Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti @2GHz+ air silent!
Processor: 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB LPX 3000 @3600
Soundcard: UMC-1, TL+Ribbon spks
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 01-12-2013, 20:05 | posts: 10,243 | Location: United states of Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASLayerAODsk View Post
You can never have enough and high end enough speakers
and I just have a NAD 7120 to my Essence STX non-optical.

For my ML's I have an Anthem MCA 2 and an older Denon 1801. It's been in storage for a while..
Heh, variety is the spice of life
Nice kit, stands the test of time as well !
I considered the Anthem MCA2 II then ended up getting the Emotiva XPA-2.

Careful powering up older amps that have been in storage, the electrolytics in the power supply can go bang, causing further harm.
You can ease them back into life by using a Variac if they havent dried out too much.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
ASLayerAODsk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R9 390 8Gig Strix
Processor: Intel i7 4820k 3.7/3.9 WC
Mainboard: Asus P9X79LE
Memory: DDR3 32G Patriot 2400
Soundcard: B&W804D/MarantzSR7010
PSU: CMaster SilentPro 1Kw
Default 01-12-2013, 21:06 | posts: 764 | Location: Canada

actually...it was in service just before it was in storage..and directly from Anthem..they put 2 new coils from the new 5000 series in my MCA 2...but not a new PSupply...so just before it went into storage...it arc'd and im pretty sure its toast..and needs to be sent BACK IN sadly. the arc never damaged anything else...as ML saw fit to replace my ribbons and the complete panel array with their, at the time, next gen panels *same ones that are in the current ones So....I should be good...pending Anthem replaces/fixes my powersupply on my amp...awesome amp..never a complaint with it whatsoever and good neutral uncolored sound too it just sucked that it happened like that....the power source it was using was brand new wiring and everything...so...im guessing the coils were just too much for the PS in the amp?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti @2GHz+ air silent!
Processor: 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB LPX 3000 @3600
Soundcard: UMC-1, TL+Ribbon spks
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 01-12-2013, 23:46 | posts: 10,243 | Location: United states of Kingdom

I havent seen an Anthem 5000 amp, you mean the 500 AV amp?

The coils are part of the power supply.
They bring the AC voltage down from mains to close to the levels required for internal DC operation.
Perhaps they fitted higher VA rated coils to give higher headroom (higher max current flow on peaks), either that or your coils developed a fault and that is what they replaced them with.
Too high current can burn out circuits not designed for the power level, I wouldnt expect them to get this wrong though.

The arcing could have been capacitor failure due to aging.
When they age, they allow DC to pass through them.
If enough DC current flows, they can go out with a bang/spark.
I would have expected them to replace the caps if upgrading the tranformers (coils) on an aging power supply, unless they had already been replaced.
So maybe this isnt it.

Its possible the newer coils are wound to slightly higher voltage(s) and that caused an overload.
I wouldnt expect them to overlook that though.

There are many possibles, see what they say.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
ASLayerAODsk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R9 390 8Gig Strix
Processor: Intel i7 4820k 3.7/3.9 WC
Mainboard: Asus P9X79LE
Memory: DDR3 32G Patriot 2400
Soundcard: B&W804D/MarantzSR7010
PSU: CMaster SilentPro 1Kw
Default 01-13-2013, 04:54 | posts: 764 | Location: Canada

yeah...ill have to send it in once i pull it out...so that should be fun to pay the shipping on that...1/2 way across the country blah lulz

and yeah..it was the 5 channel amp that came out as the 'next gen' after the MCA II series..a few years later...

Last edited by ASLayerAODsk; 01-13-2013 at 05:25.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
ROBSCIX
Ancient Guru
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 01-15-2013, 17:30 | posts: 16,236 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

Bummer, whats with the shipping?
Is there nobody a bit closer that can help?

That is an interesting topic also, I have been told many times that if you are using older grear -vintage amps..etc that from time to time you should have them refitted with new components as certain discrete components degrade over time and need to be replaced.
From an electronics point of view, it does make sense.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: DenonAVR-4311CI 7.3ch+FH
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 01-15-2013, 17:32 | posts: 4,509 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by ROBSCIX View Post
Bummer, whats with the shipping?
Is there nobody a bit closer that can help?

That is an interesting topic also, I have been told many times that if you are using older grear -vintage amps..etc that from time to time you should have them refitted with new components as certain discrete components degrade over time and need to be replaced.
From an electronics point of view, it does make sense.
Also, speakers can become magnetized after a long time of no use... Vintage amps sold today that don't work properly have probably been in storage and not used for a while. When they are continually used, they are fine...

regards,
RagDoll.

