Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > 3D Stereo Gaming Section
3D Stereo Gaming Section In this stereo gaming section you can discuss everything 3D Goggles like Oculus, monitors their drivers and graphics cards related.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Request NVInspector Profile for Trion's Rift Game
Old
  (#1)
amourfou
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce GTX 670
Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 700
Default Request NVInspector Profile for Trion's Rift Game - 10-13-2013, 07:45 | posts: 3

I was playing FFXIV ARR with Nvidia 3D Vision and it looked great. Took a few days off and when I logged back in today it wouldn't work in 3D. I searched Google and found out about Nvidia Inspector, so I changed a 1 to a 0 in the profile and now it works great in 3D again. That got me thinking.

Is it possible to get Trion's Rift mmorpg to work in 3D vision as well by using Nvidia Inspector to change the current profile that Nvidia has for Rift? I read that people had got Rift to work in 3D vision in early 2011 by hacking the game to change the profile. It seems there was another game with a similar name and Nvidia made a mistake by confusing the profile of that game with Rifts. The hack worked for a while then Trion changed something in Rift so the hack wouldn't work any more.

Is it possible that Nvidia Inspector wasn't around at that time. If the problem is with the profile could someone create and post an Nvidia Inspector Profile for Rift so i can copy/paste into my Inspector? I don't have the skills to create a profile that would work. Any help would be very much appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Deelmackey
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVidia GTX Titan Black
Processor: Intel I7-4960X
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Black
Memory: 32GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1300w
Default 05-26-2014, 04:16 | posts: 1 | Location: Oregon

Even though the information was from 2011, the hack still worked for me. I can't post links yet, but do a search for "How to play rift with 3D Vision" and click on the link that takes you to an article on Gamectr dot com.

Basically the idea is that you first rename rift.exe to rift1.exe. Then, you have to modify riftpatchlive.exe and change the game reference from rift.exe to rift1.exe. It is stored in an XML format embedded in the patcher, and you can edit it with a resource hacker (or a hex editor if you understand how padding works).

Then, you have to switch Rift to use the Low Quality Renderer. I know, I know, nobody wants to go there. Once you do this, some of the graphic effects are degraded. But, the rest of the game is VERY playable, at high framerates, and the 3D stereo vision really makes up for the change in graphics effects in my opinion.

Last edited by Deelmackey; 05-27-2014 at 03:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
JasmineJas
Newbie
 
JasmineJas's Avatar
 
Videocard: 64-bit
Processor: Phenom X4 9850
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: dell inspiron 530s
Default 07-27-2016, 11:34 | posts: 13 | Location: US

That may have good Reasons, why not well scaled RIFT. When a Game not to Multi-GPU is optimized, then NVIDIA can do also only so much so that the Compatibility is not broken.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.