Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
[solved]Cant install Windows 7/10 on Gigabyte Z270-HD3P
Old
  (#1)
Soulanalyzer
Newbie
 
Soulanalyzer's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 960 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2400
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: G.SKILL 2133MHZ 4X4GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: Super Flower Gold 750W
Question [solved]Cant install Windows 7/10 on Gigabyte Z270-HD3P - 07-24-2017, 18:49 | posts: 2 | Location: KOS - Greece

Hello.
I am straggling a few days now to install Windows 7 or Windows 10 and cant go on. I tried to install through an external usb 2.0 DVD-RW but nothing happens with windows 7 or windows 10 CDs I have. I have tried making a usb flash drive with the Windows USB Installation Tool provided at Gigabytes official site but nothing again. All I get is Bios starting and not even getting in the proccess of installation just a black screen and the annoying DOS underscore flashing on the upper left corner. What can it be? Is it options in Bios I have to change? What is going on?

Last edited by Soulanalyzer; 07-26-2017 at 08:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 07-24-2017, 20:39 | posts: 9,610 | Location: USA

You should go into bios and disable CSM.

Google how to disable CSM for gigabyte, every motherboard is different.

CSM is compatibility mode for UEFI systems to allow devices or OS that only support BIOS legacy mode to work.

If you install windows 10 it will work natively.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 07-24-2017, 21:47 | posts: 3,535 | Location: Moscow, Russia

^ Or Secure Boot...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Soulanalyzer
Newbie
 
Soulanalyzer's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 960 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2400
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: G.SKILL 2133MHZ 4X4GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: Super Flower Gold 750W
Default 07-25-2017, 09:15 | posts: 2 | Location: KOS - Greece

Thanks for the advices guys. I actually managed to get it working. I just took out the GPU which is and Nvidia Quadro 370 and plug the HDMI cable to the motherboard. I installed it and currently working with Intels Core-i3s intergrated graphics card. When I try to put that old nvidia I have the same issues again. Can it be the CSM thing making it? Thanks in advance ... I am looking after that.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Passus
Master Guru
 
Passus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI r9 280 (Baked)
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI H97 PC Mate
Memory: 16gb Corsair Vengean 1600
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 B1
Default 07-25-2017, 09:50 | posts: 718 | Location: UK

Most likely the video card has issues
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
windows 7 64 bit

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.