Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-06-2011, 09:35 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

I can't help you with AA settings, as I'm a REAL noob in this matter ^^

I just want a simple way to disable these jaggies everywere

it really kills the immersion IMO

And here's a screenshot with POM and every sikkmod setting enabled (except SSIL and sun effects)

7fps

(I'm using SSAO mode: Ray Marching, with gaussian blur)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
RyviusRan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 2x4GB GskillAres 2400ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 09-07-2011, 18:39 | posts: 28

I updated to sikkmod 1.2 with the patch but I still have the same problem I had with the regular sikkmod 1.1.

Whenever I cleanly install the sikkmod folder and start the game it will give me this error after the loading screen is done.



After I restart the game and retry it will just send me back to the main menu after the loading screen is finished.

If I delete the folder and add it again it will give me the same error message. Rinse and repeat.

Anyone have any idea what's wrong?


I installed the game on another computer and was able to play it fine with the same exact mods and settings.

Computer that worked:

AMD Athlon II X3 435
8800gt
3 gb ddr2 800
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit


Computer that it's not working on:

Intel i5 2500k
GTX 570
8gb ddr3 1600mhz
WIndows 7 Ultimate 64bit


Game looks great but I wish I could get it to work on my new computer....






Last edited by RyviusRan; 09-07-2011 at 18:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-07-2011, 19:42 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyviusRan View Post
I updated to sikkmod 1.2 with the patch but I still have the same problem I had with the regular sikkmod 1.1.

Whenever I cleanly install the sikkmod folder and start the game it will give me this error after the loading screen is done.



After I restart the game and retry it will just send me back to the main menu after the loading screen is finished.

If I delete the folder and add it again it will give me the same error message. Rinse and repeat.

Anyone have any idea what's wrong?
Error "unknow weapon: pda"
It looks like there's a conflict with a script/a weapon definition, the game can't load the "weapon_pda" definition.
have you edited some files/added another mod ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
RyviusRan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 2x4GB GskillAres 2400ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 09-07-2011, 19:53 | posts: 28

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
Error "unknow weapon: pda"
It looks like there's a conflict with a script/a weapon definition, the game can't load the "weapon_pda" definition.
have you edited some files/added another mod ?
No I installed the game and added the same files on each computer.

The game will load fine if I remove the sikkmod folder and start it normally.

Last edited by RyviusRan; 09-07-2011 at 19:57.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-07-2011, 19:56 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

doom 3 is patched ? (v 1.31)
EDIT: ignore, I saw the game version on the console screenshot

Well, that's weird
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
RyviusRan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 2x4GB GskillAres 2400ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 09-07-2011, 19:58 | posts: 28

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
doom 3 is patched ? (v 1.31)
Yup on both computers

Like I said one of my computers has no problem playing it.

My new computer only gets the error and only when using the sikkmod folder for the original doom.
Doom ROE works fine with it's sikkmod version on both computers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
PsyChoFOk
Newbie
 
Videocard: PALIT GeForce GTX570 S
Processor: intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 V Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair V DDR3 1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE X-Fi XTREME GAMR
PSU: CM REAL POWER 850W
Default 09-08-2011, 19:59 | posts: 17 | Location: South Africa

can someone please tell me why I'm getting this....



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

instead of the beautiful MOD you guys are playing. all I did was clean D3 install put niukniuk's 1.1 pack in the folder then overwrite it with the new 1.2 files. HELP PLEASE???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-09-2011, 07:26 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

If you are using my pack, the venomhqmainmenu mod is not updated for the latest sikkmod version. So you won't be able to see the new options.

Use this version of the venomhqmainmenu mod instead:
http://www12.zippyshare.com/v/22226667/file.html (modified for sikkmod 1.2)
(extract it in sikkmod folder, overwrite the previous one)

Also, remove the old .vfp files from the glprogs folder, and use one of those provided with sikkmod's glprogs folder (choose a parallax effect, for example: POM, then copy its .vfp files to the root of the glprogs folder.)
Don't forget that there's a patch for sikkmod 1.2, because some of these vfp files were not updated (search for sikkpin'spost in this thread).

