Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mute wrong order
Old
  (#101)
kastriot
Master Guru
 
kastriot's Avatar
 
Videocard: Z-AMP.extr-GTX980 1.5GHz
Processor: X5650@4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: Avexir&GSkill 24GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default Mute wrong order - 01-21-2014, 18:35 | posts: 762 | Location: Kosovo/Pristina

Hi again,

Updated tool worked very well i needed to reorder like this:

[MixerOrder]
Speakers=2
SPDIFOut=1
WhatUHear=3
DigitalIn=4s
Microphone=5

and i forgot to tell you, i have another audio device usb headset Plantronics m420 it will add 2 another entries in analysis tool so that was a problem because when i disable it everything works well, thank for your patience problem solved
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Shinbo
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Memory: DDR3 PC3-12800 8gb
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX 750
Default 01-21-2014, 19:31 | posts: 16 | Location: Orlando,FL

Love this program but just one thing keeps it from winning me over 100 pct.
Would love/need a way to turn on/off SBX Bass under Speakers in the Predefined SBX Profiles.
Running a bass heavy 2.1 system and I usually run with SBX Bass off in speaker mode then turn it on for headphones.
I'm sorry if this has been discussed already but gave a quick scan in the forum here and didn't see anything on it.

Thanx Bo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 01-21-2014, 19:51 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

@Shinbo, I was not aware SBX Bass is available for stereo (2.1) setup. it is unavailable for 5.1 setup that's why I did not bother to support it in speakers SBX Profile. I will definitely add this option to next version

@kastriot, disabling an audio device interfering with my lame logic is just a temporary workaround. I am not pleased with this at all. fortunately I've now managed to read both the related adapter name (Sound Blaster Z) and mixer name (SPDIF-Out, What U Hear, etc...) so this means I can finally ditch [MixerOrder] and let SBZSwitcher properly handle mute orders by itself ! will be implemented in next version.

Last edited by applejack; 01-21-2014 at 20:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 01-21-2014, 23:40 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

done. here you go guys:

version 1.5.0
-----------
- rewritten mute mixer devices detection. now fully automatic (removed MixerOrder ini section).
- added SBX Bass support to Speakers SBX profile (Stereo only. disabled/ignored in 5.1 configuration).

http://www.mediafire.com/download/oc...her_v1.5.0.zip

note: does not support Windows XP (not sure if earlier versions ever supported it though )

Last edited by applejack; 01-22-2014 at 00:27.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
Shinbo
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Memory: DDR3 PC3-12800 8gb
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX 750
Default 01-22-2014, 02:56 | posts: 16 | Location: Orlando,FL

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
- added SBX Bass support to Speakers SBX profile (Stereo only. disabled/ignored in 5.1 configuration).
tyty
   
Reply With Quote
Mute wrong order<--Obsolete ;)
Old
  (#106)
kastriot
Master Guru
 
kastriot's Avatar
 
Videocard: Z-AMP.extr-GTX980 1.5GHz
Processor: X5650@4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: Avexir&GSkill 24GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default Mute wrong order<--Obsolete ;) - 01-22-2014, 15:34 | posts: 762 | Location: Kosovo/Pristina

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
done. here you go guys:

version 1.5.0
-----------
- rewritten mute mixer devices detection. now fully automatic (removed MixerOrder ini section).
- added SBX Bass support to Speakers SBX profile (Stereo only. disabled/ignored in 5.1 configuration).

http://www.mediafire.com/download/oc...her_v1.5.0.zip

note: does not support Windows XP (not sure if earlier versions ever supported it though )

Thank you very much and i hope you will improve it further if is anything to improve
   
Reply With Quote
What would i like to add :)
Old
  (#107)
kastriot
Master Guru
 
kastriot's Avatar
 
Videocard: Z-AMP.extr-GTX980 1.5GHz
Processor: X5650@4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: Avexir&GSkill 24GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default What would i like to add :) - 01-30-2014, 10:05 | posts: 762 | Location: Kosovo/Pristina

Hi applejack


I had some thoughts and what i would like to see is this:

1) hotkey for mute speaker/headphone
2) hotkey for volume control up/down in 3 forms:

1) fine in 1,2,3... 100 step 1
2) medium 1,5,10... 100 step 5
3) coarse 1,10,20...100 step 10

or (those 3 are unedeed with custom form)

4) Custom step from 1 to 20 ie step 20 has 5 volumes 20,40,60,80,100

So if anybody else likes the idea here you go
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Kronvict
Newbie
 
Kronvict's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 16 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws X
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: COUGAR CMX 1000W
Default 02-07-2014, 00:07 | posts: 33 | Location: Las Vegas, NV USA

Is there any way to set it up so that windows speaker setup will be forced into 5.1 surround while still keeping my sound blaster control panel at stereo upon reboot since its always reverting back to stereo in windows when i reboot. I prefer this setup so that i use sbx surround for better 5.1 virtualization with my 2.1 speakers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 02-07-2014, 03:35 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

interesting. 2.1 virtual surround from 5.1 source do make more sense than 2.1 virtual from 2.0 source.
question remains, does SBX Surround actually do it right when tricked this way ? I mean, they obviously didn't intend it to work like that although they already doing something very similar as they force headphones to 5.1.
I wonder why for stereo speakers they choose to stick with 2.0.

anyway if you like it then sure I can add that in no time. also planning EQ profiles for next version.

