Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > 3D Stereo Gaming Section
3D Stereo Gaming Section In this stereo gaming section you can discuss everything 3D Goggles like Oculus, monitors their drivers and graphics cards related.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Win 8.1 not recognizing my TV in 3D?
Old
  (#1)
Akram
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire AMD R9 290 4 GB
Processor: Intel i5 4570 3.2 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus H81 M-K
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887 8-Channel
PSU: CoolerMaster Thunder 600W
Default Win 8.1 not recognizing my TV in 3D? - 06-28-2014, 11:53 | posts: 17

Hello,

My Windows 8.1 is not recognizing my TV as passive 3D, hence i cannot play games that support native 3d in 3d.

My Setup:
i5 4570
Asus R9280X-DC2T-3GD5-V2, Graphics Card (2x DVI and 4x Display port Only) - No HDMI out
8 GB RAM
Windows 8.1 64 bit
Driver version 14.4
LG 42" 3d smart TV (Passive) - Model: LG42LA6210
Desktop running 1920x1080 @ 70Hz as per AMD CCC
Connected through DVI-I to HDMI female adaptor them HDMI male to male cable connected to TV. (there is no audio though)

I have seen "enable stereoscopic 3d" settings in other PCs which can be found in Windows Screen Resolution settings, but i cannot find the below image in mine.

h ttp://i.imgur.com/4c9lqVf.jpg

Usually, when i start a 3d support games like Sniper Elite 3, i go to settings, enable AMD HD3D and TV should shift to 3D mode automatically, but mine does not. It does nothing. So i am thinking my Graphics card or cable is not giving proper 3d signal. I have tested with Grid Autosprt which support Native 3d, still it does nothing.

I can play few games using Tridef, but not Sniper Elite 3 and Grid Autosport.

How can i resolve this issue.? How can i play in native 3d before using any 3rd party apps?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Akram
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire AMD R9 290 4 GB
Processor: Intel i5 4570 3.2 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus H81 M-K
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887 8-Channel
PSU: CoolerMaster Thunder 600W
Default 06-29-2014, 07:28 | posts: 17

I used a cheap display port to HDMI adaptor and it worked.

Now my desktop settings show 3D capability and i can play in 3D via 1080p@24Hz or 720p@60Hz.

Surprisingly Audio is also passing through display port
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
JasmineJas
Newbie
 
JasmineJas's Avatar
 
Videocard: 64-bit
Processor: Phenom X4 9850
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: dell inspiron 530s
Default 07-27-2016, 11:33 | posts: 13 | Location: US

How were you connecting the Laptop to the TV? (HDMI, VGA, LAN, etc)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
jbmcmillan
Maha Guru
 
jbmcmillan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX970
Processor: i5 2500k@4.4 GHZ.
Mainboard: Asus P8 z77 vl-k
Memory: Gskill 2x4GB 1600 DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard realtek
PSU: OCZ 1000 watt Z series
Default 07-27-2016, 12:57 | posts: 2,266 | Location: Langley,B.C. Canada

This thread is from 2 years ago thread necro trying to boost post count or what?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.