Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Watch Dogs - Entitylibrary Modding Tool
Old
  (#1)
rootCBR
Member Guru
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Cool Watch Dogs - Entitylibrary Modding Tool - 08-11-2017, 19:46 | posts: 49 | Location: Germany

I am finally able to share the FCBastard with you, a converter for the entity library of both Watch Dogs games.

It is a very powerful tool, developed by Fireboyd78 who literally worked his ass of in the last months - that's why it feels weird sharing his tool to the public.

In the entity library, there is everything you expected to be in there - all vehicles, weapons, characters, objects and all of their settings. This also gave us the possibility to add a camera to the helicopter, which has been impossible since the first person discovered how to spawn a helicopter in the game.

To those who asked why we didn't release this tool earlier be said that we originally didn't plan on releasing this tool to the public at all - we wanted to protect the games against the abuse of this tool which possibly results in cheating in multiplayer, given the possibilities it brings. But Ubisoft's decision to make the use of mods in multiplayer of Watch Dogs 2 impossible made us change our minds. We don't really have something to take care of now as the multiplayer part of Watch Dogs 1 is already full of cheaters, so the release of this tool doesn't harm it anymore.

The tool is compatible to both Watch Dogs 1 and 2, and the usage is very simple. Dragging the entitylibrary_rt.fcb file into the FCBastard.exe will create a new folder with all the single entities inside. It will also create an XML-file which is the equivalent to the *_converted.xml files the Gibbed tools creates. To repack the library, drag this XML into the FCBastard.exe and copy the new entitylibrary_rt.fcb from the bin-folder into your patch.

Note that the game only uses the entitylibrary_rt file, not the other one!

DOWNLOAD

Feel free to discuss anything related to the tool in this thread!

Last edited by rootCBR; 08-11-2017 at 20:11.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
AjGamer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7-4790K @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CX750M
Default 08-11-2017, 19:52 | posts: 125

Cobra, in theory could this tool assist in replaceing weapon models?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Deebz
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VII
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 08-11-2017, 19:52 | posts: 31

Yes. Entitylibrary lists the model that an entity uses.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
rootCBR
Member Guru
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 08-11-2017, 19:54 | posts: 49 | Location: Germany

Swapping weapon models is definitely possible, but we didn't figure out how to add completely new models to the game yet.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
AjGamer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7-4790K @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CX750M
Default 08-11-2017, 19:55 | posts: 125

Wow, I see big things coming from this tool. Thanks you to all who made it possible!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-11-2017, 19:55 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

This is awesome! thanks for sharing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
AjGamer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7-4790K @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CX750M
Default 08-11-2017, 19:56 | posts: 125

Quote:
Originally Posted by rootCBR View Post
Swapping weapon models is definitely possible, but we didn't figure out how to add completely new models to the game yet.
I know silver did it, but only by replacing the PX4ís model in Zmodeler, which he said in itself was a very long and trial and error process.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Deebz
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VII
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 08-11-2017, 19:59 | posts: 31

When I get home from work later, I will post a hybrid FCB that contains everything for bad blood and the main game in one file. This is needed, since putting a new entitylibrary_rt.fcb in the patch file will break one of the games, depending on which version you use a base.

EDIT: Here it is: https://1drv.ms/u/s!AhuMaF-FsKU-hxfAvmAUERRTapL3

Last edited by Deebz; 08-11-2017 at 22:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
rootCBR
Member Guru
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 08-11-2017, 19:59 | posts: 49 | Location: Germany

Yes I know about that mod, but I'm talking about adding a new model to the game without replacing another one.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
mlleemiles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Intel HD Graphics 4400
Processor: Intel Core i5-4300U
Mainboard: Microsoft Surface Pro 3
Memory: LPDDR3 4G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Onboard
Default 08-11-2017, 20:06 | posts: 275

Kudos to the hard work and putting definitions for most part.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
rootCBR
Member Guru
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 08-11-2017, 20:07 | posts: 49 | Location: Germany

All the credits go to Fireboyd78, who made this tool at his own!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
AjGamer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7-4790K @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CX750M
Default 08-11-2017, 20:08 | posts: 125

Quote:
Originally Posted by rootCBR View Post
Yes I know about that mod, but I'm talking about adding a new model to the game without replacing another one.
Ah I was interested in replacing current models such as the M416, except without breaking the game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-11-2017, 20:28 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

^ Sadly there's no M468 or 92FS models there so that won't help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
AjGamer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7-4790K @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CX750M
Default 08-11-2017, 20:30 | posts: 125

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
^ Sadly there's no M468 or 92FS models there so that won't help
Doesnít stop you from getting one offline and working on a conversion, or jacking the one from the gun store window, nobodyís really attempted that yet
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-11-2017, 20:33 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Well people attempted and its broken (It isn't positioned correctly to be hold by player)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-11-2017, 20:36 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Where are the interiors? because i i found "bUsesOcclusion="1"" if i found the ambrose theatre interior and set it to 0 we would fix everything
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
AjGamer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7-4790K @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CX750M
Default 08-11-2017, 20:37 | posts: 125

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
Well people attempted and its broken (It isn't positioned correctly to be hold by player)
Iím aware the gun store model is held horizontally but Iím not sure anyone has tried importing a model from elsewhere yet
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-11-2017, 20:39 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

I tried both (Replacing it and opening the model)
Replacing it makes aiden arms glitch out and the gun is nowhere to be seen
And yes the model is placed horizontally
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Deebz
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VII
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 08-11-2017, 20:40 | posts: 31

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
Where are the interiors? because i i found "bUsesOcclusion="1"" if i found the ambrose theatre interior and set it to 0 we would fix everything
It doesn't work like that. That occlusion flag just control if it gets unrendered if it is out of view. If you glitch into a building, you can see this occlusion at work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-11-2017, 20:42 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Oh :/ would there be a way to remove the Ambrose occlusions outside or whatever? because the world likes to dissapear when you are outside
i guess .xml.data.fcb files would work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
rootCBR
Member Guru
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 08-11-2017, 20:51 | posts: 49 | Location: Germany

They probably are the key to loading mission specific areas
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-11-2017, 20:53 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Yep , that might fixing the outside when ambrose scene is loaded
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
rootCBR
Member Guru
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 08-11-2017, 20:54 | posts: 49 | Location: Germany

Any luck with converting them yet?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-11-2017, 20:58 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

No , sadly
However now thinking about it then im not sure if they are actually the reason
i took the Stage interior from the mission and replaced it with lobby
and guess what?:
No lobby
No Bugs
Stage is loaded
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
The Silver
Master Guru
 
The Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5-3450 3,1GHz
Mainboard: AsRock H77
Memory: Corsair 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 550W Core
Default 08-12-2017, 19:02 | posts: 582

Awesome! In these months the wd modding is evolving so much! I'm so exited thinking about what we are gonna achieve thanks to all these combined efforts!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
modding, tool, watch dogs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.