Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
KAOS GAMING
Master Guru
 
KAOS GAMING's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 960 4gb
Processor: intel core i5 4460
Mainboard: Gigabyte H81M-S2PT
Memory: 8gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 550w
Default 08-04-2017, 04:21 | posts: 334

Thanks for the explanation . And btw the e3camera heyslick was talking about isn't included iwill update the mod soon.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Mrlu
Member Guru
 
Videocard: UNKNOWN
Processor: UNKNOWN
Mainboard: UNKNOWN
Memory: UNKNOWN
Soundcard: UNKNOWN
PSU: UNKNOWN
Default 08-04-2017, 04:22 | posts: 77

@KAOSGAMING

Ey broo!!! I have not proof the mod yet but that comment of the pipeline steam like gas station explosion ... i dont thinked it is possible the same way that smoke comes out on the gas station but replace with fire and smoke too?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
KAOS GAMING
Master Guru
 
KAOS GAMING's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 960 4gb
Processor: intel core i5 4460
Mainboard: Gigabyte H81M-S2PT
Memory: 8gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 550w
Default 08-04-2017, 04:46 | posts: 334

Well yeah i said i will look into it i will see.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Dvirzigel
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gtx 970 4gb
Processor: Intel core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EPS 12V
Default 08-04-2017, 05:01 | posts: 45

Quote:
Originally Posted by txgt View Post
You can turn on headlight cones in any mod and even in vanilla. It's "RenderRain" parameter in "GameProfile.xml" and in "defaultrenderconfig.xml" that is inside the "patch" files.
To turn on/off "RenderRain" you need to edit your "GameProfile.xml" file located in your "Documents" -> "My Games" -> "Watch_Dogs" -> "folder with very long random name". Right click on GameProfile.xml and choose "Edit". Make sure "Word wrap" is disabled in Notepad. Find RenderRain="0" parameter nearly at the end of the 5th line and change it to "1" if you want to turn it on, or to "0" if you want it off. Close and save changes.
NOTE: If the mod you using don't have it turned on in "defaultrenderconfig.xml" (RenderRain="0") then when you select "Auto Detect" in "Options" -> "Graphics Quality" menu the "RenderRain" will be turned off next time you launch the game. To avoid this you can make your "GameProfile.xml" read only. But then other setting changes will not be saved.
Thanks it works now. Also, I just got to the mission that uses the lighting from E3 in the beginning cutscene or something like that and E3 Aiden is looking exceptional.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
dollmaster
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 970 STRIX 4GB
Processor: i7 4790K @4.40Ghz
Mainboard: MSI z97m-G43
Memory: HyperX Fury 1866Mhz 12gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX 600
Default 08-04-2017, 06:02 | posts: 130

So, I tried your mod, too. You guys are amazing, it's pretty close to e3 feeling. I think the camera is indeed too close, fire animation and lighting are beautiful, weather cycle needs tweaking 'cause I got storm and dark skies with sun and god rays at the same time. Nevertheless, it really feels like e3 trailer mood. It's the most beautiful colorgrading I've seen until now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
TheI3arracuda
Member Guru
 
TheI3arracuda's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790 3.6GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3 32GB
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 08-04-2017, 10:05 | posts: 60 | Location: Austria

Is there a specific reason why this mod uses the walking animation where aiden constantly pulls up his shoulders? I can't remember who did it, but someone already made his normal walk animation work with head bobbing, which looks a lot better to me.
Edit: It's part of ThatGuyOverTher's definitive mod.

Last edited by TheI3arracuda; 08-04-2017 at 10:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-04-2017, 10:41 | posts: 462 | Location: No Record

Kaos added it , the only thing about headbob is that it breaks the PDA walking animation at least it did when I installed it long time ago , but we'll try everything we can , I will also be adding more animations soon and 2 secret things that I will reveal also soon < thanks everyone for positive feedback
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-04-2017, 12:29 | posts: 462 | Location: No Record

Soon...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=49t0-tAb56A
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
The Silver
Master Guru
 
The Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5-3450 3,1GHz
Mainboard: AsRock H77
Memory: Corsair 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 550W Core
Default 08-04-2017, 12:47 | posts: 592

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
Ok NOW you got my attention!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-04-2017, 12:52 | posts: 462 | Location: No Record

I was planning this from day one , Only lobby will be sadly loaded , if i load the Stage then everything dissapears outside , this is better than nothing
Credit to the original author of Ambrose open mod , i edited his script

Since you are here can you finally tell me which file should i edit to add more stuff to gas station?
Im not asking how to edit it but which file is it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
The Silver
Master Guru
 
The Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5-3450 3,1GHz
Mainboard: AsRock H77
Memory: Corsair 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 550W Core
Default 08-04-2017, 13:09 | posts: 592

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
I was planning this from day one , Only lobby will be sadly loaded , if i load the Stage then everything dissapears outside , this is better than nothing
Credit to the original author of Ambrose open mod , i edited his script

Since you are here can you finally tell me which file should i edit to add more stuff to gas station?
Im not asking how to edit it but which file is it
Wait, so there's nothing more than what we saw in that video? Only that small entrance room and nothing else?

