Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance Pro 2400
Soundcard: Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 11-20-2013, 04:33 | posts: 10,646 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
It may be that autohotkey has some compatibility issues with win8 + uac (I've seen others complain online). unfortunately it'll have to wait at least 'til I'm able to reproduce the issue (install a second OS and debug under similar conditions).

then again, I'm just assuming its uac related. you could easily help by verifying this (disable uac / lower its level for a quick test. re-enable afterwards).
Yeah I'll check for you, I'll let you know in a sec
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance Pro 2400
Soundcard: Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 11-22-2013, 03:31 | posts: 10,646 | Location: Toledo

Yeah it still doesn't work even with UAC off. And yes, I restarted. Wtf lol. Same thing every time, i get that spinning loading circle like it's trying to run, then nothing happens. I just have to close the window. And I can't delete the files until after I've restarted, so it's just trying to run forever. My installation isn't corrupt or anything either. sfc /scannow and the online image restore health tool both report no issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
primetime^
Maha Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon RX580
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 11-23-2013, 02:27 | posts: 835 | Location: SC

Running win 8.1 64 bit here and your app is working fantastic...just installed it but i can't find any bugs...thank you for the switcher!!! I have uac turned off by default in case it matters
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance Pro 2400
Soundcard: Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 11-23-2013, 02:43 | posts: 10,646 | Location: Toledo

Found it, it was a problem on my end. Turned out to be a bug with Avast. Disabled it and have had no more issues.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Ilya
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SLI @ 1200/7000
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair 16GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: SeaSonic 1000
Default 11-23-2013, 07:21 | posts: 271 | Location: USA,NY,Brooklyn

love this

than you


quick question, I'm little confused on what "force stereo headphone" does

Last edited by Ilya; 11-23-2013 at 07:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 11-23-2013, 22:40 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Found it, it was a problem on my end. Turned out to be a bug with Avast. Disabled it and have had no more issues.
that's great news! spared me the win8.1 installation + debug time


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilya View Post
quick question, I'm little confused on what "force stereo headphone" does
switching to headphones automatically set speakers to 5.1 in windows (so sbx surround can do its thing).
I've been asked to have SBZ Switcher set speakers back to 2.0 after switching to headphones, but this feature probably makes more sense to those having some channel issues while in headphones mode.
I didn't have an issue myself and I guess you should not use this feature unless you know you need it.


ok, so next target is to try and make SBZSwitcher compatible with Sound Blaster Recon3D series, now that I have some registry samples from a R3D user.

Last edited by applejack; 11-23-2013 at 22:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
primetime^
Maha Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon RX580
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 11-24-2013, 19:21 | posts: 835 | Location: SC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilya View Post
love this
thank you
quick question, I'm little confused on what "force stereo headphone" does
A better questions would be as to why the creative console changes the windows sound scheme to 5.1 for headphones
And really if its better or supposed to do it, why does it change it back to stereo for non headphones? stereo speakers, stereo headphones...whats the difference? That's whet I am curious about....makes me wonder if its a bug in the drivers/software (not the switcher, which this thread is about)

And would it be different as to what action is taken place? like playing bf4 vs watching a movie encoded in 5.1 surround vs music....was playing a movie thru my M-Audio's AV40s and seemed like it sounded the same if i manually changed it from stereo to 5.1 like the headphone defaults to

Last edited by primetime^; 11-24-2013 at 19:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 11-24-2013, 23:58 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

I think it was covered in previous posts, but to make it clear - on switch to headphones creative make use of the "5.1 speakers" audio device by design, so a game/movie detects 5.1 and is able to send all channels, which then can be processed with virtual surround filters (emulating the surround source in stereo headphones). for many gamers this feature is top priority (being able to recognize where sounds are coming from even though they only use stereo headphones).
the X-FI series used a similar feature called CMSS-3D, which is now replaced with SBX Surround in the Z Series.

it could make sense to only trigger the 5.1 headphones mode when enabling SBX Surround as its not really needed without it,
but it shouldn't hurt as without SBX Surround all channels are just converted to plain stereo without these special filters.
besides, having the device switch between 2.0 and 5.1 every time you toggle SBX Surround might not work well when the device is already in use by some application.

so if you use 2.0 speakers and 2.0 headphones, it makes perfect sense for creative to automatically set headphones mode to 5.1 - this is the only way one can benefit the virtual surround feature, aka SBX Surround.
using the SBZSwitcher feature "Force Stereo Headphones" will render that virtual surround feature useless! I would only suggest using it if you both don't use SBX Surround AND experience channel issues in headphones mode.

