Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
RaphaelJr
Newbie
 
Videocard: Titan Black
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 620
Default 01-04-2016, 07:15 | posts: 12

Thanks for the great mod, txgt.
I've got 2 questions:
1) I can see "Standard Edition (Cloud Gate not fixed) + Extra E3 2012 Bundle" and "fixed Cloud Gate mod in Standard Editions" in the main post... should I install both of them? Or I should pick one?
2) Does this mod work with any texture pack? Any recommendations?

Last edited by RaphaelJr; 01-04-2016 at 10:44.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
txgt
Maha Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-04-2016, 14:57 | posts: 808 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaphaelJr View Post
Thanks for the great mod, txgt.
I've got 2 questions:
1) I can see "Standard Edition (Cloud Gate not fixed) + Extra E3 2012 Bundle" and "fixed Cloud Gate mod in Standard Editions" in the main post... should I install both of them? Or I should pick one?
2) Does this mod work with any texture pack? Any recommendations?
Thank you for using it!
2 answers:
1) If you want to use Standard Edition you should download "fixed Cloud Gate mod in Standard Edition". And if you want Extra E3 2012 Bundle you should download "Standard Edition (Cloud Gate not fixed) + Extra E3 2012 Bundle". The reason it's like that is because after I posted download link to my mod I found out that I didn't update Cloud Gate mod in Standard Edition, though I had updated Cloud Gate mod in E3 2012 Bundle. I could reupload both versions separately with fixed CG mod to avoid questions but I have very slow upload speed so I couldn't upload at the time because other people in my house was using internet.
2) My mod have integrated Relief Mapping texture pack so It will be difficult to add a different texture pack because Relief Mapping mod is not compatible with any other texture packs and includes not only texture files but many other files which you'll have to remove before adding a different texture pack.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
RaphaelJr
Newbie
 
Videocard: Titan Black
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 620
Default 01-04-2016, 15:24 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by txgt View Post
Thank you for using it!
2 answers:
1) If you want to use Standard Edition you should download "fixed Cloud Gate mod in Standard Edition". And if you want Extra E3 2012 Bundle you should download "Standard Edition (Cloud Gate not fixed) + Extra E3 2012 Bundle". The reason it's like that is because after I posted download link to my mod I found out that I didn't update Cloud Gate mod in Standard Edition, though I had updated Cloud Gate mod in E3 2012 Bundle. I could reupload both versions separately with fixed CG mod to avoid questions but I have very slow upload speed so I couldn't upload at the time because other people in my house was using internet.
2) My mod have integrated Relief Mapping texture pack so It will be difficult to add a different texture pack because Relief Mapping mod is not compatible with any other texture packs and includes not only texture files but many other files which you'll have to remove before adding a different texture pack.
Thank you very much for your reply!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
hishamerrish
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 980 TI
Processor: i7 3770k
Mainboard: G1-SNIPER 3
Memory: CORSE AIR 1800HZ 8GB
Soundcard: X-FI + BR HOME THEATER
PSU: GIGABYTE 750
Default 01-04-2016, 19:45 | posts: 113 | Location: LIBYA

Great great job ... I love playing this game with your mod ... Thank you so much
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
txgt
Maha Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-04-2016, 21:47 | posts: 808 | Location: Russia

UPDATE
At the end of this week I will upload v2.1
What to expect:
- slightly brighter Environment lighting for Rainy Daytime and Interiors during Daytime
- slightly reduced Civilian Density in Pawnee area + removed civilians at places where they shouldn't be.
- new textures for Asphalt roads and Sidewalks with increased reflections intensity.

Also I will release Very Frequent Rain Mod.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
The Silver
Master Guru
 
The Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5-3450 3,1GHz
Mainboard: AsRock H77
Memory: Corsair 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 550W Core
Default 01-04-2016, 21:55 | posts: 592

Quote:
Originally Posted by txgt View Post
UPDATE
At the end of this week I will upload v2.1
What to expect:
- slightly brighter Environment lighting for Rainy Daytime and Interiors during Daytime
- slightly reduced Civilian Density in Pawnee area + removed civilians at places where they shouldn't be.
- new textures for Asphalt roads and Sidewalks with increased reflections intensity.

Also I will release Very Frequent Rain Mod.
Yeah! Can't wait!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
TheCrasher
Master Guru
 
TheCrasher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4g SLI
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: HyperX Fury 1600MHz 32GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000 G2
Default 01-05-2016, 00:59 | posts: 453 | Location: Manitoba, Canada

Quick question: is there any way to bring back the bloom created by the sky lighting, examples are the bloom located around the buildings during the PS4 Premiere trailer at the 3 minutes 43 seconds mark: https://youtu.be/EtBh4QzZKz4.

