Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Programming/Html
Programming/Html C++,Visual Basic,HTML,Flash,OpenGL,Modelling,Java.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Feature Level Checker
Old
  (#1)
dezmand07
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 960 4Gb
Processor: Intel Core i5-3470
Mainboard: AsRock Z68 Pro3 Gen3
Memory: 2x4Gb 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Corsair VS550
Default Feature Level Checker - 08-03-2015, 18:56 | posts: 42 | Location: Russia, Tver

Hi guys!
I took the time to upgrade to Windows 10, installed Visual Studio 2015 and buy GTX 960
As promised, I wrote a program to test D3D_FEATURE_LEVEL

FeatureLevelChecker - http://sendfile.su/1142907 (test build only for Windows 10, later I made for other OS)

This my tests
Windows 7 (AMD Radeon HD3200)
 Click to show spoiler



Windows 8.1 (NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660)
 Click to show spoiler



Windows 10 (NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960)
 Click to show spoiler



and more
Windows 10 (AMD Radeon HD6930)
 Click to show spoiler



Windows 10 (AMD Radeon R9 390)
 Click to show spoiler



Try this program and tell me about result.

PS: for launch the program you need install vc++ 2015 https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=615459

Last edited by dezmand07; 08-03-2015 at 20:42.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 08-04-2015, 23:23 | posts: 3,509 | Location: Moscow, Russia

You have chose wrong thread to post your app.
Better be http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27 or http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-04-2015, 23:31 | posts: 17,576 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Doesn't DXDIAG do the same thing?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dezmand07
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 960 4Gb
Processor: Intel Core i5-3470
Mainboard: AsRock Z68 Pro3 Gen3
Memory: 2x4Gb 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Corsair VS550
Default 08-05-2015, 20:12 | posts: 42 | Location: Russia, Tver

all OS http://sendfile.su/1143502 and now check API DirectX

dxgiag doesn't detected featurelevel 12.0 for AMD video card.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.