Last edited by applejack; 11-25-2013 at 00:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
primetime^
Maha Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon RX580
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 11-25-2013, 03:56 | posts: 835 | Location: SC

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
I think it was covered in previous posts, but to make it clear - on switch to headphones creative make use of the "5.1 speakers" audio device by design, so a game/movie detects 5.1 and is able to send all channels, which then can be processed with virtual surround filters (emulating the surround source in stereo headphones). for many gamers this feature is top priority (being able to recognize where sounds are coming from even though they only use stereo headphones).
the X-FI series used a similar feature called CMSS-3D, which is now replaced with SBX Surround in the Z Series.

it could make sense to only trigger the 5.1 headphones mode when enabling SBX Surround as its not really needed without it,
but it shouldn't hurt as without SBX Surround all channels are just converted to plain stereo without these special filters.
besides, having the device switch between 2.0 and 5.1 every time you toggle SBX Surround might not work well when the device is already in use by some application.

so if you use 2.0 speakers and 2.0 headphones, it makes perfect sense for creative to automatically set headphones mode to 5.1 - this is the only way one can benefit the virtual surround feature, aka SBX Surround.
using the SBZSwitcher feature "Force Stereo Headphones" will render that virtual surround feature useless! I would only suggest using it if you both don't use SBX Surround AND experience channel issues in headphones mode.
Thank you for the detailed explanation Applejack
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Ilya
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SLI @ 1200/7000
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair 16GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: SeaSonic 1000
Default 11-26-2013, 21:20 | posts: 271 | Location: USA,NY,Brooklyn

im getting a problem where sometimes when i restart the program will not start on startup and sometiems it will
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
lukas_1987_dion
Master Guru
 
lukas_1987_dion's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 Gigabyte ITX OC
Processor: i7 6700k 4.6GHz+Grandis 2
Mainboard: Giga GA-Z170 GAMING K3
Memory: 16GB 3000MHz CL15 DDR4
Soundcard: SB-Z+Genius SW-HF5.1 5200
PSU: SPC Vero M1 600W 80Plus
Default 12-03-2013, 06:58 | posts: 352 | Location: Afterlife on Omega..

Thank you so much for this handy tool!

P.S. Is there any way to enable CMSS 3D Stereo Surround on Sound Blaster Z series card?

I see that Creative added that function again with their new cards Audigy 5/Rx/Fx ( see for yourself http://pl.creative.com/p/sound-blast...ster-audigy-rx ), but what about Sound Blaster Z series, such a shame :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
adrock311
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC 8gb
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
Memory: 8 gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: 850 watt Thermaltake
Thumbs up 12-04-2013, 05:43 | posts: 791

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilya View Post
im getting a problem where sometimes when i restart the program will not start on startup and sometiems it will
yeah i'm having the same problem on win 8.1 using version 1.4.4 of sbz switcher, sometimes it doesnt startup automatically on reboot, also sometimes it doesn't minimize after switching. anyway, the program is still great, thanks for all the hard work!

Last edited by adrock311; 12-04-2013 at 05:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 12-04-2013, 22:18 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

@adrock311 & Ilya,
please check next time, when sbz switcher fail to launch at startup, if the following registry key exists and points to the app's full path (via regedit.exe), before you manually launch it:

Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\SBZSwitcher
this will help me understand whether its a win8.1+autohotkey startup issue or an issue with sbz switcher (un)registering itself for launching at startup.

anyway this is just one of several ways to launch an app at startup, but I've seen some very specific instructions for win8+autohotkey which is worrying me the most as it requires user intervention.


@lukas_1987_dion, sadly, I suspect CMSS-3D will never be available for the Z Series. nevertheless I assume creative could implement a similar stereo surround option with ease, if they just give a damn.

Last edited by applejack; 12-04-2013 at 22:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Diamond_Cut
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 670 2gb
Processor: i5 - 3570k Delid OC @4.8
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 850
Default 12-05-2013, 03:19 | posts: 4

So I've been wanting something like this for my soundblaster recon3d. Any chance this can be re-written to work for it? I tried to change my programs name to SBZ but it doesnt even load haha. I would grateful if you did this and I was already gunna donate before I even got it working too haha.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
adrock311
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC 8gb
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
Memory: 8 gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: 850 watt Thermaltake
Default 12-06-2013, 18:56 | posts: 791

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
@adrock311 & Ilya,
please check next time, when sbz switcher fail to launch at startup, if the following registry key exists and points to the app's full path (via regedit.exe), before you manually launch it:

Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\SBZSwitcher
this will help me understand whether its a win8.1+autohotkey startup issue or an issue with sbz switcher (un)registering itself for launching at startup.

anyway this is just one of several ways to launch an app at startup, but I've seen some very specific instructions for win8+autohotkey which is worrying me the most as it requires user intervention.


