and I tried while it was disabled, no help.

I do not have an entry in services for a .NET Runtime Optimization Service...most posts I see on it are aged and complaining about it...did it get removed/rebranded in Win7?

As for my repair, I did uninstall .NET, ran a cleanup on it, then reinstalled it, and then ran the tool you linked earlier. None of that seemed to do anything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#241)
solok
Newbie
 
Videocard: 770 GTX / 2gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.21 gw
Default 05-04-2015, 21:57 | posts: 8

Done troubleshooting...just going to do a clean install of Win8.1. I'll let you know if my problems persist with the new OS, but somehow, I think that'll fix any issues...while likely creating some new ones as well, hopefully lesser though :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#242)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC 1215MHz
Processor: i7-4770K 4.7GHz @ H90 p|p
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 05-04-2015, 22:01 | posts: 10,398 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by solok View Post
Done troubleshooting...just going to do a clean install of Win8.1. I'll let you know if my problems persist with the new OS, but somehow, I think that'll fix any issues...while likely creating some new ones as well, hopefully lesser though :-)
I see, ok good luck let us know *fingers crossed*
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#243)
solok
Newbie
 
Videocard: 770 GTX / 2gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.21 gw
Default 05-05-2015, 02:02 | posts: 8

Worked without issue...now I just need to learn how to use Win8 efficiently.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#244)
Boerd
Newbie
 
Videocard: k5200
Processor: xeon 1650
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: no idea
Default 06-02-2015, 23:51 | posts: 1

While reading about my soon-to-arrive k5200 I found out that it has some shaders that have not been enabled. Is it possible through software to enable them?
Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.