Last edited by RagDoll_Effect; 01-15-2013 at 17:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Nato.dbnz
Ancient Guru
 
Nato.dbnz's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5870 Crossfire
Processor: 2500k 4.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8Gb Dominator 1600
Soundcard: Xonar STX + HD598
PSU: Silverstone Strider 1000W
Default 01-15-2013, 20:42 | posts: 3,264 | Location: Auckland NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagDoll_Effect View Post
Vintage amps sold today that don't work properly have probably been in storage and not used for a while. When they are continually used, they are fine...

regards,
RagDoll.
Capacitors degrade with use & time so with any vintage equipment it would be a worthwhile exercise recapping at some point.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
ASLayerAODsk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R9 390 8Gig Strix
Processor: Intel i7 4820k 3.7/3.9 WC
Mainboard: Asus P9X79LE
Memory: DDR3 32G Patriot 2400
Soundcard: B&W804D/MarantzSR7010
PSU: CMaster SilentPro 1Kw
Default 01-15-2013, 21:31 | posts: 764 | Location: Canada

well the arc'ing incident with my MCA2 occurred maybe a couple of months AFTER receiving it back from Anthem/SF themselves. I wouldnt have some local hack do the work esp when it was factory installed in the first place. Id rather pay the little bit more to ship and KNOW, ya know?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
ROBSCIX
Ancient Guru
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 01-16-2013, 15:08 | posts: 16,236 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

For sure have the manufacturer do the work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
ASLayerAODsk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R9 390 8Gig Strix
Processor: Intel i7 4820k 3.7/3.9 WC
Mainboard: Asus P9X79LE
Memory: DDR3 32G Patriot 2400
Soundcard: B&W804D/MarantzSR7010
PSU: CMaster SilentPro 1Kw
Default 01-17-2013, 00:15 | posts: 764 | Location: Canada

Well holy ****! I just pickedup a Monster Power HDP 2500, and WOWOW. What a huge difference! Seriously, I had no idea that it was THIS LARGE of a difference...Jplay can lick my ____ compared to this difference. Wow. Clean filtered power....yay!


oh..and I accidently picked up a set of Ultralink Matrix 2 14 AWG speaker cables too whoops
butterfingers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti @2GHz+ air silent!
Processor: 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB LPX 3000 @3600
Soundcard: UMC-1, TL+Ribbon spks
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 01-17-2013, 00:44 | posts: 10,243 | Location: United states of Kingdom

Hehe, thats something I've been meaning to do and completely forgot.
Damn, I may have to borrow some cash!

Does JPlay make much difference on top of that?
Does it make any difference when you have your PC on/off it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
ASLayerAODsk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R9 390 8Gig Strix
Processor: Intel i7 4820k 3.7/3.9 WC
Mainboard: Asus P9X79LE
Memory: DDR3 32G Patriot 2400
Soundcard: B&W804D/MarantzSR7010
PSU: CMaster SilentPro 1Kw
Default 01-17-2013, 00:54 | posts: 764 | Location: Canada

well on preliminary watch...'Celebration Day' is FAR clearer...HDMI from my 5850...sound....well...theres more detail there, so much more...but thats just preliminary...Ive only had it going say..2 hours now? I listened to Chinese Democracy..an album I listen to an extensive amount..and I THOUGHT I had heard it all..with my B&W's....I was incorrect, vastly. Yes, it made that much difference on the initial listen. I dunno man...I talked the store down to $200 from $500 and then I got the cables for $62, so I think i had a pretty good Xmas this year hehe wouldn't you agree?

and I havent had time to do Jplay yet...and now i have to go and drink a 26..bbl whee!

Last edited by ASLayerAODsk; 01-17-2013 at 00:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti @2GHz+ air silent!
Processor: 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB LPX 3000 @3600
Soundcard: UMC-1, TL+Ribbon spks
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 01-17-2013, 01:08 | posts: 10,243 | Location: United states of Kingdom

Sounds neat.
What have you plugged into it.
All the hifi and the PC?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
ROBSCIX
Ancient Guru
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 01-17-2013, 01:20 | posts: 16,236 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

Comparing power conditioner to an output plugins is like comparing apples and banana's.
I am glad you like your new gear...cleaner power is one of those endless debates in audio.
Well to a certain point it can be I guess.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1080 GLH
Processor: AMD Ryzen R7-1700X
Mainboard: Gigabyte X370 Gaming 5
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 01-17-2013, 07:41 | posts: 3,616 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Does JPlay make much difference on top of that?
Does it make any difference when you have your PC on/off it?

You've been using JPlay extensively, right? If I may ask -> do you get some over-pronounced reverb on some tracks too?
I only installed the trial version yesterday and while some tracks sounded really good, others were way off.
It was like looking through binoculars with broken lenses as the stereo image got all blurred, positioning was lost and I heard lots of reverb.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Fox2232
Ancient Guru
 
Fox2232's Avatar
 
Videocard: Fury X - XL2420T(Z)@144Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,8,20 1T
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 01-17-2013, 10:05 | posts: 5,549 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

As for Audio software for Output from PC, I've been using following:
Winamp with: MAD input plugin, DSP Stereo tool plugin, PowerFx output plugin
(Only part which was left in control of Winamp is playlist)
Spider Player
Foobar

Rating: Default winamp 2/10 = trash. Potential 10/10. Right Plugins turns it to best one around. A lot of tweaking needed and allowed.
Spider: 8/10 out of box. Potential 9/10. Sounds really nice for regular users since they do not want or are not able to do tweaking of huge amount of variables.
Foobar: OOB 9/10. Potential 10/10. Best Player out of box, easy to get cleanest reproduction.