I was going to release my E3 2012 Gas Station Explosion minimod along with everything I can explain about WD particle editing soon, but if you want we could both work on such minimod, this way it's a win-win situation where I can release a better minimod and you guys can have an even better gas station explosion in your mega mod. What do you think?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-04-2017, 13:11 | posts: 462 | Location: No Record

Sure , and yes its the only small room for now , if i will find an work around to make the outside working well then we are saved
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
The Silver
Master Guru
 
The Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5-3450 3,1GHz
Mainboard: AsRock H77
Memory: Corsair 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 550W Core
Default 08-04-2017, 13:19 | posts: 592

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
Sure , and yes its the only small room for now , if i will find an work around to make the outside working well then we are saved
I think that in the vanilla game it's simply scripted that once you proceed after the entrance room the engine loads the interior and unloads the outside, so I guess that the only way to "fix" the DotConnection in freeroam is to replicate this behaviour and load the "Stage script that hides the outside" on the fly when you get past the entrance lobby that you already managed to properly load.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-04-2017, 13:40 | posts: 462 | Location: No Record

The thing is , the entrance is always loaded , if you use cheat engine and freecam inside you can use the junction box to open the doors , in my mod i added the peds outside and the junction box outside that allows you to hack the camera without cheat engine
i was trying to make the behaviour the same as the mission but no luck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Mrlu
Member Guru
 
Videocard: UNKNOWN
Processor: UNKNOWN
Mainboard: UNKNOWN
Memory: UNKNOWN
Soundcard: UNKNOWN
PSU: UNKNOWN
Default 08-04-2017, 15:59 | posts: 77

Quote:
Originally Posted by KAOS GAMING View Post
Well yeah i said i will look into it i will see.

Ok bro I tried the mod this was what I noticed

1. I use the DedSec Outfit, so when I started the game the Outfit was divided into two parts, the first one using the DedSec Outfit, the only thing that remained was the pants, and when changing it to Aiden Outfit is normal. @HeySlicksThatsMe told me that should work the improved physics he had created in this outfit so Slick seems not hahaha: '(

2. The time in the game is at 15:30, it happened like 2 minutes and there was a sudden change in colorgrading from a beautiful color tone to a slightly darker tone but still so beautiful. TIP_ look at how to avoid those abrupt changes in colorgrading variations during timeday.

3. Some materials such as metal (weapons, hiding places, garbage cans) have an intense glow as if they were wet ... the mask is the same.

4. The animation of fire was amazing !! Congratulations!!

5. The lighting at night is perfect I love it !!

6. Notice that at night in pawnee is too dark with a brightness in the 80% game and in the day is often very bright.

7. Note that in the parking lot you added bloom internally .... HOW ??

8. Aiden by car when you accelerate is lower than normal and when you reverse, he climbs on the seat.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-04-2017, 16:00 | posts: 462 | Location: No Record

Improved physics are not added to this mod yet
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Mrlu
Member Guru
 
Videocard: UNKNOWN
Processor: UNKNOWN
Mainboard: UNKNOWN
Memory: UNKNOWN
Soundcard: UNKNOWN
PSU: UNKNOWN
Default 08-04-2017, 16:03 | posts: 77

So that's a mod glitch because even I change to the Especial Outfits and all of those except Viceroy's are the Aiden's original I mean replace all for the original
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-04-2017, 16:23 | posts: 462 | Location: No Record

So all outfits look like default aiden's?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Mrlu
Member Guru
 
Videocard: UNKNOWN
Processor: UNKNOWN
Mainboard: UNKNOWN
Memory: UNKNOWN
Soundcard: UNKNOWN
PSU: UNKNOWN
Default 08-04-2017, 16:27 | posts: 77

Just the DLC or Unlockable Outfits (DedSec, Viceroys, Blume, Chicago Club...etc)
The normal like those you buy at shops not
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-04-2017, 17:07 | posts: 462 | Location: No Record

Weird , doesn't happen in my game , propably Kaos replaced the textures for these with default aiden clothes
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
KAOS GAMING
Master Guru
 
KAOS GAMING's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 960 4gb
Processor: intel core i5 4460
Mainboard: Gigabyte H81M-S2PT
Memory: 8gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 550w
Default 08-04-2017, 17:43 | posts: 334

Thanks guys all of you who tried the mod and as I said this is the beta version we will try to fix the issues you stated in the 1.0 version.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
KAOS GAMING
Master Guru
 
KAOS GAMING's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 960 4gb
Processor: intel core i5 4460
Mainboard: Gigabyte H81M-S2PT
Memory: 8gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 550w
Default 08-04-2017, 18:09 | posts: 334

Guys do you think we should add some sharpening or leave it smooth?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
KAOS GAMING
Master Guru
 
KAOS GAMING's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 960 4gb
Processor: intel core i5 4460
Mainboard: Gigabyte H81M-S2PT
Memory: 8gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 550w
Default 08-04-2017, 18:14 | posts: 334

-removed-

Last edited by KAOS GAMING; 08-04-2017 at 18:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-04-2017, 18:21 | posts: 462 | Location: No Record

---Offtopic---
Kaos come to skype xd
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
AjGamer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7-4790K @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CX750M
Default 08-04-2017, 19:47 | posts: 125

Hey boys, made a video showing off the mod in the first mission.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GOAS...ature=youtu.be
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.