You can see it go away due to the HDR going into effect.

You can see the "sky bloom" in other places in the trailer, as well as this screenshot/bullshot:

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
txgt
Maha Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-05-2016, 02:00 | posts: 808 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCrasher View Post
Quick question: is there any way to bring back the bloom created by the sky lighting, examples are the bloom located around the buildings during the PS4 Premiere trailer at the 3 minutes 43 seconds mark: https://youtu.be/EtBh4QzZKz4.

You can see it go away due to the HDR going into effect.

You can see the "sky bloom" in other places in the trailer, as well as this screenshot/bullshot:

 Click to show spoiler
To make it like that the bloom must be increased significantly which will be too much for puddles and car's shiny parts. Also the exposure settings in envlighting.lib plays a big part. I can increase the brightness when Aiden in the shadows so it will increase my current bloom intensity further, but the buildings around you will become so bright as like there's no shadows in the game.

In the old build the exposure was totally different judging by the settings I saw in old files which are completely not compatible with current build.

Last edited by txgt; 01-05-2016 at 02:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
TheCrasher
Master Guru
 
TheCrasher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4g SLI
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: HyperX Fury 1600MHz 32GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000 G2
Default 01-05-2016, 03:00 | posts: 453 | Location: Manitoba, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by txgt View Post
To make it like that the bloom must be increased significantly which will be too much for puddles and car's shiny parts. Also the exposure settings in envlighting.lib plays a big part. I can increase the brightness when Aiden in the shadows so it will increase my current bloom intensity further, but the buildings around you will become so bright as like there's no shadows in the game.

In the old build the exposure was totally different judging by the settings I saw in old files which are completely not compatible with current build.
Okay, thanks for clarifying.

I found that mastereffect does bloom similarly like the early WD builds, even though it's not native, and adds global blur, rather than the "bleeding" of the bloom in the earlier builds, it looks just fine.

I also find it strange how files built for the disrupt engine cannot work with the disrupt engine; I wouldn't mind to learn more about said files.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
mlleemiles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Intel HD Graphics 4400
Processor: Intel Core i5-4300U
Mainboard: Microsoft Surface Pro 3
Memory: LPDDR3 4G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Onboard
Default 01-05-2016, 03:41 | posts: 275

Quote:
Originally Posted by txgt View Post
To make it like that the bloom must be increased significantly which will be too much for puddles and car's shiny parts. Also the exposure settings in envlighting.lib plays a big part. I can increase the brightness when Aiden in the shadows so it will increase my current bloom intensity further, but the buildings around you will become so bright as like there's no shadows in the game.

In the old build the exposure was totally different judging by the settings I saw in old files which are completely not compatible with current build.
Actually I hava an idea. If we can increase the sky lighting in sky.lib while scaling down exposure value, direct sky probe scale and sky probe saturation in enviornmentlighting.lib, perhaps we can restore it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
TheCrasher
Master Guru
 
TheCrasher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4g SLI
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: HyperX Fury 1600MHz 32GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000 G2
Default 01-05-2016, 04:34 | posts: 453 | Location: Manitoba, Canada

On paper it seems it could work... Too bad I can't mod for s*** to see any results.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
txgt
Maha Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-05-2016, 12:49 | posts: 808 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlleemiles View Post
Actually I hava an idea. If we can increase the sky lighting in sky.lib while scaling down exposure value, direct sky probe scale and sky probe saturation in enviornmentlighting.lib, perhaps we can restore it.
Ok, I'll try to increase sky intensity. I hope it wouldn't mess up my sky color.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
RaphaelJr
Newbie
 
Videocard: Titan Black
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 620
Default 01-05-2016, 17:02 | posts: 12

Hi txgt, I've got one more question (sorry)
Is there any setting in your mod for FOV adjusting?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
TheCrasher
Master Guru
 
TheCrasher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4g SLI
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: HyperX Fury 1600MHz 32GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000 G2
Default 01-05-2016, 18:06 | posts: 453 | Location: Manitoba, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaphaelJr View Post
Hi txgt, I've got one more question (sorry)
Is there any setting in your mod for FOV adjusting?
I'm pretty sure there are FOV settings in GamerProfile.xml in Documents\my games\Watch_Dogs\

(correct me if I'm wrong)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Was just wandering chicago, and found some glass which had real-time reflections...