Then:

- Do not force anisotropic filtering through the driver

- Delete your doomconfig.cfg file

- ... And by looking at your screenshot, it looks like you have activated the cell shading effect (sikkmod options/color). Its default values makes the game look like this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Valken
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
Processor: Intel i7-4970k 4GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock Z97 OC Formula
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 2400 CL10
Soundcard: ALC1150 + X-Fi MB3
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-09-2011, 10:04 | posts: 1,269

That looks fairly cool actually! Doom 3 becomes Aliens! I need to try it just for fun!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
PsyChoFOk
Newbie
 
Videocard: PALIT GeForce GTX570 S
Processor: intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 V Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair V DDR3 1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE X-Fi XTREME GAMR
PSU: CM REAL POWER 850W
Default 09-09-2011, 11:23 | posts: 17 | Location: South Africa

ok got it working but still having some issues. whenever I move to look anywhere I get like flashing black and sometimes for a split second looks like one of the textures zooms in and covers the whole screen. hard to explain without a video. so I will make and upload to youtube later. I don't know whats wrong.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
PsyChoFOk
Newbie
 
Videocard: PALIT GeForce GTX570 S
Processor: intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 V Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair V DDR3 1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE X-Fi XTREME GAMR
PSU: CM REAL POWER 850W
Default 09-09-2011, 11:53 | posts: 17 | Location: South Africa

do the texture packs just work or do you have to tell D3 to use them?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-09-2011, 12:14 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by PsyChoFOk View Post
do the texture packs just work or do you have to tell D3 to use them?
They work by choosing the optimal video quality (in the game's options), and by using these (on an autoexec.cfg file)

seta image_usePrecompressedTextures "0"
seta image_useNormalCompression "0"
seta image_useCompression "0"

It's in the "Read first" text file on my pack.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
PsyChoFOk
Newbie
 
Videocard: PALIT GeForce GTX570 S
Processor: intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 V Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair V DDR3 1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE X-Fi XTREME GAMR
PSU: CM REAL POWER 850W
Default 09-09-2011, 23:55 | posts: 17 | Location: South Africa

OK thanks going to test and if I can't get it right going to make a video of what is happening to mine. thank you so much for being so patient with me. I'm no noob to PC's and MODs but Dooms way for handling mods is new to me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
PsyChoFOk
Newbie
 
Videocard: PALIT GeForce GTX570 S
Processor: intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 V Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair V DDR3 1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE X-Fi XTREME GAMR
PSU: CM REAL POWER 850W
Default 09-10-2011, 00:12 | posts: 17 | Location: South Africa

OK got everything working 100% thing is now performance is shocking. 10 - 24fps sometimes 30 - 60. what is the best setting for NO FSAA and 1920x1080 gameplay?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-10-2011, 07:11 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Performance is low for me too
I've enabled bloom, color grading, film grain, DoF and HDR, and most of the time I'm at 20-40fps, with dips at 10-15fps on some areas.
What is really killing performance are the parallax effects (like POM), SSAO/SSIL, Sun effects (sun effects in doom3 ?) and of course soft shadows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
PsyChoFOk
Newbie
 
Videocard: PALIT GeForce GTX570 S
Processor: intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 V Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair V DDR3 1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE X-Fi XTREME GAMR
PSU: CM REAL POWER 850W
Default 09-10-2011, 10:44 | posts: 17 | Location: South Africa

I don't think the mods and optimized for what new hardware can do. maybe someone with know how could assist. I wish there was 1 single mod that did all of this and was optimized. but ya not like Id is going to do that. maybe a remake with the new id tech engine would be better. I love Doom. and would love to see remakes of Doom 1 2 and 3 preferably before the release of Doom 4... that would be awesome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-10-2011, 12:39 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

We should have some cool things when Doom3's source code will be released.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
lukeman3000
Newbie
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 470(x2)
Processor: Intel i7 930
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: a big one
Default 09-11-2011, 23:17 | posts: 1

Hey guys, I tried downloading the corrected test.vfp shaders, but it seems that the link is broken.

Could someone re-up that file so I could download it? It would be greatly appreciated.

Edit: Sikk uploaded it again as an attachment on the thread

Last edited by lukeman3000; 09-12-2011 at 05:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-14-2011, 12:41 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Wulfen has posted some screenshots of his upcoming v1.1 texturepack update on doom3world.

Last edited by NiukNiuk; 09-14-2011 at 12:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Valken
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
Processor: Intel i7-4970k 4GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock Z97 OC Formula
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 2400 CL10
Soundcard: ALC1150 + X-Fi MB3
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-14-2011, 12:56 | posts: 1,269

Nice! Those new textures looks incredible. I wish there were POM type textures for GTA 4 / EFLC. It would really liven up the the building and street textures.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
HellSpawn2097
Master Guru
 
HellSpawn2097's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.01Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: Corsair+Patriot 8GB DDR2
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Extrememusic
PSU: OCZ 700W
Default 09-14-2011, 16:39 | posts: 182 | Location: Belgium, West Flanders, Roeselare

This mod is great, gald to see we now have the option te keep original damage values and such.
Still struggling tho te get a decent 60fps constant, had too disable almost every option to achieve this, but I am satisfied. Cant ask much more from my aging system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
DanotheMano
Member Guru
 
DanotheMano's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 5850
Processor: i5 750
Mainboard: Asus A8N-E
Memory: 2GB GEIL 2x1024
Soundcard: SB Live! 24 Bit
PSU: 650w Antec
Default 09-14-2011, 20:46 | posts: 96

Why is there effects missing? Like the spaceship hovering at the beginning I can see right through where the thrusters should be. Plus, when I turn motion blur or most of the other things on, it messes up the camera and FOV. When I turn HDR on, it makes the whole screen white except the HUD.