@lukas_1987_dion, sadly, I suspect CMSS-3D will never be available for the Z Series. nevertheless I assume creative could implement a similar stereo surround option with ease, if they just give a damn.


OK, I just checked it , I'm running windows 8.1, and it didn't start at startup, so before launching it, I checked that reg entry, and it DOES exist and point to the exact full path. Thanks.

edit: afterwards, I tried deleting that regentry, and then running SbzSwitcher and checking the box "launch at windows startup" and it recreated the regentry, but yet, when i restarted, it still doesn't launch at startup.

Last edited by adrock311; 12-06-2013 at 22:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 12-07-2013, 15:21 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

@adrock311, lets try something else then. disable sbzswitcher run at startup, and first try to manually add a shortcut to windows startup folder as described here:
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows...-in-windows-8/

in case you get UAC prompts on each startup you might want to give this a try:
http://winaero.com/comment.php?comment.news.152

if you still encounter problems you might want to take a look at starting it via task scheduler:
http://blog.danskingdom.com/get-auto...in-at-startup/


@Diamond_Cut, I'm already working on it, but haven't had much time lately. I'll try to get it done as soon as possible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
adrock311
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC 8gb
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
Memory: 8 gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: 850 watt Thermaltake
Default 12-08-2013, 18:08 | posts: 791

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
@adrock311, lets try something else then. disable sbzswitcher run at startup, and first try to manually add a shortcut to windows startup folder as described here:
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows...-in-windows-8/

in case you get UAC prompts on each startup you might want to give this a try:
http://winaero.com/comment.php?comment.news.152

if you still encounter problems you might want to take a look at starting it via task scheduler:
http://blog.danskingdom.com/get-auto...in-at-startup/


@Diamond_Cut, I'm already working on it, but haven't had much time lately. I'll try to get it done as soon as possible.
One problem solved

task scheduler was the only thing that worked for me, and for some reason I had to specify "run at log on" rather than "run at startup" to get it to work.

The other two problems I've been having with the program is that when using SBX profiles, i want only the surround checkbox to work when using headphones, and no checkboxes at all with speakers, but sometimes it applies surround to speakers and not to headphones. The other problem is sometimes the program doesnt minimize itself after switching and i have to minimize it manually Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Diamond_Cut
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 670 2gb
Processor: i5 - 3570k Delid OC @4.8
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 850
Default 12-08-2013, 19:11 | posts: 4

Sweet, I will be waiting patiently
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 12-08-2013, 22:37 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrock311 View Post
One problem solved

task scheduler was the only thing that worked for me, and for some reason I had to specify "run at log on" rather than "run at startup" to get it to work.

The other two problems I've been having with the program is that when using SBX profiles, i want only the surround checkbox to work when using headphones, and no checkboxes at all with speakers, but sometimes it applies surround to speakers and not to headphones. The other problem is sometimes the program doesnt minimize itself after switching and i have to minimize it manually Thanks.
regarding the other problem, make sure you setup sbx surround with black (not gray) checkmark on headphones, and uncheck speakers ofc. also note that changes are only saved to profiles on closing of the "predefine SBX profile" window (or the main settings window or program exit). meaning dont test with sbx profile edit window open. adding to that some main settings are not saved until closing the main window, this includes the SBX profiles enable checkbox as it appears.
otherwise you might be referring to missing/skipping sbx toggles on switch (does it even try ?). see if your tray menu has "Apply SBX Profile" enabled when this happens. if so, click it and see if it successfully toggles (and disable itself afterwards). lemme know.

moving on to last problem, open "SBZSwitcher.ini" and raise the "SleepAfterSwitch" key (under Debug section) from its default value of 10 milliseconds to somewhere comfortable.
this is the time period to wait between last switch/toggle and up to control panel window close. control panel switch lag varies and can sometimes ignore the window close command. 10ms seemed enough at first, maybe my computer is faster