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
txgt
Maha Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-05-2016, 21:20 | posts: 808 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCrasher View Post
I'm pretty sure there are FOV settings in GamerProfile.xml in Documents\my games\Watch_Dogs\

(correct me if I'm wrong)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Was just wandering chicago, and found some glass which had real-time reflections...
Good find! I've been in this place many times and didn't notice that. I wish I knew how to change the reflections on glass from static to dynamic...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Zer01neDev
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSi GTX 970 GAMING 4G
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4690K
Mainboard: MSi Z97-G45 GAMING
Memory: HyperXFury 16Go 1866 CL10
Soundcard:
PSU: Be Quiet ! SP7 500W 80+S
Default 01-05-2016, 23:33 | posts: 67

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCrasher View Post
I'm pretty sure there are FOV settings in GamerProfile.xml in Documents\my games\Watch_Dogs\
Have tried Widescreen with FOV MOD with Flawless Widescreen, WooW just WooW you can set a FOV to game look like a GTA its just awesome !

NOTE: The Alliasing is here because i not have reconfigured my nVidia Panel for this Game.

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by Zer01neDev; 01-05-2016 at 23:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
txgt
Maha Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-06-2016, 00:26 | posts: 808 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zer01neDev View Post
Have tried Widescreen with FOV MOD with Flawless Widescreen, WooW just WooW you can set a FOV to game look like a GTA its just awesome !
Man I'm happy for you but please don't post here screens from other mods just for a show. We have other thread for that: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=395946
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
TheCrasher
Master Guru
 
TheCrasher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4g SLI
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: HyperX Fury 1600MHz 32GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000 G2
Default 01-06-2016, 05:22 | posts: 453 | Location: Manitoba, Canada

Ummmmm....

Was using this mod and, what:

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
txgt
Maha Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-06-2016, 12:54 | posts: 808 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCrasher View Post
Ummmmm....

Was using this mod and, what:

 Click to show spoiler
Is this Extra E3 2012 Bundle? Must be E3 HeadBob animation glitch then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
The Silver
Master Guru
 
The Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5-3450 3,1GHz
Mainboard: AsRock H77
Memory: Corsair 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 550W Core
Default 01-06-2016, 13:01 | posts: 592

Quote:
Originally Posted by txgt View Post
Is this Extra E3 2012 Bundle? Must be E3 HeadBob animation glitch then.
I don't think so, I'm using the E3 headbob since the day it was uploaded (well, since I've uploaded the fixed version at least) and I've never seen any bug whatsoever.
TheCrasher can you reliably replicate that bug or maybe it was one in a million?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
txgt
Maha Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-06-2016, 16:42 | posts: 808 | Location: Russia

So I doubled the sky intensity in sky.lib and as I expected it made the sky pale and the sky bloom stayed the same.

Every object in the game has their own bloom properties. I guess in the old build the sky had bigger bloom values.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
TheCrasher
Master Guru
 
TheCrasher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4g SLI
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: HyperX Fury 1600MHz 32GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000 G2
Default 01-06-2016, 19:29 | posts: 453 | Location: Manitoba, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Silver View Post
I don't think so, I'm using the E3 headbob since the day it was uploaded (well, since I've uploaded the fixed version at least) and I've never seen any bug whatsoever.
TheCrasher can you reliably replicate that bug or maybe it was one in a million?
I'll try, I'll get back to you when I do/Fail horribly.

Last edited by TheCrasher; 01-06-2016 at 19:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Whieheit
Newbie
 
Whieheit's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX TITAN X
Processor: Intel Core i7 5960X
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: DDR4 32GB, Bus 3000
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel
PSU: Corsair AX 1500i 80 Plus
Default 01-08-2016, 19:15 | posts: 15

I am waiting for your v2.1 is now. \o/
v.2.1, ready to release it or not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
txgt
Maha Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-08-2016, 19:53 | posts: 808 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whieheit View Post
I am waiting for your v2.1 is now. \o/
v.2.1, ready to release it or not.
Sunday
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
Whieheit
Newbie
 
Whieheit's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX TITAN X
Processor: Intel Core i7 5960X
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: DDR4 32GB, Bus 3000
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel
PSU: Corsair AX 1500i 80 Plus
Default 01-08-2016, 21:26 | posts: 15

versions 2.1, I expect to have to correct, Lights for motorcycle that is unusually large, As a result of the file dynamiclightprefab.lib.

Thanks if you can help to resolve this issue.


Last edited by Whieheit; 01-08-2016 at 21:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.