What did I do wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-15-2011, 08:01 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanotheMano View Post
Why is there effects missing? Like the spaceship hovering at the beginning I can see right through where the thrusters should be. Plus, when I turn motion blur or most of the other things on, it messes up the camera and FOV. When I turn HDR on, it makes the whole screen white except the HUD.

What did I do wrong?
ATI card -> disable catalyst AI
Rename doom3.exe to disable it.
If you can't rename it (if you have the steam version of the game for example), use Radeon PRo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-15-2011, 16:12 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

08/14/2012 Update (link)

DOWNLOAD Doom3 NiukNiuk pack (sikkmod v1.2 wulfen v2) 1.16Gb

IMPORTANT:

Unzip it on a CLEAN Doom 3 install.

Read the included readme's

Here's a copy/pasta of the Main one:

Quote:
NiukNiuk's Doom 3 Pack (Sikkmod 1.2 & Wulfen v2/Monoxead texture mods)
----------------------------------------------------------------------

First of all A BIG thank you to these modders for their fantastic work !

Sikkmod's Doom3World link: http://www.doom3world.org/phpbb2/vie...p?f=39&t=24172
Wulfen's texture pack: http://www.doom3world.org/phpbb2/vie...hp?f=2&t=24708
Monoxead's texture pack: http://www.doom3world.org/phpbb2/vie...hp?f=2&t=23332
6th Venom for his Doom3 ROE HQ mainmenu: http://www.moddb.com/games/doom-iii/...m3-hq-mainmenu and http://www.moddb.com/games/doom-iii/...-mainmenu-100b

Guru3D link: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=350337

******************
This pack Includes
******************

- Sikkmod 1.2 for Doom 3
- Sikkmod 1.1 for RoE
- Monoxead's textures
- Wulfen's textures v2 (+ the texture fix by IntelQ9550Reaktor)
- 6th Venom's Doom3 ROE HQ mainmenu menu (modified by myself to display sikkmod config menu) for Doom 3 and RoE
- My new (awesome) loading screens
- And a PDA mail containing all the locker codes

- The texture packs work for Doom 3 and RoE.

*****
USAGE
*****

IMPORTANT: DO THIS ON A CLEAN DOOM 3 INSTALL ! Remove my previous pack (if you have downloaded it)

- Unpack the contents of the first folder into your Doom 3 install directory
- (optional step) Next, choose a parallax effect (glprogs folder)
- Launch Doom 3, select "mods" then "Sikkmod 1.2"
Or better: create a shortcut to Doom3.exe, and add +set fs_game sikkmod to its target (see Sikkmod's readme for more info).
- Go into the game's options menu, then navigate to "system" and select "ultra quality", texture quality options to "very high" and finally modify the anti aliasing setting. I suggest putting 2xAA and forcing Supersample (or similar) in your graphic driver settings.
- Click apply, the game will quickly restart. Quit it (yeah, really).
- Restart the game again, play

************************************************** *
(optional) Choose a parallax shader(GLPROGS) effect
************************************************** *

- GLPROGS folder, and the new parallax methods: Introduced with Sikkmod 1.2, there are now 5 different ways to render "volume" on textures. These variations are located under the "glprogs" folder (in base or sikkmod folder). These methods are: "Parallax", "parallax with offset limiting", "POM" "relief" and "Steep Parallax". To select one: simply copy the two files contained in its folder (interactions.vfp and test.vfp) to the root of the GLPROGS folder. And if you don't know which one to choose, here's a quick comparison: http://niukniuk.imgur.com/sikkmod_12...ds_comparisons

Please refer to the readme included in "2_Choose a parallax effect (optional, eye candy)" folder for more info.

***************************
(optional) My setting files
***************************

If you're using my autoexec.cfg file, please open it first with notepad before launching the game, and read what's inside (modify it according to your needs).
You can customize (force) your screen resolution thanks to the autoexec.cfg file.