@kastriot, volume hotkeys ? feels a bit unnecessary when most keyboards have media control build it, and plenty of tools available otherwise.
I guess the control over steps could be of use for some. I'm not sure. maybe I'll add that for fun eventhough I've seen at least one tool doing it already.

Last edited by applejack; 02-07-2014 at 03:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Kronvict
Newbie
 
Kronvict's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 16 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws X
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: COUGAR CMX 1000W
Default 02-07-2014, 07:19 | posts: 33 | Location: Las Vegas, NV USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
interesting. 2.1 virtual surround from 5.1 source do make more sense than 2.1 virtual from 2.0 source.
question remains, does SBX Surround actually do it right when tricked this way ? I mean, they obviously didn't intend it to work like that although they already doing something very similar as they force headphones to 5.1.
I wonder why for stereo speakers they choose to stick with 2.0.

anyway if you like it then sure I can add that in no time. also planning EQ profiles for next version.

@kastriot, volume hotkeys ? feels a bit unnecessary when most keyboards have media control build it, and plenty of tools available otherwise.
I guess the control over steps could be of use for some. I'm not sure. maybe I'll add that for fun eventhough I've seen at least one tool doing it already.
Awesome thanks alot. I've tested every possible configuration for surround with 2.1 speakers and to my ears the virtualization is more accurate and better sounding alltogether using a 5.1 source by having sbx tricked into mixing it for my 2.1 speakers in stereo mode on sbx.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 02-07-2014, 08:31 | posts: 707 | Location: Greece

Great idea bro...but..

what about Sound Blaster X-Fi series cards?

make some features working for them to (why not?) , a lot of ppl still use the old x-fi cards, include me with drivers from PAX (the best sound quality)

Don't disappoint us or i will find you haha!!

Last edited by LocoDiceGR; 02-07-2014 at 10:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 02-07-2014, 16:05 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

@balantakos,
the X-FI is a completely different animal. it doesn't need most of SBZSwitcher features, which were specifically designed to automate and overcome annoyance of the Z / Recon3D control panel usability.
X-FI has its own set of annoyances, which were already addressed with the X-FI Mode Changer app back then. I was using it on a regular basis. you should give it a try if you haven't already. its an awesome tool!
and don't you dare threaten me but seriously if you have some specific feature missing, I might help you out with some dedicated tool if I can manage without a card at hand, but it wont be part of SBZSwitcher for sure.

Last edited by applejack; 02-07-2014 at 16:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 02-07-2014, 16:23 | posts: 707 | Location: Greece

thanks for that tool i didnt know it that exists!!!
ok no problem i understand
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Guruwelt
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX780OC 3GB WindforceIII
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.2
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme4
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3 1600 888-24 1T
Soundcard: SB-Z Corsair SP2500
PSU: Xigmatek 1000w SingleRail
Default 02-08-2014, 00:38 | posts: 1 | Location: Australia

Hi applejack

Just signed up to Guru3d to have a chance to thank you for this very useful app!

All works so well aside from full screen games or at least CS GO Assetto Corsa and BF4 loosing sound when using the hotkey speakers swap option.

I know you mentioned this in an earlier post and hopefully Creative will implement something to overcome it.

Anyway thank you so much !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
primetime^
Maha Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon RX580
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 02-08-2014, 05:08 | posts: 835 | Location: SC

win 8.1 64bit here...all versions worked fine until i went with 1.5...it wont switch from speakers to headphones anymore.....i used to be able to just double click the icon and it would make the switch and changes....it wont even switch even if i click on the "switch to headphones".....its like it trys to but doesn't switch anything

wish i hadn't deleted the older version now....anyway to download 1.4.9 again? worst case i'll do an image restore from an older backup that still had the older versions

Last edited by primetime^; 02-08-2014 at 05:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 02-08-2014, 14:45 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

@Guruwelt,
welcome to the forums. glad it works out well for you.
unfortunately I won't be able to fix creative's issue where some games lose sound on switch. but let me know if the hotkey itself fails to minimize/maximize some specific game.

@primetime^,
this is weird, v1.5.0 changes shouldn't have affected the switching process coming from v1.4.9.
I do not delete uploaded versions so you can go ahead and download 1.4.9 again, but I would really like to know where exactly it fails in the process, and check out your log file if possible, as I wouldn't want some potential issue to remain moving forward to next version I'm working on.

@Kronvict,
your request has been implemented and works on my side. it'll have to wait though until I finish coding other stuff for planned version.

