Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Watch_Dogs - Importing and exporting models with Zmodeler TUTORIAL
Old
  (#1)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default Watch_Dogs - Importing and exporting models with Zmodeler TUTORIAL - 07-04-2017, 11:29 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Hello! this is an tutorial which will explain you how to properly import and export models with use of Zmodeler
This will allow modding Objects (Propably) , weapons , vehicles and characters
So , lets get started:
1.Make a new folder somewhere and Extract windy_city.fat in it
2.Open zmodeler and click "Import"
3.Select the file type as .xbg
4.Now look down , look at the "Root Folder" and "Mod Folder"

5.Set your Root folder to that unpacked windy_city.fat
6.Set your mod folder to...Anything? (This is unconfirmed , i set it to the folder where i have all the gibbed tools)
7.Now click import and you are done! you imported the model
8.After importing look for L0 , L1 etc , it should be here

Click on any of these to show any of the LOD Levels so you can start editing the model
L0 is the xbgmip
L1 is the default model (This is what do you want to edit)
L2 L3 and L4 are other low quality models , these don't need changing but do so if you want to edit any of the NPC Faces
---Now how to export?
1.Simply press the "export" , remember that YOUR MODDED FILE needs to have the same name as the FILE YOU ARE EDITING
for example if your model is named char01_head.xbg or in zmodeler its called "char01_head.mesh" "char01_head.skel" then you need to name it exactly the same , so while exporting char01_head.xbg you need to name it char01_head and select the .xbg as the filetype

---LOD (Importing Aiden's models)
You already know how to import and export models , but what about models that only have 2 LOD's and crash ingame?
Or you don't have the xbgmip and you use the dummy one?
This tutorial will teach you fix the crash
1.At first import your .xbg 2 times
2.Rename one of them so you don't get lost
3.Delete the second .skel

^ it should look like this
Now from the second renamed mesh (in my zmodeler its export) you need to "Delete" the Lod

then you need to unfold it

You should have an object with no name , rename it to something clever
then drag and drop it to the lower part of the GUI

Then you can edit this model (Its named "John cena" in my zmodeler)
Now time for adding the LOD

Then simply drag and drop it

You can delete the "export" and export the file
Remember! it changes the LOD's
LOD 1 will be LOD 0 and LOD 2 will be LOD 1
so always import a new object as LOD 2

Last edited by HeySlickThatsMe; 07-08-2017 at 12:39. Reason: Added LOD Info
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 07-04-2017, 11:31 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Result of Modified XBG
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 07-04-2017, 14:54 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Nevermind

Last edited by HeySlickThatsMe; 07-04-2017 at 14:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
The Silver
Master Guru
 
The Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5-3450 3,1GHz
Mainboard: AsRock H77
Memory: Corsair 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 550W Core
Default 07-04-2017, 15:30 | posts: 582

Congrats for the tutorial, the ZModeler author never explained it clearly in his thread here (http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=396672) so I faced your same challenges when I exported the custom Beretta 92FS model to replace the Px4, but I never took the time to write such a good tutorial so great work.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 07-04-2017, 15:35 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Thanks , here's a question
because when i edit the model the game crashes (Yes , kinda ironic since im the author of the tutorial lmao) how should i edit the model properly? or atleast try to tell me how to convert a weapon so i can do M468 , or i can give you the model if you want
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
The Silver
Master Guru
 
The Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5-3450 3,1GHz
Mainboard: AsRock H77
Memory: Corsair 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 550W Core
Default 07-04-2017, 15:41 | posts: 582

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
Thanks , here's a question
because when i edit the model the game crashes (Yes , kinda ironic since im the author of the tutorial lmao) how should i edit the model properly? or atleast try to tell me how to convert a weapon so i can do M468 , or i can give you the model if you want
I have the model, but as I said to AjGamer I have very little time lately so I can't be very helpful sadly.
Also I remember that both ZModeler and the game itself are very sensitive to the model edits, I wasn't able to replace other pistols for example, somewhat only the Px4 didn't crash afterward. That's all I managed to learn and do in the 2 weeks trial period anyway...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 07-04-2017, 16:05 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Interesting , thanks for response
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 07-08-2017, 11:52 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Added LOD Fix Tutorial
it might not be 100% clear but its hard to say it right

Last edited by HeySlickThatsMe; 07-08-2017 at 12:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.