You'll also see that I've added some in-game shortcuts to enable/disable some effects (you can customize the keys and add new ones):

T toggles third person view mode on & off
Y toggles the HUD on & off
U toggles the weapon on & off
I toggles Depth of field on & off
O toggles SSAO effect on & off
P toggles soft shadows on & off (huge performance hit, but it's pretty ^^)

***********
Bugs/issues
***********

Q: I can't play the game ! I can't see anything ! everything seems distorted/zoomed etc...
A: You're playing on an ATI card right? Well there's a bug between the catalyst AI and Sikkmod. The solution is: Disable the catalyst AI (it's a bit tricky now, since ATI disabled this option in its recent drivers, see http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=20 for more info), or - easier - rename Doom 3's executable to something else (like "Doom3ATI.exe" for example). This will disable the catalyst AI (and disable crossfire by the way) and the mod will work fine.

Q: Something is wrong with the letters/words on interactive panels/weapons display screens ! I can't read anything, they are deformed/blurred etc ...
A: You are probably using Edge AA (in sikkmod menu, under "color"). Disable it or lower the "AA sample scale" and/or "AA filter scale" values.

Q: I'm getting some weird shadows on skyboxes (sky background) and on objects in areas with lots of smoke?
A: SSAO causes this, disable it temporarily if you encounter this bug.

Q: I can't see my character in the bathroom mirrors !
A: Yeah, for some reason, you can't see your character in the mirrors (in the bathrooms for example), except when you're in thirdperson view...I don't know what causes this

Q: The console is showing errors when launching the game
A: There are some (31 I think) errors in the console, when launching a game: this is caused by sikkmod's "player skin" file (in "skins/skins_characters_player.skin"). If these are replaced by the default vanilla files, the console errors disappear but there are graphical anomalies in-game (when switching to third person view). If the sikkmod version is kept, the anomalies are gone, BUT you can't view your character model in mirrors (bathrooms) except if you're in third person view... If someone know how to fix this, let me know.

Q: Can I use noclip?
A: sure, type it (and every other cheat/command) in the console, have fun !

- Resurrection of Evil Sikkmod: it is recommended to create a shortcut to this mod (adding +set fs_game_base d3xp +set fs_game sikkmodd3xp in your shortcut target), and not launching it via Doom 3's mod menu or else 6thVenom's HQ menu may exhibit some strange behaviour (like text not showing under the selected maps, lots of errors in the console etc...).

- If, for some reason, you're getting some graphical errors (when applying someone else's sikkmod settings for example), like low rez textures, effects not working etc... simply delete the DoomConfig.cfg file, it will be recreated "clean" the next time the game is launched.

****************
Performance tips
****************

If you have low performance, do this:

- Don't use SSAO/SSIL and/or soft shadows
- Don't use any custom glprogs effects (leave the folder empty)
- Depth of field effect also has a moderate impact on fps, leave it disabled if you don't like it/don't need it.

*****
NOTES
*****

- Autoexec.cfg and DoomConfig.cfg can be opened with notepad to edit/modify them. My autoexec.cfg file is based upon UpsetChaps Doom3Guide: http://web.archive.org/web/200812222...FPSConfigs.htm and http://www.doom3.fre3.com/tweaks/

- Benchmark command:
Open the console (press Crtl + Alt + ~ ), then type "timedemo demo1.demo usecache" (without the ") and press enter.
The benchmark function from 6th venom's HQ menu doesn't seem to use Sikkmod settings.



Enjoy !


NiukNiuk 08 2012
Screenshots:

PDA Email containing the locker codes:



New loading screens (for Doom 3 and Resurrection of Evil)






Some random screenshots, taken using my actual config (included in the pack)




Have fun

Last edited by NiukNiuk; 11-14-2012 at 06:19. Reason: New mod pack, new install procedure, new links, includes the new Wulfen texture pack v2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Klynch
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX260
Processor: E8400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Bequiet! 550W
Default 09-15-2011, 21:36 | posts: 4

Hey NiukNiuk,
I managed to install the Sikkmod and the two Texture Packs (Wulfens+Monoxeads). I am satisfied with the result but some Questions still remain:
1. The "glprogs" folder from the Sikkmod contains various forms of texture mapping (relief, pom, steep...) Do I have to move the content of this folder (test. and interaction.vfp) to get the effect working? With the glprogs folder from Wulfen everything seems to work fine but maybe the result is better with the ones in the Sikkmod folder?

2. Are there any benefits when I create a pk4. file for the textures? Faster Loading times, better quality or something else?

3. I assume that the autoexec.cfg is unnecessary when I set Ultra Quality in the menu right?

Thanks for your answers and sorry for my (maybe) bad englisch. Greetings from Germany
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.