Last edited by applejack; 12-09-2013 at 02:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Diamond_Cut
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 670 2gb
Processor: i5 - 3570k Delid OC @4.8
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 850
Default 12-10-2013, 02:43 | posts: 4

You know whats stupid too is the scout mode has a hotkey function built into it but it doesnt even work...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
adrock311
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC 8gb
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
Memory: 8 gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: 850 watt Thermaltake
Default 12-10-2013, 06:34 | posts: 791

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
regarding the other problem, make sure you setup sbx surround with black (not gray) checkmark on headphones, and uncheck speakers ofc. also note that changes are only saved to profiles on closing of the "predefine SBX profile" window (or the main settings window or program exit). meaning dont test with sbx profile edit window open. adding to that some main settings are not saved until closing the main window, this includes the SBX profiles enable checkbox as it appears.
otherwise you might be referring to missing/skipping sbx toggles on switch (does it even try ?). see if your tray menu has "Apply SBX Profile" enabled when this happens. if so, click it and see if it successfully toggles (and disable itself afterwards). lemme know.

moving on to last problem, open "SBZSwitcher.ini" and raise the "SleepAfterSwitch" key (under Debug section) from its default value of 10 milliseconds to somewhere comfortable.
this is the time period to wait between last switch/toggle and up to control panel window close. control panel switch lag varies and can sometimes ignore the window close command. 10ms seemed enough at first, maybe my computer is faster
I tried changing the sleepafterswitch value to 15, 20, 30, and also 5, exited and saved the config file, exited and relaunched the app, it doesn't fix the problem, whats happening is , its minimizing fine when moving from headphones to speakers, but speakers to headphones it doesn't auto minimize


the other problem hasn't cropped up lately, keeping an eye on it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
primetime^
Maha Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon RX580
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 12-11-2013, 03:32 | posts: 835 | Location: SC

Can't say thanks enough applejack...your app really makes this card much easier to use...Creative should be paying you for this app and bundling it with the drivers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 12-16-2013, 00:33 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

@adrock311, first, a couple of corrections to myself! (I must have been out of focus or something) -
* all main checkboxes, including SBX edit window, do take effect immediately (except launch at startup), only they are saved to ini/reg at window close / program exit...
* sleepafterswitch delay fired after each (not just "last") switch/toggle. it has a minimum value of 10ms and will default to that if configured less.
also the switch lag cannot interrupt a window close command, but the other way around - a too-quickly window close can potentially cancel the switch.

so moving on to the bug report, I'm yet to find a culprit in code or reconstruct the issue.
it might help if you send/link me your .ini file so at least I can have a starting point. the code can be confusing to say the least (my first autohotkey tryout and its already ~1400 lines).


anyway, while at it I noticed some other issue with the 3 recording devices order which for whatever reason changed from my previous rig (digital-in/mic/whatUhear) to (whatUhear/digital-in/mic). its reflected on the SBZ control panel mixer category and also affects the mute controls respectively. so I had to issue a fix as follows:

version 1.4.5:
-------------
- added recording devices order control to SBZSwitcher.ini (under "RecDeviceOrder" section) - can manually sync mute toggles order with SBZ CP Mixer REC list if needed.
- improved s.card detection for where more than one sound blaster card is listed in registry (leftovers etc.)

http://www.mediafire.com/download/75...her_v1.4.5.zip


@primetime, "thanks" posts are enough of a drive for me! btw, creative would be better off providing their own solutions instead of relying on some 3rd party patch that can only communicate with their card through registry guesses and automations.

@all recon3d users, I feel for you and really sorry for the delay. I will provide a beta R3D version as promised, asap!

Last edited by applejack; 12-16-2013 at 02:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
automaticman
Maha Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 12-18-2013, 03:56 | posts: 852 | Location: Orange County, CA

I just installed a SB ZxR two days ago and the first thing I was looking for was a hotkey or quick way to change bewteen headphones and speakers without opening the CP. This looks perfect! I'll definitely try this when I get home.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
winterrr
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX670 FTW SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 2700k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-25-2013, 02:32 | posts: 2

Hey Applejack,

I just want to first of all say thank you for making this great tool. I'm downloaded it primarily for the force stereo Headphones feature.

However I think I've ran into a bug. Whenever I start the program, the feature works (forces windows to stereo mode). However, when the program is already up and running in the tray, and double click it to headphones, the feature isn't working (I check windows speaker configuration and it's 5.1).

I'm using Windows 8.1.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.