Now I use Foobar since Winamp turned brown. But sometimes I really miss that extreme amount of settings you could use in plugins mentioned above.

HW as on left: Xonar ST (good headphone amp built in) + AKG K-701 (This soundcard is 1st which actually managed to produce high quality sound on those cans as they are extremely sensitive and you can notice anything what is out of place.)

And I got 8Hz from this combo. Could not hear, but You can feel it. Maybe it can produce even lower freqs but that is out of my sensor capability.
As for highs 21.5kHz is what I heard from it. I love to know It is capable to reproduce it even while I know even alternative music is nowhere close to such ranges.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
ROBSCIX
Ancient Guru
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 01-17-2013, 14:31 | posts: 16,236 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radical_53 View Post
You've been using JPlay extensively, right? If I may ask -> do you get some over-pronounced reverb on some tracks too?
I only installed the trial version yesterday and while some tracks sounded really good, others were way off.
It was like looking through binoculars with broken lenses as the stereo image got all blurred, positioning was lost and I heard lots of reverb.
I heard nothing of the sort during playback with Jplay. No reverb, everything just sounded, cleaner with a more precise soundstage. That's all....
I use it as output for Foobar.

Last edited by ROBSCIX; 01-17-2013 at 14:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1080 GLH
Processor: AMD Ryzen R7-1700X
Mainboard: Gigabyte X370 Gaming 5
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 01-17-2013, 14:44 | posts: 3,616 | Location: Germany

Just some few tracks were like that, tracks that I do know very well (or for a very long time now) though.

I used the "mini" version but I'll see if I can hook it up to Foobar somehow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti @2GHz+ air silent!
Processor: 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB LPX 3000 @3600
Soundcard: UMC-1, TL+Ribbon spks
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 01-17-2013, 14:59 | posts: 10,243 | Location: United states of Kingdom

I've heard a few extra strange mixing errors but am used to them now.
Reverb is something that DACs can have difficulty doing well.
I notice reverb more, its better defined and lasts longer with my Minimax Plus Sabre32 32bit DAC compared to my Auzentech Preludes AK4396 24bit DAC.

Some more info:
http://www.stereomojo.com/Stereomojo...ACShootout.htm
Quote:
Their performance is drenched in long, deep artificial reverb that is very difficult for a DAC to rendered perfectly. Reverb alone can separate the good from the best in many cases.
(The older version of my Minimax DAC is in this test fyi
They incorrectly call it the EASTERN ELECTRIC MINIDAC)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
ROBSCIX
Ancient Guru
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 01-17-2013, 16:10 | posts: 16,236 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

Sometimes with good output plugins, they allow you to hear more of the venue or reverb that can be muddied with others which can make the song sound different as you are just hearing more of the song. You think that might be the case here? If it was a case of the player adding some effects it would be applied to ALL tracks not just certain ones. Do some tests...

BTW,
For foobar, you copy the dll out of the Jplay file and put it in the Foobar components folder. Open foobar and set the output for NULL OUTPUT. If you forget this last step, it will not work.

Last edited by ROBSCIX; 01-17-2013 at 16:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti @2GHz+ air silent!
Processor: 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB LPX 3000 @3600
Soundcard: UMC-1, TL+Ribbon spks
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 01-17-2013, 16:31 | posts: 10,243 | Location: United states of Kingdom

Bizarrely, I didnt change my output in Foobar and JPlay plays fine through it.
Its still set to WASAPI.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
ROBSCIX
Ancient Guru
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 01-17-2013, 16:45 | posts: 16,236 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

Hmm, never worked for me, it would start and stop right away. Set to null output, works fine. Maybe with certain output plugs they superceed jplay?
Does it sound the same when you set it for Null output?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti @2GHz+ air silent!
Processor: 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB LPX 3000 @3600
Soundcard: UMC-1, TL+Ribbon spks
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 01-17-2013, 16:58 | posts: 10,243 | Location: United states of Kingdom

I havent tried with null.
JPlay is definitely working, it is an awkward git to use and sounds great, the task bar icon works as it should.

The snookers on at the moment so cant test how null operates.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1080 GLH
Processor: AMD Ryzen R7-1700X
Mainboard: Gigabyte X370 Gaming 5
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 01-17-2013, 17:12 | posts: 3,616 | Location: Germany

I seem to be able to use it with Foobar that way, thanks! Within JPLay I can only use ASIO though. Wasapi doesn't work and KS isn't even offered.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
ASLayerAODsk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R9 390 8Gig Strix
Processor: Intel i7 4820k 3.7/3.9 WC
Mainboard: Asus P9X79LE
Memory: DDR3 32G Patriot 2400
Soundcard: B&W804D/MarantzSR7010
PSU: CMaster SilentPro 1Kw
Default 01-17-2013, 18:09 | posts: 764 | Location: Canada

I love new interconnects and filtered and cleaned power!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.