Last edited by applejack; 02-08-2014 at 20:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
primetime^
Maha Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon RX580
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 02-08-2014, 17:20 | posts: 835 | Location: SC

Quote:
@primetime^,
this is weird, v1.5.0 changes shouldn't have affected the switching process coming from v1.4.9.
I do not delete uploaded versions so you can go ahead and download 1.4.9 again, but I would really like to know where exactly it fails in the process, and check out your log file if possible, as I wouldn't want some potential issue to remain moving forward to next version I'm working on.



Guess what.....with 1.4.9 its working again....idk what to say but i copy the folder into my creative folder and click on it to load the settings and what not and it just works....I hate to ask retarded questions but where do i find the log files you need to troubleshoot what exactly on my pc doesn't like 1.5 over 1.4.9.....its possible my antivirus is trying to block it or something?hmmm now its seems like both versions are workinglol i should have figured it was something stupied on my end...ok its seems to work if both are running but after closing 1.4.9 its stops working again...so back to square one

Last edited by primetime^; 02-08-2014 at 17:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 02-08-2014, 18:27 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

launch v1.5.0 only, right click tray icon and select help \ enable logging.
exit SBZSwitcher then launch it again (so it also logs some initialization stuff), do the switch and send me the SBZSwitcher.log file which was created in the executable's folder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Kronvict
Newbie
 
Kronvict's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 16 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws X
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: COUGAR CMX 1000W
Default 02-08-2014, 21:48 | posts: 33 | Location: Las Vegas, NV USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
@Kronvict,
your request has been implemented and works on my side. it'll have to wait though until I finish coding other stuff for planned version.
Sounds good. Thanks for adding the feature its much appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
primetime^
Maha Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon RX580
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 02-09-2014, 01:47 | posts: 835 | Location: SC

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
launch v1.5.0 only, right click tray icon and select help \ enable logging.
exit SBZSwitcher then launch it again (so it also logs some initialization stuff), do the switch and send me the SBZSwitcher.log file which was created in the executable's folder.
will do.....thanks for the support and before i forget...i need your email address to send you the log files..

Oh and btw you should consider putting up a paypall link for donations since those of us with brand new sound cards end up with a much better speaker experience.

Its probably just a piece of crap software i installed on my pc that's casing the issues and not your new update....regardless i'll get to the bottom of it...and the reason i'm saying this now is because i noticed the older version will switch speaker/headphones but its not changing the pro surround on/off like it was before...think i will do an image restore to a time when everything worked perfect some time tonight and i'll report back with the log files of 1.5 if im still having issues

thank you again!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 02-09-2014, 02:30 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

email address is listed in the readme.txt file.
also, there's already a paypal donation link under "Help" in the tray menu.

cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
primetime^
Maha Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon RX580
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 02-10-2014, 20:13 | posts: 835 | Location: SC

well you were correct....loaded a backup image and new version works perfect..was just a coincidence i hapned to noticed issues when going with the newest version...thanks for the help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 02-14-2014, 18:36 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

version 1.5.5
------------
- added Force windows 5.1 surround on switch to stereo speakers mode.
- added Equalizer profiles to Pro Studio section (inc. EQ presets).
- added Equalizer traymenu item (preset aware if profile enabled).
- added Volume up/down hotkeys (inc. steps for each mode and smooth transition).
- added tooltips for some GUI controls.
- added Windows Audio Devices to traymenu Launch items.
- added View Log File to traymenu Help items.
- updated Mute traymenu item checked according to speakers/headphones mute state.
- updated SBX Pro Studio traymenu item checked if in use.
- includes general optimizations, bugfixes and SBZSwitcher.ini changes.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/og...her_v1.5.5.zip

note: see EQ Preset controls tooltip for more information on preset creation order/naming scheme requirements.




some future plans discussed at the Creative forum's post:
http://forums.creative.com/showthrea...l=1#post546381

Last edited by applejack; 02-14-2014 at 21:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Kronvict
Newbie
 
Kronvict's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 16 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws X
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: COUGAR CMX 1000W
Default 02-18-2014, 00:08 | posts: 33 | Location: Las Vegas, NV USA

Thank you very much for the requested feature applejack. Made a donation to the cause

Last edited by Kronvict; 02-18-2014 at 00:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 03-15-2014, 04:37 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

I still have some stuff on the todo list, but its been a while now, so here goes a fresh release:

version 1.5.7
------------
- added User profiles switching to Pro Studio section.
- added Alert if multiple device entries found in registry (inc. configurable .ini value).
- updated Force stereo / surround functions (language agnostic and better device names support).
- updated Volume hotkey handling (refined smooth transitions).
- updated UI checkbox / radio buttons to use modern theme style.
- includes minor tooltip changes and traytip volume mute indication.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/8w...cher_v1.5.7.7z

notes:
SBZ Switcher currently doesn't synchronize with the user profile states. therefor, if enabled, the predefined user profile is selected on each switch, regardless of its previous state.
also, the "apply pro studio profile" traymenu item will stay enabled/available for use at all times.
the user profile switch is initiated before the SBX & EQ Profiles, which are referring to the updated states as a starting point.

edit: reuploaded 1.5.7 due to minor bug related to forcing 5.1 surround on switch to stereo speakers.

Last edited by applejack; 03-15-2014 at 07:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.